Contributor Bernadette Walong
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Indigenous Australian
Functions Assistant Director, Choreographer, Dancer, Director
Events

Choreographer

Dancer

Designer

Actor

Assistant Director

  • Ochres, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 October 1995

Performer

  • Desert Magic, Performing Arts Complex, Hill End, QLD, 16 June 1992

Stephen Page - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Dancer

David Page - Composer, Dancer

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

Djakapurra Munyarryun - Performer, Consultant, Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, Musician

  • Bangarra - Anniversary Exhibition, Western Broadwalk (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 13 June 2014
  • The Eyes of Marege, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2007
  • The Eyes of Marege, Dunstan Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 September 2007
  • Ochres, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 July 1996
  • Ochres, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1996
  • Ochres, The Sunken Garden, Crawley, WA, 1 March 1996
  • Ochres, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 October 1995
  • Black Vine II, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1995
  • Ochres, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1995

Frances Rings - Choreographer, Dancer

Steve Francis - Composer

Cheryl Stock - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Director

Jhuny-Boy Borja - Dancer

Deborah Brown - Dancer

Yolande Brown - Dancer

James Cunningham - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Peter England - Set Designer

Elma Kris - Dancer

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

  • Ochres, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 July 1996
  • Ochres, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1996
  • Ochres, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 October 1995
  • Black Vine II, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1995
  • Ochres, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 29 March 1995
  • Ochres, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 30 September 1994

Sidney Saltner - Dancer

Patrick Thaiday - Dancer

Brett Daffy - Designer, Choreographer, Dancer

Tim Kay - Choreographer, Dancer, Designer

Carol Wellman-Kelly - Dancer

Luisa Barisic - Choreographer, Dancer, Designer

Norman Kupke - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Debbie Clements - Dancer

Albert David - Choreographer, Dancer

  • Dance Tracks #2, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 2002
  • Ochres, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1996
  • Ochres, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 October 1995

Gary Lang - Dancer, Choreographer

Bradford Leeon - Designer, Choreographer, Dancer

Viona Lowenthal - Dancer, Choreographer, Designer

Russell Page - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999
  • Ochres, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1996
  • Ochres, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 October 1995

Michael Pearce - Designer

Jane Pirani - Designer, Choreographer, Dancer

Andre Reynaud - Designer, Lighting Designer

Stephanie Burridge - Choreographer

Henny Chandra - Translator

Solohing Bin Dorahing - Musician

Shane Fahey - Performer

Lisa Flanagan - Performer

Anca Frankenhaeuser - Dancer, Actor

Philip Glass - Composer

Patrick Harding-Irmer - Dancer, Actor

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer

Sam Hawker - Production Manager

Sue Healey - Choreographer, Designer

Michael Hennessy - Choreographer

  • The Seed, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 31 July 2002
  • The Seed, Whitebrook Theatre, Lismore, NSW, 19 July 2002

Muhamad Isaq - Performer

Julie Janson - Writer

- Jumaadi - Interpreter

Peter Lucadou-Wells - Dancer

Arifin Manggau - Musical Director

Joel Markham - Performer

Marilyn Miller - Dancer

  • Ochres, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1996
  • Ochres, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 October 1995

Kirk Page - Dancer

  • Ochres, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1996
  • Ochres, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 October 1995

Rebecca Palmer - Lighting Designer, Designer

Deva Permana - Musician

Jason Pitt - Choreographer

  • Pause Rewind, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 9 November 2006
  • Dance Tracks #2, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 2002

Gail Priest - Performer

Pham Anh Pu'o'ng - Dancer, Choreographer

Asia Ramli - Director, Performer

Gina Rings - Actor, Dancer

  • Ochres, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1996
  • Ochres, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 October 1995

Rik Rue - Performer

Ishakim Rumu - Designer

Hamrin Samad - Musician, Performer

Victoria Spence - Performer

Sally Sussman - Director

Jacques Tchong - Costume Designer

  • Groundup!, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 14 August 2008
  • The Seed, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 31 July 2002

Dean Walsh - Performer

Graeme Watson - Choreographer

Lisa Wilson - Dancer

Barbra Adjei - Dancer

  • Groundup!, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 14 August 2008

Ben Anderson - Designer

Ian Andrews - Performer

Robyn Archer - Performer

Henrietta Baird - Dancer

  • Groundup!, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 14 August 2008

Denis Beaubois - Performer

Rodney Berry - Visual Artist

Garry Bradbury - Sound Designer

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Joan Brassil - Visual Artist

Jacques Brel - Songwriter

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Pamela Buckman - Choreographer

Csaba Buday - Dancer

Elizabeth Cameron Dalman - Choreographer

  • Pause Rewind, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 9 November 2006

Damian Castaldi - Visual Artist

Kristina Chan - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Sadie Chandler - Visual Artist

Victoria Chiu - Dancer

  • Groundup!, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 14 August 2008

John Coburn - Designer

  • Desert Magic, Performing Arts Complex, Hill End, QLD, 16 June 1992

Rosetta Cook - Choreographer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Chylie Cooper - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Rebecca Cummins - Visual Artist

Elizabeth Day - Visual Artist

Tess de Quincey - Performer

Jim Denley - Vocalist

Craig Dizgaldis - Dancer

Benjamin Dunks - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Kathrynn Dunn - Dancer

  • Ochres, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1996

Sarah Dunn - Performer

Brian Eno - Composer

Alan Fowler - Teacher

Jeanine Garrier - Performer

George Gershwin - Composer

Blair Greenberg - Musical Director

  • Desert Magic, Performing Arts Complex, Hill End, QLD, 16 June 1992

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

John Hassell - Composer

Ofra Haza - Composer

  • World Cafe, Townsville, Townsville, QLD, 2 May 1990

Nigel Helyer - Visual Artist

Nikki Heywood - Vocalist

Gordon Hookey - Visual Artist

Paul Horn - Composer

Sarah-Jayne Howard - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

John Jacobs - Performer

Richard James Allen - Choreographer

Terrie-Ann John - Dancer

Nelia Justo - Visual Artist

Robert Keane - Composer, Pianist

Suzanne Kenny - Teacher

Meredith Kitchen - Dancer

Julian Knowles - Performer

Anna Kortschak - Performer

Ming-Shen Ku - Choreographer

  • Pause Rewind, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 9 November 2006

Regis Lansac - Set Designer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

John Lavery - Choreographer

Tanya Lester - Teacher

Jeannie Lewis - Teacher

Tanja Liedtke - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

James Littlemore - Video Artist

  • Dance Tracks #2, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 2002

Warwick Long - Dancer

Stuart Lynch - Performer

Don Mamouney - Teacher

Henry Mancini - Composer

Kathy Balngayngu Marika - Musician

Mia Martinez - Performer

Mia Mason - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

James McAllister - Visual Artist

Andrew McClymont - Video Designer

  • Groundup!, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 14 August 2008

Kate McIntosh - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Bruce McKinven - Designer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Sakis Michelis - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Katia Molino - Performer

Meredith Monk - Composer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Chantel Munro - Performer

Rod Nash - Performer

Caitlin Newton-Broad - Performer

Gilli O'Connell - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Marlene O'Dea - Dancer

Berit Opheim - Composer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Arvo Paert - Composer

  • The Seed, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 31 July 2002

Shaun Parker - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Karen Pearlman - Choreographer

Bill Pengelly - Choreographer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Jan Pinkerton - Dancer

  • Ochres, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 October 1995

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer, Set Designer

  • The Seed, Whitebrook Theatre, Lismore, NSW, 19 July 2002

Leanne Ringelstein - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Calvin Rore - Composer

  • Groundup!, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 14 August 2008

Michelle Ryan - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Lauren Sarti - Performer

Joy Saunders - Visual Artist

Peter Sculthorpe - Composer

Peter Sears - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Anneke Silver - Designer

Jeff Stein - Performer

Garry Stewart - Choreographer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Alicia Talbot - Performer

Meryl Tankard - Choreographer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Dee Taueki - Dancer

  • Groundup!, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 14 August 2008

Diedre Taueki - Choreographer

  • Pause Rewind, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 9 November 2006

Annette Tesoriero - Teacher

Meme Thorne - Teacher

Mark Truebridge - Lighting Designer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Jade Dewi Tyas Tunggal - Dancer

  • The Seed, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 31 July 2002

Solon Ulbrich - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Jean-Pierre Voos - Director

Isaac Waia - Musician

Leigh Warren - Choreographer

Jensen Warusam - Musician

Gavin Webber - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Anthony Weigh - Dancer

Natalie Weir - Choreographer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Hilary Westlake - Teacher

Margaret Wilson - Designer

Simon Wise - Lighting Designer

  • Groundup!, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 14 August 2008

Rachael Woods - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Chris Yates - Lighting Designer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Steev Zane - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Dancenorth

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997
  • Compression 100, Sydney CBD, Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1996
  • Ochres, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 October 1995
  • Black Vine II, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1995

NSW Ministry for the Arts

  • Compression 100, Sydney CBD, Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1996
  • Ochres, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 October 1995
  • Black Vine II, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, NSW, 13 July 1995

Australian Performance Exchange

Canberra Dance Theatre

NORPA

  • The Seed, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 31 July 2002
  • The Seed, Whitebrook Theatre, Lismore, NSW, 19 July 2002

Teater Kita Makassar

The Performance Space

Adelaide Festival Centre

Arts SA

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Australian Dance Theatre

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Canberra Theatre Trust

  • Ochres, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 October 1995

Etcetera Theatre Company

Festival of Early Childhood

  • Desert Magic, Performing Arts Complex, Hill End, QLD, 16 June 1992

Frumpus

Gravity Feed

Green Mill Dance Project

  • Ochres, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 9 July 1996

Kinetic Energy Theatre Company Inc.

Made to Move

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Meryl Tankard Australian Dance Theatre

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Musgrave Park Cultural Centre

National Festival of Australian Theatre

  • Ochres, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 October 1995

Omeo Dance

Ozasia Festival

Playing Australia

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Sidetrack Performance Group

Sydney City Council

Sydney Opera House

  • Dance Tracks #2, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 May 2002

The Arts Centre

The Studio at the Sydney Opera House

Tropic Line Theatre Company

Works
Identifier 3441