Organisation Victorian State Government
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
See The Victorian Ministry for the Arts (1972 - 1993)
See also Arts Victoria (1993 -- )
Address Melbourne VIC
Australia
Functions Grant Body, Investor, Sponsor, [Unknown]
Notes The Victorian Government has supported the arts via the agencies listed above since 1972 and by other means prior to 1972.
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Performing Group

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Theatre Guild (St. Martin's) Ltd

Creative Victoria

Flaxworks

Gasworks Arts Park

Purplestage

New South Wales Government

Queensland Government

Music Board of the Australia Council

Musica Viva Australia

Tasmanian State Government

Arts Victoria

Australian Dance Theatre

Brisbane Festival

  • Richard II, QUT Theatre Republic, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 22 September 2015
  • Steampowered, Playhouse Lounge, South Bank, QLD, 21 September 2011

Playbox Theatre Company

St Martins Youth Arts Centre

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Government of South Australia

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Channel 9

  • Steampowered, Playhouse Lounge, South Bank, QLD, 21 September 2011

Circus Oz

  • Steampowered, Playhouse Lounge, South Bank, QLD, 21 September 2011

City of Melbourne

  • Steampowered, Playhouse Lounge, South Bank, QLD, 21 September 2011

Creative Industries: QUT

  • Richard II, QUT Theatre Republic, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 22 September 2015

CUB Malthouse

Four's Company

MKA Theatre of New Writing

  • Richard II, QUT Theatre Republic, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 22 September 2015

National Theatre Inc.

Nimrod Theatre Company

Playing Australia

  • Steampowered, Playhouse Lounge, South Bank, QLD, 21 September 2011

South Bank Corporation

  • Steampowered, Playhouse Lounge, South Bank, QLD, 21 September 2011

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Victorian Arts Council

Victorian Opera

Wilton Morley

St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC

Pram Factory, Carlton, VIC

Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC

Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA

Opera Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT

The Space, Adelaide, SA

Ararat Performing Arts Centre, Ararat, VIC

Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW

Burrinja, Upwey, VIC

Forge Theatre and Arts Hub, Bairnsdale, VIC

Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC

Kyneton Town Hall, Kyneton, VIC

Memo Theatre, Healesville, VIC

Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC

Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW

Playhouse Lounge, South Bank, QLD

Pram Factory Back Theatre, Carlton, VIC

QUT Theatre Republic, Kelvin Grove, QLD

The Cube Wodonga, Wodonga, NSW

Union Hall, Adelaide, SA

Victoria, VIC

Wellington Entertainment Centre, Sale, VIC

Max Gillies - Actor, Director

Jack Hibberd - Playwright, Designer, Writer, Production Manager

Bob Thorneycroft - Director, Devisor, Choreographer, Performer, Actor, Mime, Dancer

Simon Coleman - Director

Colleen Davis - Musical Arranger

Alexandra Ellis - Actor

Nik Janiurek - Lighting Designer

Phil Ormsby - Writer

Tom Rodwell - Guitarist

Laurel Frank - Actor, Costume Designer, Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Dramaturg

Bill Garner - Actor, Stage Manager

Bill Hannan - Director, Playwright, Writer

Paul Kathner - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

John Romeril - Playwright, Director, Writer

Fay Mokotow - Actor

Jon Ewing - Director

John Koning - Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Evelyn Krape - Actor

Wilfred Last - Director, Actor

Ian McKenzie - Lighting Designer

Bruce Spence - Actor

Joe Bolza - Performer, Devisor

Paul Hampton - Director, Designer

Valma Pratt - Actor

Ian Smith - Actor

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971
  • The Winslow Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 28 April 1971
  • Breakfast with Julia, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 5 April 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Peter Corrigan - Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Robert Meldrum - Actor

Irene Mitchell - Director

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Peter Norton - Actor

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971
  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971
  • Widowers' Houses, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 26 May 1971

Lindzee Smith - Director, Actor

Tony Taylor - Actor

Jack Weiner - Actor

Bryon Williams - Actor

Cindy Wright - Actor

Yuriko - Choreographer

Julia Blaikie - Dancer

Ernie Bourne - Actor

Blake Brown - Dancer

Pamela Buckman - Dancer

Jane Clifton - Actor

Julia Cotton - Dancer

Peter Cummins - Actor

Roslyn de Winter - Lighting Operator, Actor

Jon Finlayson - Actor

David Foster - Actor

Linda Gay - Dancer

Peter Green - Actor

Lorna Hannan - Playwright, Dramaturg

Barry Hill - Actor

Sue Ingleton - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Alain Israel - Dancer

Cliff Keuter - Choreographer

Lorraine Milne - Composer

Michael Mitchener - Writer, Director

Geraldene Morrow - Actor

  • The Winslow Boy, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 28 April 1971
  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

John Nobbs - Dancer

Terry Norris - Actor

  • Housey, Pram Factory, Carlton, VIC, 3 March 1974
  • Bigotry V.C., Pram Factory, Carlton, VIC, 3 March 1974

Greig Pickhaver - Set and/or Property Maker, Production Manager

Carol Porter - Actor

Alison Richards - Actor

Tim Robertson - Actor

Franz Schubert - Composer

Joseph Scoglio - Dancer

John Smythe - Actor

Claire Stonier - Dancer

Nigel Triffitt - Producer, Director

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Eddie Van Roosendael - Actor

Tony Westwood - Dancer

Margaret Wilson - Dancer

John Wood - Playwright, Director

  • Housey, Pram Factory, Carlton, VIC, 3 March 1974
  • Bigotry V.C., Pram Factory, Carlton, VIC, 3 March 1974

Sylvia Yamada - Dancer

Brian Adamson - Musical Director

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Soosie Adshead - Set Designer

Rod Anderson - Actor

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Helmut Bakaitis - Director, Lyricist

Lesley Baker - Actor

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Bela Bartok - Composer

Don Battye - Writer, Lyricist

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Pat Bishop - Actor

Leila Blake - Actor

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Graeme Blundell - Director, Actor

Suzanne Brady - Actor

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Gabby Brennan - Actor

Katriona Brennan - Actor

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Carol Burns - Actor

Christine Calcutt - Actor

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

Gavin Campbell - Actor

Dan Carter - Assistant Conductor

Pauline Charleston - Actor

Paddy Chayefsky - Playwright

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

David Chesworth - Actor

Rose Chong - Costume Designer

Tobias Cole - Actor

Arcangelo Corelli - Composer

Fran├žois Couperin - Composer

Bob Daly - Actor

  • The Dudders, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 11 November 1976

Timothy Daly - Adaptor, Librettist

Wendy De Waal - Actor

Chris Dickins - Playwright, Director

Claire Dobbin - Costume Designer, Properties Master

  • The Dudders, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 11 November 1976

Beverley Dunn - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Kerry Dwyer - Actor

Naomi Edwards - Director

Raymond Everlyn - Actor

Stewart Faichney - Actor

Christine Farnell - Actor

Des Fitzgerald - Actor

Greg Fleet - Actor

Sheila Florance - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

John Forgeham - Director

Jean Francaix - Composer

  • Berlin Octet, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA, 15 November 1977

John Frawley - Actor

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Julie Fullerton - Actor

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

Kelvin Gedye - Lighting Operator

Pam Gems - Playwright

Richard Gill - Conductor

Tottie Goldsmith - Actor

Sandy Gore - Actor

Burton Graham - Playwright

Kirstie Grant - Actor

Vivean Gray - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Nancye Hayes - Actor

Chris Haywood - Actor

Patsy Hemingway - Actor

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Peter Hepworth - Actor

John Herbert - Playwright

Jocelyn Hickey - Actor

Geoff Hiscock - Actor

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Gert Hofmann - Playwright

Christopher Hogwood - Director

Bob Hornery - Actor

Kevin Howard - Actor

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Kenric Hudson - Actor

Christa Hughes - Actor

Tessa Humphries - Actor

George Huxley - Actor

Joe James - Actor

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

Alan John - Composer, Librettist

Karyn Johnson - Actor

Michelle Johnson - Lighting Operator

Michael Joshua - Actor

Lucia Kalnina - Actor

Norman Kaye - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Barrie Keeffe - Playwright

Charles Kemp - Director

David Kendall - Actor

Jasper Knight - Designer

Peter Kurg - Actor

Jude Kuring - Actor

Melissa Langton - Actor

Clare Larman - Actor

Gunard Larsens - Violinist

Bayne Laurie - Set and/or Property Maker

Giovanni Legrenzi - Composer

Kathy Lette - Writer

Margot Lindsay - Costume Designer

Stephen Looker - Designer

Kurt Ludescher - Actor

Sandra MacGregor - Actor

Andrew MacPherson - Playwright

Jack Manuel - Choreographer

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Vic Marsh - Actor

Steve Meier - Actor

Greta Mendoza - Actor

Maree Menzel - Designer

Jenny Miles - Actor

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

Dennis Miller - Actor

Geoffrey Milne - Lighting Designer

Olivia Monticciolo - Creator, Actor

  • Richard II, QUT Theatre Republic, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 22 September 2015

Elina Mooney - Choreographer

Rod Moore - Actor

Wilton Morley - Producer

John Morrison - Lighting Designer

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Phil Motherwell - Actor

Richard Murphet - Actor

  • The Dudders, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 11 November 1976

Karin Murphy - Actor

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Ben Namdarian - Actor

Ray Nardella - Actor

Elke Neidhardt - Actor

  • Uncle Vanya, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 June 1971

Henning Nelms - Playwright

Geoffrey O'Connell - Composer

Patrick O'Neill - Producer

Barry Oakley - Playwright

George Ogilvie - Director

Melissa Page - Associate Designer

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer

Malcolm Phillips - Actor

Peter Pinne - Composer, Lyricist

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Helen Pitt - Designer, Lighting Operator

Susy Potter - Actor

  • The Dudders, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 11 November 1976

Michael Price - Set and/or Property Maker

Roger Pyne - Violinist

Hugo Race - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

David Ravenswood - Actor

Marie Redshaw - Actor

Keith Reid - Actor

Gina Riley - Actor

Peter Ripon - Sound Designer

Antony Rooke - Stage Manager

Gary Rowley - Actor

Alessandro Scarlatti - Composer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Richard II, QUT Theatre Republic, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 22 September 2015

Bosco Shaw - Lighting Designer

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Dimity Shepherd - Actor

Don Skelton - Actor

Frank Smith - Musical Arranger

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Matteo Snooks - Dancer

Hayden Spencer - Designer

  • Gideon, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 21 July 1971

John Stanistreet - Stage Manager

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Tom Stoppard - Playwright

Sara Sugihara - Choreographer

Jennie Tate - Designer

Andrew Thompson - Actor

John Timlin - Playwright

  • The Dudders, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 11 November 1976

Kim Trengove - Actor

Mark Trevorrow - Actor

Mervyn Trim - Designer

Amaya Vecellio - Designer

  • Richard II, QUT Theatre Republic, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 22 September 2015

Brent Verdon - Actor

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Carole Walker - Actor

  • Caroline, St Martins Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 24 February 1971

Sue Walker - Actor

Jenny Walsh - Stage Manager

Bruce Weatherhead - Designer

William Whyte - Actor

Daryl Wilkinson - Lighting Designer

Mark Wilson - Creator, Director, Actor

  • Richard II, QUT Theatre Republic, Kelvin Grove, QLD, 22 September 2015

Fiona Wiseman - Actor

Resources
Organisation Identifier 8287