Contributor Bill Pengelly
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Artistic Director, Choreographer, Dancer
Notes The new artistic director of new dance festival, Bodies 2002
Events

Dancer

Choreographer

Artistic Director

  • Bodies 2002, Newtown Theatre, Newtown, NSW, 15 May 2002

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer, Set Designer, Dancer, Artistic Director, Director, Producer

Janet Vernon - Dancer, Assistant Choreographer

Ross Philip - Designer, Dancer, Choreographer

Tonia Kelly - Dancer

John Rayment - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Kim Walker - Dancer

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Francoise Philipbert - Dancer, Actor

Susan Barling - Dancer, Actor

Kristian Fredrikson - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Victoria Taylor - Dancer

Josephine Meagher - Dancer

Louise Dowling - Dancer

Michael Hennessy - Dancer

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Costume Co-ordinator

  • Fornicon, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 June 1995
  • Fornicon, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1995
  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987
  • After Venice, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1986
  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Frances Macken - Assistant Stage Manager

  • 3rd Conversation, Hong Kong, , Hong Kong, 27 October 1981
  • Daphnis and Chloe, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 1 October 1981
  • 3rd Conversation, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 1 October 1981
  • Daphnis and Chloe, Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts, Vienna, United States of America, 6 June 1981
  • 3rd Conversation, Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts, Vienna, United States of America, 6 June 1981
  • Daphnis and Chloe, Charleston, South Carolina, United States of America, 2 June 1981
  • Daphnis and Chloe, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 27 May 1981
  • 3rd Conversation, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 27 May 1981

Paul Mercurio - Dancer, Choreographer

Nina Veretennikova - Dancer

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987
  • After Venice, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1986
  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983
  • Risks: Programme 2, Sailors' Home Theatre, The Rocks, NSW, 31 August 1983
  • Poppy, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1981

Alfred Williams - Dancer

Carl Morrow - Dancer, Actor

Adrian Batchelor - Dancer

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987
  • After Venice, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1986
  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Roger Bennett - Dancer

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987
  • After Venice, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1986
  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Lea Francis - Dancer

  • Fornicon, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 June 1995
  • Fornicon, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1995
  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987
  • After Venice, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1986
  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Jan Pinkerton - Dancer

  • Fornicon, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 June 1995
  • Fornicon, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1995
  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987
  • After Venice, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1986
  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Maurice Ravel - Composer

Paul Saliba - Dancer

Carl Plaisted - Dancer, Choreographer

Samuel Barber - Composer

  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Bela Bartok - Composer

  • 3rd Conversation, Hong Kong, , Hong Kong, 27 October 1981
  • 3rd Conversation, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 1 October 1981
  • 3rd Conversation, Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts, Vienna, United States of America, 6 June 1981
  • 3rd Conversation, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 27 May 1981

Benjamin Britten - Composer

  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Joseph Canteloube - Composer

  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Shana Carroll - Dancer

  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Keith Jarrett - Composer

  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Graham Johnson - Set Designer

  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Anthony Jones - Costume Designer

  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

David Malacari - Lighting Designer

  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Francis Poulenc - Composer

  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Darren Spowart - Dancer

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987
  • After Venice, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1986
  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Paddy Teuma - Head Mechanist

  • Daphnis and Chloe, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 1 October 1981
  • Daphnis and Chloe, Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts, Vienna, United States of America, 6 June 1981
  • Daphnis and Chloe, Charleston, South Carolina, United States of America, 2 June 1981
  • Daphnis and Chloe, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 27 May 1981

Andrea Toy - Dancer

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987
  • After Venice, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1986
  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Christine Walsh - Dancer

  • Daphnis and Chloe, Sadler's Wells Theatre, London, England, 1 October 1981
  • Daphnis and Chloe, Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts, Vienna, United States of America, 6 June 1981
  • Daphnis and Chloe, Charleston, South Carolina, United States of America, 2 June 1981
  • Daphnis and Chloe, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 27 May 1981

Owen Anderson - Dancer

Brett Cabot - Video Designer, Designer

Janine Claire - Dancer

Harold Collins - Dancer, Producer, Artistic Director

Paul Galbraith - Actor, Dancer

Ramli Ibrahim - Dancer, Actor

Jacqueline Kay - Dancer

Gustav Mahler - Composer

Brett Morgan - Dancer, Choreographer

Robert Olup - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Poppy, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1981

Dianne Storer - Dancer

James Taylor - Choreographer, Dancer

Carl Vine - Composer, Musical Director

Janet Walsh - Dancer

Martin Armiger - Composer

  • Fornicon, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 June 1995
  • Fornicon, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1995

Tristan Borrer - Dancer

Jenny Castles - Dancer

Bradley Chatfield - Dancer

  • Fornicon, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 June 1995
  • Fornicon, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1995

Gabriel Daniel - Dancer

Anna de Cardi - Dancer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Garry Doherty - Dancer, Actor

John Drummond Montgomery - Lighting Designer

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987
  • After Venice, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1986

Kathryn Dunn - Dancer

Anna French - Designer

Trevor Green - Dancer

Neil Grigg - Dancer

Kee Juan Han - Dancer

Patrick Harding-Irmer - Dancer

  • Fornicon, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 June 1995
  • Fornicon, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1995

Robin Harvey - Dancer

Ivy Johnson - Costume Maker

Tristan Klingsor - Poet

Donald Macleod - Dancer

Michelle Mahrer - Video Designer

Richard Meale - Composer

Barry Moreland - Choreographer

Glen Murray - Choreographer, Dancer

Stephen Page - Dancer

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987
  • After Venice, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1986

Amanda Ryan - Dancer

Joseph Scoglio - Designer, Choreographer

Derek Scott - Dancer

Michael Scott-Mitchell - Designer

Garry Stewart - Dancer, Choreographer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999
  • Risks: Programme 2, Sailors' Home Theatre, The Rocks, NSW, 31 August 1983

Brian Thomson - Designer

  • Fornicon, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 June 1995
  • Fornicon, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1995

Simon Turner - Dancer

  • Fornicon, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 June 1995
  • Fornicon, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1995

Garth Welch - Dancer

Mark Williams - Dancer

  • Fornicon, Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 June 1995
  • Fornicon, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 May 1995

Nicole Wills - Dancer

Bill - Animal Performer

Contrary Mary - Animal Performer

McConachie - Animal Performer

Steady Teddy - Animal Performer

Wilhelmina - Animal Performer

Judith Anderson - Actor

Victor Ashelford - Assistant Stage Manager

Phyllis Ball - Actor

Ross Barnett - Designer

  • Poppy, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1981

Bill Batchelor - Dancer

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987

Anne Bazeley - Dancer, Actor

Lisa Bolte - Dancer

Helen Booth - Dancer

Daryl Brandwood - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Deirdre Burges - Designer

William Burke - Dancer

Jon Burtt - Dancer

Derek Campbell - Lighting Designer

Chris Capper - Designer

Shane Carroll - Dancer

Andrew Carter - Set Designer

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987

Kai Tai Chan - Choreographer

Kristina Chan - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Pam Conder - Costume Designer

Rosetta Cook - Choreographer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Peter Cooke - Designer

Chylie Cooper - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Gabrielle Dalton - Designer

  • Poppy, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1981

Margaret Dixon-McIver - Soprano

  • Poppy, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1981

Alan Edwards - Director

Lael Evans - Dancer

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987

Ursula Fernandez - Dancer

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987

Anastasia Flewin - Dancer

Frank Garfield - Actor

Gregory Gesch - Actor

Petrea Gibbins - Dancer

Reg Gillam - Actor

George Gittoes - Designer

  • Poppy, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1981

Joe Gladwin - Puppeteer

  • Poppy, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1981

Lucy Guerin - Dancer

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Ronald Hamner - Musical Supervisor

Harry Haythorne - Artistic Director

Douglas Hedge - Actor

Dennis Hennig - Pianist

  • Poppy, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1981

Robert Hodge - Tour Manager

Paul Hourigan - Dancer

Jade Huckins - Actor, Dancer

Max Hurley - Set Designer

Philip Hutch - Dancer

Caroline Jones - Costume Assistant

Ellen Kennedy - Stage Manager

Ken Kennett - Actor

Jacinta Kinnane - Dancer

David Lees - Assistant Stage Manager

Craig Leslie-Phillips - Dancer

Tanja Liedtke - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Owen MacDonald - Stage Manager

Peter Matthews - Choreographer

Leanne Mauchlin - Dancer

Michael McCaffrey - Actor

Jill McDonald - Dancer

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Bruce McKinven - Designer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Don McLeod - Dancer

Olivier Messiaen - Composer

Sakis Michelis - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Mike Mullins - Choreographer

Jenny Musgrave - Dancer

Tamasin Nolan - Dancer

Gilli O'Connell - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Rob Osmotherly - Dancer

Russell Page - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Jann Pahl - Dancer

Brian Plumb - Actor

Jim Porter - Actor

David Prudham - Dancer

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987

Krista Reeves - Actor, Dancer

Kate Richter - Actor

Rosemary Ricketts - Actor

Leanne Ringelstein - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Alistair Roberts - Costume Maker

Sally Robertson - Actor

Suzanne Roylance - Actor

Geoffrey Rush - Assistant Director, Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Georgia Shepherd - Choreographer

Hassan Sheta - Actor

  • Poppy, Regent Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 August 1981

Helen Simondson - Choreographer

Brian Stacey - Conductor

Inara Svalbe - Artistic Director

Karol Szymanowski - Composer

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987

Alfred Taahi - Choreographer

Felicity Taylor - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Dancer

Sally Taylor - Dancer, Actor

John Thompson - Artistic Director

Nadia Thompson - Dancer

Maree Timchur - Actor, Dancer

Mark Truebridge - Lighting Designer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Solon Ulbrich - Dancer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Robert van Mackelenberg - Actor

Bernadette Walong - Choreographer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Susan Walsh - Dancer

Roslyn Watson - Dancer

Natalie Weir - Choreographer

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Rod Wissler - Actor

Sydney Dance Company

Clifford Hocking Enterprises Pty Ltd

  • After Venice, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1986
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

David Vigo

  • After Venice, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 1986
  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

Victorian Arts Centre

Wang Australia

  • Some Rooms, Princess Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1984
  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

The Queensland Ballet Company

Tasmanian Theatre Company

Wang Community Foundation

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Dance Theatre

  • Split, Optima Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 25 August 1999

Australian Youth Ballet

Queensland Arts Council

Queensland Government

Queensland Opera Company

Queensland Theatre Company

Queensland Theatre Orchestra

Sydney Opera House

  • Some Rooms, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1983

The Dalmation Society of Queensland

Theatre Royal Management Board

  • Shining, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 1987
Identifier 242068