Organisation DanceWorks
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Danceworks
Dance Works
Address Melbourne VIC
Australia
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Formed in 1983 by Nanette Hassall
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Dance Theatre

  • Retort III, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 1988
  • Open Weave , Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA, 1987

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Australian Nouveau Theatre

  • Soaring, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 18 August 1993

Come Out Youth Arts Festival

Green Mill Dance Project

Melbourne Fringe Festival

Melbourne International Arts Festival

  • Symptomatic, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 2003

The Astra Choir

The Melbourne Athenaeum Incorporated

The Performance Space

The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW

Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC

Wesleyan Hall, Albert Park, VIC

Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC

Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC

Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC

Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC

Castlemaine Town Hall, Castlemaine, VIC

Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC

Studio Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA

Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW

Extensions Studio, Carlton, VIC

Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC

Melbourne CBD, Melbourne , VIC

Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC

New South Wales, NSW

NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW

Old Performance Space, Redfern, NSW

Prahran Town Hall, Prahran, VIC

South Melbourne Town Hall, South Melbourne, VIC

Space 28, Southbank, VIC

St Kilda Memorial Hall, St Kilda, VIC

Union Hall, Adelaide, SA

Victoria, VIC

Victorian Arts Centre Forecourt, Southbank, VIC

YMCA, Melbourne, VIC

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer

Les Gilbert - Composer, Designer

Helen Herbertson - Choreographer, Director, Dancer, Devisor

Trevor Patrick - Dancer, Director

Dianne Reid - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

Sue Healey - Dancer, Choreographer

Nicole Fletcher - Dancer, Choreographer, Performer

Simon Barley - Set Designer, Designer, Dancer

Michael Collins - Choreographer, Dancer, Performer

Margie Medlin - Lighting Designer, Production Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Beth Shelton - Dancer, Choreographer, Composer

Ros Warby - Dancer, Performer

Sandra Parker - Choreographer, Dancer

Sally Gardner - Choreographer, Dancer

Paul Batey - Dancer

Nicky Fletcher - Dancer

Mini Hogan - Lighting Designer, Designer

Brian Parker - Dancer

Mathew Bergan - Dancer

Anna Borghesi - Costume Designer

Wiggy Brennan - Costume Designer

Jon Burtt - Dancer

Sean Curham - Dancer

Brett Daffy - Dancer, Performer

Ian Fergusson - Dancer, Choreographer

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer

Felicity McDonald - Dancer

Linda Sastradipradya - Dancer

Bryan Smith - Choreographer, Dancer

Ros Bandt - Composer

Tim Gruchy - Designer, Set Designer

Carlee Mellow - Dancer

Tim Newth - Designer

Warwick Shillito - Dancer

Tricia Simmons - Costume Designer

Diana Stewart - Costume Designer, Designer

Anne Thompson - Dancer

Sandra Ayache - Production Manager

Toby Bell - Performer, Dancer

Rachel Burke - Lighting Designer

Deanne Butterworth - Dancer

Gail Davidson - Lighting Designer

Lindy Davies - Actor

Trevor Fletcher - Dancer

Helen Garner - Writer

Delia Hall - Dancer

Carolyn Hammer - Dancer

Rebecca Hilton - Dancer

Sarah Hopkins - Composer

Amanda Johnson - Costume Designer

Nicole Johnston - Dancer

Lyndal Jones - Devisor

- Kamizol - Designer, Devisor

David Latham - Dancer

Lindy Lee - Designer

Katy MacDonald - Dancer

Jack Manuel - Dancer

Wendy Morrow - Choreographer, Dancer

Richard Murphet - Dancer

Daina Pjekne - Dancer

Phoebe Robinson - Dancer

Delia Silvan - Dancer

Judith Stratford - Dancer

Richard Vella - Composer

Roslyn Warby - Dancer

John Adams - Composer

Neil Adams - Dancer

Ben Anderson - Designer

Amelia Barden - Musician

  • In Absentia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 17 September 1998

John Beckett - Lighting Designer

Eleanor Brickhill - Choreographer

Celia Brown - Dancer

Peter Carolane - Composer

Adrienne Chisholm - Costume Designer

  • In Absentia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 17 September 1998

Ben Cobham - Lighting Designer

Geoff Cobham - Lighting Designer

  • Ferry Me, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 14 June 1986

John Comeadow - Lighting Designer

  • Traverse, New South Wales, NSW, 27 January 1984

Belinda Copper - Dancer

  • In Absentia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 17 September 1998

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

Ian de Gruchy - Video Designer

Ross Edwards - Lyricist

Laurel Frank - Designer

Philip Glass - Composer

David Gordon - Choreographer

Phillip Green - Musical Director

Andree Greenwell - Composer

Lucy Guerin - Choreographer, Dancer, Costume Designer

Michael Harvey - Musician

Tim Harvey - Dancer

Michael Havir - Composer

Steven Heather - Composer

Michelle Heaven - Dancer

  • In Absentia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 17 September 1998

Jennifer Hector - Lighting Designer

Claire Heywood - Dancer

  • Traverse, New South Wales, NSW, 27 January 1984

Geoff Hooke - Lighting Designer

Jenny Kemp - Director

Andrew Lancaster - Sound Composer

Jo Lloyd - Dancer

  • In Absentia, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 17 September 1998

Robert Lloyd - Composer

Felicity MacDonald - Dancer

Jad McAdam - Sound Composer

Louise McCarthy - Design Consultant

John McCaughey - Conductor

Kim McCollum - Dancer

Neil McLachlan - Composer

Shaun McLeod - Dancer

Mary Moore - Designer

Jane Mortiss - Dancer

Helen Mountfort - Composer

Hartley Newnham - Singer

Julianne O'Brien - Writer

Arvo Paert - Composer

Michael Pearce - Designer

Tim Preston - Lighting Designer

Yoni Prior - Dramaturg

  • Symptomatic, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 2003

Steve Reich - Composer

Heinrich Schutz - Composer

Bernice Smith - Dancer

  • Retort I, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 1987

Nick Sommerville - Dancer

Peter Sperlich - Choreographer

Peter Sperlich - Dancer

  • Retort I, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 1987

Delia Sylvan - Dancer

Katie Syme - Sound Composer

Katie Symes - Sound Designer

  • Symptomatic, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 11 October 2003

Mary Szental - Dancer

Anna Tregloan - Costume Designer

John Utans - Dancer

Adrian Vincent - Dancer

Carl Vine - Composer

Michael Whaites - Dancer

Siegmar Zacharias - Writer

Resources
Organisation Identifier 144