Contributor Steve Reich
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Composer
Events

Composer

Musical Director

  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1980
  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 2 February 1980

Consultant

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Drummer

Musician

Leigh Warren - Choreographer, Set Designer, Costume Designer, Dancer

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer, Set Designer

Michael Pearce - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Keith Tucker - Lighting Designer

Graeme Watson - Choreographer, Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Neil Adams - Choreographer

Peter Crosbie - Composer

Anna Teresa de Keersmaeker - Choreographer, Dancer

- Kamizol - Costume Designer, Devisor

Sandra Parker - Choreographer

Chrissie Parrott - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Susan Peacock - Choreographer, Dancer

Michael Whaites - Artistic Director, Dancer

Elizabeth Alexander - Director

  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1980
  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 2 February 1980

Richard Alston - Choreographer, Artistic Director

Shelley Baker - Dancer

Mark Baldwin - Dancer

Mathew Bergan - Choreographer, Dancer

Lee Boggess - Dancer

Steven Brett - Dancer

Amanda Britton - Dancer

Csaba Buday - Dancer

Michele Buday - Actor, Dancer

Anne Charleston - Actor

  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1980
  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 2 February 1980

Siobhan Davies - Choreographer

Alexandra Dyer - Dancer

Luc Galle - Technical Director

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000
  • Fase, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 2000

Jean Genet - Playwright

  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1980
  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 2 February 1980

Kim Hales-McCarthur - Dancer

Tim Hatley - Designer

Roger Heaton - Clarinetist, Musical Director

Lisa Heaven - Dancer

Jeremy James - Dancer

John Kilroy - Dancer

Gary Lambert - Dancer

Joanne Leighton - Dancer

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1980
  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 2 February 1980

Sara Matthews - Dancer

Gabrielle McNaughton - Dancer

Peter Mumford - Lighting Designer

Elizabeth Old - Dancer

Paul Old - Dancer

Arvo Paert - Composer

Guy Peeters - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000
  • Fase, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 2000

Simon Phillips - Choreographer

Colin Poole - Dancer

Cole Porter - Composer

Catherine Quinn - Dancer

Rodney Rigby - Stage Manager

  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1980
  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 2 February 1980

Belinda Saltmarsh - Dancer

Anne Scott Pendlebury - Actor

  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1980
  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 2 February 1980

Peter Sheedy - Dancer

Christopher Smith - Designer

  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1980
  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 2 February 1980

Martin Smith - Lighting Designer

Catriona Summers - Lighting Designer

John Utans - Dancer

Anne Van Aerschot - Production Supervisor

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000
  • Fase, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 2000

Sarah Warsop - Dancer

Glenn Wilkinson - Dancer

Linden Wilkinson - Actor

  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1980
  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 2 February 1980

James Woodrow - Guitarist

Yolande Yorke-Edgell - Dancer

Xiao-Xiong Zhang - Dancer

Kristy Anderson - Production Manager

Ursula Andinach - Lighting Designer

Martine Andre - Costume Designer

  • Fase, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 2000

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Wally Badarou - Composer

Jennifer Bartlett - Designer

Bela Bartok - Composer

Howell Binkley - Lighting Designer

Wendy Black - Costume Designer

Ian Boase - Technician

Freek Boey - Stage Director

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Alison Bogg - Costume Designer

Laurie Booth - Choreographer

Jhuny-Boy Borja - Dancer, Sound Operator/Engineer

Iris Bouche - Dancer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Laura Boynes - Dancer

Holly Boyton - Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Celia Brown - Dancer

Gavin Bryars - Composer

David Buckland - Designer

Sofie Burgoyne - Dancer

Rachel Burke - Lighting Designer

Jon Burtt - Dancer

David Byrne - Composer

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Elizabeth Cameron Dalman - Designer, Choreographer

Barbara Campbell - Publicist

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Bruce Campbell - Dancer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Vince Cargeeg - Front of House

Andrew Carter - Designer

  • Mirror Coda, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 8 February 1989

Kate Champion - Dancer

Lucinda Childs - Choreographer

Geoff Cobham - Lighting Designer

Sue Collins - Administrator

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Marta Coronado - Dancer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Chad Courtney - Choreographer, Producer, Director

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

George Crumb - Composer

  • Mirror Coda, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 8 February 1989

Janelle Cugley - Set Designer

Sean Curham - Dancer

Roberto Olivan de a Iglesia - Dancer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Michele Anne De Mey - Dancer

  • Fase, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 2000

Brett Dean - Musician

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Guy Detot - Dancer

Angie Diaz - Dancer

Jade Dibblee - Dancer

Brian Doherty - Graphic Designer

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Nathalie Douxfils - Costume Assistant

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Nacho Duato - Designer, Choreographer

Helen Duncan - Dancer

Kathryn Dunn - Dancer

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Alix Eynaudi - Dancer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Siann Fenn - Flautist

Alexandre Fostier - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Jean Francaix - Composer

Remon Fromont - Lighting Designer

  • Fase, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 2000

Ian Gawne - Front of House

Les Gilbert - Composer

Shem Guibbory - Violinist

  • Fase, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 2000

Peter Hadley - Composer

  • Mirror Coda, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 8 February 1989

Shayne Harris - Piccoloist

Mickael Havir - Composer

Victoria Haworth - Front of House

Roz Hervey - Choreographer

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Luke Hickmott - Dancer

Cat Hope - Flautist

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer

Michael Hulls - Lighting Designer

Simon Hunt - Composer, Sound Designer

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Fumiyo Ikeda - Dancer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Steph Johnson - Front of House

David Joseph - Composer

Moritz Junge - Costume Designer

Martin Kilvady - Dancer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Andy King - Technician

Fleur Kingsland - Costume Co-ordinator

Oliver Koch - Dancer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Beryl Korot - Video Artist

Andrew Lake - Lighting Designer

Georgia Lane - Piccoloist

Paea Leach - Dancer

Amy Leeder - Production Manager

Russell Leonard - Dancer

Cynthia Loemij - Dancer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Therése Löwdin - Flautist

Jacqueline Malloy - Lighting Designer

Andrew McDonald - Photographer

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Felicity McDonald - Dancer

Wayne McGregor - Choreographer, Set Designer

Hilary McKenna - Front of House

Shaun McLeod - Dancer

Paul Mercurio - Choreographer

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Robert Miles - Musician

Kiri Moore - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Zena Morellini - Video Artist

Kyla Morgan - Set Designer

Kristen Morrissey - Flautist

Aidan Munn - Dancer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Rhiannon Newton - Dancer

Edmund Niemann - Pianist

  • Fase, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 2000

Paul O'Sullivan - Dancer

Roy Orbison - Composer

Trevor Patrick - Dancer

Janine Peacock - Lighting Designer

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Sharmilla Periakarpan - Flautist

Hans Peter Kuhn - Composer

Geert Peymen - Assistant Set Designer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Jenny Phillips - Dancer

Jacqueline Pokorny - Flautist

David Pye - Musical Director

  • Mirror Coda, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 8 February 1989

Alexei Ratmansky - Choreographer

Jake Riding - Technician

Ursula Robb - Dancer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Tim Rodgers - Dancer

Peter Rubie - Technician

Linda Sastradipradya - Dancer

Erik Satie - Composer

Hayley Schmidt - Dancer

Taka Shamoto - Dancer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Milu Shurman - Front of House

Delia Silvan - Dancer

Gareth Simmonds - Technician

Roger Smalley - Composer

  • Mirror Coda, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 8 February 1989

Kirsten Smith - Flautist

Steven Smith - Mechanist

Graham Snow - Designer

Garry Snowdon - Administrator

Jeanne Spaziani - Costume Designer

Chimene Steele-Prior - Dancer

Andrew Stretton - Front of House

Trent Suidgeest - Technician, Stage Manager

Scott Surgener - Head Mechanist

Christopher Swithinbank - Pianist

Clare Szmekura - Front of House

Roger Taylor - Artistic Director

Ashleigh Tegart - Technician

Emily Thomas - Piccoloist

Nurit Tilles - Pianist

  • Fase, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 2000

Rosalba Torres - Dancer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Dries Van Noten - Costume Designer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Frank Vandezande - Stage Director

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Jan Versweyveld - Set Designer

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000

Carl Vine - Musical Director

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Kevin Volans - Composer

Kim Walker - Choreographer

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Wendy Wallace - Dancer

Elanor Webber - Dancer

Kate Whiteford - Designer

Douglas Wright - Choreographer

Aaron Wyatt - Conductor

Iannis Xenakis - Composer

  • Mirror Coda, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 8 February 1989

Australian Dance Theatre

Sydney Opera House

Australia Council for the Arts

Tasdance

Link Dance Company

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1980
  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 2 February 1980

Nova Ensemble

Rambert Dance Company

Rosas

  • Drumming, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 15 March 2000
  • Fase, Festival Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 14 March 2000

Synergy

The University of Melbourne

  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1980
  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 2 February 1980

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1980
  • The Maids, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 2 February 1980

Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts

Dance Base

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Dance Collective

  • Mirror Coda, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 8 February 1989

DanceWorks

Drums of Chaos

Festival of Perth

  • Mirror Coda, Quarry Amphitheatre, City Beach, WA, 8 February 1989

Musica Viva Australia

NSW Ministry for the Arts

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Queensland Biennial Festival of Music

  • Drumming, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 23 July 2001

Sensible Art Services

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

South Australian Department for Arts and Cultural Heritage

Starcom

  • Drumming, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD, 23 July 2001

Steve Reich Ensemble

Sydney Dance Company

  • 3 Premieres, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 27 May 1992

Sydney Festival

Synergy Vocals

The Australian Ballet

The Performance Space

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Works
Identifier 2948