Organisation | Canberra Youth Theatre | |
---|---|---|
Other Names |
Canberra Youth Theatre Company
CYTC
|
|
Address | Gorman House Arts Centre Batman Street, Braddon
Canberra ACT 2061 Australia |
|
Website | http://www.cytc.net | |
Functions | Other, Presenting Company, Production Company | |
Notes | Established 1971 | |
Related Organisations |
|
|
Events | ||
|
||
artsACT
Australia Council for the Arts
Canberra Youth Orchestra Society
Canberra Festival
Gorman House
Canberra Choral Society
Canberra Church of England Girls Grammar School
Canberra Dance Development Centre
Canberra Festival of Contemporary Arts
Canberra Theatre Centre
Daramalan College
Ebullient Theatre Company
Gaudeamus
Goulburn Lieder Youth Theatre
Highlands School of Performing Arts
National Folk Festival Ltd.The Street Theatre
WBK Theatre Inc.
Yass High School
Absurd Theatre Group
ACT Government
Adelaide Fringe Festival
Arthur
Australian National Playwrights Conference
Australian National Playwrights' Centre
Canberra Children's Choir
Canberra Dance Theatre
Canberra Gay and Lesbian Choir
Canberra Theatre Trust
Canberra Youth Singers
Cerious Circus
Channel 9
CSIRO Double Helix Club
Darling Harbour
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Dept of Communications, Information Technology and the Arts
Festivals Australia
Flesh and Blood Productions
Hatless Bob
Instant Theatre
James McCusker Orchestra
Jaram Indigenous Theatre
John Bolton Theatre School
Little Dove Theatre Art
Mental Health Foundation
Music For Everyone
Musical Madness
Narrabundah College Theatre Arts
National Festival of Australian Theatre
Neil Cameron Productions
Older Women's Network
Oriana Chorale
Peg Mantle Strings
Powerhouse Youth Theatre
Radford College
Red Cabbage 8
Republican Shakespeare Company
SCUNA
Soapbox II
Stopera
Sydney Festival
The Gadflys
The National Multicultural Fringe
The National Museum of Australia
The People Next Door
The Songs of Fire Orchestra
The Warehouse Circus
Trick of the Light
Troupe Theatre Company
Tuckerbox Opera
Unley Youth Theatre
Vietnamese Water Puppets
Vitalstatistix Inc
Women's Ritual Group
You Are Here
Youth Theatre Workshop
|
||
Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT
C Block Theatre, Braddon, ACT
Canberra Youth Theatre, Braddon, ACT
Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT
Canberra, Canberra, ACT
Belconnen Community Theatre, Belconnen, ACT
CBD Garema Place, Canberra, ACT
Australian National Gallery Sculpture Garden, Parkes, ACT
Canberra Theatre Centre, Canberra, ACT
Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT
Floriade, Commonwealth Park, Parkes, ACT
The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT
The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT
Tuggeranong Arts Centre, Tuggeranong, ACT
ABC Radio, Canberra, Dickson, ACT
AMP Theatre, Adelaide, SA
Australian Capital Territory, ACT
Childers Street Theatre, Acton, ACT
Civic Youth Centre, Canberra, ACT
Civic Youth Theatre, Canberra, ACT
Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT
Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW
EPIC Showground, Mitchell, ACT
First Australians Gallery, Acton, ACT
Irene Mitchell Studio, South Yarra , VIC
Lion Arts Centre, Adelaide, SA
National Gallery of Australia Sculpture Garden, Parkes, ACT
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC
National Library of Australia, Parkes, ACT
Old Parliament House, Parkes, ACT
Parliament House Lawns, Canberra, ACT
Price Theatre, Adelaide, SA
Queanbeyan Bicentennial Function Centre, Queanbeyan, NSW
Rehearsal Room, Civic Square, ACT
Ribbon Gum Theatre, Gordon, ACT
Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW
Stage 88, Parkes, ACT
Street 2, Acton, ACT
The Lieder Theatre, Goulburn, NSW
The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT
The Wharf Studio Theatre, Sydney, NSW
Theatre 3, Acton, ACT
Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve, Gordon, ACT
Yarralumla Woolshed, Lyneham, ACT
|
||
Karla Conway - Director
Kimmo Vennonen - Composer, Sound Artist, Sound Designer
Pip Buining - Artistic Director, Director, Realisation
Adam Hadley - Actor, Playwright, Writer
Roland Manderson - Actor, Director
Monica Barone - Devisor, Director, Writer
Barb Barnett - Actor, Director, Puppeteer
Hilary Talbot - Designer, Puppet Designer, Puppet Maker
Robin Davidson - Director, Producer
Sam Holcroft - Playwright
Imogen Keen - Designer
Greg Lissaman - Director
Tim Mackay - Actor, Director, Lighting Operator / Technician
Lynda McHugh - Director
Marcella O'Hare - Actor, Adaptor
Gillian Schwab - Design Consultant, Designer, Lighting Designer, Set Designer
Leisa Shelton - Director
Aida Amirkhanian - Choreographer, Director
Camilla Blunden - Director
David Branson - Director, Producer
Jim Cotter - Composer
Geoff Farquhar-Still - Set and/or Property Maker
Niamh Kearney - Playwright
Gail Kelly - Director
Louise Morris - Designer, Director, Performer
Nevena Mrdjenovic - Designer
Mervyn Peake - Author
Samantha Pickering - Designer, Lighting Designer
Ruth Pieloor - Director, Playwright
Neil Roberts - Designer
Peter Rush - Director
Kelly Somes - Director
Joe Woodward - Artistic Director, Artistic Supervisor, Director
Matthew Aberline - Costume Designer, Set Designer
Anthony Arblaster - Lighting Designer, Technical Director
Stephen Barker - Director, Video Designer
Angela Betzien - Playwright
A J Biega - Playwright
Liliana Bogatko - Director
Chris Brain - Designer, Assistant, Playwright
Michael Brissenden - Actor
Stephanie Burridge - Choreographer
Neil Cameron - Artistic Director, Director
Jo Camozzato - Director
Liz Cherry - Actor
David Coen - Actor
Shaun Coen - Actor
Bruce Dickson - Actor, Playwright
Claire Duffy - Actor
Kim Evans - Actor
Tim Ferguson - Actor, Stage Manager, Assistant
Amanda Field - Director, Playwright
Emma Gibson - Performer, Playwright
Jill Halliday - Designer
Tim Hansen - Director, Musical Director
Dominic Harvey - Conductor, Musical Director
Olivia Hewson - Playwright
Cynthia Jones - Costume Designer
Julie Keenan - Actor, Stage Manager
Brigid Kitchin - Actor, Director
Trazel Lister - Director
Josie Lolicato - Actor, Director
Alison Lyssa - Playwright
Ian Mack - Actor
Alison McGregor - Director, Writer
Tom McGuire - Actor, Singer
Linda McHugh - Director
Fiona McVilly - Director, Playwright
Chenoeh Miller - Creator, Director
Estelle Muspratt - Director
Renald Navarro - Director
Emily O'Mahoney - Actor
Farnoush Parsiavashi - Playwright, Writer
Elizabeth Paterson - Actor, Designer
Steve Payne - Director
Simone Penkethman - Director, Musical Director, Musician
Cathy Petocz - Animateur, Director, Sound Artist
Pablo Picasso - Playwright
Bob Quiggan - Actor
Catherine Roach - Actor, Director, Puppeteer
Luke Rogers - Director
Robert Rogers - Actor, Director
Felix Ryan - Actor, Wardrobe Mistress
Angella Saomon - Director
Camilla Sheather-Neumann - Director, Playwright
John Shortis - Composer, Musician
Ara Steel - Costume Designer, Set Designer
Michael Stone - Actor, Lighting Operator / Technician
Geanne Tahini - Production Coordinator
Dylan Thomas - Playwright, Poet
Stuart Vaskess - Designer
Farida Whyte - Designer
Carol Woodrow - Director
Graham Abbott - Conductor
Antonia Aitken - Director, Assistant
Kaoru Alfonso - Designer
Giles Andreae - Author
Jean Anouilh - Playwright
Roisin August - Actor
Janine Ayers - Dancer
Tony Ayres - Designer
Jake Badger - Actor
Aidan Bairstow - Actor
Natalie Baker - Actor
Sarah Baker - Actor
Amanda Barnard - Singer
Matthew Barnard - Actor
Barbra Barnett - Director
Rachel Barrer - Actor
John Barrington - Actor
Graeme Base - Writer
Persephone Bates d'Arbela - Actor
McKenzie Battye-Smith - Actor
Jess Baxter - Director
Carter Bays - Playwright
Jo Beaton - Designer
Samuel Beckett - Playwright
Jessica Begun - Performer
Jessica Bellamy - Playwright
Chris Bellett - Actor
Lissa Benyon - Actor
Col Bernau - Musician, Guitarist
Ceinwen Bery - Actor, Devisor
William Best - Actor
Imogen Bigsby-Chamberlain - Actor
Julia Billington - Actor
Megan Bockwinkel - Costume Designer
Nicholas Bolonkin - Playwright
Clare Bonham - Puppeteer
Sarah Boot - Actor
Emma Bossard - Director
Andrew Bovell - Playwright
Simon Bowak - Actor
Daniel Boyd - Actor
Siobhan Boyldew - Actor, Devisor
Pip Branson - Musical Director
Bertolt Brecht - Playwright
Jade Breen - Actor
Holly Brindley - Writer
Venetia Brissenden - Actor
Dominic Bromilow - Designer
Naomi Brouwer - Director
Ilse Brown - Singer
Steve Brown - Lighting Designer
Jeff Brownrigg - Administrator
Jeremy Bryant - Actor, Devisor
Ella Buckley - Actor
Elizabeth Bunnett - Costume Designer
Gretel Burgess - Director
Maureen Burgess - Puppeteer
Alan Burns - Playwright
Rupert Burns - Actor
Jane Burridge - Actor
David Burton - Playwright
Ben Butler - Actor
Sue Butler - Puppeteer
Ric Butt - Singer
Megan Cameron - Actor
Joanne Cammozzato - Director, Playwright
Asha Cardillo - Actor
Diana Carr - Actor
Rashmi Carruthers - Actor
Chris Cashmere - Technician
Geoffrey Chard - Singer
Jemima Charles-Jones - Actor
Julian Chung - Actor
Hugh Clapin - Actor
Nic Clark - Actor
Robyn Cleland - Actor
Babette Cole - Writer
Penny Cole - Actor
Jemma Collins - Actor
Lea Collins - Musical Supervisor
Pieta Collins - Actor
Meg Colwell - Composer
Kate Connors - Actor
Nelida Contreres - Actor
Ramon Contreres - Actor
Maree Conway - Actor
Trish Corry - Singer
Siobhan Cosgrave - Actor
Rose Costelloe - Playwright
Matt Cox - Lighting Designer
John Crawford - Actor
Jane Creaser - Musician, Flautist
Jane Creasy - Actor
Morgan Cronin - Actor
Catherine Crowley - Actor, Puppeteer
Ewa Czajor - Actor
Pascale Daantos Berry - Writer
Roald Dahl - Writer
Rhonda Daley - Singer
Johnboy Davidson - Production Manager
Catherine Davies - Actor
Elaine Davies - Actor
Terence Den Dulk - Singer
Khoa Do - Playwright
Saul Dollimore - Director
Fiona Donovan - Designer
Janie Douglas - Art Director
Katrina Douglas - Director
Alan Dow - Singer
Clint Dowdell - Actor
Hannah Duncan Jones - Actor
Peter Duncan Jones - Actor
Sarah Dunn - Writer
Zoe Dunn - Actor
Karen Durst - Actor
Elizabeth Eldridge - Puppeteer
Chris Eley - Actor, Devisor
Gabrielle Emerson - Playwright
Loren Emerson - Playwright
Amelia Evans - Writer
Catherine Evans - Singer
Nick Evans - Singer
Scott Ewen - Choreographer
Giulietta Field - Actor
David Finnigan - Playwright
Jo Fleming - Actor
Andrew Foster - Actor
Judy Fowler - Actor
Kev Francis - Actor
Ayane Gallagher - Actor
Jean Genet - Playwright
Mick Gentleman - Performer
Kristy Gilbert - Designer
Stewart Gilpin - Actor
Rinske Ginsberg - Stunt performer
Dan Giovannoni - Writer
Lucinda Gleeson - Director
Richard Glover - Actor
Miriam Gormley - Singer
Genufa Gorzula - Coordinator
Cynthia Graham - Actor
Anna Grassham - Author
George Gray - Conductor
Geoff Grey - Conductor
Ben Grieve - Actor
Mic Gruchy - Consultant, Video Designer
Jackie Hallahan - Choreographer
Marion Halligan - Playwright
Ethan Hamill - Lighting Operator / Technician, Stage Manager
Anna Hamilton - Actor
Melissa Hammet - Director
George Frideric Handel - Composer
Kim Hanna - Director
Katie-Jean Harding - Actor
Gretel Harrison - Actor
Simon Hartas - Designer
Antony Hateley - Lighting Designer
Maya Haviland - Actor, Devisor
Kelven Hawke - Actor
Ursla Hawthorne - Actor
Liz Heap - Puppeteer
Punna Heap - Actor
Karin Helmreich - Actor
Vanessa Herald - Musical Director, Assistant
Adam Herpst - Actor
Alysha Herrmann - Writer
Craig Higgs - Director
Shelly Higgs - Filmmaker, Photographer
Sarah Hills - Singer
Edmund Hogan - Writer
Tom Hogan - Composer
Claire Holland - Director, Assistant
Amalia Hordern - Dancer
Phil Hore - Actor, Playwright
Le Tuan Hung - Composer
Sandra Inman - Dancer
Jamie Issahana - Actor
Angella Jacman - Director
Robert Jacobs - Actor
Priam Jha - Actor
Holly Johnson - Director, Assistant
Ryan Jones - Actor
Ella Jonklaas - Actor
Kamini Junankar - Actor
Ben Kaak - Technician
Shynead Kaak - Director
Sarah Kane - Playwright
Suzanne Kaufmann - Musician, Clarinetist
Richard Kavanagh - Actor
Tricia Kaye - Singer
Trish Keenan - Actor
Danny Keens - Producer
Belinda Kelly - Producer
Nicholas Kelly - Actor, Devisor
Taara Kennedy - Actor
Taissa Kiang - Actor
Mahony Kiely - Director, Assistant
Kevin Kiernan-Molloy - Actor
Danielle Killick - Costume Designer
Jaewoo Kim - Singer
Aislinn King - Set Designer
Elena Kirschbaum - Fight Director
Eva Kohout - Choreographer
Bozana Krsteska - Actor
Eric Kuhlman - Actor, Devisor
Matthew Lafferty - Actor
Deborah Lane - Make-up Artist
Boris Laraski - Writer
Greg Laurence - Stage Manager
Stuart Lawrie - Designer
Richard Lawton - Adaptor, Director
David le Guen - Orchestral Leader
Michelle Lee - Actor
Cathy Longman - Actor
David Longmuir - Lighting Designer
Gavin Loughton - Actor
Frances Lowe - Singer
John Lycos - Actor
Fred Lynn - Designer
Rod Maclean - Singer
Zem Maclean - Singer
Shiereen Magsalin - Playwright
Mahony Maia - Dance Director
Catherine Mann - Director
Gaby Manning - Actor
Andrew Marlton - Actor
Charles Marowitz - Playwright
Anna Marshall - Actor
Katie Marshall - Actor
Matthew Marshall - Director
Julie Martin - Singer
Sarah Masters - Actor
Peter Matheson - Dramaturg/e
Amy McAlister - Actor
Claire McCormack - Actor
Ralph McCubbin Howell - Performer, Playwright
Fiona McCusker - Actor
Errol McDonald - Actor
James McDonald - Actor
Siobhan McDonnell - Actor, Devisor
Thomas McGuire - Actor
Kate McNamara - Author
Jackie Meadley - Actor
Finn Mehlstaubler - Actor
Ayser Mestanov - Actor
Vandy Meyer - Actor
Erik Michielsen - Singer
Naomi Milthorpe - Director
Tony Moffatt - Technical Director
Anthea Moller - Singer
Spike Moncrieff - Actor
John Moore - Musician, Guitarist
Ali Mountfield - Actor
Marc Mowbray - Actor
Heaven Mueke - Director
Ross Mueller - Adaptor
Patrick J Mullins - Writer
Debbie Murray - Actor
Joan Murray - Director
Anne Napier - Actor
David Nicholas - Actor
Cathie Nix - Costume Designer
Louis Nowra - Playwright
Isobel Nye - Director
Caroline O'Brien - Director
Phil O'Connor - Musician, Drummer
Berne O'Neil - Singer
John Oakley - Director
Sallie Ohmura - Musician, Guitarist
Debra Oswald - Playwright
Charlotte Palmer - Actor
Rebecca Parkinson - Actor
Julia Passioura - Actor
Craig Patterson - Singer
Janine Peacock - Stage Manager, Assistant
Alannah Pentony - Director
Murphy People - Director
Felicity Percival - Actor, Devisor
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi - Composer
Kellie Phillips - Dancer
Lachlan Philpott - Playwright
Simon Pinder - Actor
Alison Plevey - Actor
Lily Podger - Performer
Katie Pollock - Writer
Abi Potter - Actor
Mitch Powell - Stage Crew
Natalie Power - Director
Kirsten Prinns - Actor
Drew Proffitt - Actor
Marlēné Radice - Sound Designer
Robert Randall - Director
Paige Rattray - Devisor, Director
Mark Ravenhill - Playwright
Greg Raymond - Musical Director
Signa Reddy - Actor
Sally Reid - Adaptor
Jack Rennes - Musician, Organist
Zelda Riddell - Director
Astrid Ries - Director
Sean Riley - Director
Kristian Risti - Singer
Lucy Roberts - Actor
Toni Roberts - Actor
David Robinson - Actor
Kym Robinson - Director
Vivienne Rogis - Choreographer
Karina Rollgejser - Actor
John Romeril - Playwright
Holly Ross - Actor
Gillian Rubinstein - Writer
Brendan Ryan - Actor
Gillian Sades - Actor
Lauren Sadow - Designer
Antoine de Saint-Exupery - Writer
Michael Salmon - Author
Antonio Salvi - Librettist
Nelio San - Actor
Hanna Sandgren - Designer
Duncan Sarkies - Playwright
Shannon Satherly - Actor
Tamara Saulwick - Director
Chris Saxby - Singer
Katy Saxby - Actor
Tara Saxena - Actor
Sophie Schiliro - Actor
Dave Seager - Fight Captain
Maurice Sendak - Writer
William Shakespeare - Playwright
John Shand - Playwright
Donald Shanks - Singer
Eleanor Sharp - Performer
Jon Sharp - Director
Gill Shaw - Director
Sam Shepard - Playwright
Kayla Silcock - Actor
Iain Sinclair - Director
Sophie Singh - Actor
Nikki Slade-Robinson - Writer
Hannah Smith - Designer, Director
Jeremy Smith - Actor
Rohan Smith - Actor
Tania Smith - Actor
Elektra Spencer - Actor
Fiona Spitzkowsky - Writer
Kathryn Sproul - Designer
Caroline Stacey - Producer
Mary Stansfield - Actor
Linda Starface - Actor
Jane Steeper - Actor
Tony Steeper - Actor
Vanessa Sternbeck - Actor
Ben Sticpewich - Technician
Jessica Stoddart - Actor
Clare Strong - Actor
Shasta Sutherland - Director
Mary Tatchell - Chorus Director
Hilary Taylor - Designer
Matthew Taylor - Producer
Justene Taylor-Cannon - Writer
Tse Yee Teh - Writer
Genevieve Thompson - Sound Composer
Susie Thompson - Actor
Alex Thornton - Actor
Stephanie Tickle - Director
Jessie Tucker - Actor
Richard Tulloch - Adaptor
Remo Vallance - Performer
Peta van der Vlist - Actor
Patrick Van Der Werf - Playwright
Nhu Van Hung - Director
Jenny Vaskess - Adaptor, Director
Michael Vaskess - Actor
Patrick Verrall - Actor
Eve Vincent - Actor
Paul Walliker - Stage Manager
Martin Ward - Musical Director
Catherine Warren - Actor
Sara Webb - Dancer
Frank Wedekind - Playwright
Lily Welling - Actor
Melanie Wells - Director
Luke Wensing - Adminstrator, Business Manager
Carole Westermann - Musician, Flautist
Zita Whalley - Actor
James Wheeler - Actor
Edward Whightman - Actor
Gail Whitby - Singer
Jim Whitley - Actor
David Whitney - Performer
Elizabeth Williams - Actor
P J Williams - Lighting Designer
Rachel Wilson - Actor, Devisor
Rhiley Winnett - Stage Manager
Vivienne Winther - Artistic Director
Helen Wojtas - Costume Designer
Tim Wood - Actor
Jack Woodrow - Actor
Scott Wright - Director
Antony Wuth - Lighting Designer
Karen Yaldren - Director
Karen Yeldon - Circus Style Performer
Anne Yuille - Director
Kaitlyn Zorzi - Actor
Anna Zubrzycki - Actor
Markus Zusak - Author
|
||
Resources | ||
Financial |
|
|
Organisation Identifier | 125 |
Provide feedback on Canberra Youth Theatre