Contributor Julian Knowles
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Performer, Sound Designer
Events

Sound Artist

Performer

Sound Designer

  • Robot Opera, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 22 October 2015
  • Is, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1994

Consultant

  • Sonic Salon, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 June 2003

Media Artist

  • Macrophonics, Metro Arts Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 20 September 2011

Performance Artist

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995

Gail Priest - Sound Artist, Performer

Donna Hewitt - Media Artist, Sound Artist

Shannon O'Neill - Director, Sound Artist

Ian Andrews - Sound Artist, Performer

Peter Blamey - Sound Artist

Alison Brazier - Performer, Performance Artist

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Ben Bryne - Director

Kate Champion - Performance Artist, Performer

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Geoff Cobham - Technical Director

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Jim Denley - Sound Artist

Roz Hervey - Performance Artist, Performer

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Nikki Heywood - Performance Artist, Performer

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Jon Hunter - Sound Artist

Sue-ellen Kohler - Performer, Performance Artist

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Ivan Lisyak - Sound Artist

Heidrun Lohr - Photographer, Visual Artist

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Wade Marynowsky - Media Artist, Visual Artist

  • Robot Opera, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 22 October 2015
  • Macrophonics, Metro Arts Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 20 September 2011

Martin Ng - Sound Artist

Rik Rue - Sound Artist, Performer

Leisa Shelton - Curator

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Thembi Soddell - Sound Artist

Caleb.K - Curator

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Lucas Abela - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Oren Ambarchi - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Michael Atherton - Sound Artist

Robbie Avenaim - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Ross Bandt - Sound Artist

Natasha Bates - Sound Artist

Martin Baumgartner - Sound Artist

Pete Baxter - Performance Artist

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995

Denis Beaubois - Performer

Ross Bencina - Sound Artist

Mathew Bergan - Performer

  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Matthew Bergan - Performance Artist

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995

Natalie Beridze - Sound Artist

Adrian Bertram - Sound Artist

Thomas Brinkman - Sound Artist

Tim Bruniges - Media Artist

  • Macrophonics, Metro Arts Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 20 September 2011

Chris Caines - Sound Artist

Clare Cooper - Sound Artist

Greg Davis - Sound Artist

Tess de Quincey - Choreographer

  • Is, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1994

Sarah Dunn - Performer

Matthew Earle - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Tom Ellard - Sound Artist

Shane Fahey - Performer

Cameron Foster - Sound Artist

Alan Fowler - Teacher

Robin Fox - Sound Artist

Stephen Fox - Sound Artist

Jeanine Garrier - Performer

Kazumichi Grime - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Jean-Luc Guionnet - Sound Artist

Arek Gulbenkoglu - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

David Haines - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Adam Hinshaw - Various

  • Robot Opera, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 22 October 2015

Joyce Hinterding - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Scott Horscroft - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Avril Huddy - Choreographer

  • Macrophonics, Metro Arts Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 20 September 2011

John Jacobs - Performer

Samuel James - Video Artist

  • Sonic Salon, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 June 2003

Jeph Jerman - Sound Artist

Suzanne Kenny - Teacher

Imran Khan - Various

  • Robot Opera, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 22 October 2015

Anna Kortschak - Performer

Erik La Casa - Sound Artist

Ivar Lehtsalu - Sound Artist

Tanya Lester - Teacher

Jeannie Lewis - Teacher

Stuart Lynch - Visual Artist

  • Is, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1994

Don Mamouney - Teacher

Joel Markham - Performer

Borce Markovski - Sound Artist

Mia Martinez - Performer

Stephen Masterson - Sound Artist

Mahalya Middlemist - Performer

  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Katia Molino - Performer

Chantel Munro - Performer

Ben Nash - Electrician

  • Robot Opera, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 22 October 2015

Rod Nash - Performer

Peter Newman - Sound Artist

Caitlin Newton-Broad - Performer

William Noble - Sound Artist

Inge Olmheim - Sound Artist

Garth Paine - Sound Artist

Anthony Pateras - Sound Artist

Pimmon - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Dean Roberts - Sound Artist

Anna Sabiel - Performance Artist

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995

Philip Samarartzis - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Lauren Sarti - Performer

Sam Smith - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Victoria Spence - Performer

Jeff Stein - Performer

Joel Stern - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Amanda Stewart - Sound Artist

Taku Sugimoto - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Adam Sussman - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Alicia Talbot - Performer

Annette Tesoriero - Teacher

Clayton Thomas - Sound Artist

Meme Thorne - Teacher

Brendan Walls - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Bernadette Walong - Dancer

Dean Walsh - Performer

John Watermann - Sound Artist

Hilary Westlake - Teacher

Daniel Whiting - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Lee Wilson - Dramaturg

  • Robot Opera, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 22 October 2015

Mirabelle Wouters - Lighting Designer

  • Robot Opera, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 22 October 2015

Ami Yoshida - Sound Artist

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

The Performance Space

  • Robot Opera, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 22 October 2015
  • Liquid Architecture 7, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 July 2006
  • Liquid Architecture 6, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 13 July 2005
  • Sonic Salon, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 June 2003
  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003
  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Is, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 April 1994
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

Theatre is Moving

  • Steps one, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1995
  • Steps 1, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1994

4ZZZ FM

  • Macrophonics, Metro Arts Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 20 September 2011

Brian Tucker Accounting

  • Macrophonics, Metro Arts Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 20 September 2011

Brisbane City Council

  • Macrophonics, Metro Arts Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 20 September 2011

Brisbane Festival

  • Macrophonics, Metro Arts Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 20 September 2011

Etcetera Theatre Company

Frumpus

Gravity Feed

IKEA

  • Macrophonics, Metro Arts Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 20 September 2011

Impermanent Audio

  • I.Audio, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 March 2003

Kinetic Energy Theatre Company Inc.

Metro Arts

  • Macrophonics, Metro Arts Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 20 September 2011

Omeo Dance

Sidetrack Performance Group

Time Off

  • Macrophonics, Metro Arts Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 20 September 2011

Under the Radar Festival

  • Macrophonics, Metro Arts Studio, Brisbane, QLD, 20 September 2011
Identifier 248423