Contributor Franz Kafka
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Czechoslovakian
Functions Author, Playwright, Writer
Events

Playwright

Writer

  • The Judgement, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 6 November 2015
  • The Burrow, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 30 June 1993
  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992
  • The Trial, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 23 November 1991
  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991
  • Metamorphosis, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 21 May 1987
  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979
  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Author

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010
  • The Trial, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 14 December 2007
  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982
  • A Hunger Artist, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 23 September 1981
  • The Trial, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 18 August 1976

Steven Berkoff - Director, Designer, Adaptor, Playwright, Librettist

  • The Trial, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 14 December 2007
  • Metamorphosis, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1985
  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979
  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Malcolm Keith - Designer, Adaptor, Actor, Director, Devisor

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991
  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982
  • The Trial, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 18 August 1976

Edda Arnljótsdóttir - Actor

Alice Babidge - Costume Designer

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

Paul Bertram - Actor

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979
  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Margaret Cameron - Actor

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979
  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Nick Cave - Composer

Martin Christmas - Director

Richard Collins - Actor

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979
  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979
  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Robert Cousins - Designer

Ben Ellis - Adaptor

Warren Ellis - Composer

David Farr - Director, Adaptor

Janice Finn - Actor

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979
  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Julie Forsyth - Actor

Louise Fox - Adaptor

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

John Gaden - Actor

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

Gisli Orn Gardarsson - Adaptor, Director

Ashley Greig - Composer

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

Kim Gyngell - Actor

Björn Helgason - Lighting Designer

Ming-Zhu Hii - Actor

Peter Houghton - Actor

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

Kathryn Hunter - Actor

Paul Jackson - Lighting Designer

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

Silvia Jahnsons - Costume Designer

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979
  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Börkur Jónsson - Designer

Rita Kalnejais - Actor

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

Ewen Leslie - Actor

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

Tony Llewellyn-Jones - Actor

Matthew Lutton - Director

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

Nicolas Lyon - Musician, Composer

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979
  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Wayne Macauley - Adaptor, Actor

Claude Marcos - Set Designer

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

Belinda McClory - Actor

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

Mandy McElhinney - Actor

Jonathan McGuiness - Actor

Walter Meierjohann - Director

Hamish Michael - Actor

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

Penny Roberts - Stage Manager

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979
  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Kelly Ryall - Sound Designer

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

Igor Sas - Actor

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

George Shevtsov - Actor

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979
  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Ingvar E Sigurdsson - Actor

Unnur Ösp Stefánsdóttir - Actor

Katharine Sturak - Dramaturg

Colin Teevan - Translator

Björn Thors - Actor

Matthew Whittet - Actor

Benjamin Winspear - Director

Nick Wishart - Sound Designer

Nicole Antaki - Narrator, Singer

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Enrico Babic - Actor

  • The Trial, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 23 November 1991

Peter Barclay - Assistant to the Director

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979

Gary Baxter - Adaptor

  • The Trial, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 23 November 1991

David Bennett - Actor

Bohdan Borys Maciburko - Director

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Jennifer Botica - Actor

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Elisabeth Burke - Devisor, Performer

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982

Robyn Buschmann - Designer

  • The Trial, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 23 November 1991

Simon Butters - Actor

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Cathy Campbell - Actor

  • The Trial, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 23 November 1991

Tracey Casey - Actor

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Stuart Challender - Conductor

  • Metamorphosis, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1985

Michelle Collins - Actor

  • The Trial, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 23 November 1991

Lachlan Colquhoun - Actor

Patricia Cornelius - Playwright

Adriano Cortazzo - Designer

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Nick Crawford-Smith - Actor

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Bill Cumpsty - Actor

Christopher Davis - Actor

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Robert Dein - Set Designer

  • Metamorphosis, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1985

Monique di Mattina - Musical Director

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Benjamin Franklin - Actor

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982

Andre Gide - Adaptor

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Nick Gill - Actor

Ryder Grindle - Actor

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Melissa Gunner - Adaptor, Director, Designer, Performer

Mary Haire - Actor

  • The Trial, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 18 August 1976

Kris Hanna - Actor

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Nicholas Harrington - Director

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Natalie Haynes - Actor

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Samara Hersch - Adaptor

Michael Hill - Actor

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Brian Howard - Composer

  • Metamorphosis, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1985

Peter Irving Smith - Actor

  • The Trial, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 23 November 1991

Anthony Jones - Costume Designer

  • Metamorphosis, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1985

Tiina Kald - Actor

David Karla - Adaptor, Composer, Musician

Geoff Kelso - Actor

  • The Trial, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 18 August 1976

Peter Kennard - Composer, Musician

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Andy King - Actor

  • The Trial, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 18 August 1976

Ivan King - Actor

  • The Trial, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 18 August 1976

Melissa King - Actor

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Michael Kitschke - Actor

Nikola Kodjabashia - Sound Designer

Rosie Lalevich - Playwright

Kate Lascelles - Actor

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Barbara Learmonth - Actor

Valentina Levkowicz - Playwright

Richard Lindsell - Actor

  • The Trial, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 23 November 1991

Anne Marshall - Lighting Operator

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979

David Mayes - Designer

  • The Trial, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1985

Lisa McClelland - Adaptor

Les McFarland - Adaptor, Lighting Designer

Jenny McNae - Actor

  • The Trial, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 18 August 1976

Thea Meadows - Actor

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Tim Mehigan - Adaptor, Director

Jenine Meulman - Actor

  • The Trial, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 23 November 1991

John Milson - Actor

  • The Trial, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 18 August 1976

Katy Morris - Actor

Richard Murphet - Adaptor, Director

  • The Trial, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1985

Graeme Murphy - Director

  • Metamorphosis, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1985

Martina Murray - Stage Manager

Jamie Nicolai - Actor

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Brigid O'Sullivan - Actor

  • The Trial, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 23 November 1991

Aaron Orzech - Adaptor

Steve Ostrow - Actor

  • The Trial, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 23 November 1991

Lisa Parsons - Actor

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Stephen Pease - Actor

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Charlie Powles - Actor

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Gail Priest - Actor

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Jim Psiropoulos - Actor

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

John Rayment - Actor

  • The Trial, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 18 August 1976

Ilan Reichel - Choreographer

John Rickert - Actor

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Simon Robb - Actor

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979

Ben Rogan - Actor

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Paul Scott-Williams - Actor

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Ina Shanahan - Designer

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Mary Shanahan - Performer

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982

Ewart Shaw - Actor

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

David Sheehan - Actor

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Anya Siebert - Actor

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Alicia Talbot - Actor

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Pierre Thibaudeau - Performer, Devisor

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982

Peter Tonkin - Actor

Paul Watson - Actor

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Curtis Weiss - Adaptor, Director

Lee Wilson - Actor

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Ralph Wilson - Director

Tom Wright - Adaptor

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Steffi Wurster - Designer

Sydney Theatre Company

Malthouse Theatre

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010
  • Kafka's Monkey, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 April 2009
  • The Metamorphosis, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 November 2005

Die Brucke Drama Company

  • Das Schloss, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 August 1968
  • Das Schloss, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 12 August 1968
  • Das Schloss, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 9 August 1968

Harry M. Miller

  • Das Schloss, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 August 1968
  • Das Schloss, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 12 August 1968
  • Das Schloss, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 9 August 1968

La Mama

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979
  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Australian Nouveau Theatre

  • The Trial, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1985
  • A Hunger Artist, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 23 September 1981

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979
  • Das Schloss, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 August 1968

Ten Days on the Island Limited

The Young Vic Company

ThinIce Productions

  • The Trial, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 September 2010
  • The Trial, Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 August 2010

Vesturport Theatre

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Entr'acte Theatre Limited

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982

Eureka! Theatre Company

Festival of Sydney

  • Metamorphosis, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1985

Hole in the Head Mime Company

  • The Trial, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 18 August 1976

Karamazov Productions

  • The Trial, Patch Theatre Centre, Norwood, SA, 1 November 1992

Melbourne Fringe Festival

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Mimact

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982

New South Wales Government

  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Nimrod Street Theatre Company Ltd

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979

Nimrod Theatre Company

  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978

Red Shed Company

Special Projects Fund of the Australia Council

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982

Spoleto Melbourne Festival of the Arts

Sydney Corporeal Mime Theatre

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982

The Australian Opera

  • Metamorphosis, Recording Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 January 1985

The Drama Studio

  • The Trial, Illawarra Performing Arts Centre, Wollongong, NSW, 14 December 2007

The Germanic Players

The Hole in the Wall Theatre Company

  • The Trial, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 18 August 1976

The Rep Theatre

  • The Trial, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 23 November 1991

The University of Melbourne

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

  • Metamorphosis, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 March 1979

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • The Trial, Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW, June 1982

Theatre Nepean

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Theatre Tarquin

  • The Trial, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 7 October 1994

Williamson Gerard A'sia Pty Limited

  • Metamorphosis, Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 August 1978
Works
Identifier 111