Contributor Derek Nicholson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Artistic Director, Assistant Set Designer, Author, Designer, Lighting Designer, Playwright, Production Manager, Visual Artist
Events

Lighting Designer

Visual Artist

Production Manager

Designer

Director

Electrician

Production Supervisor

Set and/or Property Maker

Assistant Stage Manager

Producer

Set Designer

Stage Manager

Melody Cooper - Costume Maker, Designer

Christopher Allen - Administrator

Jean-Louis Buhagiar - Costume Designer

Elisabeth Burke - Devisor, Performance Artist, Director

Catherine De Lorenzo - Photographer

Brian Findlay - Properties Master / Mistress, Photographer

Peter Kerin - Composer

Christian Mattis - Photographer, Devisor

Jennifer Rose - Properties Master / Mistress

Matthew Serventy - Technical Manager

Pierre Thibaudeau - Performance Artist, Devisor, Designer, Translator

Brian Wilkinson - Performance Artist

Ami-Lee Taylor - Performance Artist

Christopher Ryan - Performance Artist

Fiona Waite - Performance Artist

Janine Peacock - Technician

Eamon D'Arcy - Visual Artist, Designer

Mary Shanahan - Stage Manager

Dennis del Favero - Visual Artist

Tony MacGregor - Visual Artist

Kayoko Kitamichi - Performance Artist

Patrick Toomey - Technician

Judy Christopherson - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Sound Composer, Producer, Assistant Stage Manager

Jane Bertelson - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Scott Blick - Performance Artist

Julieanne Campbell - Publisher, Journalist

Geoff Cobham - Technician

Todd Swenson - Performance Artist

Paul Weingott - Actor

Andrea Aloise - Performance Artist

Alison Bauld - Actor, Composer

Michael Boddy - Director, Playwright

Helen Boyd - Assistant Stage Manager, Costume Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Olive Brown - Actor

Tom Brown - Choreographer, Dance Director, Director

Bob Burton - Performance Artist

Anne Dobrowolska - Actor

Barry Eggington - Actor

Blair Greenberg - Musician

Arif Hidayat - Technician, Translator

P. K. Kuo - Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Scenic Artist, Production Manager

Robert Love - Playwright, Director, Actor, Devisor

Tessa Mallos - Actor

Joanna McCallum - Actor

Dennis Olsen - Actor

Sonia Rutman - Assistant Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Producer

Gil Tucker - Actor

Judy Varga - Properties Master, Stage Manager, Producer

Jenee Welsh - Actor

Gaye Anderson - Actor, Actor and Singer

Patricia Best - Actor

Matthew Burton - Actor

Richard Campion - Director, Producer

Mal Carmont - Actor

Kristina Child - Actor, Actor and Singer

Carla Christofoletti - Actor

Alison Clamp - Actor

Reg Coote - Musical Arranger, Sound Artist

Tony Crerar - Actor

Diana Dangerfield - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Unity Earle - Actor

Michael Ferguson - Actor

Rosemary Fry - Actor and Singer, Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Wilfred Fulton - Actor, Actor and Singer

Vere Fulwood - Actor

Frances Gallagher - Actor

John Garland - Actor, Actor and Singer

Bruce George - Music and Lyrics, Composer

Sandra Gleeson - Actor

Ray Godden - Actor, Actor and Singer

John Gordon - Musical Director

Robyn Gurney - Actor

Jennifer Hagan - Actor, Actor and Singer

Brian Harold - Actor

Peter Kirby - Stage Manager, Properties Master / Mistress, Sound Designer

Allan Lander - Actor

Charles Little - Actor and Singer, Actor

Bowen Llewellyn - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Leslye Mackay - Actor, Actor and Singer

Noel O'Donnell - Actor

Moffatt Oxenbould - Designer, Costume Designer

Linda Parker - Musician, Pianist

Sandra Lee Paterson - Actor

Ivan Potas - Assistant Stage Manager, Producer, Stage Manager

Peter Rowley - Actor, Actor and Singer

Rosalind Seagrave - Actor

Peter Serrano - Actor, Actor and Singer

Kate Sheil - Actor

John Smythe - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Jeff Underhill - Writer, Music and Lyrics, Lyricist

Peter Whitford - Actor, Actor and Singer

John Allen - Actor

Stephanie Ashby-Worden - Designer, Properties Master / Mistress

  • Miss Jairus, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 27 July 1969
  • Woyzeck, University of New South Wales, Kensington, NSW, 1967

Jacob Beaton - Producer, Director

Macushla Beirne - Actor

Lynette Cobern - Actor

Timothy Cohen - Actor

Robert Cowin - Actor and Singer, Actor

Diane Craig - Actor

Rex Cramphorn - Director, Adaptor

Lawrence Crockford - Actor, Actor and Singer

Don Crombie - Electrician, Assistant Producer, Set Designer

Ludmilla Doneman - Actor, Production Manager

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986
  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Mervyn Drake - Composer, Actor

Phillip Edmiston - Composer, Stage Manager

Alan Edwards - Director

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981
  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Drew Forsythe - Actor

Noel Fox - Actor

Ron Gartside - Actor

Judy Gemes - Stage Manager

Nicholas Gillott - Actor, Actor and Singer

Robert Giltinan - Actor

  • Winners, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979
  • Outpost, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979

Ernest Gray - Actor

Allan Hambley - Curator

John Hargreaves - Actor

Marilyn Haworth - Actor, Assistant Musical Director

John Hopkins - Actor and Singer, Actor

Wendy Hughes - Actor

Bill Jeffreys - Actor and Singer, Actor

Robyn Joyce - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Ivar Kants - Actor

Glennys Kitchingman - Actor

Denny Lawrence - Actor

Margaret Lawrence - Actor

Joe MacColum - Director, Producer

Tony Mack - Actor

Dina Mann - Actor

Hermes Martini - Lighting Designer, Stage Director

Alan Moore - Sound Designer, Assistant Stage Manager

Patricia Anne Moseley - Actor

Christopher Pate - Actor

John Preston - Actor and Singer, Actor

Candy Raymond - Actor

Ronald Reid - Actor, Actor and Singer

Michael J Ryan - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Warwick Sims - Actor, Actor and Singer

Tom Stankovich - Actor

Pamela Stephenson - Actor

John Stevens - Actor

Grigor Taylor - Actor

Christina Totos - Actor

  • Winners, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979
  • Outpost, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979

Jan van der Korst - Assistant Producer, Costume Designer, Assistant Director

Tennessee Williams - Playwright

John Wood - Actor

Aeschylus - Playwright

John Allen - Actor

  • Miss Jairus, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 27 July 1969

Derek Amer - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Neil Armfield - Assistant Director

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Martin Armiger - Composer

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Keith Bain - Choreographer

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Lionel Bart - Lyricist

Reg Bartram - Lighting Operator

John Baylis - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Mary Hayley Bell - Playwright

Eric Bentley - Translator

William Berney - Playwright

Dimity Berriman - Actor

Lola Blachowicz - Actor

Lynette Bobern - Actor

Dorothy Bradley - Actor

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Marie-Louise Brice - Actor

Georg Buchner - Playwright

  • Woyzeck, University of New South Wales, Kensington, NSW, 1967

Brandon Burke - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Tim Burns - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Elizabeth Burton - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Algis Butavicius - Producer

Alexander Buzo - Playwright

David Caesar - Video Artist

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Stuart Campbell - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Peter Carey - Devisor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Kim Carpenter - Lighting Designer

Mark Carpenter - Sound Composer

Stravroula Cassimatis - Actor

Ruth Catlin - Stage Manager

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Michael Caulfield - Actor, Composer, Musical Arranger, Musical Director

Walter Cavill - Lighting Operator

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Ron Challinor - Actor

Stuart Chalmers - Actor

  • Outpost, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979

Stephen Champion - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Simon Chilvers - Actor

John Clark - Set Designer, Director

John Clayton - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Michael Cody - Actor

Tim Cohen - Actor

Barry Conyngham - Composer

Paul Coombes - Scriptwriter

Ralph Cotterill - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Peter Cousens - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Max Cullen - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

David Curzon - Actor

Diana Davidson - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Michel de Ghelderode - Playwright

  • Miss Jairus, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 27 July 1969

Sarah de Jong - Composer

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Sean De Ruyter - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Janet Dearness - Actor and Singer

Ronald Denson - Director

Barry Dickins - Playwright

Wendy Dickson - Set and/or Property Maker

Christine Dunstan - Production Manager

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Louise Duval - Actor

Tommy Dysart - Actor

Henry Fielding - Playwright

Judith Firth - Costume Maker

Christine Flynn - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Mark Ford - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Andrew Forsythe - Actor

Katrina Foster - Actor

Anne Fraser - Set Designer

Brian Friel - Playwright

  • Winners, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979

Colin Friels - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Garry Fry - Actor

John Gaden - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Christine Gajzago - Actor

Bernard Gannon - Sound Designer

Vivienne Garrett - Actor

William Gaskill - Director

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Judy Genes - Stage Manager

Sally Gjedsted - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Roberta Grant - Actor

Hayden Griffin - Designer

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Bruce Griffiths - Actor

Ray Gurney - Actor

Silver Harris - Stage Manager

Moss Hart - Playwright

Alexander Hay - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Noni Hazlehurst - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Glenn Heaton - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Peter Hepworth - Actor

Eric Hewett - Actor

Nikki Heywood - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Yvonne Hockey - Production Manager

Nilda Hoven - Assistant Musical Director

John Howard - Actor

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Marilyn Howarth - Actor

Sonia Humphrey - Lighting Designer

  • Miss Jairus, Old Tote Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 27 July 1969

Richard Hunter - Performer

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Eugene Ionesco - Playwright

Kevin Jackson - Devisor

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Ann Jenkins - Actor

Laurie Johnson - Musical Arranger

Kay Jones - Actor

George Kaufman - Playwright

Shirley-Anne Kear - Actor

Malcolm Keith - Fight Director

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Nigel Kellaway - Movement Director

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Bruce Keller - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Deborah Kennedy - Actor

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Tessa Kenway - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Arthur King - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Christine Koltai - Devisor

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Arthur Kopit - Playwright

Wilfred Last - Actor

Ken Lawrence - Actor

Ira Levin - Playwright

Pip Lewis - Lighting Designer

Susan Lloyd - Costume Designer

Herbert Logan - Actor

Federico Garcia Lorca - Playwright

Glenda Lum - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Nicolas Lyon - Composer

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Alanna Maclean - Actor

Helen Madgwick - Actor

Jay Mannering - Actor

Herbie Marks - Musician

David M. Martin - Devisor

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Strafford Matthews - Actor

Chris Maudson - Actor

Richard May - Actor

Gay McAuley - Teacher

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Bill McCluskey - Actor

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Frances McDonald - Actor

Fran McGrath - Actor

Brent McGregor - Director

Kerry McGuire - Actor

Sandra McKenzie - Musical Director

John Meaney - Set and/or Property Maker

Aubrey Mellor - Lighting Designer, Sound Designer

Robert Menzies - Actor

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Bernard Miles - Adaptor

Dennis Miller - Actor

Mark Minchinton - Actor

Heather Mitchell - Performer

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Patrick Mitchell - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Ken Moffat - Actor

  • Outpost, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979

John Mortimer - Playwright

Mike Mullins - Director, Devisor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Stefo Nantsou - Actor

Ian Nichols - Video Director

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

Margaret Nothling - Actor

Kerry O'Hearn - Actor

Annie O'Shannessey - Actor

John Paramor - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Philip Parr - Percussionist

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Noel Pelly - Unknown

Marguerite Pepper - Production Supervisor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Robert Perrier - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Bernadette Perusco - Stage Manager

Blossom Pheils - Actor

Norman Philbrick - Director

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Wayne Poulton - Actor

Trevor Prior - Actor

Jean Racine - Playwright

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Brett Randall - Stage Manager

Neil Redfern - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Tony Relf - Actor

Leigh Rice - Actor

Howard Richardson - Playwright

Malcolm Robertson - Director

Julianna Rogers - Actor

  • Woyzeck, University of New South Wales, Kensington, NSW, 1967

Antony Rooke - Stage Manager

Vic Rooney - Actor

John Saltzer - Actor

Jean-Paul Sartre - Playwright

James Saunders - Playwright

Ted Secombe - Drummer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Diana Sharpe - Administrator

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Jan Simmons - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Peter Smith - Actor

George Spartels - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Kim Spinks - Assistant to the Director

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

John Stevens - Actor

Janet Stewart - Actor

John Stone - Actor

Oliver Strewe - Photographer

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Stephen Teather - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Paul Thom - Composer

Andrew Tighe - Actor

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Ralph Trott - Properties Master / Mistress

Kerry Walker - Actor

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

Bobbie Walters - Actor

Michael Wansbrough - Assistant Stage Manager

Keith Warburton - Electrician

Malcolm White - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

Fiona Williams - Stage Manager

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

Fran Williams - Actor

Frances Williams - Actor

Roderick Williams - Actor

David Williamson - Playwright

Rodney Wilson - Lighting Designer

  • Woyzeck, University of New South Wales, Kensington, NSW, 1967

John Wood - Actor

Carole Yelland - Actor

Helen Zigmond - Devisor

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Entr'acte Theatre Limited

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

NIDA

Queensland Arts Council

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Scenario Urbano

Australian Broadcasting Commission

Tasmanian Theatre Trust Limited

Tasmanian Arts Council

University of New South Wales

The Myer Foundation

Toe Truck Theatre

Department of Education and Culture in Bali

Ubud Tourism Office

Adelaide Biennial of Australian Art

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Freewheels Theatre Company

Hunter Valley Theatre Company

Mattara Festival

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Pageant Theatre in Education

Playbox Theatre Company

Q Theatre Company

Sydney Theatre Company

  • Hamlet, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 March 1981

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Padgiante Theatre Company

The Performance Space

The Theatre Workshop

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980

The University of Melbourne

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Touring and Access Fund

Union Theatre Repertory Company

University of Sydney Department of French

  • Britannicus, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 30 May 1980
Resources
Identifier 247799