Contributor James Saunders
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality British
Functions Actor, Playwright
Notes Playwright may not be the same person as actor.
Events

Actor

Playwright

Author

  • Couples, Ensemble Studios Repertory Theatre (1980-1990), North Sydney, NSW, 1984
  • A Scent of Flowers, The Old Dolphin Theatre, Crawley, WA, 10 July 1973

Christina Smith - Designer

Peter Evans - Director

Anita Hegh - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

James Wardlaw - Actor

Kate Box - Actor

Arky Michael - Actor

Mark Pennington - Lighting Designer

Richard Pyros - Actor

Richard Sydenham - Actor

John Trutwin - Actor

Alan Ayckbourn - Playwright

Brian Lipson - Actor, Director, Designer

Bernadette Sweeney - Production Manager

Lyndon Brook - Playwright, Writer

Hugh Covill - Sound Designer, Composer

Bruce Gladwin - Director, Devisor

Simon Laherty - Actor, Devisor

Jo Leishman - Stage Manager

Andrew Livingston - Production Manager

Genevieve Morris - Devisor, Actor

Genevieve Picot - Actor

Phillip Pietruschka - Sound Operator/Engineer

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Jim Russell - Devisor, Actor

Kelly Ryall - Composer, Sound Composer

Sonia Teuben - Actor, Devisor

Lachlan Carrick - Sound Operator/Engineer

Alun Owen - Playwright, Writer

Gabby Walters - Tour Manager

Allan Watt - Actor

John Bowen - Playwright

David Campton - Playwright

Martyn Coutts - Video Designer

Fay Weldon - Writer, Playwright

David Franzke - Sound Designer, Composer

George Melly - Playwright, Writer

Kate Sulan - Dramaturg

James Brennan - Actor

Shaun Gurton - Set Designer, Designer

John Hageman - Actor

David Pross - Director

Martin Redpath - Actor

Julie Bailue - Actor

Wayne Bell - Actor

  • Bodies, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1980
  • Bodies, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 10 May 1980

Joseph Bologna - Writer, Author

  • Between Couples, Ensemble Studios Repertory Theatre (1980-1990), North Sydney, NSW, 24 August 1984
  • Couples, Ensemble Studios Repertory Theatre (1980-1990), North Sydney, NSW, 1984

Rachel Burke - Lighting Designer

Alan Cassell - Actor

  • Bodies, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 29 April 1981
  • Mixed Doubles, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 1 December 1976

Angus Cerini - Playwright, Actor

Brian Debnam - Director

  • Bodies, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1980
  • Bodies, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 10 May 1980

Jill Floyd - Actor

Louise Gough - Dramaturg

Jennifer Hagan - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010
  • Bodies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1979

Caroline Heads - Actor

Tom Healey - Director, Dramaturg

Pat Hutchinson - Actor

Andrew Inglis - Actor

Chris Kohn - Director, Playwright

Miria Kostiuk - Actor

Bert La Bonte - Actor

George Leppard - Actor

Bruce McKendry - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

  • Bodies, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1980
  • Bodies, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 10 May 1980

John Noble - Actor

  • Bodies, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1980
  • Bodies, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 10 May 1980

Sarah Norris - Actor

Collin O'Brien - Director

Neil Pigot - Actor

Lauren Taylor - Associate Director, Director

Renee Taylor - Writer, Author

  • Between Couples, Ensemble Studios Repertory Theatre (1980-1990), North Sydney, NSW, 24 August 1984
  • Couples, Ensemble Studios Repertory Theatre (1980-1990), North Sydney, NSW, 1984

Robert van Mackelenberg - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 29 September 1993
  • Mixed Doubles, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 1 December 1976

Ron Verburgt - Director

Barbara West - Actor

  • Bodies, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1980
  • Bodies, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 10 May 1980

Pam Western - Actor

  • Bodies, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1980
  • Bodies, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 10 May 1980

Clay Alexander - Actor

Dennis Altman - Actor

  • Barnstable, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 June 1962

Nicola Andrews - Lighting Designer

Craig Annis - Actor

Andrew Bailey - Designer

Helmut Bakaitis - Actor

Gene Banducci - Designer

  • Bodies, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 29 April 1981

Emily Barrie - Set Designer

Stephen Barry - Director

  • Bodies, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 29 April 1981

Jaclyn Bassanelli - Actor

Gary Baxter - Director

  • Between Couples, Ensemble Studios Repertory Theatre (1980-1990), North Sydney, NSW, 24 August 1984

Emma Beaurepaire - Stage Manager

Liam Bell - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Nicholas Bell - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Saul Bellow - Playwright

Chris Bendall - Director

Casey Bennetto - Composer

Andrew Bibo - Actor

Paul Bishop - Actor

Paul Blackwell - Actor

  • Antigone, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 2008

Richard Bligh - Actor

Ian Bliss - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Olive Bodill - Actor

Heather Bolton - Actor

  • Evidence, Trades Hall Old Council Chambers , Carlton South, VIC, 13 September 2007

Humphrey Bower - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Jude Brennan - Actor

Andrew Broderick - Actor

Richard Brooks - Director

Anne Browning - Actor

Nadya Chami - Actor

Peter Charlton - Actor

Greer Chester - Actor

Simon Chilvers - Actor

  • Bodies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1979

Nikki Coghill - Actor

Fiona Crombie - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Anthony Crowley - Playwright

John Currey - Actor

Peter Curtin - Actor

  • Bodies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1979

Brian Daly - Actor

  • Neighbours, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 5 September 1956

Bernie Davis - Actor

  • Bodies, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 29 April 1981

Jenny Davis - Actor

  • Bodies, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 29 April 1981

Michaela Deacon - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Michael Dengler - Lighting Designer

Paul Denny - Actor

Meg Deyell - Stage Manager

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Jennie Dibley - Actor

Damien Donovan - Actor

Bill Dunstone - Director

Jessamy Dyer - Actor

Julie Eckersley - Actor

Victor Emeljanow - Director

Reg Evans - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Judi Farr - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Dale Ferguson - Designer

  • Antigone, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 2008

Barry Ferrier - Actor

Ron Ferrier - Director, Designer

  • Neighbours, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1971

Amanda Finnis - Actor

Judith Fisher - Actor

Rodney Fisher - Director

Katie Fitchett - Actor

  • Antigone, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 2008

Stacey Fleming - Stage Manager

Kim Flintoff - Assistant Director, Stage Manager

  • Mixed Doubles, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 29 September 1993

Sam Franks - Creator, Director

Corille Fraser - Stage Manager

  • Neighbours, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 5 September 1956

Don Fraser - Director

  • Neighbours, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 5 September 1956

Daniel Frederiksen - Actor

Frank Gallacher - Actor

Frank J Gallagher - Actor

Virginia Gay - Actor

Alexis George - Costume Designer, Designer

Colin Gibson - Production Manager

Helen Godecke - Stage Manager

  • Bodies, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 29 April 1981

Russell Goldsmith - Sound Designer

David Greig - Playwright

Neil Gurnow - Actor

Anne Haddy - Actor

  • Bodies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1979

Mary Haire - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 1 December 1976

David Halliwell - Playwright

Ken Hannam - Producer

  • A Scent of Flowers, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1968

Katie-Jean Harding - Actor

Margaret Harvey - Actor

Esther Marie Hayes - Costume Designer

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

David Hayhow - Playwright

Seamus Heaney - Translator

  • Antigone, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 2008

Sheila Helpmann - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

William Henderson - Dramaturg

Mark Hennessy - Actor

Sherreen Hennessy - Director

Natasha Herbert - Actor

  • Evidence, Trades Hall Old Council Chambers , Carlton South, VIC, 13 September 2007

Joshua Hewitt - Actor

Glendon Hill - Actor

Gerald Hitchcock - Actor

Sally Hitchcock - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Bob Hornery - Actor

Helen Hough - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 1 December 1976

Neil Hutchison - Adjudicator

  • Barnstable, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 June 1962

Paul Ireland - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Paul Jackson - Lighting Designer

Joe James - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Terry Jarvis - Actor

Kate Jenkinson - Actor

Andre Jewson - Actor

  • Evidence, Trades Hall Old Council Chambers , Carlton South, VIC, 13 September 2007

Gillian Jones - Actor

  • Antigone, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 2008

Sue Jones - Actor

Kim Jordan - Actor

Khail Jureidini - Actor

Manfred Karge - Playwright

Lally Katz - Playwright

Katie Keady - Actor

Josephine Keen - Actor

Brian King - Actor, Producer

  • Barnstable, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 June 1962

Simon Kingsley-Hall - Actor

Neil LaBute - Playwright

  • Fat Pig, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 September 2006

Ewen Leslie - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Robert Levis - Director

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

  • Bodies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1979

Gillian Lomberg - Actor

  • Bodies, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 29 April 1981

Todd MacDonald - Director

Deborah Mailman - Actor

  • Antigone, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 2008

Grant Malcolm - Actor

Patrick Marber - Playwright, Adaptor

John Martin - Actor

Myfanwy May - Actor

Adam McConvell - Actor

Helen McDonald - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 29 September 1993

Ian McDonald - Composer

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Ross McGregor - Director

Duncan McKenzie - Actor

Huw McKinnon - Actor

Andrew McMillan - Assistant Director

Jenny McNae - Director

  • Mixed Doubles, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 29 September 1993

Leith McPherson - Assistant Director, Voice Coach

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Garry McQuinn - Stage Manager

  • Bodies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1979

Geraldine Mellet - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 29 September 1993

Aubrey Mellor - Director

Nick Merrylees - Lighting Designer

Frank Mills - Actor

Katrina Milosevic - Actor

  • Fat Pig, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 September 2006

John Milson - Director, Designer

  • Mixed Doubles, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 1 December 1976

Louis Milutinovic - Actor

Tinch Minter - Translator

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Writer

Colin Moody - Actor

Augustine Mpofu - Actor

Ross Mueller - Director, Playwright

  • Evidence, Trades Hall Old Council Chambers , Carlton South, VIC, 13 September 2007

Millie Mullinar - Stage Manager

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Adrian Mulraney - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 29 September 1993

Martina Murray - Assistant Stage Manager

Bruce Myles - Director

  • Bodies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1979

Pacharo Mzembe - Actor

  • Antigone, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 2008

Zahra Newman - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Valerie Newstead - Actor

  • Neighbours, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1971

Carl Nilsson-Polias - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Steve Nolan - Designer

  • Bodies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1979

Philippa O'Brien - Designer

Christen O'Leary - Actor

Fletcher O'Leary - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Gavan O'Leary - Actor

Roger Oakley - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Max Osbiston - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971

Gillian Owen - Director

Niklas Pajanti - Lighting Designer

Luiz Pampolha - Lighting Designer

  • Antigone, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 2008

Elena Pellone - Actor

Meredith Penman - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Claire Pentecost - Actor

  • Barnstable, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 June 1962

Hunter Perske - Actor

Simon Phillips - Director

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Luke Pither - Designer

Clare Powell - Actor

John Pratt - Actor

Barry Prothero - Actor

Boris Radmilovich - Actor

  • Antigone, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 2008

Robert Reid - Playwright

Jean Rigby - Director

Tim Robertson - Actor

Ron Rodger - Actor

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

  • Bodies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1979

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Peter Salmon - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Bodies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1979

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Matt Scott - Lighting Designer

Hazem Shammas - Actor

  • Antigone, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 2008

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Sophocles - Playwright

  • Antigone, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 2008

Joddi Speight - Technical Director

Shona Spence - Actor

Michael Springfield - Actor

  • Neighbours, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1971

Barbara Stephens - Actor

Joan Sydney - Actor

  • Mixed Doubles, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 1 December 1976

David Symons - Director

Eva Tandy - Stage Manager

David Tredinnick - Playwright

Valerie Trenfield - Actor

  • Barnstable, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 June 1962

Ellen Turner - Costume Designer

Richard Vabre - Lighting Designer

Anthony Vivis - Translator

Philip Wadds - Lighting Operator

  • Bodies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1979

Aimee Watson - Actor

Bronwen Watson - Actor

  • Barnstable, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 June 1962

Clare Watson - Director

Amy Weatherstone - Actor

Peter Webb - Playwright

Norma Weldon - Actor

  • Neighbours, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 5 September 1956

Anthony West - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Anthony Wheeler - Actor

Fiona Whitton - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Bodies, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 29 April 1981

Alison Whyte - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Ed Wightman - Actor

  • Fat Pig, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 September 2006

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

Kip Williams - Assistant Director

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Lachlan Woods - Actor

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010

Daniel Wyllie - Actor

Daniel Zika - Lighting Designer

Bell Shakespeare Company

Australia Council for the Arts

Arts Victoria

Back to Back Theatre

Mobile States

Insite Arts

Melbourne Theatre Company

Performing Lines Ltd

Playing Australia

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

Playbox Theatre Company

The University of Melbourne

  • Richard III, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 24 April 2010
  • Don Juan in Soho, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 4 January 2008
  • Bodies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1979

Brisbane Powerhouse

Canberra Theatre Trust

Q Theatre Company

Salamanca Arts Centre

The Australian Council for the Arts

The Hole in the Wall Theatre Company

  • Bodies, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 29 April 1981
  • Mixed Doubles, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 1 December 1976

The Independent Theatre

  • Mixed Doubles, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 20 October 1971
  • A Scent of Flowers, Independent Theatre (1939-1977), North Sydney, NSW, 13 February 1968

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

The Stage Company

  • Bodies, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1980
  • Bodies, Theatre 62, Hilton, SA, 10 May 1980

Theaterformen Festival

Theatre ACT

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

theatre@risk

  • Evidence, Trades Hall Old Council Chambers , Carlton South, VIC, 13 September 2007
  • The Spectacular, BlackBox , Melbourne, VIC, 16 August 2002

Adelaide Festival Centre

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

  • Bodies, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 20 May 1980

Canberra Repertory Society

  • Neighbours, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 5 September 1956

Company B Belvoir

  • Antigone, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 2008

Effie Crump Theatre

  • Mixed Doubles, The Effie Crump Theatre, Northbridge, WA, 29 September 1993

Ensemble Acting Studios

  • Between Couples, Ensemble Studios Repertory Theatre (1980-1990), North Sydney, NSW, 24 August 1984

Festival of Sydney

Full Tilt

Halifax Theatre Company

Instorage Pty Ltd

La Mama Theatre

Melbourne Fringe Festival

Mildura Wentworth Arts Festival

New South Wales Government

  • Neighbours, AMP Theatrette, Circular Quay, NSW, 1971

Newcastle University

Old Nick Company Inc.

  • Barnstable, National Theatre, Launceston, TAS, 22 June 1962

Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts

St Catherines Dramatic Society

St George's College Dramatic Society

Stuck Pigs Squealing

Sydney Theatre Company

  • Fat Pig, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 23 September 2006

Ten Days on the Island Limited

The Arts Centre

The Capital- Bendigo Performing Arts Centre

The Eleventh Hour

The Government of South Australia

The Performance Space

The Robert Salzer Foundation

The Stage-Act Company

The Store Room

The UWA Perth International Arts Festival

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

  • Bodies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1979

The Western Australian Arts Council

  • Bodies, The Hole in the Wall Theatre, Leederville, WA, 29 April 1981

The York Theatre Festival (Inc)

Theatre-Go-Round

Undergraduate Dramatic Society

University of Western Australia

University of Western Australia Department of English

Works
Identifier 9061