Contributor Andrew Upton
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Adaptor, Director, Playwright, Translator
Events

Adaptor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 November 2017
  • A Flea In Her Ear, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 October 2016
  • The Present, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 August 2015
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 11 November 2014
  • Children of the Sun, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 2014
  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014
  • The Maids, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 June 2013
  • Face to Face, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 August 2012
  • The White Guard, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 June 2011
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 18 October 2008
  • Hedda Gabler, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, United States of America, 28 February 2006
  • The Cherry Orchard, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 December 2005
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 19 February 2005
  • Hedda Gabler, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 2004
  • Don Juan, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 2001
  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 6 October 1999

Director

Dramaturg

Translator

Playwright

  • Riflemind, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2007
  • Hanging Man, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 August 2002

Actor

Librettist

Speaker

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer, Set Designer

Max Lyandvert - Sound Designer, Composer

Geordie Brookman - Assistant Director, Associate Director

Kate Champion - Director, Choreographer

Geoff Cobham - Designer, Set Designer, Lighting Designer

Roz Hervey - Associate Director

Cate Blanchett - Actor, Director, Speaker

Chris Petridis - Assistant Lighting Designer, Designer, Assistant Designer, Audiovisual Sequencer

Alice Babidge - Designer, Costume Designer

  • The Present, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 August 2015
  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014
  • Waiting for Godot, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 12 November 2013
  • The Maids, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 June 2013
  • Face to Face, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 August 2012
  • The White Guard, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 June 2011
  • The Mysteries: Genesis, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 20 November 2009

Justine Clarke - Actor

Robyn Nevin - Actor, Director

Marion Potts - Translator, Director

Hugo Weaving - Actor, Associate Director

  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015
  • Waiting for Godot, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 12 November 2013
  • Riflemind, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2007
  • Hedda Gabler, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, United States of America, 28 February 2006
  • Hedda Gabler, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 2004

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

David Fleischer - Designer, Set Designer

  • Speed-The-Plow, Roslyn Packer Theatre Walsh Bay, Millers Point, NSW, 8 November 2016
  • Children of the Sun, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 2014
  • Travelling North, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 9 January 2014
  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Alan John - Composer, Musical Director

Edmond Rostand - Playwright

Justin Smith - Actor

  • A Flea In Her Ear, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 October 2016
  • Ruby Moon, Lennox Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 19 June 2007
  • Ruby Moon, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 6 March 2007
  • The Cherry Orchard, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 December 2005

Annie Byron - Actor

  • ALP Arts Election Launch, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 10 November 2007
  • Hedda Gabler, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, United States of America, 28 February 2006
  • Hedda Gabler, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 2004

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 November 2017
  • The Present, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 August 2015
  • The Cherry Orchard, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 December 2005

Fiona Crombie - Designer, Set Designer

  • Hedda Gabler, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, United States of America, 28 February 2006
  • The Cherry Orchard, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 13 December 2005
  • Hedda Gabler, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 2004

Stefan Gregory - Composer, Sound Designer

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 November 2017
  • The Present, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 August 2015
  • Face to Face, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 August 2012

Julie Hamilton - Actor

  • ALP Arts Election Launch, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 10 November 2007
  • Hedda Gabler, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, United States of America, 28 February 2006
  • Hedda Gabler, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 2004

Mary Macrae - Stage Manager

Sarah Peirse - Actor

  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015
  • Switzerland, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 November 2014
  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Susan Prior - Actor

Richard Roxburgh - Actor

Chris Ryan - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 November 2017
  • The Present, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 August 2015
  • Children of the Sun, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 2014

Kip Williams - Assistant Director, Director

Benedict Andrews - Adaptor, Director

  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014
  • The Maids, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 June 2013

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015
  • Waiting for Godot, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 12 November 2013

Matt Cameron - Playwright

  • Ruby Moon, Lennox Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 19 June 2007
  • Ruby Moon, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 6 March 2007

Paul Charlier - Composer, Sound Designer

Yure Covich - Actor

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013
  • The White Guard, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 June 2011

Elizabeth Debicki - Actor

  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014
  • The Maids, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 June 2013

Harriet Dyer - Actor

Eamon Farren - Actor

  • The Present, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 August 2015
  • Switzerland, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 November 2014

Jack Finsterer - Actor

Steve Francis - Sound Designer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

  • Hedda Gabler, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, United States of America, 28 February 2006
  • Hedda Gabler, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 2004

John Gaden - Actor

Jean Genet - Playwright

  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014
  • The Maids, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 June 2013

Isabelle Huppert - Actor

  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014
  • The Maids, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 June 2013

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Hedda Gabler, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, United States of America, 28 February 2006
  • Hedda Gabler, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 2004

Paul Jackson - Lighting Designer

Tanya Leach - Stage Manager

David Mamet - Playwright

Jaime Mears - Actor

  • Ruby Moon, Lennox Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 19 June 2007
  • Ruby Moon, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 6 March 2007

Alex Menglet - Actor

  • Cyrano de Bergerac, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 19 February 2005
  • Don Juan, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 2001

Robert Menzies - Actor

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Renee Mulder - Costume Designer

  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015
  • Children of the Sun, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 8 September 2014

Luke Mullins - Actor

Joanna Murray-Smith - Playwright

  • Switzerland, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 November 2014
  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Ralph Myers - Designer, Set Designer

Eryn Jean Norvill - Actor

Simon Phillips - Director

Philip Quast - Actor

Emily Russell - Actor

Tahki Saul - Actor

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013
  • The White Guard, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 June 2011

Tess Schofield - Costume Designer

Michael Scott-Mitchell - Set Designer

Jeremy Sims - Actor

Gabriela Tylesova - Designer

Anthony Weigh - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, United States of America, 28 February 2006
  • Hedda Gabler, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 2004

David Wenham - Actor

David Wicks - Actor

Tom Wright - Director, Dramaturg

Aden Young - Actor

  • Hedda Gabler, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, United States of America, 28 February 2006
  • Hedda Gabler, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 July 2004

Chris Abrahams - Composer

Oren Ambarchi - Music and Lyrics

  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014

Sean Bacon - Video Designer

  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014

Vanessa Badham - Playwright

Stephen Ballantyne - Actor

Anna Bamford - Actor

  • The Present, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 August 2015

Tony Barry - Actor

Jacqueline Bathman - Actor

Hilary Bell - Playwright

Lucy Bell - Actor

Christine Bennett - Assistant Stage Manager

Ingmar Bergman - Original Director

  • Face to Face, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 August 2012

Emilia Bertolini - Actor

Jonathan Biggins - Actor

Genevieve Blanchett - Designer

Sarah Blasko - Musician

Stephen Blevin - Composer

John Bolton - Director

Jay Bowen - Actor

Humphrey Bower - Actor

  • Face to Face, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 August 2012

Patrick Brammall - Actor

Kanen Breen - Actor

Jo Briscoe - Costume Designer

Bryan Brown - Actor

Anne Browning - Actor

Rodney Brunsdon - Designer

Tom Budge - Actor

  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015

Mikhail Bulgakov - Writer

Tina Bursill - Actor

Mitchell Butel - Actor

  • Face to Face, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 August 2012

Jodie Buzza - Actor

Rose Byrne - Actor

  • Speed-The-Plow, Roslyn Packer Theatre Walsh Bay, Millers Point, NSW, 8 November 2016

Megan Cameron - Actor

Angela Campbell - Actor

Lewis Carroll - Author

Peter Carroll - Actor

Tamsin Carroll - Actor

Nicholas Carter - Assistant Conductor

Russell Cheek - Actor

Helen Christinson - Actor

  • A Flea In Her Ear, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 October 2016

Francesca Codd - Actor

Gerry Connolly - Actor

Ryan Corr - Actor

Peter Corrigan - Set Designer, Puppet Designer, Costume Designer

Brendan Cowell - Actor

John Crowley - Director

  • The Present, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 4 August 2015

Marton Csokas - Actor

  • Riflemind, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2007

Stephen Curtis - Designer

  • Hanging Man, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 August 2002

Helen Dallimore - Actor

  • Hanging Man, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 August 2002

Howard Davies - Director

Sherrie Delys - Sound Designer

Michael Denkha - Actor

John Derum - Actor

Benito Di Fonzo - Playwright

Michael Dring - Writer

Alan Dukes - Actor

Julie Eckersley - Actor

Joel Edgerton - Actor

Peter Edmonds - Actor

Annie Eves-Boland - Production Manager

  • Riflemind, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2007

Ronald Falk - Actor

Carita Farrer - Actor

Georges Feydeau - Playwright

  • A Flea In Her Ear, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 October 2016

Russell Fletcher - Actor

Shayne Foote - Actor

Leon Ford - Actor

  • A Flea In Her Ear, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 October 2016

Kerry Fox - Actor

  • Face to Face, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 August 2012

Tim Freedman - Actor

Peter Garrett - Singer

Nicholas Garsden - Actor

Caroline Gibbs - Costume Designer

Sarah Giles - Assistant Director

David Gilfillan - Sound Designer

  • Speed-The-Plow, Roslyn Packer Theatre Walsh Bay, Millers Point, NSW, 8 November 2016

Richard Gill - Conductor

Darren Gilshenan - Actor

Cameron Goodall - Actor

Sarah Goodes - Associate Director

Maxim Gorky - Playwright

Harry Greenwood - Actor

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Ron Haddrick - Actor

  • Don Juan, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 2001

Margaret Haggart - Actor

Geraldine Hakewill - Actor

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Andrew Hale - Director

Jane Harders - Actor

Hayley Heath - Actor

Dana Hehir - Actor

Mark Hennessy - Actor

David Hobson - Actor

Philip Seymour Hoffman - Director

  • Riflemind, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2007

Bob Hornery - Actor

Wendy Hughes - Actor

  • Face to Face, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 August 2012

Lachie Hulme - Actor

  • Speed-The-Plow, Roslyn Packer Theatre Walsh Bay, Millers Point, NSW, 8 November 2016

William Hurt - Actor

Celia Ireland - Actor

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

Stephen Jackson - Actor

Steve Jacobs - Actor

  • Hanging Man, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 August 2002

Alan John - Actor

Scott Johnson - Actor

Suzanne Johnston - Actor

Claire Jones - Actor

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Michael Kantor - Director

Lally Katz - Playwright

Asher Keddie - Actor

Glenn Keenan - Choreographer

Perry Keyes - Musician

Zsolt Khell - Set Designer

Mark Kilmurry - Actor

Irene Korsten - Actor

Neil Kutner - Production Manager

John Leary - Actor

Caroline Lee - Actor

Jonathon Lee - Actor

Genevieve Lemon - Actor

  • Hanging Man, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 August 2002

Anna Lengyel - Associate Director

Ewen Leslie - Actor

  • Riflemind, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2007

Lee Lewis - Assistant Director

  • Riflemind, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2007

Victoria Longley - Actor

Angelo Loukakis - Playwright

Matthew Lutton - Director

Maryanne Lynch - Dramaturg

Ashley Lyons - Actor

David Lyons - Actor

Elspeth MacTavish - Actor

John Maddox - Musician

Dale March - Actor

Anna Martin - Actor

  • Face to Face, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 August 2012

Fiona Martinelli - Actor

Jo Maund - Production Manager

David McAllister - Speaker

Brandon McClelland - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 November 2017

Belinda McClory - Actor

Anna McCrossin-Owen - Voice Coach

Ian McDonald - Composer

William McInnes - Actor

  • Don Juan, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 2001

Jacqueline McKenzie - Actor

Amanda McNamara - Costume Designer

David McSkimming - Musical Supervisor

Pip Miller - Actor

Angie Milliken - Actor

  • Don Juan, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 2001

Pia Miranda - Actor

Tiriel Mora - Actor

  • Hanging Man, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 August 2002

Natasha Moszenin - Composer

Rhys Muldoon - Actor

Jessica Nash - Actor

  • Face to Face, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 August 2012

Jeanette Nelson - Voice Coach

Jillian O'Dowd - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Sean O'Shea - Actor

  • A Flea In Her Ear, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 October 2016

Miranda Otto - Actor

Socratis Otto - Actor

  • Don Juan, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 2001

Shaun Parker - Dancer

Little Pattie - Singer

Otis Pavlovic - Actor

Ian Pearce - Actor

Anthony Phelan - Actor

Stephanie Pidcock - Actor

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Katy Pitney - Stage Manager

Bagryana Popov - Actor

Susie Porter - Actor

  • Riflemind, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2007

Lindsay Posner - Director

Nigel Poulton - Fight Director

Gwyneth Price - Actor

Richard Pyros - Actor

Pamela Rabe - Actor

Kingsley Reeve - Sound Designer

Gavin Robbins - Choreographer

Richard Roberts - Set Designer

  • Riflemind, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2007

Steve Rodgers - Actor

  • Riflemind, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 5 October 2007

Andrew Rodoreda - Actor

Gary Rowley - Actor

Kyle Rowling - Fight Director

Natalie Saleeba - Actor

Imara Savage - Assistant Director

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Greta Scacchi - Actor

Toby Schmitz - Actor

  • Hanging Man, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 August 2002

Mark Seymour - Musician

Aviva Sheb'a - Playwright

Dimity Shepherd - Actor

Tom Sherlock - Actor

Luke Smiles - Sound Designer

  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014

Philip Smith - Composer

Bruce Spence - Actor

  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015

Hayden Spencer - Actor

Dan Spielman - Actor

Cameron Stewart - Actor

Simon Stone - Adaptor, Director

  • Face to Face, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 August 2012

Helen Thomson - Actor

Andrew Tighe - Actor

Anna Torv - Actor

Anna Tregloan - Assistant Director

Mervyn Trim - Set Designer

Toby Truslove - Actor

John Trutwin - Actor

Aaron Tsindos - Actor

Christos Tsiolkas - Author

Chris Twyman - Lighting Designer

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Queenie van de Zandt - Actor

  • Face to Face, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 August 2012

Todd Van Voris - Actor

Michel Vinaver - Playwright

Elizabeth Vodicka - Lighting Designer

Geoff Wallis - Actor

Sara West - Actor

Sam Wilcox - Actor

David Williamson - Playwright

Benjamin Winspear - Assistant Director

David Woods - Actor

  • A Flea In Her Ear, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 October 2016

Dylan Young - Actor

  • Face to Face, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 7 August 2012

Adam Zwar - Actor

Sydney Theatre Company

Australia Council for the Arts

Force Majeure

Arts NSW

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Melbourne Festival

Sydney Festival

Artists Repertory Theatre

Arts Victoria

Australian Labour Party

Belvoir Street Theatre

Black Swan Theatre Company

Brooklyn Academy of Music

  • Hedda Gabler, Brooklyn Academy of Music, Fort Greene, New York, United States of America, 28 February 2006

Commonwealth Bank

Geffen Playhouse

  • Switzerland, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 November 2014

JBWere

  • Don Juan, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 October 2001

Jennie and Richard DeScherer

  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014

Laura Pels International Foundation for Theater

  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014

Lincoln Center Theatre

  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014

Malthouse Theatre

Melbourne Theatre Company

New York City Center

  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014

NSW Government

Opera Australia

QANTAS

Riverside Theatres

  • Ruby Moon, Lennox Theatre, Parramatta, NSW, 19 June 2007

Sydney Opera House

The Australian Ballet

The Grand Marnier Foundation

  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014

The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation

  • The Maids, New York City Center, NY 10019, United States, United States of America, 6 August 2014

The University of Melbourne

UBS Investment Bank

Victorian College of the Arts

Victorian Opera

Wharf 2 Loud

Resources
Works
Identifier 234689