Contributor John Bolton
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Creator, Devisor, Director, Performer
Events

Director

Creator

  • Odyssey, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 31 August 2006
  • Foreign Body, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 24 July 2002
  • Odyssey, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 July 2002
  • The Business... as Usual, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 12 October 2000

Dramaturg

Devisor

Actor

Choreographer

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011

Movement Director

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Actor and Singer

Consultant

Performer

  • Jumping Mouse, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 30 October 1991

Playwright

  • The God Show, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 September 1987

Tammy Anderson - Writer, Performer, Playwright, Actor

Andreas Litras - Performer, Creator, Writer, Playwright, Actor

  • Yet to Ascertain the Nature of the Crime, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 23 November 2010
  • Odyssey, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 31 August 2006
  • Odyssey, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 July 2002
  • Odyssey, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 30 September 1999
  • Odyssey, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 8 September 1999
  • Odyssey, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 27 October 1998
  • Odyssey, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, March 1998
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS, 7 February 1995

Constantine Koukias - Designer

  • Odyssey, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 31 August 2006
  • Odyssey, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 July 2002
  • Odyssey, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 30 September 1999
  • Odyssey, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 8 September 1999
  • Odyssey, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 27 October 1998
  • Odyssey, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, March 1998

Ben Cobham - Lighting Designer

Kate Denborough - Director, Choreographer, Performer

Shio Otani - Costume Designer

Franc Tetaz - Composer, Sound Designer

Maria Aitken - Director

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011
  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Cathy Blamey - Set Designer

Adam Haddow - Set Designer

David Murray - Lighting Designer

Bagryana Popov - Musical Director, Actor

Kristzian Bagin - Actor, Playwright, Performer

Clare Bartholomew - Actor, Creator, Performer, Devisor

Steven Berkoff - Playwright

  • East, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, October 2008
  • East, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 22 March 2006
  • East, Space 28, Southbank, VIC, 15 October 2005

Don Hopkins - Performer, Musician

Brian Lipson - Actor, Designer

Tim Munro - Lighting Designer, Technical Director

  • Odyssey, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 31 August 2006
  • Odyssey, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 July 2002
  • Odyssey, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 30 September 1999

Gary Abrahams - Assistant Director

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011

Olivia Allen - Assistant Director

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Patrick Barlow - Playwright

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Heather Bolton - Actor

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright, Writer

Jon Buswell - Lighting Designer

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Rose Chong - Set and/or Property Maker

Helen Christinson - Actor

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Geraldine Cook - Voice Coach

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Elizabeth Debicki - Actor

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011

Matthew Dyktynski - Actor

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011

Catherine Fitzgerald - Producer

Jason Geary - Actor, Playwright

Phillip Gleeson - Performer

Marcus Graham - Actor

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Simon Hewitt - Playwright, Actor

David Hopkins - Musician

Andre Jewson - Actor

  • East, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, October 2008
  • East, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 22 March 2006

Hartley T.A. Kemp - Lighting Designer

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011

Sharon Kirshner - Actor

Ian McDonald - Composer

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011

Peter McKintosh - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Whitney McNamara - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Simon Morrison-Baldwin - Actor

  • East, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, October 2008
  • East, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 22 March 2006

Joanna Murray-Smith - Playwright

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011

Richard Piper - Actor

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011

Grant Piro - Actor

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Mic Pool - Sound Designer

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Wesley Portelli - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Michele Preshaw - Lighting Designer

Richard Roberts - Costume Designer, Set Designer

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011

Tuula Roppola - Performer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Joseph Sherman - Actor

Adam Smith - Stage Manager

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Eva Tandy - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Tony Taylor - Actor

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

Greg Ulfan - Actor

Gerard Van Dyck - Performer

Gordon Wilson - Set and/or Property Maker

Leighton Young - Designer

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011

Gorkem Acaroglu - Director

Pelham Andrews - Actor and Singer

Jo-Anne Armstrong - Stage Manager

Sue Arnold - Performer, Devisor

Penny Baron - Creator, Actor

Kate Blenheim - Stage Manager

Christopher Bolton - Musician

  • Birthday, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 September 2000

Tania Bosak - Composer, Musical Director, Actor

Wiggy Brennan - Designer

Ant Bridgeman - Actor

Sarah Briggs - Musical Director, Actor, Composer

Kate Bright - Actor and Singer

Anne Browning - Actor

Jodie Buzza - Actor

Megan Cameron - Actor

Neil Cameron - Director, Playwright

  • The God Show, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 September 1987

Angela Campbell - Actor

Philip Carroll - Musician

  • Russian Soup, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 8 February 2004

Alice Carter - Performer

Anton Chekhov - Writer

  • Russian Soup, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 8 February 2004

Raimondo Cortese - Playwright

Michael Denborough - Performer

  • Birthday, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 September 2000

Di Diddle - Set Designer

Marie Docking - Assistant Stage Manager

Fyodor Dostoyevsky - Writer

  • Russian Soup, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 8 February 2004

Michael Dring - Writer

Greg Dyson - Lighting Designer

Peter Edmonds - Actor

Madeleine Flynn - Musician

Steven Gallop - Actor and Singer

Rosina Gannon - Actor

Andrew Georg - Repetiteur

Caroline Gibbs - Costume Designer

Stephen Goddard - Designer

Nikolai Gogol - Writer

  • Russian Soup, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 8 February 2004

Roanna Gonsalves - Playwright

Maxim Gorky - Playwright

Shane Grant - Lighting Designer

Kristin Green - Designer

  • Birthday, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 September 2000

Ryan Griffith - Guitarist

Ernie Gruner - Musician, Devisor

Mac Gudgeon - Playwright

  • Thumbul, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 15 November 1996

Ernie Gurner - Musician

  • Russian Soup, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 8 February 2004

Abdul Hay - Actor

Jennifer Hector - Lighting Designer

Linda Hufnegal - Set Designer

Bernard Hull - Actor and Singer

Tim Humphrey - Musician

Donna Jackson - Writer, Actor

Andrea James - Devisor, Actor

Robert Jarman - Actor

Kate Kantor - Creator, Actor

Nicola Keene - Stage Manager

Hank Kerr - Actor

Melissa King - Actor

Irene Korsten - Actor

Tony Kushner - Adaptor

Tania Kyriakou - Singer

Rosario La Spina - Actor and Singer

Mik La Vage - Sound Designer

Jo Lange - Creator, Actor, Musician

Jonathon Lee - Actor

Jason Lehane - Lighting Designer

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Michael Lewis - Actor and Singer

Tom E. Lewis - Playwright, Actor

  • Thumbul, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 15 November 1996

Andrea Licata - Conductor

Steven Lindsay - Composer

Helen Luke - Writer

Sarah Mainwaring - Creator, Actor

Tama Matheson - Director

Belinda McClory - Actor

David McLean - Production Manager

Rodney Mcleish - Actor

Rob McPherson - Assistant Choreographer

Damien Millar - Playwright

Tom Moleta - Actor

Natasha Moszenin - Composer

Georgina Naidu - Actor

Jessica Nash - Assistant Stage Manager

Milijana Nikolic - Actor and Singer

Pat Nyberg - Actor

Andrew Otto - Set Designer

Andy Packer - Assistant Director

David Parkin - Actor and Singer

Ian Pearce - Actor

David Pidd - Actor

Brian Pigot - Actor

Russ Pirie - Actor

  • East, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, October 2008

Fiona Roake - Devisor, Musician

Rebekah Robertson - Actor

Conrad Rothman - Special Effects

  • Birthday, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 September 2000

Dan Scollay - Devisor

Timothy Sexton - Chorus Master/Mistress

Tom Sherlock - Actor

Joseph Shurman - Actor

  • Russian Soup, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 8 February 2004

Sarah-Jane St Clair - Actor

  • East, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 22 March 2006

Franca Stadler - Set and/or Property Maker

Jeremy Tatchell - Actor and Singer

Greg Thompson - Lighting Designer

Mark Thompson - Designer

Lin Tobias - Designer

Mervyn Trim - Set Designer

Andrew Upton - Actor

Elizabeth Vodicka - Lighting Designer

Brenda Waite - Performer, Devisor

Geoff Wallis - Actor

Brett Walsh - Actor

Jan Wawrzynczak - Lighting Designer

  • Odyssey, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 27 October 1998

Stewart Weir - Actor

Maree Wesol - Actor

Richard Whitehouse - Lighting Designer

  • East, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 22 March 2006

Pauline Whyman - Actor

David Wicks - Actor

Les Winspear - Actor

Dan Witton - Composer

Netta Yashchin - Director

Nicole Youl - Actor and Singer

Australia Council for the Arts

La Mama

Arts Victoria

  • Our Chalk Circle, Theatre Works, St Kilda, VIC, 6 November 2012
  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011
  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008
  • Birthday, Beckett Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 13 September 2000
  • Oogadee Boogadees, Australia, [Unknown], 1997

Kage Physical Theatre

Playbox Theatre Company

Anthos Theatre

  • Odyssey, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 July 2002
  • Odyssey, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 30 September 1999
  • Odyssey, Wharf 2 Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 8 September 1999
  • Odyssey, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, March 1998

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011
  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

The University of Melbourne

  • The Gift, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 14 July 2011
  • The Gift, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 28 May 2011
  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

City of Port Phillip

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Short Attention Span

St Kilda Uniting Care Drop in Centre

Theatre Works

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Australian Nouveau Theatre

  • Mount Analogue, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 September 1991
  • The God Show, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 September 1987

bluebottle 3 pty ltd

Fiery Angel Limited

  • The 39 Steps, Geelong Performing Arts Centre, Geelong, VIC, 15 May 2008
  • The 39 Steps, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 5 April 2008

HotHouse Theatre

Ilbijerri Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Theatre Coop

Melbourne Workers Theatre

Vitalstatistix Theatre Company

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Australian National Memorial Theatre

B Sharp

Besen Family Foundation

Canberra Theatre Centre

  • Odyssey, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 2 July 2002

City of Port Melbourne Recreation,Arts and Events

  • Thumbul, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 15 November 1996

Danidoo Productions

Griffin Theatre Company

Hubcap Productions

Inotrope

It Goes Beyond

  • East, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, October 2008

Melbourne Festival

  • Odyssey, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 27 October 1998

Melbourne Fringe Festival

  • Mount Analogue, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 10 September 1991

Next Wave Festival

Salamanca Arts Centre

Southern Land Theatre Company

  • The God Show, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 September 1987

Spoleto Fringe Festival

  • The God Show, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 28 September 1987

State Opera Chorus

The Dog Theatre

The Royal Women's Hospital

The State Opera of South Australia

The Theatre Royal

  • Odyssey, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 31 August 2006

Theatreworks

Victorian College of the Arts

Victorian College of the Arts, School of Drama

  • East, Space 28, Southbank, VIC, 15 October 2005

Zootango Theatre Company

Resources
Works
Identifier 691