Contributor Sarah Peirse
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality New Zealander
Functions Actor, Director
Notes Appears to be an Australian resident by at least 1991
Events
  • The Children, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 March 2018
  • The Children, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 February 2018
  • Mark Colvin's Kidney, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 25 February 2017
  • Switzerland, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 September 2016
  • The Golden Age, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 January 2016
  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015
  • Switzerland, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 November 2014
  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013
  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012
  • The Business, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 April 2011
  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009
  • Enlightenment, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 2007
  • Molly Sweeney, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1997
  • Dead Funny, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1995
  • A Delicate Balance, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 June 1991
  • The Heidi Chronicles, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1990

Actor

  • The Children, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 March 2018
  • The Children, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 February 2018
  • Mark Colvin's Kidney, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 25 February 2017
  • Switzerland, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 September 2016
  • The Golden Age, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 January 2016
  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015
  • Switzerland, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 November 2014
  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013
  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012
  • The Business, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 April 2011
  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009
  • Enlightenment, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 2007
  • Molly Sweeney, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1997
  • Dead Funny, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1995
  • The Heidi Chronicles, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1990

Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Director

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer, Set Designer

  • Switzerland, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 September 2016
  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015
  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013
  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009
  • Dead Funny, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1995

Steve Francis - Composer, Sound Designer

  • The Children, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 March 2018
  • The Children, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 February 2018
  • Switzerland, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 September 2016
  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Sarah Goodes - Director

  • The Children, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 March 2018
  • The Children, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 February 2018
  • Switzerland, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 September 2016

Paul Jackson - Lighting Designer

  • The Children, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 March 2018
  • The Children, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 February 2018
  • Enlightenment, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 2007

Max Lyandvert - Sound Designer, Composer

  • The Golden Age, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 January 2016
  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015
  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Robert Menzies - Actor

Joanna Murray-Smith - Playwright

  • Switzerland, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 September 2016
  • Switzerland, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 November 2014
  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Simon Phillips - Director

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009
  • Dead Funny, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1995

Pamela Rabe - Actor

Michael Scott-Mitchell - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Switzerland, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 September 2016
  • Switzerland, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 November 2014
  • Dead Funny, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1995

Chris Twyman - Assistant Lighting Designer, Lighting Designer

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013
  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Andrew Upton - Director

  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015
  • Switzerland, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 November 2014
  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Iain Aitken - Designer

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Matt Cameron - Playwright

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

  • Mark Colvin's Kidney, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 25 February 2017
  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Linda Cropper - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Tim Dargaville - Composer, Sound Designer

  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012
  • Enlightenment, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 2007

Matthew Dyktynski - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Naomi Edwards - Assistant Director

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Stephen Ely - Guitarist

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Eamon Farren - Actor

  • Switzerland, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 September 2016
  • Switzerland, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 November 2014

Tim Finn - Music and Lyrics

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

David Fleischer - Designer

  • The Golden Age, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 January 2016
  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Mathew Frank - Musical Director

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Elizabeth Gadsby - Designer

  • The Children, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 March 2018
  • The Children, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 February 2018

Sara Gleeson - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Claire Jones - Actor

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013
  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Lucy Kirkwood - Playwright

  • The Children, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 March 2018
  • The Children, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 February 2018

Ian McDonald - Composer

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Julian Meyrick - Director

  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012
  • Enlightenment, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 2007

Danny Nash - Actor

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

Greg Stone - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Abi Tucker - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

William Zappa - Actor

  • The Children, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 March 2018
  • The Children, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 February 2018

Edward Albee - Playwright

Neil Armfield - Director

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Paula Arundell - Actor

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Nicholas Bakopoulos-Cooke - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009

Emily Barclay - Actor

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Andrew Barker - Stage Manager

Michael Barker - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015

Alison Bell - Actor

  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012

Nicholas Bell - Actor

David Berthold - Director

Kate Box - Actor

  • The Business, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 April 2011

Caroline Brazier - Actor

Tom Budge - Actor

  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015

Peter Carroll - Actor

Grant Cartwright - Actor

Adrienne Chisholm - Costume Designer

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009

Ben Cobham - Lighting Designer

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Imelda Corcoran - Actor

  • Dead Funny, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1995

Yure Covich - Actor

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Stephen Curtis - Set Designer

  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012

Grant Dodwell - Actor

  • The Business, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 April 2011

Carmel Duffy - Stage Manager

Beverley Dunn - Actor

Merridy Eastman - Actor

Nate Edmondson - Sound Designer, Composer

Kit Esuruoso - Actor

Aidan Fennessy - Dramaturg

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009

Dale Ferguson - Designer

Lewis Fiander - Actor

Miranda Flynn - Costume Designer

Anna French - Costume Designer

Brian Friel - Playwright

Charlie Garber - Actor

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Jonathan Gavin - Playwright

  • The Business, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 April 2011

Julia Grace - Actor

  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012

Harry Greenwood - Actor

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Daphne Grey - Actor

Shaun Gurton - Set Designer

Geraldine Hakewill - Actor

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Gerry Hale - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Michael Hankin - Set Designer

David Hare - Playwright

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Douglas Hedge - Actor

  • Dead Funny, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1995

Thomas Henning - Actor

  • The Business, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 April 2011

Rarriwuy Hick - Actor

Remy Hii - Actor

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Roger Hodgman - Director

John Howard - Actor

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Jamie Jackson - Actor

  • Dead Funny, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1995

June Jago - Vocal Arranger

Alan John - Composer

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Terry Johnson - Playwright

  • Dead Funny, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1995

Bronwyn Jones - Costume Designer

Hugh Keays-Byrne - Actor

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Jenny Kemp - Director

Jo Kennedy - Actor

Jody Kennedy - Actor

  • The Business, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 April 2011

Russell Kiefel - Actor

  • The Business, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 April 2011

Victoria Knight - Stage Manager

Audine Leith - Actor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Brian Lipson - Actor

  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012

Mark Lowrey - Stage Manager

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Julie Lynch - Costume Designer

Louise McCarthy - Costume Designer

  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012

Brandon McClelland - Actor

Rhys McConnochie - Actor

Anna McCrossin-Owen - Voice Coach

Pamela McDonald - Production Manager

Luke McGettigan - Stage Manager

Carmel McGlone - Actor

Gulliver McGrath - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Jack McKinnis-Pegg - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Renee Mulder - Costume Designer

  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015

Rhys Muldoon - Actor

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Shannon Murphy - Assistant Director

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Tommy Murphy - Playwright

Ralph Myers - Designer

Matthew Newton - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009

Louis Nowra - Playwright

Liam Nunan - Actor

Zindzi Okenyo - Actor

Gregory Osborne - Assistant Stage Manager

Merfyn Owen - Actor

Rosalind Page - Composer

Frederick Parslow - Actor

David Ross Paterson - Actor

  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012

Guy Pearce - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Nina Raine - Playwright

  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012

Nell Ranney - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Paige Rattray - Dramaturg

Richard Roberts - Set Designer

Andrew Rodoreda - Actor

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Danielle Roffe - Dialect Coach

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Jed Rosenberg - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009

Tahki Saul - Actor

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Imara Savage - Assistant Director

  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013

Matt Scott - Lighting Designer

  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012

Rodney Sharp - Actor

Keiren Smith - Assistant Stage Manager

Bruce Spence - Actor

  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015

Hunter Stanford - Performer

  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009

Shelagh Stephenson - Playwright

Christopher Stollery - Actor

Cristabel Sved - Director

  • The Business, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 April 2011

Eva Tandy - Assistant Stage Manager

Anthony Taufa - Actor

Brian Thomson - Set Designer

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Helen Thomson - Actor

Matthew van Oosterwyck - Visual Artist

Karen Vickery - Translator

  • The Business, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 April 2011

Wendy Wasserstein - Playwright

Luke Watts - Actor

  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012

Hugo Weaving - Associate Director, Actor

  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015

Barbara West - Actor

Alison Whyte - Actor

Kip Williams - Director

Scott Witt - Movement Director

Daniel Wyllie - Actor

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Samantha Young - Actor

  • The Business, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 April 2011

Ursula Yovich - Actor

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • The Children, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 March 2018
  • The Children, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 February 2018
  • Switzerland, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 September 2016
  • Tribes, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 4 February 2012
  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009
  • Enlightenment, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 2007
  • Molly Sweeney, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1997
  • The Heidi Chronicles, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1990

Sydney Theatre Company

  • The Children, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 March 2018
  • The Children, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 3 February 2018
  • Switzerland, Southbank Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 16 September 2016
  • The Golden Age, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 14 January 2016
  • Endgame, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 31 March 2015
  • Switzerland, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 November 2014
  • Fury, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 15 April 2013
  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Dead Funny, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 27 April 1995

Australia Council for the Arts

  • The Business, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 April 2011
  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009
  • Enlightenment, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 2007
  • Molly Sweeney, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1997
  • The Heidi Chronicles, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 May 1990

Arts Victoria

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009
  • Poor Boy, Sumner Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 21 January 2009
  • Enlightenment, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 8 June 2007
  • Molly Sweeney, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 24 April 1997

The University of Melbourne

Belvoir

Arts NSW

  • The Business, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 23 April 2011

Company B Belvoir

  • Gethsemane, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 29 August 2009

Gate Theatre, Dublin

Geffen Playhouse

  • Switzerland, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 3 November 2014

Playwriting Australia

QANTAS

  • Poor Boy, Sydney Theatre, Millers Point, NSW, 6 July 2009

State Theatre Company of South Australia

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Vexran Productions

Identifier 9921