Contributor Beatrix Christian
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Adaptor, Dramaturg, Playwright
Events

Playwright

Adaptor

Writer

Dramaturg

General Director

  • Open House, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 June 1994

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Designer

Richard Jeziorny - Designer

Yaron Lifschitz - Director

Cathie O'Sullivan - Composer, Musical Director

Michael Butcher - Puppeteer, Actor

Veronica Hannon - Performer, Puppeteer

Sacha Horler - Actor

John Hunt - Actor, Puppeteer

Dan Potra - Set Designer, Designer

  • Fred, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1998
  • The Governor's Family, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 May 1997
  • Blue Murder, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 1994
  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

Mark Shelton - Lighting Designer

Peter Wilson - Puppeteer, Director

Benedict Andrews - Director, Adaptor

  • Life is a Dream, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002
  • Old Masters, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 2001
  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Elaine Hudson - Actor

Deborah Kennedy - Actor

Matt McCoy - Puppeteer, Actor

Robyn Nevin - Director, Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003
  • A Doll's House, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 March 2002
  • Old Masters, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 2001

Neil Roach - Puppeteer, Actor

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003
  • A Doll's House, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 1 March 2002
  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Frank Whitten - Actor

  • Life is a Dream, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002
  • Old Masters, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 2001
  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Paula Arundell - Actor

  • Life is a Dream, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002
  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Alicia Battestini - Performer

Aaron Blabey - Actor

  • Old Masters, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 2001
  • Fred, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1998

Camilla Blunden - Director

Anna Borghesi - Designer, Set Designer

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999
  • The Governor's Family, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 1 May 1997

Andrew Bovell - Playwright

Melissa Bruce - Director

Rhonda Burchmore - Actor

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

Fiona Crombie - Costume Designer

  • Life is a Dream, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002
  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Lucy Durack - Actor

David Field - Actor

Sue Field - Designer

Tom Flanagan - Performer

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

Michael Gow - Director

  • Fred, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 22 February 2001
  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Mic Gruchy - Video Designer

Alexandra Harrison - Performer

Jack Hibberd - Playwright

Brendan Higgins - Actor

Roger Hodgman - Director

Ros Horin - Director

Aimee Horne - Performer

Alan John - Composer

Jacek Koman - Actor

  • Fred, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1998
  • Blue Murder, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 1994

Justin Kurzel - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

  • Life is a Dream, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002
  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Glenda Linscott - Actor

Max Lyandvert - Sound Designer, Composer

  • Life is a Dream, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002
  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Dorothy Marcic - Writer, Creator

Colin Moody - Actor

Patrick Nolan - Director

Simone O'Brien - Associate Director

Eden Ottignon - Musician

Mel Perrin - Playwright

Susan Prior - Actor

Steve Rodgers - Actor

Elenoa Rokobaro - Actor

Matthew Scott - Lighting Designer

Kate Sherman - Performer

Christina Smith - Set Designer, Designer

Mick Stuart - Musician

Anna Tregloan - Designer

Ben Walsh - Musician, Composer

Jacki Weaver - Actor

  • Old Masters, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 2001
  • Fred, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1998

Michael Wilkinson - Designer

Matt Wilson - Performer

Peter J Wilson - Director, Actor

Emil Wolk - Performer

Belinda Wollaston - Actor

Carol Woodrow - Director

John Adam - Actor

  • Fred, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1998

May-Brit Akerholt - Performer

  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

Neil Armfield - Director

Fabian Astore - Animator

Geoffrey Atherden - Playwright

  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

Hugh Baldwin - Actor

Lucy Bell - Actor

  • Blue Murder, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 1994

Blazey Best - Actor

Kristina Bidenko - Actor

  • Faust's House, Australian Museum, Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1994

Genevieve Blanchett - Designer

Antoinette Blaxland - Director

  • Blue Murder, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 1994

Richard Bligh - Actor

Carolyn Bock - Actor

Andrew Bongiorno - Actor

  • Fred, The Dog Theatre, Footscray, VIC, 3 June 2009

Jason Bovaird - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Arthur Boyd - Performer

Ed Boyle - Actor

Terri Brabon - Actor

  • Fred, The Dog Theatre, Footscray, VIC, 3 June 2009

Cranston Brecht - Actor

Mandy Brown - Actor, Director

Richard Buckham - Director

Brandon Burke - Actor

Mitchell Butel - Actor

Kelly Butler - Actor

  • Blue Murder, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 1994

Bradley Byquar - Actor

Rose Byrne - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Josephine Byrnes - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Pedro Calderon de la Barca - Playwright

  • Life is a Dream, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Pablo Calero - Actor

  • Fred, The Dog Theatre, Footscray, VIC, 3 June 2009

Philip Cameron-Smith - Actor

  • Fred, The Dog Theatre, Footscray, VIC, 3 June 2009

Kim Carpenter - Director, Designer

Marc Carra - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Rosalba Clemente - General Director

  • Open House, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 June 1994

Brett Climo - Actor

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Geoff Cobham - Lighting Designer

  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

Ross Coleman - Choreographer

Tom Considine - Actor

  • Blue Murder, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 17 October 1996

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Tyler Coppin - Actor

  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

Imelda Corcoran - Actor

Joseph Couch - Assistant Director

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Rupert Cox - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Tony David Cray - Composer

Jeanette Cronin - Actor

Max Cullen - Actor

  • Old Masters, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 2001

Stephen Curry - Actor

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Adrian Dart - Actor

  • Fred, The Dog Theatre, Footscray, VIC, 3 June 2009

Matt Day - Actor

  • Fred, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1998

Campion Decent - Playwright

  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

Rory Dempster - Lighting Designer

  • Blue Murder, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 1994

Kellie Dickerson - Musical Director

Arthur Dignam - Actor

Mary Docker - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Victoria Eagger - Actor

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Joel Edgerton - Actor

Jerome Ehlers - Actor

Jonathan Elsom - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Ramsay Everingham - Actor

Peter Farnan - Composer

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Julie Forsyth - Actor

  • Old Masters, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 2001

Rebecca Frith - Actor

  • Blue Murder, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 1994

Garth Frost - Puppet Designer

John Gaden - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Mary-Anne Gifford - Director

  • Fred, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1998

Georgia Gilbert - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Walter Grkovic - Actor

  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

Patrick Guerrera - Director

Jane Harders - Actor

Margaret Harvey - Actor

Peter Damien Hayes - Actor

Glenn Hazeldine - Actor

Tom Healey - Director

Paul Healy - Sound Designer

  • Blue Murder, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 1994

Anita Hegh - Actor

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Helen Hopkins - Actor

  • Fred, The Dog Theatre, Footscray, VIC, 3 June 2009

Kevin Hopkins - Director

  • Fred, The Dog Theatre, Footscray, VIC, 3 June 2009

John Howard - Director

Kirstie Hutton - Actor

  • Fred, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1998

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Jamie Jackson - Actor

  • Blue Murder, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 5 April 1994

Sylvia Jagtman - Costume Designer

  • Fred, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1998

David James - Actor

  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

Noelle Janaczewska - Playwright

Dana Jolly - Choreographer

Gillian Jones - Actor

Wendy Joseph - Director

Melita Jurisic - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Sarah Kants - Actor

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Claudia Karvan - Actor

  • Fred, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1998

Tigryi Katorgin - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Josephine Keen - Actor

Ray Kelly - Playwright

Peter Kennard - Musical Director, Composer

David Kennedy - Actor

Jenny Kent - Actor

  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

Maggie Kirkpatrick - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Victoria Knight - Stage Manager

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Tim Kobin - Designer

Bogdan Koca - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Jed Kurzel - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Abdul La Motta - Actor

  • Fred, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 31 December 1998

Karissa Lane - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Odile Le Clezio - Actor

Margaret Legge-Wilkinson - Composer

  • Blue Murder, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 17 October 1996

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Brian Lipson - Actor

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Mark Little - Actor

Alice Livingstone - Actor

Lech Mackiewicz - Actor

Mary Macrae - Secondment

Joseph Manning - Actor

  • Life is a Dream, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

Elizabeth Maywald - Actor

  • Faust's House, Australian Museum, Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1994

Cameron McCauley - Sound Designer

Arnie McKenna - Actor

Jacqueline McKenzie - Actor

Billy McPherson - Actor

Jim McPherson - Producer

Jane Menz - Actor

  • Fred, The Dog Theatre, Footscray, VIC, 3 June 2009

Robert Menzies - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Victoria Mielewska - Vocal Arranger

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Sean Monro - Playwright

Geoff Morrell - Actor

  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

Millie Mullinar - Stage Manager

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Lynne Murphy - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Antony Neate - Actor

Bill Neidjie - Playwright

  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

Peter O'Brien - Actor

Morgan O'Neill - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Miranda Otto - Actor

Bob Parsons - Actor, Puppeteer

Nicholas Parsons - Playwright

Mark Pegler - Actor

Anthony Phelan - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Neil Pigot - Actor

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Susie Porter - Actor

Mark Priestley - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

John Rayment - Lighting Designer

Tim Richards - Actor

  • Three Sisters, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 May 2001

Sally Richardson - Actor

Sally Riley - Assistant Director

Keith Robinson - Actor

  • Faust's House, Australian Museum, Sydney, NSW, 26 February 1994

Viv Rosman - Stage Manager

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Julie Ross - Actor, Puppeteer

Peter Rush - Actor

Teresa Ryan - Stage Manager

Kerry Saxby - Technical Director

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Toby Schmitz - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Tess Schofield - Costume Designer

Tracey Schramm - Photographer

Michael Scott-Mitchell - Set Designer

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Barry Searle - Technical Director

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Sam Sejavka - Playwright

  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

Stephen Sewell - Playwright

  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Lucy Skilbeck - Director

Francesca Smith - Director

Alice Spigelman - Playwright

Shane Stevens - Lighting Designer

Benjamin Sutton - Actor

Aaron Symonds - Sound Designer

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Justine Thompson - Stage Manager

Fiona Todd - Actor

Noel Tovey - Actor

Tony Tripp - Set Designer

Mark Truebridge - Lighting Designer

  • Life is a Dream, Drama Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 31 August 2002

John Turnbull - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Chris Twyman - Assistant Lighting Designer

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Leeanna Walsman - Actor

  • Old Masters, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 2001

James Wardlaw - Actor

Anthony Weigh - Actor

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Coralie Wood - Actor

Beth Yahp - Playwright

  • Short Circuits, Downstairs Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 5 January 1994

Ursula Yovich - Actor

Sydney Theatre Company

Skylark Puppet and Mask Theatre

Australia Council for the Arts

Sydney Festival

Arts NSW

Australian Museum

Channel 9

Company B Belvoir

Eureka! Theatre Company

GFour Productions

Griffin Theatre Company

Legs on the Wall

Perth International Arts Festival

Seymour Theatre Centre

Accenture

  • Old Masters, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 2001

Arts Victoria

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Australian National Playwrights' Centre

Belvoir Street Theatre

  • Open House, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 2 June 1994

Blue Tongue Theatre

Canberra Festival of Contemporary Arts

  • Blue Murder, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 17 October 1996

Canberra Theatre Trust

Commonwealth Bank

  • Old Masters, Wharf 1 Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 October 2001

Deutsche Bank

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Kim Carpenter's Theatre of Image

La Mama

Macquarie Bank

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

Napier Street Theatre

Perth Now

Phillips Fox Lawyers

  • Major Barbara, Parade Theatre (2002- ), Kensington, NSW, 14 March 2003

Queensland Theatre Company

  • Fred, Cremorne Theatre (1985- ), South Brisbane, QLD, 22 February 2001

Sunday Times

Sydney Theatre Company's Australian People's Theatre

The Australian Museum

The Dog Theatre

  • Fred, The Dog Theatre, Footscray, VIC, 3 June 2009

The House of Robert Timms

The Shift Theatre Company

  • Fred, The Dog Theatre, Footscray, VIC, 3 June 2009

The University of Melbourne

  • Fred, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 12 November 1999

University of Western Australia

Woodstock Players

  • Fred, Fitzroy Centre, Burwood, NSW, 24 June 2000

Zip Instant Boiling Water

Resources
Works
Identifier 6345