Contributor John Baylis
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Assistant Director, Author, Devisor, Director, Dramaturg, Performer
Events

Dramaturg

Performer

Actor

Devisor

Director

Nigel Kellaway - Designer, Choreographer, Performer, Devisor, Director, Actor, Counter Tenor, Teacher, Movement Director

Andrea Aloise - Devisor, Performer, Actor

Regina Heilmann - Devisor, Performer, Actor

Rolando Ramos - Performer, Devisor, Actor, Media Artist

Meme Thorne - Performer, Devisor, Actor

Clare Grant - Actor, Performer, Devisor

Jai McHenry - Performer, Devisor, Actor

Christopher Ryan - Performer, Devisor, Actor

Peter Wells - Composer, Sound Designer

Don Mamouney - Director

Annette Tesoriero - Mezzo-Soprano, Performer, Devisor

Elise Ahamnos - Devisor, Performer, Actor

Bruce McKendry - Production Manager, Lighting Designer

Annemaree Dalziel - Costume Designer, Performer

Anne-Marie Daniel - Costume Designer

Claudia Escobar - Devisor, Dancer

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010

Erwin Fenis - Devisor, Dancer

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010

Angela Goh - Dancer, Devisor

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010

Ali Kadhim - Dancer, Devisor

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010

Sue-ellen Kohler - Performer, Dancer, Devisor

Ahilan Ratnamohan - Dancer, Devisor

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010

Abbie Trott - Stage Manager

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010

Hirofumi Uchino - Sound Artist

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010

Lee Wilson - Creator

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010

Mirabelle Wouters - Creator

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010

Deborah Bookbinder - Performer, Sound Designer

Nicholas Coffill - Designer, Set Designer

Sarah de Jong - Composer

Mickey Furuya - Writer

Andree Greenwell - Composer

Matthew Lorrimer - Actor

Raffaele Marcellino - Composer

  • Don Juan, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 11 February 1993
  • Don Juan, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 11 April 1991

Mike Mullins - Director, Devisor

Colin Offord - Composer

  • Ostraka, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 18 August 1987
  • Ostraka, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 29 October 1986

Deborah Pollard - Performer

Pierre Thibaudeau - Designer, Creator

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000
  • Ostraka, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 18 August 1987

Richard Vella - Devisor, Composer

Simon Wise - Lighting Designer

  • Passion, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 November 1993
  • Don Juan, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 11 February 1993

Suzanne Adair - Dancer

Martin Armiger - Composer

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Don Asker - Director, Choreographer

Peter Barclay - Actor

Virginia Baxter - Performer

Stuart Bennett - Dancer

Valerie Berry - Performer

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000

Kitty Black - Translator

Michéle Blanchard - Actor

Merlinda Bobis - Writer

  • The Query, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1999

Gerry Bostock - Writer

Bryan Brown - Director

Guillaume Brugman - Performer

Gerardo Rodriguez Bruzzesi - Performer

Michael Bullock - Translator

Elisabeth Burke - Performer

  • Ostraka, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 29 October 1986

Elizabeth Burton - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Jon Burtt - Dancer

David Caesar - Video Artist

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Beth Caldwell - Lighting Operator

Peter Carey - Devisor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Therese Cashew - Performer

Ruth Catlin - Stage Manager

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Stephen Champion - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Woodhy Chamron - Performer

Kai Tai Chan - Director, Choreographer

Dr Chandrabhanu - Artistic Director

Jack Charles - Director

Russell Cheek - Dancer

Claudia Chidiac - Performer

Geoff Cobham - Lighting Designer

  • Don Juan, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 11 April 1991

Katherine Cogill - Dancer

Athol Compton - Actor

Chris Connelly - Musical Director

Melody Cooper - Costume Designer

  • Ostraka, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 29 October 1986

Paul Cordeiro - Performer

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000

Callum Cowell - Dancer

Rosalind Crisp - Performer

Romano Crivici - Composer

Melissa Crogan - Actor

Christopher Davis - Performer

Khoa Do - Performer

Ludmilla Doneman - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Venieca Doolan - Actor

Christine Dunstan - Production Manager

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Paul Dwyer - Researcher

Matthew Fargher - Teacher

Xu Fengshan - Performer

  • The Query, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1999

Mark Ford - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Max Frisch - Playwright

Keith Gallasch - Performer

Gun Gencer - Director

Andrea Gillam - Actor

Blair Greenberg - Composer

Tom Grigg - Actor

Eric Gross - Composer

Clare Hague - Performer

Terry Hansen - Performer

  • Ostraka, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 18 August 1987

Glenn Heaton - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Robert Hensley - Actor

Nikki Heywood - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Catherine Hourihan - Performer

Peter Jenkin - Clarinetist

  • Tales of Love, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 13 June 1990

Ines Judd - Actor

Maike Kanis - Violinist

  • Tales of Love, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 13 June 1990

Yoshi Kashima - Percussionist

Bruce Keller - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Liberty Kerr - Sound Designer

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000

Chin Kham Yoke - Performer

Bao Khanh - Performer

Arthur King - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Monique Kleinhans - Performer

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000

Peter Knapp - Video Director

Richard Lagarto - Director

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000

Tyrone Landau - Musician

  • Passion, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 November 1993

Marcia Langton - Actor

Nico Lathouris - Dramaturg

Deborah Leiser - Performer

Robert Lloyd - Performer

Heidrun Lohr - Actor

Glenda Lum - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Carmen Lysiak - Performer

Lorraine Mafi Williams - Actor

Joel Markham - Performer

Maggie Mason - Actor

Ned Matijasevic - Performer

Steven McCloskey - Actor

Maureen Mcgrath - Actor

Julie McGregor - Actor

Ken McSwain - Lighting Designer

Mahalya Middlemist - Collaborator

Scott Moon - Performer

Jane Mortiss - Dancer

Helen Mountfort - Musician

  • Passion, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 November 1993

Ron Murray - Actor

Mudrooroo Narogin - Writer

Anna Nguyen - Performer

Tona Nguyen - Performer

Derek Nicholson - Lighting Designer

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Miki Oikawa - Dancer

Chris Orchard - Actor

Nigel Paul - Musician

  • Passion, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 November 1993

Ion Pearce - Sound Designer

Michael Pearce - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Marguerite Pepper - Production Supervisor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Robert Perrier - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

David Piper - Performer

Cicily Ponnor - Performer

Mary Potter - Stage Manager

Ann Price - Stage Manager

Narelle Procter - Dancer

Ashok Roy - Teacher

Sonia Ryan - Performer

Jean-Paul Sartre - Playwright

Jane Schneider - Performer

  • Ostraka, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 18 August 1987

Matthew Serventy - Lighting Designer

  • Ostraka, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 29 October 1986

Anna Shelper - Teacher

Jan Simmons - Actor

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

John Sinatore - Dancer

Janice Slater - Performer

  • Ostraka, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 18 August 1987

Kevin Smith - Actor

Les Smith - Actor

Lindzee Smith - Teacher

Yuji Sone - Performer

Victoria Spence - Actor

Kevin Stewart - Actor

Oliver Strewe - Photographer

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Kelly Tracey - Performer

Nick Tsoutas - Director

Alison Van Reeken - Performer

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000

Jeannie Vandervelt - Musician

  • Passion, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 November 1993

Ian Watson - Director

Mark Watson - Dancer

Simon Wells - Lighting Designer

Ann Westfold - Actor

Malcolm White - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Jamie Wilcox - Dancer

Andrew Wilkie - Percussionist

  • Tales of Love, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 13 June 1990

Nik Wishart - Media Artist

  • The Query, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1999

Joe Woodward - Dramaturg

The Sydney Front

Australia Council for the Arts

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010
  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000
  • The Query, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1999
  • Sidetrack Sixth Annual Contemporary Performance Festival, Sidetrack Theatre, Marrickville, NSW, 26 September 1995
  • Don Juan, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 11 February 1993
  • Don Juan, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 11 April 1991
  • Double Shuffle, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 27 October 1988
  • Ostraka, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 18 August 1987

Sidetrack Performance Group

The Performance Space

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010
  • Manufacturing Dissent, Old Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 November 2000
  • Don Juan, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 11 February 1993
  • Ostraka, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 29 October 1986

Sidetrack Theatre Company

Arts NSW

NSW Ministry for the Arts

  • Manufacturing Dissent, Old Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 November 2000
  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000
  • The Query, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1999
  • Don Juan, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 11 February 1993

Arts House

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010

Besen Family Foundation

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010

Branch Nebula

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010

Performing Lines Ltd

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011
  • Sweat, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 18 March 2011
  • Sweat, Performance Space at Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 19 October 2010

Urban Theatre Projects

  • Manufacturing Dissent, Old Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 November 2000
  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000
  • The Query, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1999

Entr'acte Theatre Limited

  • Ostraka, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 18 August 1987
  • Ostraka, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 29 October 1986

NIDA

The Theatre Workshop

University of New South Wales

University of Sydney

Australian Bicentennial Authority

Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Calculated Risks Opera Productions

  • Tales of Love, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 13 June 1990

Etcetera Theatre Company

Gravity Feed

Human Veins Dance Theatre

In Transit Festival

  • Sweat, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin, Germany, 16 June 2011

National Black Theatre

New South Wales Government

  • Ostraka, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 18 August 1987

One Extra Dance Company

Open City

PACT Youth Theatre

Platform 27

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000

Stalker Theatre Company

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

  • Illusion, Regent Cinema 1, Adelaide, SA, 7 March 1986

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

  • Ostraka, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 29 October 1986

Theatre In Sculpture

Victorian Arts Council

  • Idol, Fitzroy Town Hall, Fitzroy, VIC, 19 May 1992
Resources
Identifier 2573