Organisation Performing Arts Board of the Australia Council
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
see also Dance Board
see also Music Board
see also Theatre Board
Address Surrey Hills NSW
Australia
Functions Grant Body
Notes An Australia Council restructure in 1987 amalgamated the Dance, Music and Theatre Boards into the one Performing Arts Board. This arrangement lasted until 1995/96. (Milne 2010)
Events

Entr'acte Theatre Limited

The Performance Space

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Australia Council for the Arts

Touring and Access Fund

Circus Oz

Literature Board of the Australia Council

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Circus Australia Ltd

Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Music Board of the Australia Council

Festival of Sydney

The Australia Japan Foundation (DFAT)

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Australian Bicentennial Authority

  • Sun-Hunters, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 January 1988

Baker & McKenzie Services Pty Ltd

Coca-Cola Amatil

  • Sun-Hunters, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 January 1988

Dancenorth

  • Sun-Hunters, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 January 1988

Estee Lauder Pty Ltd

Exact travel Pty Ltd

Festival of Perth

Handspan Theatre

Japan Air Lines

Queensland Government

  • Sun-Hunters, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 January 1988

Sydney Opera House

The New Fortune Theatre Project

The Theatre Royal

  • Circus Oz, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 September 1987

Theatre Freeholds Ltd

TNT

Townsville City Council

  • Sun-Hunters, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 January 1988

University of Western Australia English and Cultural Studies

Westpac Banking Corporation

The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW

Arnolfini, Bristol

Beaford

Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW

Bordertown Civic Centre, Bordertown, SA

Burswood Theatre, Burswood, WA

Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT

Chaffey Theatre, Renmark, SA

Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW

Keith Michell Theatre, Port Pirie, SA

Lion Theatre, Adelaide, SA

McCaskie Park, Kelvin Grove, QLD

Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, SA

New Fortune Theatre, Crawley, WA

New South Wales, NSW

Open-Air Theatre Toga, Toga

Playhouse (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Salisbury Arts Centre, Salisbury Wilts

Sheffield, Sheffield

Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre, Mount Gambier, SA

Stage 1B Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW

The Green Room, Manchester

The Place Theatre, London

The Space, Adelaide, SA

Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS

Third Eye Centre, Glasgow

Bruce Keller - Dramaturg, Performer

Pierre Thibaudeau - Set Designer, Director, Designer, Creator, Performer, Choreographer

Elisabeth Burke - Performer, Assistant to the Director, Administrator, Assistant Director, Artistic Director

John Baylis - Dramaturg

Melody Cooper - Costume Designer

Brian Findlay - Set and/or Property Maker

Michelle Fox - Performer

Terry Hansen - Performer

Neil Hawkes - Set and/or Property Maker

Anna Kiener - Costume Assistant

Barney Medlin - Composer

Colin Offord - Composer

Janine Peacock - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Jane Schneider - Performer

Janice Slater - Performer

Marguerite Yourcenar - Writer

Sarah de Jong - Sound Designer, Composer

Katia Molino - Performer, Devisor

Pascal Baxter - Production Manager, Sound Operator/Engineer

Stephen Burton - Circus Style Performer

Tim Coldwell - Circus Style Performer

Eamon D'Arcy - Original Concept

Annemaree Dalziel - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Natalie Dyball - Circus Style Performer

Laurel Frank - Costume Designer

Deborah Leiser - Performer, Devisor

Wayne Deborah Leiser - Performer

Michael Ling - Circus Style Performer

Steven Richardson - Production Manager, Circus Style Performer

Mark Shelton - Lighting Designer

John Webber - Photographer

Wendy Black - Accompanist

Tanya Cavanagh - Circus Style Performer

Anni Davey - Circus Style Performer

Carmel Duffy - Lighting Designer

Mathew Fargher - Composer

Scott Grayland - Circus Style Performer

Guy Hooper - Circus Style Performer

Gregory Hordacre - Performer

Matthew Hughes - Circus Style Performer

Robin Laurie - Associate Director

Julie McInnes - Musical Director, Circus Style Performer, Composer

Melissa Reeves - Circus Style Performer

Susan Reid - Publicist, Various

Lisa Small - Circus Style Performer

Georgine Sparks - Production Manager

Paul Spedding - Lighting Operator

Bill Vickers - Sound Designer

Emil Wolk - Associate Director

Beale Hawkes Perrier P/L - Publicist

Brett Cochrane - Photographer

Ann Lockley - Various

Pauline Markwell - Tour Manager

Tracey Ryan - Various

Nadia Weiner - Various

Big City Production Services P/L - Design Consultant

Penelope Aitken - Various

Winston Appleyard - Puppeteer

Shirley Billing - Composer

  • Circus Oz, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 September 1987

Theresa Blake - Circus Style Performer

  • Circus Oz, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 September 1987

Wiggy Brennan - Costume Designer

Elizabeth Burton - Hair Stylist

Jeremy Callaghan - Actor

Kim Carpenter - Designer, Director

  • Sun-Hunters, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 January 1988

Alan Clarke - Circus Style Performer

  • Circus Oz, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 September 1987

Ray Cook - Choreographer

  • Sun-Hunters, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 January 1988

Jim Cotter - Composer

Theo Coumbis - Actor

Jenny Davis - Actor

Kate Dennis - Devisor, Performer

Sandy Edwards - Photographer

Cliff Ellen - Voice Over Artist

Ken Evans - Designer

Richard Fitzgerald - Voice Over Artist

Julie Forsyth - Voice Over Artist

Nigel Frayne - Voice Over Artist

Melinda Frith - Circus Style Performer

  • Circus Oz, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 September 1987

Kelvin Gedye - Sound Designer

  • Circus Oz, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 September 1987

Geoff Gibbs - Actor

Clare Grant - Devisor, Performer

Blair Greenberg - Composer

  • Sun-Hunters, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 January 1988

Andree Greenwell - Composer

Ken Harper - Playwright, Voice Over Artist

Wendy Harris - Lighting Operator

Dorothy Hewett - Playwright

Douglas Horton - Director

Catherine Hourihan - Devisor, Performer

Noelle Janaczewska - Artistic Director

Fiona Jarvis - Actor

Aku Kadogo - Choreographer

  • Sun-Hunters, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 January 1988

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Designer

Bruce Leyland - Actor

Andrew Lindsay - Performer

Emily McCormick - Assistant to the Designer

William McInnes - Actor

Barry Mills - Set and/or Property Maker

Aarne Neeme - Director

Tolis Papazoglou - Designer

Ian Pidd - Voice Over Artist

Roderick Primrose - Voice Over Artist, Performer

Susan Provan - Tour Manager

  • Circus Oz, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 September 1987

Jo Sapir - Stage Manager

Rodney Sharp - Voice Over Artist, Performer

Yuji Sone - Performer

Efterpi Soropos - Administrator

Michele Spooner - Puppeteer

Wayne Stamp - Performer

Cheryl Stock - Choreographer, Artistic Director

  • Sun-Hunters, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 January 1988

Geoff Toll - Circus Style Performer

  • Circus Oz, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 September 1987

Robert van Mackelenberg - Actor

Aurel Verne - Performer

Andrew Wilson - Composer

  • Sun-Hunters, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 2 January 1988

Peter J Wilson - Puppetry Consultant

Simon Wise - Lighting Designer

George Worontschak - Composer

  • Circus Oz, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 21 September 1987
Resources
Organisation Identifier 30106