Contributor Barbara Campbell
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Performance Artist, Visual Artist, Curator
Notes Barbara Campbell is nationally known performance artist and curator whose work is represented in many Australian gallery collections. Her works have always cross art disciplinary boundaries.
Events

Performance Artist

Curator

Performer

Publicist

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991
  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991

Consultant

Convenor

  • Revaluations, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 August 1990

Coordinator

Presenter

Producer

Sarah Miller - Performer, Speaker, Artistic Director, Director

Derek Kreckler - Performance Artist, Performer

Shane Fahey - Sound Operator/Engineer

Jason Gee - Technician

Anna Gibbs - Administrator, Speaker

Heidrun Lohr - Photographer

Ted Riggs - Visual Artist

Yuji Sone - Performer, Performance Artist

Victoria Spence - Performer, Various, Performance Artist

Lesley Stern - Speaker, Presenter

Amanda Stewart - Performance Artist, Performer

Penny Thwaite - Administrator, Performance Artist, Visual Artist

Judith Adam - Visual Artist, Filmmaker

  • The Loop, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 April 1988
  • Hungry, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 May 1986

Virginia Baxter - Speaker, Various

Joan Brassil - Performance Artist, Visual Artist

Gerardo Rodriguez Bruzzesi - Performance Artist, Actor

Paul Carter - Presenter

Rebecca Coyle - Speaker

Jim Denley - Vocalist, Performer

Keith Gallasch - Speaker

Helen Grace - Administrator, Author

Anne Graham - Performer, Performance Artist

Joan Grounds - Performance Artist

Nigel Helyer - Visual Artist, Curator

  • Compression 100, Sydney CBD, Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1996
  • Hungry, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 May 1986

Virginia Hilyard - Visual Artist, Filmmaker

  • The Loop, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 April 1988
  • Excursus, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 31 March 1988

Simon Hunt - Composer, Performer, Sound Designer

Nigel Kellaway - Actor

Tony MacGregor - Speaker, Administrator

Joel Markham - Performer

Margie Medlin - Lighting Designer, Filmmaker

  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991
  • The Loop, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 April 1988

Mahalya Middlemist - Performer, Media Artist

Rod Nash - Performance Artist, Actor

Reto Oechslin - Performer

Marian Pastor-Roces - Author

Janine Peacock - Lighting Designer, Technician

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991
  • Revaluations, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 August 1990

Gail Priest - Performer

Rik Rue - Sound Artist

  • Compression 100, Sydney CBD, Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1996
  • Excursus, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 31 March 1988

Shane Stevens - Sound Operator/Engineer

Annette Tesoriero - Performer

Angharad Wynne-Jones - Various, Administrator

Gemma Yared - Sound Operator/Engineer

Haro - Visual Artist

Melissa - Performer

Lisa Anderson - Performance Artist

Tom Arthur - Curator

  • Hungry, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 May 1986

Christopher Auckett - Visual Artist

  • Hungry, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 May 1986

Liz Bassett - Visual Artist

Caroline Baum - Presenter

John Baylis - Performer

Les Bean - Performer

Mathew Bergan - Choreographer

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Rodney Berry - Visual Artist

Ian Bersten - Presenter

Gay Bilson - Various, Performer

Vivienne Binns - Performance Artist

Lucy Bleach - Visual Artist

Kathy Bluff - Performance Artist

Deborah Bookbinder - Sound Designer

  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991

Mishka Borowski - Visual Artist

Leigh Bowery - Performance Artist

Kevin Boyce - Filmmaker

  • The Loop, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 April 1988

Adam Boyd - Visual Artist

Garry Bradbury - Sound Designer

Eleanor Brickhill - Dancer

Penny Briggins - Performer

Sarah Brignall - Performance Artist

Richard Bryne - Speaker

Gary Bryson - Speaker

Boni Cairncross - Performer

Damian Castaldi - Visual Artist

Sadie Chandler - Visual Artist

Paul Charlier - Speaker

Julie Chenery - Dancer, Performer

Franz Cheung - Visual Artist

  • Spring Cursive, Clifton School of Arts, Clifton, NSW, 22 September 2012

Rosalba Clemente - Performer

Jonathan Clouston - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991

Joanne Collings - Performer

Sue Collins - Administrator

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Sally Couacaud - Various

Chad Courtney - Choreographer, Producer, Director

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Shelley Cox - Graphic Designer

  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991

Stephen Crane - Visual Artist

  • Hungry, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 May 1986

Billy Crawford - Administrator

Brenda Croft - Performer

Rebecca Cummins - Visual Artist

Stephen Cummins - Performer

Paula Dawson - Performer

Elizabeth Day - Visual Artist

Tess de Quincey - Performer

Brett Dean - Musician

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Sherre Delys - Performer

Sherrie Delys - Performance Artist

Rosalyn Diprose - Administrator

  • Revaluations, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 August 1990

Brian Doherty - Graphic Designer

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Lionel Doolan - Performer

Jackie Dunn - Visual Artist

Lisabeth During - Dramaturg

  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991

Jean Duruz - Presenter

Megan Elliot - Performer

Nicole Ellis - Publicist

Fez Faanana - Visual Artist

Deej Fabyc - Performance Artist

Catherine Fargher - Performer

Gavin Findlay - Administrator

  • Revaluations, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 August 1990

Karen Finley - Performance Artist

Matthew Flood - Technician

Blair French - Curator

Brian Fuata - Visual Artist

Adrienne Gaha - Performance Artist, Administrator

Howard Gelman - Speaker

Matthys Gerber - Visual Artist

Jeff Gibson - Visual Artist

  • Excursus, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 31 March 1988

Jane Goodall - Presenter

  • Revaluations, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 August 1990

Freda Guttman - Visual Artist

Adrian Hall - Performance Artist

Fiona Hall - Visual Artist

Martin Harrison - Speaker

Nathan Harrison - Performer

Regina Heilmann - Performer

Dianne Henry - Production Manager

Roz Hervey - Choreographer

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Nikki Heywood - Vocalist

Sally Hillier - Performance Artist

Roger Hind - Technician

Joyce Hinterding - Visual Artist

  • Excursus, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 31 March 1988

Jo Holder - Administrator

Virginia Hollister - Visual Artist

Gordon Hookey - Visual Artist

Sunday Hopkins - Visual Artist

Victoria Hunt - Visual Artist

Helen Hyatt Johnson - Visual Artist

Brett Jackson - Projectionist

  • Revaluations, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 August 1990

Linda Jaivan - Performer

Isobel Johnson - Curator

Tim Johnson - Performance Artist

Lyndal Jones - Performance Artist

Nelia Justo - Visual Artist

Douglas Kahn - Speaker

Toshie Kakinuma - Speaker

Tammi Kim Smith - Poet

Vicki Kirby - Presenter

  • Revaluations, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 August 1990

Sue-ellen Kohler - Performer, Producer

  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991

Anna Kortschak - Performer

Adam Laerkesen - Visual Artist

  • Hungry, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 May 1986

Vineta Lagzdina - Composer

Rosemary Laing - Speaker, Administrator

Jacqueline Lawson - Performer

Kate Leach - Visual Artist

Simon Leeds - Technician

Ada Leung - Visual Artist

Chris Lewis - Performer

Eloise Lindsay - Speaker

Michelle Lindsay - Performer

Bev Lloyd - Performance Artist

Kerrie Lowe - Visual Artist

Betty Lucas - Actor

Stuart Lynch - Performer

Tim Maguire - Visual Artist

James McAllister - Visual Artist

Jade McCutcheon - Performer

Andrew McDonald - Photographer

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Jai McHenry - Speaker

Fiona McIntosh - Production Manager

Kate McKay - Assistant Lighting Designer

  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991

Victor Meertens - Visual Artist

Catriona Moore - Administrator

Jude Morrell - Visual Artist

  • Hungry, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 May 1986

Bridget Mudjidell Napanangka - Visual Artist

Anna Munster - Speaker

Sue Muse - Performer

Bai Bai Napangarti - Visual Artist

Felicity Neale - Performer

Simeon Nelson - Visual Artist

  • Hungry, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 May 1986

Nicholas Newey - Technician

  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991

Matthew Ngui - Actor

Jonathan Nix - Performer

Garnet O'Neill - Performer

Ann Oliver - Visual Artist

Bronwyn Oliver - Curator

  • Hungry, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 May 1986

Ken Orchard - Visual Artist

  • Hungry, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 May 1986

Terezka Ornzik - Dancer

Jill Orr - Performance Artist

Dina Panozzo - Speaker

Lucy Parakhina - Photographer

Mike Parr - Performance Artist

Simone Paterson - Performance Artist

Rosalind Patterson - Performance Artist

Ion Pearce - Sound Designer

  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991

Sandra Perrin - Choreographer

  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991

Julianne Pierce - Various

Jane Polkinghorne - Visual Artist

Gaye Poole - Presenter

Debra Porch - Visual Artist

Elspeth Probyn - Presenter

Yvonne Rainer - Presenter

  • Revaluations, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 August 1990

Rachael Rakena - Visual Artist

Paloma Ramos - Actor

Steve Reich - Consultant

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Alicia Rios - Actor

Luke Roberts - Performance Artist

Margaret Roberts - Visual Artist

  • Hungry, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 May 1986

Rachel Roberts - Performer

Rachel Rosenthal - Performer

Keren Ruki - Visual Artist

Gig Ryan - Performance Artist

Trisha Ryan - Performer

Anna Sabiel - Performance Artist

Peta Sanderson - Visual Artist

Linda Sang - Visual Artist

Minoru Sato - Visual Artist

Alan Saunders - Various, Presenter

Joy Saunders - Visual Artist

Alan Schacher - Performance Artist

Sam Schoenbaum - Performance Artist

Klaus Schoning - Speaker

Ashley Scott - Speaker

Roslyn Sharp - Visual Artist

Noel Sheridan - Performance Artist, Producer

Louise Smith - Speaker

Beth Spencer - Performer

Linda Sproul - Performance Artist

Stephanie St Clair - Performance Artist

Stelarc - Performance Artist

Laszlo Szabo - Technician

  • Revaluations, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 August 1990

Kristyn Taylor - Visual Artist

Harold Thornton - Performer

Keiko Torigoe - Speaker

Margaret Trail - Performer

Ken Unsworth - Performance Artist

Matias Viegener - Author

Margaret Visser - Speaker

Allan Vizents - Curator

  • Hungry, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 May 1986

Savanhdary Vongpoothorn - Visual Artist

Frazer Ward - Author

McKenzie Wark - Presenter

  • Revaluations, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 August 1990

Gary Warner - Performer

  • Excursus, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 31 March 1988

Nick Waterlow - Curator

Polly Watkins - Publicist

Peter Watson - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991

Rebekah Whalen - Performer

Tony White - Author

Gregory Whitehead - Speaker

Malcolm Whittaker - Performer

Arthur Wicks - Performance Artist

Cameron Williams - Visual Artist

Fiona Winning - Curator

Stevie Wishart - Performance Artist

Carly Young - Performer

Jay Younger - Visual Artist

Anne Zahalka - Visual Artist

Nicholas Zurbrugg - Presenter

  • Revaluations, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 August 1990

The Performance Space

Australia Council for the Arts

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Sensible Art Services

ABC Radio

University of Technology, Sydney (UTS)

Dance Base

  • Pendulum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 5 September 1991

Genius Productions

  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991

Museum of Sydney

Open City

Post Arrivalists

Power Foundation

Splinters

Sydney College of the Arts

  • Hungry, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 May 1986

The Australian Association for Dance in Education

  • Hybrid, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 May 1991

The Australian Film Commission

  • Revaluations, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 August 1990

The State Body Company

The Sydney Front

Identifier 432926