Contributor Joe Woodward
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Director, Dramaturg, Playwright, Reviewer, Writer
Events

Director

Playwright

Actor

Writer

Dramaturg

Lighting Designer

  • Acting Artaud, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 December 2004
  • Acting Artaud, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 15 April 2004

Performer

Video Designer

  • Acting Artaud, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 December 2004
  • Acting Artaud, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 15 April 2004

Artistic Director

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009

Artistic Supervisor

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 13 June 2008

Designer

Music and Lyrics

Producer

Kaoru Alfonso - Designer, Set Designer, Production Manager, Lighting Designer

  • Homeless Minds, The Australian Choreographic Centre Performance Space, Braddon, ACT, 10 August 2005
  • Platform 7, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 3 December 2003
  • Violine, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 29 October 2003
  • SexandViolets.com, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 12 December 2002
  • Cathedral Song, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 23 October 2002
  • Bearing Witness, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 8 May 2002

Barb Barnett - Actor, Assistant Director

Hanna Cormick - Actor

Blaide Lallemande - Actor, Performer

  • Naked Goddess, Ralph Wilson Theatre, Braddon, ACT, October 2006
  • Homeless Minds, The Australian Choreographic Centre Performance Space, Braddon, ACT, 10 August 2005
  • Acting Artaud, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 December 2004
  • Acting Artaud, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 15 April 2004

Alison McGregor - Actor, Writer, Director

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009
  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 13 June 2008
  • Acting Artaud, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 December 2004
  • Acting Artaud, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 15 April 2004

John Romeril - Playwright

Robyn Alewood - Actor, Designer

Lloyd Allison-Young - Actor

Don Asker - Director, Choreographer, Dancer, Artistic Director

  • Double Shuffle, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 27 October 1988
  • Raising Dust, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 April 1988
  • Eclipse '86, ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT, 8 March 1986

Janine Ayres - Choreographer, Performer, Actor

  • Homeless Minds, The Australian Choreographic Centre Performance Space, Braddon, ACT, 10 August 2005
  • SexandViolets.com, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 12 December 2002
  • Cathedral Song, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 23 October 2002

Camilla Blunden - Actor

Jane Davies - Actor

  • Acting Artaud, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 December 2004
  • Acting Artaud, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 15 April 2004
  • Platform 7, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 3 December 2003

David Finnigan - Actor

  • Acting Artaud, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 December 2004
  • Acting Artaud, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 15 April 2004
  • Platform 7, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 3 December 2003

Jane Mortiss - Dancer

  • Double Shuffle, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 27 October 1988
  • Raising Dust, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 April 1988
  • Eclipse '86, ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT, 8 March 1986

Pontus Olgrim - Actor

  • Violine, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 29 October 2003
  • SexandViolets.com, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 12 December 2002
  • Bearing Witness, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 8 May 2002

Steve Payne - Actor

Michael White - Actor

Anne Yuille - Actor

Suzanne Adair - Dancer

  • Double Shuffle, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 27 October 1988
  • Raising Dust, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 April 1988

Antonin Artaud - Playwright

  • Acting Artaud, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 December 2004
  • Acting Artaud, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 15 April 2004

Aj Biega - Actor

  • Acting Artaud, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 December 2004
  • Acting Artaud, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 15 April 2004

Peter Butz - Actor

  • Acting Artaud, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 December 2004
  • Acting Artaud, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 15 April 2004

Katherine Cogill - Dancer

  • Double Shuffle, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 27 October 1988
  • Raising Dust, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 April 1988

Callum Cowell - Dancer

  • Double Shuffle, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 27 October 1988
  • Raising Dust, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 April 1988

Raoul Craemer - Actor

  • Acting Artaud, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 December 2004
  • Acting Artaud, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 15 April 2004

Melinda Donnell - Actor

Jorian Gardner - Playwright, Director, Producer

Andrew Murray - Technical Director, Stage Manager

Katriina Ovchynik - Stage Manager, Production Manager, Technical Director, Sound Designer

  • Acting Artaud, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 December 2004
  • Acting Artaud, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 15 April 2004

Herman Pretorius - Dialect Coach, Director

  • Violine, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 29 October 2003
  • Sex & Violets, Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 24 August 2001

Cameron Thomas - Actor

  • Acting Artaud, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 14 December 2004
  • Acting Artaud, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 15 April 2004

David Villanti - Actor, Musician

Anna Voronoff - Actor

  • Platform 7, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 3 December 2003
  • Bearing Witness, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 8 May 2002

Jamie Wilcox - Dancer

  • Double Shuffle, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 27 October 1988
  • Raising Dust, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 April 1988

Stella Wilkie - Actor

Margaret Woodward - Actor

  • Platform 7, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 3 December 2003
  • SexandViolets.com, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 12 December 2002

Dirk Zeylmans - Actor, Musician

Matthew Aberline - Costume Designer

  • Retrieval, National Library of Australia, Parkes, ACT, 19 November 2010

Richard Anderson - Actor

Anthony Arblaster - Technical Director

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009

Jessie Aulich - Actor

Steven Bailey - Musician, Composer

Desiree Bandle - Actor

  • Violine, Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 26 May 1996

Carlos Barrios - Performer

David Bates - Musical Director, Music and Lyrics

Catherine Beall - Administrator

David Bell - Director, Designer

  • Inner Voices, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 21 October 1977

Joshua Bell - Actor

Alieta Belle - Performer

Stuart Bennett - Dancer

Matt Benson - Production Manager

Rick Billinghurst - Director

Lucy Bleach - Performer

Liliana Bogatko - Actor

David Branson - Actor

  • Violine, Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 26 May 1996

Holly Brindley - Writer

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 13 June 2008

Tom Brooks - Lighting Operator

Pip Buining - Realisation

  • Retrieval, National Library of Australia, Parkes, ACT, 19 November 2010

Steph Burgess - Stage Manager

Jon Burtt - Dancer

Chris Cashmere - Technician

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009

Kai Tai Chan - Director, Choreographer

Russell Cheek - Dancer

Christopher Cole - Dancer

  • Raising Dust, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 April 1988

Karla Conway - Director

  • Retrieval, National Library of Australia, Parkes, ACT, 19 November 2010

Garry Cook - Actor

  • Inner Voices, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 21 October 1977

Romano Crivici - Composer

Evan Croker - Sound Designer

Ian Croker - Actor

Rachel Crothers - Performer

Anne Crotty - Administrator

George Landen Dann - Playwright

Louise Davis - Stage Manager

Robert de Fries - Actor

David Deacon - Performer

Sue deGennaro - Performer

Wendy Dent - Actor, Writer

  • Nobody, Mawson Primary School, Mawson, ACT, 4 December 1992

Kimber Dowle - Performer

Ben Drysdale - Actor

Kim Dundas - Dancer

  • Eclipse '86, ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT, 8 March 1986

Angela Dunn - Musical Director

  • Peer Gynt, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 4 August 2004

Sarah Dunn - Writer

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009

Dianne Eden - Actor

Rose Ertler - Performer

Jeff Evans - Composer

  • Eclipse '86, ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT, 8 March 1986

Tony Evans - Make-up Artist

  • Violine, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 29 October 2003

Damien Foley - Composer

Jim Franklin - Musician, Composer

  • Raising Dust, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 April 1988

Gerald Gardiner - Musician

Sofia Gibson - Performer

Blair Greenberg - Composer

Adam Hadley - Playwright

  • Platform 7, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 3 December 2003

Kate Harris - Actor

Katie Harris - Actor

  • Platform 7, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 3 December 2003

Paul Haseler - Actor

  • Inner Voices, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 21 October 1977

Peter Damien Hayes - Actor

  • Violine, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 29 October 2003

Alysha Herrmann - Writer

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009

Louise Hildyard - Musician

  • Violine, Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 26 May 1996

Veronica Hobsbawn - Actor

Edmund Hogan - Writer

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009

Martin Hoggart - Actor

Garry Hopwood - Actor

Pat Hutchinson - Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Peer Gynt, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 4 August 2004

Jen Jamieson - Performer

Catherine Jean-Krista - Dramaturg

Ben Kaak - Technician

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009

Shynead Kaak - Director

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 13 June 2008

Rachel Keenan - Actor

Garry Kent - Performer

Sam Kentish - Actor

Ken Kesey - Author

Melissa King - Performer

Karl Kinsella - Performer

Zoe Knights - Performer

Eleanor Knox - Performer

Shannon Kowalick - Actor

Shirley Lambert - Actor

Jason Lebrenon - Performer

Duncan Ley - Playwright

Pi-Wei Lim - Performer

John Lombard - Actor

June Lynch - Actor

Matthew Marshall - Playwright

  • Platform 7, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 3 December 2003

Clare Martin - Actor

  • Naked Goddess, Ralph Wilson Theatre, Braddon, ACT, October 2006

Trish Martin - Singer

  • Eclipse '86, ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT, 8 March 1986

Julie McClymonds - Dancer

  • Eclipse '86, ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT, 8 March 1986

Joan McGillivray - Playwright

Graham McKenzie - Designer

  • Raising Dust, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 14 April 1988

Paul McNally - Performer

Ken McSwain - Lighting Designer

Rebecca Meston - Playwright

  • Platform 7, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 3 December 2003

Paul Michaels - Actor

  • Inner Voices, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 21 October 1977

Gisele Milon - Performer

Hilik Mirankar - Performer

Mark Mitchell - Performer

Scott Moon - Performer

Rachel Mordy - Performer

Michele Morgan - Performer

Louise Morris - Performer

  • Retrieval, National Library of Australia, Parkes, ACT, 19 November 2010

Kylie Murden - Performer

Cerri Murphy - Stage Manager

Olive Murphy - Actor

Renald Navilly - Actor

  • Violine, Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 26 May 1996

Louis Nowra - Playwright

  • Inner Voices, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 21 October 1977

Isobel Nye - Director

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 13 June 2008

David O'Neile - Dancer

  • Eclipse '86, ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT, 8 March 1986

Tom O'Neill - Director

Miki Oikawa - Dancer

Raquel Ormella - Visual Artist

Evan Packard - Actor

Anna Parsons - Performer

Simone Paterson - Performer

Michael Pearce - Set Designer, Costume Designer

B. R. Penny - Playwright

  • Scandals, Rex Hotel, Braddon, ACT, 31 March 1983

Gil Perrin - Actor

Kay Perry - Actor

  • Inner Voices, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 21 October 1977

Cathy Petocz - Sound Artist

  • Retrieval, National Library of Australia, Parkes, ACT, 19 November 2010

Ban Pik - Actor

Gail Priest - Performer

Narelle Procter - Dancer

Twilla Racine-Welch - Playwright

Naomi Radom - Performer

Adam Reece - Actor

  • Violine, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 29 October 2003

Michael Richards - Lighting Designer

Zelda Riddell - Director

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 13 June 2008

Phil Roberts - Actor

Tracey Roberts - Production Manager

Paul Robertson - Actor

Belinda Rodney - Actor

Nina Rose - Performer

Alex Rouse - Actor

Lauren Sadow - Designer

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009

John Salisbury - Choreographer

  • Eclipse '86, ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT, 8 March 1986

Tarek Sawines - Performer

Gillian Schwab - Design Consultant

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009

Jon Sharp - Director

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009

Chrissie Shaw - Actor

  • Violine, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 29 October 2003

Camilla Sheather-Neumann - Director

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 13 June 2008

John Sinatore - Dancer

Helen Slaney - Actor

Kaila Smith - Costume Designer

Fiona Spitzkowsky - Writer

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 13 June 2008

Charlotte Stewart - Set Designer

Ben Sticpewich - Technician

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009

Shasta Sutherland - Director

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009

Mary Szental - Performer

Michael Tabrett - Performer

Dale Tanner - Dancer

  • Eclipse '86, ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT, 8 March 1986

Tse Yee Teh - Writer

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 13 June 2008

Robyn Thredgold - Dancer

  • Eclipse '86, ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT, 8 March 1986

Tracey Thredgold - Dancer

  • Eclipse '86, ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT, 8 March 1986

Lee Tillam - Performer

Theodore Tremblay - Visual Artist, Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Eclipse '86, ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT, 8 March 1986

Renee Trentini - Performer

  • Homeless Minds, The Australian Choreographic Centre Performance Space, Braddon, ACT, 10 August 2005

Margaret Tudor - Actor

Natasha Vagg - Actor

  • Violine, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 29 October 2003

Queenie van de Zandt - Actor

Jocelyn Vaughn-Smith - Performer

Kimmo Vennonen - Sound Artist

  • Retrieval, National Library of Australia, Parkes, ACT, 19 November 2010

Julie Vulcan - Performer

Antoinette Wakeling - Performer

Nick Wales - Performer

Ian Walker - Actor

Dale Wasserman - Adaptor

Ben Waters - Director

Mark Watson - Dancer

Mark Welch - Playwright

Peter Whiteley - Actor

  • Inner Voices, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 21 October 1977

Peter Wilkins - Producer

P. J. Williams - Actor

  • Violine, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 29 October 2003

Sam Williams - Actor

David Williamson - Playwright

  • The Club, Rex Hotel, Braddon, ACT, 23 September 1982

Clara Witheridge - Actor

Joe Wood - Performer

Angela Woods - Playwright

  • Fish, Bogong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 22 December 1993

Julian Woods - Actor

Katie Woodward - Actor

Tom Woodward - Actor

  • Platform 7, The Street Theatre Studio, Acton, ACT, 3 December 2003

Jennifer Wright - Actor

  • Naked Goddess, Ralph Wilson Theatre, Braddon, ACT, October 2006

Sebastian Xavier - Actor

Dirk Zeylmans van Emmichoven - Composer

Shadow House Pits

Australia Council for the Arts

Jigsaw Theatre Company

Stage Coach Theatre School

  • Through a Kid's Eye, Henry's Family Restaurant, Canberra, ACT, 1 April 1994
  • Fish, Bogong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 22 December 1993
  • Nobody, Mawson Primary School, Mawson, ACT, 4 December 1992
  • Fly Like Erin, Stage Coach Studio, Mawson, ACT, 27 June 1992

The Street Theatre

Canberra Youth Theatre

  • Retrieval, National Library of Australia, Parkes, ACT, 19 November 2010
  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009
  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 13 June 2008

Human Veins Dance Theatre

Pie in the Sky

Australian Bicentennial Authority

Brisbane Repertory Theatre

Curly Theatre

Story House Theatre

The Daramalan Theatre Company

  • Peer Gynt, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 4 August 2004
  • Cathedral Song, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 23 October 2002

ACTEST

artsACT

  • Artists Unite, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 20 September 2009

As If....

As You Like It Cafe

Centennial Parklands

CODA

I.T.S Productions

NSW Ministry for the Arts

One Extra Dance Company

PITS

  • Scandals, Rex Hotel, Braddon, ACT, 31 March 1983

The Acting Company

The Australian Choreographic Centre

  • Homeless Minds, The Australian Choreographic Centre Performance Space, Braddon, ACT, 10 August 2005

The Company

  • Violine, Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 26 May 1996

The Performance Space

The Shadow House PITS

Resources
Works
Identifier 203670