Event The Performance Space Conference: Politics of the Body
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Venue The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW
Umbrella Event Perspecta '87
First Date 15 October 1987
Last Date 18 October 1987
Dates Estimated No
Status Professional
World Premiere No
Description "This conference is an essential part of [the] ongoing process of dissemination and exchange. It aims to facilitate dialogue between different art forms and question different art forms and question the traditional dichotomy between practising artists and theoreticians by promoting both concepts and constructs of critical language as an integral part of performance. Film-screenings, installation, video program, panel discussion, papers and performances will be presented by a wide range of local and interstate artists and theoreticians, investigating the 'Politics of the Body' [...] The confer
Description Source Programme
Primary Genre Other
Secondary Genre Test Conference
Subjects Body Image
Performance art
Visual arts
Related Events
Organisations
Contributors
Name Function Notes
Noelle Janaczewska Curator
Stephen Cummins Filmmaker Le Corps Image (Super 8 film)
Sarah Gibson Filmmaker Landslides (16mm film)
Mark Homer Filmmaker Come Eat with Me (Super 8 film)
Laleen Jayamann Filmmaker Rehearsing (Super 8 Film)
Susan Lambert Filmmaker Landslides (16mm film)
Tracey Moffatt Filmmaker Nice Coloured Girls (16mm film)
Mona Neuman Filmmaker Come Eat with Me (Super 8 film)
Ursula Oddy Filmmaker Come Eat with Me (Super 8 film)
Banessa Pogorelic Filmmaker Come Eat with Me (Super 8 film)
Anna Pots Filmmaker The Film Strip (Super 8 film)
John Richardson Filmmaker Come Eat with Me (Super 8 film)
Meryl Tankard Filmmaker Sydney An Der Wupper (16mm film)
Bettina Woernle Filmmaker Sydney An Der Wupper (16mm film)
Jack Cheslyn Performer Telling (work in progress presentation)
Greg Clarke Performer Beautiful and Gorgeous: Clothes Maketh The Man (work in progress presentation)
Libby Dempster Performer The Dialogue of Angels Part II: The Fall (performance)
Libby Dempster Performer Off the Page (performance)
Adrienne Gaha Performer Telling (work in progress presentation)
Wendy Harmer Performer (cabaret and comedy artist)
Gregory Hordacre Performer r dance (performance)
Bruce Keller Performer Telling (work in progress presentation)
Sue-ellen Kohler Performer Telling (work in progress presentation)
Derek Kreckler Performer Telling (work in progress presentation)
Jai McHenry Performer Telling (work in progress presentation)
Yuka Mitani Performer Telling (work in progress presentation)
Ion Pearce Performer Telling (work in progress presentation)
Jenny Plumstead Performer Telling (work in progress presentation)
Carlos Russell Performer Beautiful and Gorgeous: Clothes Maketh The Man (work in progress presentation)
Peta Sanderson Performer Balancing Burdens (performance)
Yuji Sone Performer Telling (work in progress presentation)
Neil Stevenson Performer Balancing Burdens (performance)
Anne Thompson Performer Off the Page (performance)
Jude Walton Performer Off the Page (performance)
Noelle Janaczewska Producer
Simon Wise Production Manager
Barbara Allen Publicist
George Alexander Speaker panelist
Christopher Allen Speaker panelist
John Baylis Speaker panelist
Felicity Collins Speaker discussion with Laleen Jayamann
Susan Dermody Speaker panelist
Frances Dyson Speaker A Byte Through The Looking Glass (conference opening)
Moira Gatens Speaker Corporeal Representation in/and The Body Politic (paper)
Helen Grace Speaker One Man's Meat (paper)
Leola Jacobs Speaker A Byte Through The Looking Glass (conference opening)
Noelle Janaczewska Speaker panelist
Laleen Jayamann Speaker discussion with Felicity Collins
Lyndal Jones Speaker A question of Representation (paper)
Vineta Lagzdina Speaker panelist
Robin Laurie Speaker panelist
Susan Melrose Speaker Beyond Presence? Re-politicising Theatre's Bodies (paper)
Charles Merewether Speaker Lost Body (paper)
Sarah Miller Speaker panelist
Andrew Murphie Speaker The Soft Body of No Body: Power, Fear and Language in Performance (paper)
Noel Sanders Speaker Animation and Automata (paper)
Kim Spinks Speaker panelist
Lesley Stern Speaker Engendering The Body (paper)
Terry Threadgold Speaker panelist
Vineta Lagzdina Various program co-ordinator
Sarah Miller Various catalogue co-ordinator
Data Source
Source Description
Performance Space Database
Event Identifier 143206