Organisation Urban Theatre Projects
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Death Defying Theatre
Address Hackett House, 6-8 Old Town Plaza
Bankstown, Sydney NSW 1885
Australia
Website http://www.urbantheatre.com.au
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company, Sponsor
Notes Established as Death Defying Theatre in 1981. Changed name to Urban Theatre Projects in 1997. Postal address P.O. Box 707, Bankstown NSW 1885.
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

Arts NSW

The Performance Space

Performing Lines Ltd

Anino Shadowplay Collective

Mobile States

Sydney Festival

  • Bankstown: Live, Northam Avenue, Bankstown, NSW, 22 January 2015
  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012
  • The Fence, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 13 January 2010
  • The Last Highway, A warehouse open to the street, Greenacre, NSW, 15 January 2008
  • Back Home, Blacktown, Blacktown, NSW, 19 January 2006

Accessible Arts

NORPA

PACT Youth Theatre

Tralala Blip

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Belvoir

  • The Tribe, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 January 2016
  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012

Playworks

Riverside Theatres

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Arts House

  • The Folding Wife, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 26 May 2010

Bankstown Municipal Council

  • Mechanix, Old Town Plaza, Bankstown, NSW, 2 April 2003

Bankstown Youth Development Service

Belconnen Community Centre

  • Back Home, Belconnen Community Theatre, Belconnen, ACT, 24 October 2007

Branch Nebula

  • Plaza Real, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 September 2004

Brisbane Powerhouse

Campbelltown Arts Centre

CarriageWorks

Channel 9

  • Back Home, Blacktown, Blacktown, NSW, 19 January 2006

Erth

Gravity Feed

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

JUTE Theatre

Kennards Hire

  • Mechanix, Old Town Plaza, Bankstown, NSW, 2 April 2003

Kultour

  • Back Home, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2007

Legs on the Wall

Next Wave Festival

  • The Folding Wife, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 26 May 2010

NSW Government

  • Back Home, Blacktown, Blacktown, NSW, 19 January 2006

Nuanua Samoa

Omeo Dance

One Extra Dance Company

Pacific Wave Festival

Parramatta City Council

  • The Fence, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 13 January 2010

Performance Studies, University of Sydney

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Platform 27

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000

RealTime Arts

Stalker Theatre Company

Sydney Water

  • The Fence, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 13 January 2010

The Myer Foundation

  • Mechanix, Old Town Plaza, Bankstown, NSW, 2 April 2003

Theatre Kantanka

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Tuggeranong Arts Centre

  • Back Home, Belconnen Community Theatre, Belconnen, ACT, 24 October 2007

Western Sydney Dance Action

Zip Instant Boiling Water

  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012

The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW

Bankstown RSL, Bankstown, NSW

Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC

Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW

Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW

Lismore City Hall, Lismore, NSW

Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW

The Parks Community Centre, Angle Park, SA

4 East Street, Granville, Granville, NSW

54 Joseph Street, Lidcombe, Lidcombe, NSW

A warehouse open to the street, Greenacre, NSW

Belconnen Community Theatre, Belconnen, ACT

Blacktown, Blacktown, NSW

Blacktown Arts Centre, Blacktown, NSW

Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD

Darwin Entertainment Centre, Darwin, NT

Hazelhurst Regional Gallery Theatrette, Gymea, NSW

Institute of Modern Art, Fortitude Valley, QLD

JUTE Theatre, Cairns, QLD

Mackay Entertainment Centre, Mackay, QLD

Manly Cove Beach, Manly, NSW

Merlyn Theatre, Southbank, VIC

New South Wales, NSW

Northam Avenue, Bankstown, NSW

Old Town Plaza, Bankstown, NSW

PACT Theatre, Erskineville, NSW

PACT Youth Theatre, Sydney, NSW

Parramatta Town Hall, Parramatta, NSW

Rafferty's Theatre, Parramatta, NSW

Riverway Arts Centre, Thuringowa, QLD

Valerie Berry - Devisor, Performer, Actor

Alicia Talbot - Artistic Director, Director, Creator, Dramaturg

  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012
  • The Fence, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 13 January 2010
  • The Last Highway, A warehouse open to the street, Greenacre, NSW, 15 January 2008
  • Back Home, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 21 November 2007
  • Back Home, Belconnen Community Theatre, Belconnen, ACT, 24 October 2007
  • Back Home, Blacktown, Blacktown, NSW, 19 January 2006
  • Plaza Real, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 September 2004
  • Mechanix, Old Town Plaza, Bankstown, NSW, 2 April 2003
  • The Longest Night, 4 East Street, Granville, Granville, NSW, 22 March 2002
  • The Cement Garage, The Parks Community Centre, Angle Park, SA, 6 March 2002
  • The Longest Night, The Parks Community Centre, Angle Park, SA, 2 March 2002

Deborah Pollard - Director, Performance Artist, Dramaturg

Neil Simpson - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Datu Arellano - Puppeteer, Media Artist

Paschal Berry - Playwright

Andrew Cruz - Puppeteer

Rosie Dennis - Writer, Director, Curator

Samuel James - Video Designer, Sound Designer, Designer

Liberty Kerr - Sound Composer, Sound Designer, Musician, Sound Artist

Bridget Barker - Costume Designer

Mathew Daymond - Actor

Phil Downing - Production Manager

Lydian Dunbar - Actor

Lawrence English - Sound Designer

Claudie Frock - Actor

Zac Misfud - Actor

Rolando Ramos - Director, Performer, Media Artist

  • The Orpheus Room, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 October 2001
  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000
  • The Query, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1999
  • Crop Circles, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 July 1997

Randolf Reimann - Actor

Phoebe Rose - Actor, Costume Designer

John Baylis - Director, Dramaturg

Claudia Chidiac - Administrator, Director, Performer, Devisor

Frank Mainoo - Performer, Stage Manager, Production Manager

Caitlin Newton-Broad - Dramaturg

Roslyn Oades - Director

Rose Turtle - Sound Designer

Lee Wilson - Choreographer, Director, Performer

  • The Last Highway, A warehouse open to the street, Greenacre, NSW, 15 January 2008
  • Plaza Real, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 September 2004
  • Mechanix, Old Town Plaza, Bankstown, NSW, 2 April 2003

Mirabelle Wouters - Designer

  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012
  • The Last Highway, A warehouse open to the street, Greenacre, NSW, 15 January 2008
  • Plaza Real, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 September 2004

Nomise - Actor, Performer

  • Back Home, Blacktown, Blacktown, NSW, 19 January 2006
  • Plaza Real, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 September 2004

Mohammed Ahmad - Actor, Performer

Katherine Cogill - Movement Director, Actor

  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012
  • The Last Highway, A warehouse open to the street, Greenacre, NSW, 15 January 2008

Martin del Amo - Performer, Director, Choreographer

Nigel Kellaway - Director

  • Fa'afafine, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 November 2001
  • The Query, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1999

Morgan Lewis - Performer

Ned Matijasevic - Performer, Writer

Janice Muller - Performer, Director, Adaptor

  • The Tribe, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 January 2016
  • Bankstown: Live, Northam Avenue, Bankstown, NSW, 22 January 2015

Janine Peacock - Production Manager

Ahilan Ratnamohan - Actor, Performer

Bernadette Regan - Performer

Charles Russell - Performer

Hazem Shammas - Performer, Devisor

  • The Tribe, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 January 2016
  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012

Harley Stumm - Producer, Speaker

Teta Tulay - Video Artist, Media Artist

Vicki Van Hout - Performer, Actor

Luke Waterlow - Performer

Shannon Williams - Performer, Actor

Simon Wise - Lighting Designer

  • Mechanix, Old Town Plaza, Bankstown, NSW, 2 April 2003
  • Fa'afafine, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 November 2001

Reza Achman - Sound Composer

  • Mechanix, Old Town Plaza, Bankstown, NSW, 2 April 2003

Michael Mohammed Ahmad - Author, Adaptor

  • The Tribe, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 January 2016

Sean Bacon - Lighting Designer

  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012

Suzanna Bayes-Morton - Actor

Merlinda Bobis - Writer

  • The Query, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1999

Roderic Byrnes - Actor

Ian Callen - Performer

  • Crop Circles, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 July 1997

Terese Casu - Performer

  • Crop Circles, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 July 1997

Woodhy Chamron - Performer

Michael Cohen - Speaker

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Emma Cooper - Performer

  • Plaza Real, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 September 2004

Paul Cordeiro - Performer

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000

Raimondo Cortese - Writer

  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012

Helen Dallas - Actor

  • The Fence, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 13 January 2010

Tori de Mestre - Designer

  • Crop Circles, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 July 1997

Tess de Quincey - Speaker

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Khoa Do - Performer

Felino Dolloso - Devisor

Alastair Duff-Forbes - Musician

Paul Dwyer - Researcher

Joshua Emanuel - Production Manager

Aaron Fa'Aoso - Actor

  • Back Home, Blacktown, Blacktown, NSW, 19 January 2006

Xu Fengshan - Performer

  • The Query, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1999

Brian Fuata - Writer, Performer

  • Fa'afafine, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 November 2001

Janie Gibson - Actor

Ross Gibson - Writer

  • Crop Circles, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 July 1997

Sofia Gibson - Administrator

Sofya Gollan - Consultant

Carlos Gomes - Costume Designer

  • Fa'afafine, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 November 2001

Richard Green - Actor

  • The Fence, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 13 January 2010

Hamish Gullick - Musician

Adam Hatzimanolis - Actor

David Hawkes - Designer

Regina Heilmann - Performer

Cat Hope - Composer

Sam James - Set Designer, Video Designer, Lighting Designer

Tammie Jarrett - Devisor

George Kanaan - Actor

Perry Keyes - Devisor, Performer

  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012

Bao Khanh - Performer

Russell Kiefel - Devisor, Performer

  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012

Monique Kleinhans - Performer

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000

Richard Lagarto - Director

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000

Nico Lathouris - Dramaturg

Keith Lim - Performer

  • Plaza Real, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 30 September 2004

Susie Lingham - Writer

  • Crop Circles, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 July 1997

Ravin Lotomau - Performer

Lucia Mastrantone - Performer

Fiona McConchie - Stage Manager

Miles McDonald - Performer

Celina McEwen - Researcher

Catriona McKenzie - Writer

  • Crop Circles, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 July 1997

Damien Millar - Dramaturg

  • Fa'afafine, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 November 2001

Katia Molino - Actor

Richard Montgomery - Production Manager

  • Mechanix, Old Town Plaza, Bankstown, NSW, 2 April 2003

Benny Ngo - Performer

Kevin Ngo - Performer

Anna Nguyen - Performer

Tona Nguyen - Performer

Effie Nkrumah - Devisor, Performer

  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012

Karen Norris - Lighting Designer

  • Crop Circles, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 July 1997

Rebecca Occhuito - Secondment

Kelton Pell - Actor

  • The Fence, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 13 January 2010

Cicily Ponnor - Performer

Paul Prestipino - Composer, Sound Designer

  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012

Skye Quill - Actor

  • The Fence, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 13 January 2010

Sally Riley - Director

  • Crop Circles, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 July 1997

Joey Ruigrok van der Werven - Director

  • Mechanix, Old Town Plaza, Bankstown, NSW, 2 April 2003

Nahro Saaid - Devisor, Performer

  • Asylum, 54 Joseph Street, Lidcombe, Lidcombe, NSW, 31 May 2001

Emma Saunders - Performer

Alan Schacher - Speaker

  • Site: A Forum, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 September 2001

Fallah Sepideh - Devisor, Performer

  • Asylum, 54 Joseph Street, Lidcombe, Lidcombe, NSW, 31 May 2001

Mahesh Sharma - Performer

Oonagh Sherrard - Performer, Composer

  • The Tribe, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 19 January 2016

Clytie Smith - Lighting Designer

Martin Smith - Lighting Operator

Nikki-Tala Tuiala Talaoloa - Performer

Leo Tanoi - Actor

  • Back Home, Blacktown, Blacktown, NSW, 19 January 2006

Tristan Taylor - Production Manager

Yana Taylor - Actor

Rajan Thangavelu - Actor

Pierre Thibaudeau - Designer

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000

Alison Van Reeken - Performer

  • Marinheiro, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 2 May 2000

Connor van Vuuren - Performer

Carlo Velayo - Performer

Chi Vu - Secondment

Eleanore Vuong - Musician

Dan Walsh - Performer

Simon Wellington - Company Manager

Beck Wilson - Assistant Director

  • Mechanix, Old Town Plaza, Bankstown, NSW, 2 April 2003

Fiona Winning - Dramaturg

  • Crop Circles, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 July 1997

Nick Wishart - Sound Designer

Nik Wishart - Media Artist

  • The Query, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 9 September 1999

Meyne Wyatt - Devisor, Performer

  • Buried City, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 6 January 2012

Cheng Moy Yeow - Performer

Dani Zaradosh - Performer

Works
The Fence
The Folding Wife
The Last Highway
Resources
Organisation Identifier 5064