Contributor John Gillies
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Director, Dramaturg, Lighting Designer, Performer, Set Designer, Sound Designer
Events

Actor

Dramaturg

Performer

  • Crosscuts, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 26 August 2000
  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998
  • The Big Fish Party, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 23 April 1984

Sound Artist

Sound Designer

Video Artist

Director

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Lighting Designer

Media Artist

Performance Artist

Set Designer

Speaker

Visual Artist

  • Spectrascope, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 May 2000

Brendan Dunne - Set Designer, Lighting Designer, Actor, Stage Manager

Norman McVicker - Designer, Producer, Set Designer, Playwright, Director

Elizabeth Hodge - Costume Designer

John Adam - Actor

Simon Arlidge - Actor

John Bell - Actor

Christine Bennett - Assistant Stage Manager

Grant Bowler - Actor

Marco Chiappi - Actor

Geoff Cobham - Lighting Designer

Cathy Dadd - Stage Manager

Patrick Dickson - Actor

Suzi Dougherty - Actor

Marian Dworakowski - Actor

Judith Hoddinott - Costume Designer

Tara Morice - Actor

Sean O'Shea - Actor

Jim Psiropoulos - Actor

Michael Scott-Mitchell - Set Designer

Ira Seidenstein - Actor

Christopher Stollery - Actor

Anna Volska - Actor

James Wardlaw - Actor

George Washingmachine - Composer, Musical Director

Carol Woodrow - Director

Edward Baker - Actor, Lighting Designer

James Langdon - Actor, Lighting Designer, Sound Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

John Fleming - Assistant Producer, Actor

Michael Kaempff - Production Manager

Jean Slater - Actor

Timothy Bennett - Actor, Stage Manager

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972
  • Portrait of a Queen, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 29 June 1972
  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Jim Denley - Sound Artist, Vocalist

Brian Fuata - Speaker, Performer, Creator

Joseph Gorringe - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972
  • Portrait of a Queen, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 29 June 1972
  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Clare Grant - Performer

  • Crosscuts, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 26 August 2000
  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998
  • Compression 100, Sydney CBD, Sydney, NSW, 1 May 1996

Alan Guignon - Actor

Jan Ikin - Actor, Lyricist

Julie-Anne Long - Performer

Neville Mace - Sound Designer, Stage Manager, Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972
  • Portrait of a Queen, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 29 June 1972
  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Bruce McKenzie - Lighting Designer

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972
  • Portrait of a Queen, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 29 June 1972
  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Terence O'Connell - Actor

Kevin Peatfield - Actor, Stage Manager

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972
  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971
  • The Brass Butterfly, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 30 July 1964

Hugh Richardson - Actor

Valerie Roye - Actor, Costume Designer

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972
  • Portrait of a Queen, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 29 June 1972
  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Rik Rue - Sound Artist

Max Sims - Actor

  • Colombe, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 July 1963
  • Amphitryon 38, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 25 August 1962
  • The Wizard of Oz, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 30 June 1962

Laurence Stroud - Actor

Elsie Thorne - Choreographer

Geoffrey Tuckwell - Actor, Sound Designer

Jean Anouilh - Playwright

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972
  • Colombe, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 July 1963

Marie Byron - Actor

  • Colombe, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 July 1963
  • The Wizard of Oz, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 30 June 1962

Rosalind Crisp - Performer

Tess de Quincey - Performer

Sherre Delys - Sound Artist

Dorothy Duncombe - Actor

Jamie Fielding - Sound Artist

Dorothy Fletcher - Actor

Roger Foley - Lighting Designer, Actor

Ross Gibson - Speaker

Noel Hoffman - Stage Manager, Actor

Gordon Hookey - Visual Artist, Speaker

Margaret Jones - Actor

Nigel Kellaway - Performer

Melva Kitchen - Costume Designer, Actor

  • Colombe, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 July 1963
  • The Wizard of Oz, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 30 June 1962

Edward Lansdowne - Actor

George Lind - Actor

Noella Masson - Actor

  • Colombe, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 July 1963
  • Amphitryon 38, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 25 August 1962

Mena Megarrity - Actor, Lyricist

Christopher Ryan - Speaker

Amanda Stewart - Speaker

Eric Thorne - Actor

Cathy Vogan - Visual Artist, Speaker

Peggy Wallach - Performer

Koon Fei Wong - Performer

  • Eat My Shorts, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 October 2001
  • Crosscuts, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 26 August 2000

Gemma - Disc Jockey

Kimo - Sound Artist

Kira - Performer

Randelli - Video Artist

Sveta - Disc Jockey

Yvette Alcott - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Geoff Aldridge - Performer

John Anderson - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Michelle Andringa - Performance Artist

Frank L. Baum - Writer

Denis Beaubois - Visual Artist

  • Spectrascope, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 May 2000

Samuel Nathaniel Behrman - Adaptor

Dimity Berriman - Actor

Rodney Berry - Visual Artist

Simon Biggs - Video Artist

Alan Blackman - Actor

Maureen Bowditch - Musical Arranger

Garry Bradbury - Sound Designer

Christopher Bran - Actor

Joan Brassil - Visual Artist

Rhonda Bressingham - Actor

Vincent Brincat - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Noeline Brown - Actor

Dennis Bruce - Actor

Sarah Butler - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Peter Callas - Video Artist

Victoria Campbell - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Damian Castaldi - Visual Artist

Sadie Chandler - Visual Artist

Samantha Chester - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Charles Chilton - Musical Arranger

Robert Cooney - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Sally Couacaud - Curator

Rebecca Cummins - Visual Artist

Alex Davies - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Elizabeth Day - Visual Artist

Ralph de Voil - Lighting Designer

  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Adrienne Doig - Visual Artist

  • Spectrascope, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 May 2000

Lea Donnan - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Paul Dwyer - Speaker

Frances Dyson - Sound Artist

Robert Earwood - Actor

  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Ronald Farrow - Actor

Alycia Ferguson - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Judy Finlason - Actor

Stephen Firkin - Lighting Designer

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Jane Flanders - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

James Forsyth - Playwright

  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Nance Foxley - Actor

William Francis - Adaptor

Christopher Fry - Translator

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Linda Gibson - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Eric Gidney - Speaker

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

George Gittoes - Speaker

Emil Goh - Media Artist

Sam Golding - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

William Golding - Playwright

Donald Gordon - Actor

Brothers Grimm - Creator

Lisa Havilah - Speaker

Stephen Hayne - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Nigel Helyer - Visual Artist

Nikki Heywood - Vocalist

Leigh Hobba - Video Artist

Nan Hoover - Video Artist

Sara Hornbacher - Visual Artist

Oliver Hume - Actor

  • Colombe, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 4 July 1963

Rebecca Ingram - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Samuel James - Media Artist

Noelle Janaczewska - Curator

Marion Jardine - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Stephen Jones - Video Artist

Laura Jordan - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Kerry Joyner - Composer, Accompanist

Nelia Justo - Visual Artist

Wednesday Kennedy - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Chris Knowles - Performance Artist

Derek Kreckler - Sound Artist

William Lamonby - Actor

Rick Laws - Actor

Carolyn Lawson - Actor

Heidi Lee - Actor

Lady Lola - Performer

Jay Loveless - Actor

Stuart Lynch - Performer

Sylvia Mackie - Visual Artist

Helen Mason - Actor

  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

James McAllister - Visual Artist

Jennifer McCamley - Video Artist

Daphne McFarlane - Actor

Fiona McGregor - Speaker

Glenys Melvin - Actor

Madge Miller - Adaptor

Robert Mitchell - Sound Designer

Katia Molino - MC

Eliane Morel - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Andrew Morrish - Performer

  • Crosscuts, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 26 August 2000

Robin Mouat - Actor, Stage Manager

Anna Munster - Video Artist

Caitlin Newton-Broad - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Simone O'Brien - Performer

  • Crosscuts, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 26 August 2000

Shelley O'Donnell - Performer

  • Crosscuts, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 26 August 2000

Sean O'Riordan - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Mike Parr - Video Artist

John Patrick - Playwright

Debra Petrovich - Convenor

Tom Pett - Actor

Peter Potok - Actor

Gail Prince - Actor

Jan Riddett - Actor

Frederick Sarina - Actor

Joy Saunders - Visual Artist

Graham Sawyer - Actor

Edward Scheer - Speaker

Michael Schiavello - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Sam Schoenbaum - Video Artist

Jill Scott - Video Artist

Peter Sculthorpe - Speaker

Michael Slattery - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Vern Sneider - Writer

Wendy Spencer - Speaker

Peter Spilsbury - Visual Artist

  • Spectrascope, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 May 2000

Yvonne Steenson - Actor

Sylvia Stephens - Actor

  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Francis Swann - Playwright

Ilka Tampke - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Adele Thane - Adaptor

Lizzie Thomson - Performer

David Tonks - Actor

  • Heloise, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 27 March 1971

Julie Tressider - Video Artist

Azaria Universe - Performer

Hermione Vakirtzis - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Trash Vaudeville - Performer

Mari Velonaki - Visual Artist

  • Spectrascope, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 May 2000

Nalina Wait - Performer

Geoffrey Weary - Speaker

Elizabeth Wells - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Stuart West - Performer

  • Open 98, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 July 1998

Beverley Weynton - Actor

Beverley White - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

Melvyn White - Actor

  • The Lark, Pocket Playhouse, Sydenham, NSW, 7 September 1972

David Williams - Speaker

Fiona Winning - Curator

  • Crosscuts, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 26 August 2000

Simon Wise - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

  • Crosscuts, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 26 August 2000

Stevie Wishart - Sound Artist

AñA Wojak - Speaker

Barry Wolifson - Performer

Ben Worral - Lighting Designer

Gary Zebington - Visual Artist

  • Spectrascope, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 May 2000

The Performance Space

Pocket Playhouse

Bell Shakespeare Company

Australia Council for the Arts

Frumpus

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Alliance Francais

Australian Film Commission

Australian Video Festival

Biennale of Sydney

  • Spectrascope, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 25 May 2000

Carnivale

  • Eat My Shorts, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 12 October 2001

De Quincey Co

Dutch Ministry of Culture

Film and Television Office, NSW Government

Goethe Institut

Groovii Biscuit

King Pins

Museum of Fetishised Identities

Music Board of the Australia Council

My Darling Patricia

Open City

QANTAS

SBS

Shagging Julie

The British Council

The Fondue Set

The Relative Band

  • Cricket, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 February 1986

The Sydney Front

Version 1.0

Visual Arts Board of Australia Council

Identifier 250052