Contributor Joan Grounds
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Performance Artist
Notes Nationally known visual artist whose work is represented in a many major Australian gallery collections
Events

Visual Artist

  • Pool, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 10 February 1988
  • Mons, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 21 October 1987
  • Thickett, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 8 August 1987
  • Arch, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 27 April 1987

Actor

Curator

Performance Artist

Speaker

Mike Mullins - Director, Devisor

Geoff Aldridge - Lighting Operator, Assistant Director

Joan Brassil - Performance Artist, Speaker

Barbara Campbell - Performance Artist

Stephen Champion - Administrator

Paul Charlier - Audiovisual Sequencer

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

Alan Dargin - Actor

Russell Emerson - Technical Director

Gordon Evans - Lighting Designer

Ruth Fitzgerald - Speaker, Sound Artist

Mickey Furuya - Actor

Tsukasa Furuya - Actor

Sally Hunter - Costume Designer

Lyndal Jones - Performance Artist, Speaker

Virginia Madsen - Speaker, Sound Artist

Sue Midgely - Costume Designer

Anna Munster - Speaker, Sound Artist

Hisao Nakamura - Photographer

Bob Noble - Actor

Cassi Plate - Speaker, Sound Artist

Julie Rigg - Sound Artist, Speaker

Cheryl Rose - Speaker, Sound Artist

Ewa Sitta - Actor

Amanda Stewart - Performance Artist, Sound Artist

Barbara Allen - Various

Lisa Anderson - Performance Artist

Virginia Barratt - Speaker

Vivienne Binns - Performance Artist

Madeleine Blackwell - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Beverley Blankenship - Speaker

Leigh Bowery - Performance Artist

Gerardo Rodriguez Bruzzesi - Performance Artist

Rupert Burns - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Donato Caretti - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Ros Cheney - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Sally Couacaud - Speaker

Derrick Cox - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Kate Davy - Properties Master

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Philip Dodd - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Frances Dyson - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Julie Ewington - Speaker

Deej Fabyc - Performance Artist

Liz Fell - Speaker

Karen Finley - Performance Artist

Nicholas Flanagan - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Deborah Fordham - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Moira Gatens - Speaker

Roslyn Gentle - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Sarah Gibson - Speaker

Bryn Giles - Technical Manager

Jane Goodall - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Helen Grace - Curator, Speaker

Anne Graham - Performance Artist

Clare Grenet - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Elizabeth Grosz - Lecturer

Adrian Hall - Performance Artist

Julie Holledge - Lecturer

Sue Ingleton - Speaker

Lee James - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Noelle Janaczewska - Artistic Director

Tim Johnson - Performance Artist

Rosemary Jones - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Shelley Kay - Speaker

Stan Kouros - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Derek Kreckler - Performance Artist

Sharon Laura - Speaker

Odile Le Clezio - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Julie McCrossin - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Susan Melrose - Lecturer

Arky Michael - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Catriona Moore - Speaker

Genevieve Mooy - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Kaye Mortley - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Jennie Muir - Designer

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Margot Nash - Speaker

Rod Nash - Performance Artist

Elizabeth Newman - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Chrissy O'Neil - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Jill Orr - Performance Artist

Nicky Page - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Christine Papangelis - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Mike Parr - Performance Artist

Simone Paterson - Performance Artist

Lisa Pears - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Kaye Peebles - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Debra Petrovich - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Anna Phillips - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Sally Pryor - Speaker

Robyn Ravlich - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Susan Reid - Various

Luke Roberts - Performance Artist

Michelle Royer - Speaker

Anna Sabiel - Performance Artist

Sandy Saxon - Various

Alan Schacher - Performance Artist

Sam Schoenbaum - Performance Artist

Kevin Scully - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Mark Shelton - Lighting Operator

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Noel Sheridan - Performance Artist, Producer

Diana Simmonds - Speaker

Yuji Sone - Performance Artist

Joh Sonenberg - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Efterepi Soropos - Technician

Victoria Spence - Performance Artist

Linda Sproul - Performance Artist

Stelarc - Performance Artist

David Storie - Sound Designer, Stage Manager

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Judith Stratford - Speaker

Terry Threadgold - Speaker

Penny Thwaite - Performance Artist

Darian Turner - Sound Artist

  • Listenting In, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 1 October 1988

Ken Unsworth - Performance Artist

Rona Wallace - Technician

Carmen Warrington - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Nick Waterlow - Curator

Penelope Wells - Production Coordinator

Christine Westwood - Speaker

David Whitney - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Arthur Wicks - Performance Artist

Suzette Williams - Actor

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Stevie Wishart - Performance Artist

The Performance Space

Australia Council for the Arts

Open City

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

NIDA

  • Nervous System, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 17 March 1982

Post Arrivalists

Splinters

Sydney Opera House Trust

The Machine for Making Sense

The Sydney Front

Identifier 432923