Contributor John Russo
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Lighting Designer, Stage Director
Events

Stage Director

Actor

Stage Manager

Lighting Designer

Technical Director

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Harvey Collins - Choreographer, Dancer, Artistic Director, Costume Designer

Barbara Dickeson - Dancer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Cathryn Short - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Kaye Kenefick - Dancer

David Pender - Dancer

Dorothy Simpson - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Anna Winter - Dancer

Sandra Patching - Dancer

Helen Watson - Dancer

Susan Taylor - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Jessie Collins - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Dresser

Valmai Denton - Various, Lighting Operator

Marguerite Dougal - Dancer

Szittya Nagy - Dancer

Kay Cranwell - Dancer, Choreographer

Avis Pollitt - Dancer, Properties Master

Lynda Cheesman - Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Cliff Spencer - Various, Front of House

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Dudley Denton - Stage Manager, Lighting Operator, Stage Director

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Lynette Jordaine - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Various, Lighting Designer

Rosemary Zidov - Dancer

Judy Beaumont - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Frank Dougal - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Laura Harrison - Sound Designer, Lighting Operator

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Shirley Pulbrook - Dancer

Christine Babinskas - Dancer

Robert Borrett - Dancer

Kaylette Brown - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Hazel Charles - Various

Janet Clarke - Dancer

Kevin Denton - Lighting Operator

Henry DiKito - Dancer

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Paul Limpus - Designer

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Toshiro Mayuzmi - Composer

Gregory Morton - Dancer

Sara Sansom - Properties Master

Joan Simpson - Dancer

Janice Swandale - Dancer

Susan Thurgood - Dancer

John Winter - Front of House, Dancer

John Armstrong - Designer

Janet Bradley - Dancer

Rosanne Brooks - Dancer

Lyn Burgess - Dancer

Paquita Farmer - Make-up Artist, Properties Master

Shirley Fisher - Dancer

Gudren Fulk - Scenic Artist

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Sheila Laing - Dancer

Edward Long - Dancer

Max Magain - Scenic Artist

Debra McEvoy - Dancer

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Chris Orchard - Scenic Artist

Clarice Redhead - Dancer

Kenneth Robins - Designer

D Robinson - Lighting Operator

Owen Scott - Dancer

Robyn Smith - Dancer

Greer Spooner - Scenic Artist, Designer

Gregory Steen - Scenic Artist

Rosemary Sumner - Dancer

Gayle Trengove - Dancer

Gaynor Williams - Scenic Artist

Terry Winter - Dancer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Cecil Bates - Choreographer, Artistic Director, Dancer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Laurie Freeman - Scenic Artist

Phillipa Harvey - Dancer

Paul Huddy - Stage Manager

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Christine Marchant - Dancer, Properties Master

Julie Pallot - Dancer

Susan Pegler - Dancer, Choreographer

Betty Thurgood - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Dresser

Gaynor Trengrove - Dancer

William Walton - Composer

Phillip Warrell - Dancer

Gregory Williams - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Brigitte Benerowski - Dancer

Vicki Burton - Dancer

Jeanette Carruthers - Dancer

Ken Daniel - Designer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Angelo Fantasia - Dancer

Tony Farmer - Assistant Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Susan Koslowski - Dancer

Christine Kowalczyk - Dancer

Susan Kozlowski - Dancer

Ross Lower - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Delise Perry - Dancer

Janet Storer - Dancer

Meg Abbie Denton - Dancer, Choreographer

Gary Anderson - Actor, Director

  • Tribute, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997
  • Flexi-Time, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 September 1995

Frederick Ashton - Choreographer

Bunny Aust - Lighting Designer

Margaret Ayles - Dancer

Helen Barrett - Dancer

Judy Beavis - Dancer

Helen Beinke - Dancer

Earl Bennett - Lighting Designer, Technical Director

Murray Bowels - Photographer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Debbie Brooke - Dancer

Cheryl Brown - Dancer

Cheryl Brown - Dancer

Cheryl Brown - Dancer

Margaret Carter - Dancer

Catherine Crout - Dancer

Heather Deen - Dancer

George Dubowsky - Choreographer, Dancer

Max Easther - Dancer

Svetlana Elliott - Actor

  • Tribute, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997
  • Flexi-Time, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 September 1995

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Helen Fisher - Dancer

Peter Goerecke - Designer, Set Designer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Walter Gore - Choreographer

Dennis Harford - Dancer

Richard Harrison - Sound Designer

Simon Harrison - Dancer

Sandra Harvey - Dancer

Allan Hovhannes - Composer

Geoff Huddy - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Elizabeth Jarrett - Dancer

Margaret Jordan - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Choreographer

Irene Komarami - Dancer

A Kos-Anatolsky - Composer

Anne Lavelle - Dancer

Wendy Lovenfosse - Dancer

Donald Lugg - Dancer

Gaynor Maxwell - Dancer

Leanne Mewett - Dancer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Szittya Nage - Dancer

Florence Patching - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Christopher Pegler - Dancer

Frank Pender - Stage Manager

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Gail Pollitt - Properties Master

Jacqueline Raven - Dancer

Frances Robson - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Sandra Scott - Dancer

Alexander Sedov - Composer

Charles Sherry - Various

Penny Smith - Properties Master

Glenys Stokes - Dancer

David Thompson - Lighting Operator

Helen Thompson - Dresser, Lighting Operator

Ronald Wilson - Designer

Janet Winkley - Dancer

John Adams - Composer

Peter Allen - Trumpeter

Pat Anderson - Prompt

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Len Ashby - Actor

John Ashurst - Actor

Rosaleen Aust - Director

  • Tribute, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Anne Bacic - Various

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Jane Ballantyne - Dancer

Gabriella Baptistella - Dancer

Gordon Barr - Musician

Zel Barrien - Ballet Master/Mistress

Andrew Barrington - Musician

Jennifer Barry - Dancer

Clarrie Battle - Chorus Master/Mistress

Kerry Beaumont - Pianist

Dianne Bebee - Dancer

Nanda Beddison - Dancer

Theo Benton - Scenic Artist

Harold Berrett - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Kenneth Berris - Musical Director

Glenys Betterman - Choreographer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Terry Betterman - Singer

Paul Bianchi - Dancer

John Black - Conductor

Tracy Blewett - Dancer

David Boehm - Musician

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Kaye Bowden - Singer

Marion Bowers - Stage Director

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Geoff Brittain - Actor

  • Flexi-Time, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 September 1995

Frank Bryan - Costume Co-ordinator

Rachel Burfield - Actor

  • Tribute, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Peter Burgess - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Anne Campbell - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Heather Carr - Singer

Adrienne Carvell - Singer

Ian Caught - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Felicity Chapman - Pianist

Pia Chapman - Properties Master

Mary Charles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Bob Cheeseman - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Linda Cheeseman - Choreographer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Errol Chugg - Actor

Debbie Ciantor - Dancer

Andrea Clare - Actor

Margaret Clements - Properties Master

Rae Cocking - Actor

Yvonne Coker - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Stephen Collett - Various

Mike Crook - Scenic Artist, Properties Master

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Barnaby Cundell - Stage Manager

Michael Czornij - Dancer

Michael Czorny - Dancer

Jean Daviess - Actor

Stephen Dean - Sound Operator/Engineer

Mark Degaris - Actor

Ronald Denson - Director, Set Designer

Darryl Denton - Lighting Operator

O Denton - Stage Manager

Henry DiRito - Dancer

Carole Dolphin - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Peter Drake - Various

Graham Duckett - Director

Fred Duffy - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Jann Duval - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Bob Dyer - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Margaret Eberhard - Dancer

T Eglington - Set and/or Property Maker

David Evans - Various

Arthur Everett - Lighting Designer

Bill Everett - Lighting Designer

Terence Feely - Playwright

Helen Fitzpatrick - Singer

Audrey Flower - Dancer

Yae Foale - Various

Alan Foote - Musician

Peter Fraser - Producer, Actor

Bill Frost - Musician

John Frost - Dancer

Helen Geoffreys - Actor

Colin George - Lighting Operator

Murray George - Set Designer

Ian Giles - Actor

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Morton Gould - Composer

John Gowan - Set and/or Property Maker

John Gowen - Actor

Karen Grainger - Dancer

Amanda Gray - Dancer

John Gray - Actor

  • Tribute, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

John Leigh Grey - Actor

Francis Griffin - Musician

Roger Hall - Playwright

  • Flexi-Time, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 September 1995

Kaye Hamlyn - Dancer

Sandra Hanlan - Dancer

Tony Harris - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Dorothy Heffernan - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Barbara Henshaw - Singer

Brigitte Hermanis - Dancer

Barry Hill - Actor

Nita Hinde - Properties Master

Jude Hines - Actor

  • Tribute, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

John Hockley - Actor

Gustav Holst - Composer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer

Barbara Howard - Make-up Artist

Ross Howard - Actor

Peggi Howarth - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Teresa Howie - Various

Elizabeth Jarret - Dancer

Brigitte Jolly - Dancer

Rosemary Jones - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Aileen Judd - Percussionist

David Kennedy - Properties Master

Leonie Kilroy - Designer

Maurice Knight - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Brigitte Kolic - Actor

Adrienne Kutcher - Dancer

Gerry Kuusk - Lighting Operator

Sheila Lang - Dancer

Janet Lasscock - Actor

Claire Leahy - Various

Charles Lecocq - Composer

Christopher Leech - Actor

Iva Leedham - Designer

Susan Lehman - Dancer

George Leibmann - Dancer

Avril Letcher - Dancer

Barbara Lindner - Various

Drue Loan - Dancer

E Long - Lighting Operator

Jacques Loussier - Composer

Anne Maloney - Dancer

Roger Manogue - Lighting Operator

Rick Martin - Various

Genevieve Mason - Dancer

Rebecca Mason - Dancer

Hazel Matters - Actor

Andrew Maxted - Various

Mervyn Maynard - Stage Manager

Sharryn Maynard - Actor

Ross Mayne - Pianist

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Maurice McIlvena - Actor

Barbara McLean - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Diane McLean - Assistant Stage Manager

William Menz - Producer, Stage Director, Set Designer

Tim Messock - Scenic Artist

Nives Michis - Various

Donna Mitchell - Dancer

Terence Morgan - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Peg Moritz - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Greg Morton - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Shirley Mulcahy - Actor

Jenny Newton - Dancer

Gerry O'Dea - Actor

  • Flexi-Time, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 September 1995

Brenton Oates - Singer

Dennis Olerenshaw - Musician

David Page - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Make-up Artist

Kathy Paley - Dancer

John Pelaska - Dancer

John Peleskas - Dancer

Jo Peoples - Musician

Janice Piper - Dancer

Cole Porter - Music and Lyrics

Terry Porter - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Tony J. Porter - Dancer

Colin Price - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Sergei Prokofiev - Composer

Horst Provost - Composer

Julie Quick - Actor

  • Tribute, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Don Quin - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Frances Raggio - Musician

Bill Ramsay - Actor

George Randle - Production Manager

Andrew Rankine - Singer

Phil Reed - Lighting Operator

Yvette Reinhardt - Properties Master

Muriel Rendell - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Elaine Riddle - Dancer

Sandra Riley - Dancer

Kevin Roberts - Various

Susan Robinson - Dancer

Christine Roots - Dancer

Sylvia Rundle - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Peter Ryan - Actor

  • Flexi-Time, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 September 1995

Pauline Schar - Stage Manager

Robin Schmelzkopf - Actor

Franz Schubert - Composer

Gloria Scott - Dancer

Rae Scott - Various

Owen Scotts - Dancer

Julie Seaman - Various

Graham Shorne - Lighting Operator

Tony Simmons - Singer

Fay Skinner - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Phyl Skinner - Choreographer

Bernard Slade - Playwright

  • Tribute, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Dorothy Slane - Choreographer, Costume Designer

Anne Sleath - Dancer

Eric Smart - Actor

Loriel Smart - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Avis Smith - Choreographer

Dennis Smith - Dancer

Lyn Smith - Properties Master

Paul Smith - Actor

Linda Sparkes - Dancer

Lorraine Sparkes - Dancer

Morvene Spencer - Dancer

Bella Spewack - Author

Sam Spewack - Author

Frank Staff - Choreographer

John Stecker - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Christopher Strain - Actor

  • Flexi-Time, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 September 1995

Johann Strauss - Composer

David Stuart - Singer

William Stuart - Dancer

Lindy Sullivan - Scenic Artist

Jim Sumner - Singer

Arthur Thomas - Actor

Gert Thomasson - Actor and Singer

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Ruth Tonkin - Actor

Diana Trepins - Costume Designer

Peter Turner - Trombonist

Michelle Turo - Musician

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Lynette Walter - Dancer

V Waples - Set and/or Property Maker

Susan Ward - Dancer

Gordon Warhurst - Musical Director

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

John Webster - Actor

  • Flexi-Time, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 September 1995

Colin West - Photographer

Graham Western - Designer

Margaret Whelan - Actor

Brenton Whittle - Dancer

Julia Whittle - Singer

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

Michael Williams - Scenic Artist

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

Terry Wilson - Various

Mal Woods - Set Designer

Donald Woolford - Musician

Bill Youde - Scenic Artist

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Adelaide Opera Group

The Mayfair Light Opera Society Inc.

  • Showboat, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 29 June 1968

The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.

Unley Symphony Orchestra

Resources
Identifier 261268