Contributor Helen Watson
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Functions Dancer
Notes In 1968 Helen joined the South Australian National Ballet Company as a soloist. As a geological tracer she was employed by the Mines Exploration.(refer Ballet Season programme June 1970).
Events

Dancer

Harvey Collins - Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Costume Designer

Kaye Kenefick - Dancer, Costume Designer

Cathryn Short - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Sheridan Weber - Dancer

Anna Winter - Dancer

Barbara Dickeson - Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

David Pender - Dancer

John Russo - Stage Director

Dorothy Simpson - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Marguerite Dougal - Dancer

Szittya Nagy - Dancer

Sandra Patching - Dancer

Susan Taylor - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Jessie Collins - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Dresser

Christine Babinskas - Dancer

Judy Beaumont - Dancer

Lynda Cheesman - Dancer

Valmai Denton - Various, Lighting Operator

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Composer

Gregory Morton - Dancer

Avis Pollitt - Dancer

Cliff Spencer - Front of House, Various

Georges Bizet - Composer

Janet Bradley - Dancer

Lyn Burgess - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Kay Cranwell - Dancer, Choreographer

Cheryl Denton - Dancer

Dudley Denton - Stage Manager, Lighting Operator, Stage Director

Frank Dougal - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Kaye Harry - Dancer

Jacques Ibert - Composer

Lynette Jordaine - Dancer

Janice Swandale - Dancer

Susan Thurgood - Dancer

Graham Walsh - Various, Lighting Designer

Rosemary Zidov - Dancer

Robert Borrett - Dancer

Janet Clarke - Dancer

Kevin Denton - Lighting Operator

Shirley Fisher - Dancer

Laura Harrison - Sound Designer

Sheila Laing - Dancer

Christine Marchant - Dancer, Properties Master

Toshiro Mayuzmi - Composer

Shirley Pulbrook - Dancer

Owen Scott - Dancer

Charmaine Spencer - Dancer

Gayle Trengove - Dancer

Phillip Warrell - Dancer

Terry Winter - Dancer

Rosanne Brooks - Dancer

Kaylette Brown - Dancer

David Burch - Dancer

Hazel Charles - Various

Henry DiKito - Dancer

Paquita Farmer - Properties Master

Laurie Freeman - Scenic Artist

Phillipa Harvey - Dancer

Paquita Ifould - Dancer

Paul Limpus - Designer

Judith Lloyd - Dancer

Edward Long - Dancer

Debra McEvoy - Dancer

Susan Pegler - Dancer, Choreographer

Kenneth Robins - Designer

D Robinson - Lighting Operator

Sara Sansom - Properties Master

Joan Simpson - Dancer

Robyn Smith - Dancer

Greer Spooner - Designer

Janet Storer - Dancer

Rosemary Sumner - Dancer

Gaynor Trengrove - Dancer

John Armstrong - Designer

Johann Sebastian Bach - Composer

Brigitte Benerowski - Dancer

Benjamin Britten - Composer

William Chappell - Costume Designer

Gabriel Fauré - Composer

Gudren Fulk - Scenic Artist

Walter Gore - Choreographer

Dennis Harford - Dancer

Paul Huddy - Stage Manager

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Elizabeth Jarrett - Dancer

Susan Kozlowski - Dancer

Anne Lavelle - Dancer

Jennifer Long - Dancer

Ross Lower - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager

Max Magain - Scenic Artist

Rosa McKeon - Dancer

Chris Orchard - Scenic Artist

Julie Pallot - Dancer

Clarice Redhead - Dancer

Gregory Steen - Scenic Artist

Betty Thurgood - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

William Walton - Composer

Gaynor Williams - Scenic Artist

Gregory Williams - Dancer

Ronald Wilson - Costume Designer, Designer

John Winter - Dancer

Vivienne Winter - Dancer

Adolphe Adam - Composer

Bunny Aust - Lighting Designer

Helen Barrett - Dancer

Murray Bowels - Photographer

Cheryl Brown - Dancer

Vicki Burton - Dancer

Jeanette Carruthers - Dancer

Angelo Fantasia - Dancer

Jerry Goldsmith - Composer

Simon Harrison - Dancer

Allan Hovhannes - Composer

Andrée Howard - Choreographer

Leon Kellaway - Choreographer

Irene Komarami - Dancer

A Kos-Anatolsky - Composer

Susan Koslowski - Dancer

Christine Kowalczyk - Dancer

Leanne Mewett - Dancer

Florence Patching - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Frank Pender - Stage Manager

Delise Perry - Dancer

Gail Pollitt - Properties Master

Franz Schubert - Composer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Alexander Sedov - Composer

Glenys Stokes - Dancer

David Thompson - Lighting Operator

Helen Thompson - Lighting Operator, Dresser

Mily Balakirev - Composer

Cecil Bates - Choreographer

Nanda Beddison - Dancer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Debbie Brooke - Dancer

Cheryl Brown - Dancer

Enrico Cecchetti - Choreographer

Mary Charles - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Michael Czornij - Dancer

Michael Czorny - Dancer

Ken Daniel - Designer

Léo Delibes - Composer

Darryl Denton - Lighting Operator

Peter Drake - Various

Tony Farmer - Lighting Designer

Helen Fisher - Dancer

Colin George - Lighting Operator

Mikhail Glinka - Composer

Richard Harrison - Sound Designer

Brigitte Hermanis - Dancer

Gustav Holst - Composer

Geoff Huddy - Stage Manager

Elizabeth Jarret - Dancer

Brigitte Jolly - Dancer

Sheila Lang - Dancer

Charles Lecocq - Composer

Iva Leedham - Designer

Avril Letcher - Dancer

E Long - Lighting Operator

Jacques Loussier - Composer

Wendy Lovenfosse - Dancer

Roger Manogue - Lighting Operator

Christine March - Dancer

Mervyn Maynard - Stage Manager

Greg Morton - Dancer

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Modest Mussorgsky - Composer

Kathy Paley - Dancer

John Pelaska - Dancer

John Peleskas - Dancer

Jules Perrot - Choreographer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Tony J. Porter - Dancer

Horst Provost - Composer

Yvette Reinhardt - Properties Master

Kevin Roberts - Various

John Schumann - Composer

Charles Sherry - Various

Anne Sleath - Dancer

Penny Smith - Properties Master

Linda Sparkes - Dancer

Lorraine Sparkes - Dancer

Ralph Vaughan Williams - Composer

Lynette Walter - Dancer

Graham Western - Designer

Oscar Wilde - Playwright

The South Australian National Ballet Company Incorporated

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Identifier 438479