Organisation Spoleto Melbourne Festival of the Arts
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Later name: Melbourne Festival
Address VIC Australia
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Production Company
Related Organisations
Events

Playbox Theatre Company

  • The Bacchae, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1989
  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987
  • Summer Shadows, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 16 September 1986

Victoria State Opera

Australian Contemporary Theatre Company

Australian Nouveau Theatre

English Shakespeare Company

Rantos Collegium Chamber Orchestra

Suzuki Company of Toga

  • The Bacchae, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 September 1989
  • The Bacchae, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1989

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

Canberra Theatre Company

Canberra Theatre Trust

  • The Bacchae, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 September 1989

Church Theatre

Circus Oz

  • Circus Oz, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC, 8 September 1986

Cloudgate Taipei Contemporary Dance Theatre

  • Legacy, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 13 September 1988

Comedie Francaise

Dennis Wayne's Dancers

Flash Rat

Gary Penny Productions

  • Lillian, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 21 September 1987

Grips Theatre Company

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Home Cooking Theatre Company

Melbourne Chorale

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Teatro Settimo

  • Bitter Rice, Studio Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1987

The Kaycees Dance Duo

World Expo on Stage

Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC

Studio Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC

Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, VIC

National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC

Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA

Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC

Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW

His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA

Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC

Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC

Melbourne Concert Hall, Melbourne, VIC

St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC

The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT

Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC

Universal Two, Fitzroy, VIC

Jean-Pierre Mignon - Director

Winston Appleyard - Performer, Actor

Yoko Ashikawa - Actor

  • The Bacchae, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 September 1989
  • The Bacchae, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1989

Emma Black - Musician

Wendy Black - Designer

Michael Bogdanov - Director

Christopher Bogg - Singer

Katy Bowman - Performer, Actor

Donna Broadbridge - Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager

Bob Burton - Performer, Actor

Ian Cousins - Singer

Michael Cronin - Actor

Jim DeVita - Actor

  • The Bacchae, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 September 1989
  • The Bacchae, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1989

Euripides - Playwright

  • The Bacchae, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 September 1989
  • The Bacchae, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1989

Mary Glenn - Musician

Philip Laurence-John - Musician

Roger Lemke - Singer

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Designer, Puppeteer

Valentina Levkowicz - Playwright, Actor

Sam Mallet - Composer

Ian Mansell - Musician

Russell McGregor - Musician

Mary Moore - Set Designer, Designer

Terry Mortimer - Composer

Takahisa Nishikibe - Actor

  • The Bacchae, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 September 1989
  • The Bacchae, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1989

Liz Pain - Production Manager, Lighting Designer

  • The Knot Garden, Studio Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1989
  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Vince Parsonage - Musician

Michael Pennington - Actor

Dean Quinn - Musician

Geoff Revell - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987
  • The Pathfinder, Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC, 23 September 1986

Paul Sarcich - Musician

Dalibor Satalic - Actor

David Schultz - Lighting Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Rodney Sharp - Actor

Cathy Shugg - Musician

Tim Sullivan - Actor

Tadashi Suzuki - Director, Designer

  • The Bacchae, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 September 1989
  • The Bacchae, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1989

Robert Taylor - Production Manager

Jorge Thaler - Musician

Nigel Triffitt - Devisor, Director, Designer

Kosuke Tsutamori - Actor

  • The Bacchae, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 September 1989
  • The Bacchae, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1989

Thomas Ahrens - Actor

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Serge Ambert - Dancer

Mary Anderson - Musician

Michael Anderson - Designer

Peter Anderson - Musician

Sandra Ayache - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Julian Bailey - Singer

Geoffrey Baird - Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Musician

Claudia Balko - Actor

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Patrice Balter - Singer

Georgina Banks - Actor

Glen Bardwell - Musician

John Beckett - Lighting Designer

Lissa Benyon - Playwright

Louis Bercut - Designer

Roland Bertin - Actor

Richard Beynon - Playwright

Michael Bishop - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Mike Bishop - Actor

Stephen Black - Musician

Dominique Blanchar - Actor

Jean-Luc Boutte - Director

Marcel Bozonnet - Actor

David Bradshaw - Actor

Paul Brennan - Actor

Harald Breustedt - Lighting Designer

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Juliet Brown - Assistant Designer

Helen Buday - Actor

Genevieve Bujold - Actor

Mikhail Bulgakov - Playwright

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Grania Burke - Musician

Donn Byrnes - Lighting Designer

Margaret Cameron - Actor

Jean-Charles Capon - Musician

Nick Carrafa - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Peter Carroll - Actor

Bertrand Cazenave - Dancer

Geoffrey Chard - Singer

Suzanne Chaundy - Assistant Director

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Guilio Chazalettes - Director

Rose Chong - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Barbara Ciszewska - Director, Designer

Allan Clarke - Actor

Paul Claudel - Librettist

Wilkie Collins - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Tyler Coppin - Performer

Patricia Cornelius - Playwright

Wendy Couch - Musician

Raymond Cousse - Playwright

Ian Cuming - Performer

Robert Dallas - Lighting Designer

Claus-Peter Damitz - Actor

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Philippe Davenet - Musician

Gail Davidson - Lighting Designer

Russell Davis - Musician

Ramon de Harrera - Musician

Gregory Dempsey - Singer

Luke Devenish - Playwright

Carmelina di Guglielmo - Actor

Richard Divall - Composer

Robert Draffin - Actor

Jean-Yves Dubois - Actor

Kaye Duffell - Musician

Alex Duncan - Stage Manager

Victoria Eagger - Actor

Simon Eine - Actor

Darryl Emmerson - Music and Lyrics, Actor, Playwright

Michel Etcheverry - Actor

Reg Evans - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Jacqui Everitt - Designer

Francesco Fabris - Singer

Frances Farmer - Costume Co-ordinator

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Christine Ferraro - Singer

Russell Field - Production Manager

Peter Finlay - Actor

Mathias Fischer-Dieskau - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Alan Fletcher - Actor

Sheila Florance - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Richard Fontana - Actor

Roger Ford - Set Designer

Julie Forsyth - Actor

Jean Fournet - Conductor

Tor Fromyhr - Musician

Catriona Fullerton - Assistant Stage Manager

Regina Gaigalas - Actor

Kathryn Gamberoni - Singer

Giordano Gangl - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Anne Gartner - Choreographer

Caroline Gillmer - Actor

Robert Ginn - General Manager

Thierry Gregoire - Singer

Alex Grieve - Musician

Shaun Gurton - Designer

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Billie Hammerberg - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Andrew Hansen - Performer

Michaela Hanser - Actor

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Sara Hardy - Actor

Tania Hardy-Smith - Musician

Robert Harris - Musician

Douglas Hedge - Actor

Kerry Henderson - Singer

Edward Hepple - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Ben Heppner - Singer

Catherine Hiegel - Actor

Verity Higgins - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Rene Hofschneider - Actor

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Arthur Honegger - Composer

Geoff Hooke - Director

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Anne Hoppen - Assistant Stage Manager

Ros Horin - Director

Neva Howard - Choreographer

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Stephen Howe - Musician

John Hunt - Performer

Christine Hutchins - Stage Manager

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Lin Hwai-min - Choreographer

  • Legacy, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 13 September 1988

Sue Ingleton - Actor

Leon Paul Ingulsrud - Lighting Designer

  • The Bacchae, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 September 1989

Cecile Jacquillat - Musician

Lloyd James - Make-up Artist

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Philippe Alain Jamet - Dancer

Richard Jeziorny - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Suzanne Johnston - Singer

Anthony Jones - Costume Designer

Peter Jukes - Stage Manager

Franz Kafka - Playwright

Bruce Keller - Actor

Jenny Kemp - Playwright, Director

Georges Keraghel - Dancer

Egil Kipste - Director

  • Lillian, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 21 September 1987

Miriam Knox - Musician

Wolfgang Kolneder - Director

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Jacek Koman - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Barrie Kosky - Director

Rosie Lalevich - Playwright

Dieter Landuris - Actor

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Dietrich Lehmann - Actor

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Michel Lemieux - Performance Artist

  • Mutations, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 September 1989

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Claude Lochy - Actor

Nina Lorck-Schierning - Actor

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

William Luce - Playwright

  • Lillian, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 21 September 1987

Volker Ludwig - Book and Lyrics

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Jean-Baptiste Lully - Composer

Richard Mackay-Sollay - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

Noel Mangin - Singer

Sophie Marin-Degor - Singer

Jeannie Marsh - Singer

Annette Martin - Musician

Muriel Mayette - Actor

Catherine McClements - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Ian McDonald - Production Manager

Stephen McIntyre - Musician

Robert Meldrum - Actor

Julian Meyrick - Director

Margaret Mills - Actor

Mark Minchinton - Actor

Andrew Mitchell - Musician

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Christophe Mortagne - Singer

Jillian Murray - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Peta Murray - Playwright

John Shaw Neilson - Poet

Peter O'Shea - Musician

Isamu Ohsuka - Director

  • Byakko-Sha, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1987

Andrew Oliver - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Jane Orr - Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Oyston - Director

Dina Panozzo - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Nikki Paul - Actor

Daryl Pellizzer - Performer

John Penman - Actor

Susan Pierotti - Musician

Thomas Pinschof - Musician

Joel Pitte - Lighting Designer

Clyde Pollitt - Actor

Roderick Poole - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Alain Pralon - Actor

John Preston - Director

Dominique Probst - Conductor

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

Merlyn Quaife - Singer

Barry Quinn - Musician

Francois Raffinot - Choreographer

Julie Raines - Musician

Spiros Rantos - Musician, Orchestral Leader

Janette Rauch - Actor

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Christiane Reiff - Actor

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Klaus Reinke - Sound Designer

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Deborah Riedel - Singer

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Meredith Rogers - Designer, Actor

John Romeril - Dramaturg

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Francesca Ryan - Actor

Greg Ryerson - Singer

Gary Samolin - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Ulisse Santicchi - Designer

Michel Sanvoisin - Musician

John Schmidli - Musician

Ruth Schoenheimer - Actor

Michael Schouten - Musician

Ken Schroder - Composer, Musical Director

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Ian Scott - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Michael Scott-Mitchell - Designer

  • Lillian, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 21 September 1987

Stephen Sculley - Actor

Teatro Settimo - Devisor

  • Bitter Rice, Studio Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 12 September 1987

Andrew Sharp - Performer

Michitomo Shiobara - Lighting Designer

  • The Bacchae, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 September 1989

Ian Shrives - Actor

Keith Smith - Actor

Claude Soen - Musician

Prue Spry - Musician

Suzanne Spunner - Playwright, Designer

Brian Stacey - Conductor

Howard Stanley - Actor

Penny Stehli - Actor

Angus Strathie - Designer

Richard Strauss - Composer

Katharine Sturak - Translator

Phil Sumner - Actor

Meryl Tankard - Choreographer, Director, Performer

Lisa Taylor - Stage Manager

Bill Ten Eyck - Actor

  • Moliere, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1988

Robert Thompson - Performer

Pat Thomson - Actor

Brachi Tilles - Musician

Charles Bud Tingwell - Actor

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987

Sir Michael Tippett - Playwright

Guila Tiver - Singer

Minoru Togawa - Sound Designer

  • The Bacchae, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 September 1989

Geoff Toll - Actor

Ann Tregear - Choreographer

Miki Tsunoda - Musician

Marco van Pagee - Musician

Denis Vaughan - Musician

Christian Veit - Actor

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Richard Vella - Composer

Claire Vernet - Actor

Hugo von Hofmansthal - Librettist

Ealynn Voss - Singer

Gwen Wallace - Choreographer

Tracy Watt - Designer

Debbie Waugh - Musician

Christophe Wavelet - Dancer

Dennis Wayne - Choreographer

Jeff Weaver - Singer

Henry Wenig - Musician

Tina Westaway - Composer

Elisa Wilson - Singer

Peter J Wilson - Performer

Matthias Witting - Musical Director

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Carol Woodrow - Director

Yoshio Yabara - Costume Designer

  • Line One, National Theatre, St Kilda, VIC, 1 September 1988

Sha Yexin - Playwright

  • The Impostor, St Martins Youth Arts Centre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 September 1987
Resources
Organisation Identifier 40