Contributor Phil Sumner
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Director, Dramaturg
Events

Actor

Playwright

  • Riff Raff: The Re-mix, Union Theatre, Parkville, VIC, 13 May 1988
  • Xenophobia, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 July 1982
  • Xenophobia, Victoria, VIC, September 1981
  • Girls, Victoria, VIC, July 1981
  • Riff Raff, Theatre 2 , Parks Community Centre, Angle Park, SA, 10 March 1980
  • Girls, Victoria, VIC, 1980
  • Riff Raff, Essendon Civic Centre, Essendon, VIC, 31 July 1979

Director

Actor and Singer

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Assistant Director

Dramaturg

Scriptwriter

Glenn Elston - Director, Producer, Lighting Designer, Adaptor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Evelyn Krape - Actor, Stage Director

Jan McDonald - Director, Playwright, Actor

Michael Fry - Actor

Simon Hughes - Actor

Greg Sneddon - Musical Arranger, Musical Director, Playwright, Actor, Keyboardist, Songwriter, Composer, Pianist

Laurel Frank - Costume Designer

Ian Shrives - Actor, Musician, Stunt performer

Irine Vela - Musical Director, Lyricist, Composer, Band Master, Actor

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996
  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993
  • Last Drinks, Trades Hall New Ballroom, Carlton South , VIC, 8 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 2 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Victoria, VIC, 31 August 1992
  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Linda Waters - Actor, Choreographer, Playwright

Patricia Cornelius - Playwright, Actor, Writer

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996
  • Last Drinks, Trades Hall New Ballroom, Carlton South , VIC, 8 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 2 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Victoria, VIC, 31 August 1992
  • The Colony, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, March 1986

Kate McRae - Production Manager, Publicist

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

Di Sumner - Designer, Set Designer, Costume Designer

Ariette Taylor - Director

Shirley Billing - Musician, Actor

  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993
  • Last Drinks, Trades Hall New Ballroom, Carlton South , VIC, 8 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 2 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Victoria, VIC, 31 August 1992

David Carlin - Director

  • Last Drinks, Trades Hall New Ballroom, Carlton South , VIC, 8 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 2 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Victoria, VIC, 31 August 1992
  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Merridy Eastman - Actor

Kate Gillick - Tour Manager, Playwright

  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993
  • Last Drinks, Trades Hall New Ballroom, Carlton South , VIC, 8 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 2 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Victoria, VIC, 31 August 1992

Gerry Hale - Composer, Actor, Musical Director

  • Romeo and Juliet, Goodwood Orphanage, Millswood, SA, 3 March 1996
  • Romeo and Juliet, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 12 January 1996
  • Romeo and Juliet, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 20 December 1994
  • Twelfth Night, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 9 December 1992

Glen Hogstrom - Actor

Linda Jenkin - Production Manager

  • Last Drinks, Trades Hall New Ballroom, Carlton South , VIC, 8 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 2 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Victoria, VIC, 31 August 1992
  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Daniel Keene - Playwright, Writer

Laura Lattuada - Actor

Melissa Reeves - Actor, Writer

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996
  • Last Drinks, Trades Hall New Ballroom, Carlton South , VIC, 8 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 2 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Victoria, VIC, 31 August 1992

Alison Whyte - Actor

Don Bridges - Director, Actor

Marco Chiappi - Actor

Russell Fletcher - Actor

Robert Glanville - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Xenophobia, Victoria, VIC, September 1981
  • Girls, Victoria, VIC, July 1981
  • Girls, Victoria, VIC, 1980

Timothy Hook - Musical Director, Actor

Liz Jones - Actor

  • Farmyard / Ghosttrain, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1995
  • Farmyard, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 21 June 1995
  • Farmyard, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 6 September 1989

Franz Xaver Kroetz - Playwright

  • Farmyard / Ghosttrain, Napier Street Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 19 July 1995
  • Farmyard, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 21 June 1995
  • Farmyard, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 6 September 1989

Peter Long - Designer

  • Last Drinks, Trades Hall New Ballroom, Carlton South , VIC, 8 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 2 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Victoria, VIC, 31 August 1992

Brendan O'Connor - Actor

Peter Oyston - Director, Filmmaker, Actor

Maryanne Sam - Actor

  • Last Drinks, Trades Hall New Ballroom, Carlton South , VIC, 8 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 2 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Victoria, VIC, 31 August 1992

David Sandford - Actor

Richard Zatorski - Musician, Pianist, Musical Director, Actor

Jay Barton - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Nicholas Bell - Actor

Michael Bishop - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 2002
  • Twelfth Night, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 9 December 1992

Adrienne Chisholm - Designer

Vince Colosimo - Actor

Peter Crosbie - Composer

Trevor Cummings - Playwright

  • Xenophobia, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 July 1982
  • Xenophobia, Victoria, VIC, September 1981

Carmel Duffy - Lighting Designer, Assistant Stage Manager

Nadine Garner - Actor

Shane Grant - Lighting Designer

Matthew Green - Actor

Penelope Hanby - Actor

Kevin Harrington - Actor

Kevin Hopkins - Actor

Carolyn Howard - Actor

Lloyd James - Make-up Artist, Lighting Designer

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Designer

Rebecca Macauley - Actor

Geoff Paine - Actor

  • Romeo and Juliet, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 12 January 1996
  • Romeo and Juliet, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 20 December 1994

John Romeril - Lyricist, Adaptor

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996
  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Roger Selleck - Actor

Gwen Soares - Actor

Dan Spielman - Actor

Robert Taylor - Production Manager

Zandie Acton - Choreographer

David Adamson - Actor and Singer

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Stephen Ahern - Actor

Wil Anderson - Actor

Chloe Armstrong - Actor

Kate Atkinson - Actor

Roy Baldwin - Actor

Helen Balfour - Actor

Jane Bayly - Actor

John Beckett - Lighting Designer

David Bell - Designer

Merilee Bennett - Playwright

Lissa Benyon - Playwright

Anne Louise Berry - Actor

Christine Best - Actor

Wendy Black - Designer

Andrew Blackman - Actor

Alan Blaikley - Music and Lyrics

Maggie Blinco - Actor

Anna Borghesi - Designer

  • Farmyard, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 6 September 1989

Belinda Bradley - Director

Helen Bradley - Stage Manager

Marianne Bragge - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Wiggy Brennan - Designer

Donna Broadbridge - Lighting Designer

Miles Buchanan - Actor

Tanya Burne - Actor

Stephen Burton - Actor

  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993

Anna Butera - Actor and Singer

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Stuart Campbell - Musician

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Steve Capelin - Actor

Nick Carrafa - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 9 December 1992

Troy Carson - Actor

Sarah Cawthorn - Actor

Adrian Cherubin - Lighting Designer

Georgine Clarsen - Production Manager

  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993

Jane Clifton - Actor

Sue-Ellen Cocks - Actor

Rachael Cogan - Actor

  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993

David Cohen - Lighting Designer

Justin Connor - Actor

David Cotter - Actor

Jim Cranfield - Assistant Producer

Patrick Cronin - Musician

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Ian Cuming - Set Designer

  • The Colony, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, March 1986

Robin Cuming - Actor

Renato Cuocolo - Director, Designer

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996

Bob Daly - Designer

  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993

John Davies - Actor

  • Romeo and Juliet, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 12 January 1996

John K Davies - Actor

  • Romeo and Juliet, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 20 December 1994

Paul Davies - Playwright

Nigel Davis - Musician

Simon Davis - Actor

Susie Dee - Actor

  • The Colony, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, March 1986

Anthony DeFazio - Actor

Tess Dryza - Director

Mark Dunbar - Musical Director

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996

Nicholas Eadie - Actor

Sasha Edgley - Actor

Paul English - Actor

Elena Eremin - Stage Manager

Ken Evans - Designer

Frances Farmer - Costume Co-ordinator

Anni Finsterer - Actor

Jack Finsterer - Actor

  • Romeo and Juliet, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 20 December 1994

Deanne Flatley - Actor

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996

Greg Fleet - Actor

Matt Flood - Assistant Stage Manager

Linda Forster - Designer

  • Riff Raff, Essendon Civic Centre, Essendon, VIC, 31 July 1979

Brian Friel - Playwright

Regina Gaigalas - Actor

  • Riff Raff, Essendon Civic Centre, Essendon, VIC, 31 July 1979

Andrew Gill - Actor

Penny Glass - Actor

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996

Kenneth Grahame - Author

Corinne Grant - Actor

Ernie Gray - Actor

Scott Grayland - Actor

Michael Griffin - Actor and Singer

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Andrew Guild - Assistant Producer

Jude Hallum - Musician

Gail Hannah - Costume Designer, Producer

  • The Colony, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, March 1986

Eve Hannifer - Actor

Sara Hardy - Actor

Tony Hargreaves - Composer

  • The Colony, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, March 1986

Kim Harrington - Actor

Colin Hay - Guitarist

  • Riff Raff, Essendon Civic Centre, Essendon, VIC, 31 July 1979

Glenn Hayden - Actor

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996

Lats Hoffman - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator, Stage Manager

  • Riff Raff, Essendon Civic Centre, Essendon, VIC, 31 July 1979

Paul Holmberg - Musician

Jenny Hope - Choreographer

Helen Hopkins - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 2002

Ros Horin - Director

Ken Howard - Music and Lyrics

Bruce Hughes - Actor

Sue Ingleton - Actor

Paul Jackson - Lighting Designer

Jason James - Actor

Rebekah Jay - Actor

Richard Jeziorny - Designer

Glen R. Johns - Playwright

Chris Jones - Musician

David Joseph - Actor

  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993

Stephen Kearney - Actor

Robert Kelty - Actor

Kate Kendall - Actor

Christine Keogh - Actor

Jean Kittson - Actor

Tania Klerfon - Actor

Robin Laurie - Director

  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993

Robyn Laurie - Director

Richard Law - Sound Operator/Engineer

Tony Lawrence - Filmmaker

Irving Lbrooy - Actor

  • Dogger's Run, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 20 June 2001

Gina Lee - Actor

Sophie Lee - Adaptor

Paul Levitt - Actor

Valentina Levkowicz - Actor

Julie-Anne Long - Choreographer

  • Romeo and Juliet, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 20 December 1994

Federico Garcia Lorca - Lyricist

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996

Simon Lord - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Riff Raff, Essendon Civic Centre, Essendon, VIC, 31 July 1979

Nicholas Lyn - Musical Director

  • Romeo and Juliet, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 20 December 1994

Nicolas Lyon - Actor

Amanda Ma - Actor

Wayne Macauley - Playwright, Director, Producer

  • The Colony, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, March 1986

Tim Maddock - Designer

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Alex Mair - Set and/or Property Maker

Joanna Manning - Actor

Dino Marnika - Actor

  • Romeo and Juliet, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 12 January 1996

Jeannie Marsh - Actor

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996

James Marshall - Actor

Leonie Marshall - Choreographer

Conor McDermottroe - Actor

Caitlin McDougall - Actor

Andrea McEwan - Actor

Scott McGregor - Actor

Rick McKenna - Technician

  • The Colony, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, March 1986

Sally Michel - Production Manager

Arpad Mihaly - Actor

  • The Colony, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, March 1986

Rick Mitchell - Production Manager

Ray Mooney - Director

Leigh Morgan - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 9 December 1992

Caitlin Morris - Actor

  • Farmyard, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 6 September 1989

John Morrison - Writer

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Stewart Morritt - Actor

Ian Mortimer - Actor

  • The Colony, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, March 1986

Rick Mourant - Actor

Amanda Muggleton - Actor

Rhys Muldoon - Actor

  • Romeo and Juliet, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 20 December 1994

Tim Mullooly - Actor

Adrian Mulraney - Actor

David Murray - Lighting Designer

Ross Murray - Stage Manager

Leigh Murrell - Designer

Nicole Nabout - Actor

Brian Nankervis - Actor

Danny Nash - Actor

  • Riff Raff, Essendon Civic Centre, Essendon, VIC, 31 July 1979

Shelley Nevins - Playwright

Tim Newman - Lighting Designer

Marie Ng - Actor

  • Dogger's Run, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 20 June 2001

Jane Nolan - Actor

Geoffrey O'Connell - Composer

  • Dogger's Run, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 20 June 2001

Terence O'Connell - Director

Merfyn Owen - Actor

Liz Pain - Lighting Designer

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Trina Parker - Designer

Nicky Paul - Actor

  • Romeo and Juliet, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 20 December 1994

Nikki Paul - Actor

Darren Pentland - Production Manager

Hayley Pickett - Actor

Ruth Pieloor - Actor

Astrid Pill - Actor

Richard Piper - Composer

  • Twelfth Night, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 9 December 1992

James Rust - Musician

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Bernadette Ryan - Actor

Nield Schneider - Actor

  • The Colony, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, March 1986

Ruth Schoenheimer - Actor

  • Girls, Victoria, VIC, July 1981

Ian Schrives - Playwright

Ian Scott - Actor

  • The Colony, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, March 1986

Marl Shamray - Actor

Rodney Sharp - Actor

James Shaw - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 2002

Jim Shaw - Actor

Lisa Small - Actor

  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993

Debbie Sonenberg - Stage Manager

  • The Colony, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, March 1986

Jerry Speiser - Drummer

  • Riff Raff, Essendon Civic Centre, Essendon, VIC, 31 July 1979

Penny Stehli - Actor

Claudia Stern - Translator

Ron Strykert - Guitarist

  • Riff Raff, Essendon Civic Centre, Essendon, VIC, 31 July 1979

Phil Summer - Playwright

Tully Sumner - Actor

Red Symons - Musical Director

Lucy Taylor - Actor

Bill Ten Eyck - Actor

John Thompson - Director

Drew Tingwell - Playwright

  • Dogger's Run, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 20 June 2001

Sue Townsend - Writer

Mervyn Trim - Filmmaker

Gil Tucker - Actor

Sioban Tuke - Actor

Alan Turner - Musician

Arthur Turner - Actor

Yaman Tuzcet - Actor

Roderick Van Gelder - Lighting Designer

Gioconda Vatcky - Actor

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996

Richard Vella - Composer

Mark Viggiani - Actor

  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993

Mary Louise Walker - Actor

  • Romeo and Juliet, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 20 December 1994

James Wardlaw - Actor

Tina Westaway - Composer

Fred Whitlock - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 9 December 1992

Michael Wilson - Musician

John Wood - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 9 December 1992

Bruce Woolley - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, 2002

Lisa Worley - Actor

Tom Wright - Translator

Australian Shakespeare Company

West Community Theatre Company

Melbourne Workers Theatre

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996
  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993
  • Last Drinks, Trades Hall New Ballroom, Carlton South , VIC, 8 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 2 September 1992
  • Last Drinks, Victoria, VIC, 31 August 1992
  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Elston, Hocking and Woods

La Mama

Playbox Theatre Company

West Theatre Company

  • The Players, Victoria, VIC, July 1980
  • Riff Raff, Theatre 2 , Parks Community Centre, Angle Park, SA, 10 March 1980
  • Girls, Victoria, VIC, 1980

Glenn Elston

The Keene / Taylor Theatre Project

Adelaide Fringe Festival

  • Riff Raff, Theatre 2 , Parks Community Centre, Angle Park, SA, 10 March 1980

Ariette Taylor Productions

Arts Victoria

  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993

Australia Council for the Arts

  • The Colony, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, March 1986

Australian Nouveau Theatre

  • Black Cargo, Anthill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, 24 May 1991

Canto Coro

  • Little City, Brunswick Town Hall, Brunswick, VIC, 1 December 1996

Chapel off Chapel

  • Dogger's Run, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 20 June 2001

City of Melbourne

  • DeadLines, Scienceworks, Spotswood, VIC, 13 May 1993

Fabulous Entertainment in Public Places

Fantastic Entertainment in Public Places

FEIPP

Flash Rat

Goethe Institut Inter Nationes (Melbourne)

Greg Hocking and Tim Woods Pty Ltd

Janes, Hocking and Wood

Melbourne Fringe Festival

  • Last Drinks, Collingwood Town Hall, Collingwood, VIC, 2 September 1992

Michael Edgley International

Montage Productions

  • Farmyard, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 21 June 1995

Next Wave Festival

Spoleto Fringe Festival

  • Farmyard, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 6 September 1989

Spoleto Melbourne Festival of the Arts

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Theatre Now!

Theatreworks

Resources
Works
Identifier 56