Contributor Peter Oyston
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 20 May 1938
Date of Death 8 October 2011
Functions Actor, Adaptor, Director
Notes Son of Sheila Florance.
Related Contributors
Events

Director

Actor

Designer

Devisor

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Set Designer

Adaptor

  • The Bacchae, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 15 August 2007

Creator

Filmmaker

Playwright

Producer

Speaker

John Beckett - Set Designer, Designer, Lighting Designer

Robert Taylor - Production Manager, Lighting Designer

Greg Sneddon - Composer, Actor, Musical Arranger

Reg Evans - Actor

Ray Mooney - Playwright

David Bradshaw - Actor

Ken Evans - Realisation, Designer

Carrillo Gantner - Speaker, Actor

Jackie Kerin - Actor

Malcolm Robertson - Actor

Ian Shrives - Actor

Phil Sumner - Actor

Ross Williams - Actor

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

Julia Blake - Actor

Syd Conabere - Actor

Patricia Cornelius - Playwright, Actor

Chris Crooks - Actor

Judith Crooks - Actor

Peter Cummins - Actor

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Susie Dee - Actor

Joy Dewey - Researcher

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Carmelina di Guglielmo - Performer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Gilly Fraser - Playwright

William Gluth - Actor

Andrew Hansen - Performer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Tony Hargreaves - Composer, Musician

David Hope - Stage Manager

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Doron Kipen - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

June Laurie - Costume Co-ordinator

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Andrea Lemon - Performer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Operator, Realisation, Lighting Designer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Michael Leunig - Designer

Zac Martin - Actor

Jan McDonald - Director, Actor

Judith McGrath - Actor

Avril McQueen - Performer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Phillip Millar - Puppet Designer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Ian Mortimer - Performer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Jillian Murray - Accompanist

Gerry Nixon - Costume Designer, Designer

Dorothy Rickards - Puppet Designer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Helen Rickards - Dramaturg, Producer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Clive Scollay - Consultant

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978
  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

Rosemary Simons - Designer

Ross Skiffington - Actor

Kathryn Sproul - Assistant Designer, Designer

Lizz Talbot - Performer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Harry Tawse - Stage Manager

Mervyn Trim - Filmmaker, Costume Maker

Linda Waters - Choreographer, Actor

Peter J Wilson - Puppetry Consultant

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

John Wood - Actor

William Zappa - Actor, Fight Director, Director

  • Hard Labour Mate, Old Melbourne Gaol, Melbourne, VIC, 3 March 1983
  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

Ron Adams - Speaker

Margie Bainbridge - Actor

Georgina Banks - Actor

Suzanne Baron - Actor

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Jay Barton - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Robert Bell - Actor

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Kylie Belling - Actor

  • Black Rabbit, Studio Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 March 1988

Christine Best - Actor

Richard Beynon - Playwright

Bill Binks - Actor

Graeme Blundell - Speaker

Joe Bolza - Actor

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Jeffrey Booth - Actor

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Humphrey Bower - Actor

Stephen Boxer - Composer, Musical Director, Actor

  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

Errol Bray - Speaker

Peter Brokensha - Speaker

Jill Buckler - Playwright

Elizabeth Butcher - Speaker

Kate Buttery - Designer

  • The Bacchae, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 15 August 2007

Joanne Canning - Actor

Rodney Charls - Actor

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

David Chesworth - Sound Designer

Meg Clancy - Actor

Jason Clarke - Assistant Stage Manager

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Kevin Colebrook - Actor

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Alan Collins - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

John Collins - Playwright

John Cording - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

Ruth Cracknell - Speaker

Ben Cross - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

Robin Cuming - Actor

Matt Day - Actor

  • Black Rabbit, Studio Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 March 1988

Barry Dickins - Playwright

  • Royboys, Studio Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 March 1987

Lisa Dombroski - Actor

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Elise Dorian - Director

  • The Bacchae, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 15 August 2007

Beverley Dunn - Actor

Don Dunstan - Speaker

Cliff Ellen - Actor

  • The Sinbin, Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC, 18 April 2001

Euripides - Playwright

  • The Bacchae, Chapel Off Chapel, Prahran, VIC, 15 August 2007

Alan Fletcher - Actor

Sheila Florance - Actor

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Brian Friel - Playwright

Regina Gaigalas - Actor

Lynda Gibson - Actor

  • Royboys, Studio Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 March 1987

Caroline Gillmer - Actor

John Golder - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

David Gray - Actor

Celia Gregory - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

Yvonne Hackey - Lighting Designer

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Charles Haggith - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

Billie Hammerberg - Actor

  • Royboys, Studio Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 March 1987

Ric Harley - Actor

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Edward Hepple - Actor

  • Royboys, Studio Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 13 March 1987

Jack Hibberd - Speaker

Ros Horin - Actor

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Carolyn Howard - Actor

James Inglis - Director

Robert Jackson - Musical Arranger

Peggy Kerr - Playwright

John Kirby - Speaker

Tony Kishawi - Actor

Nicholas Kislenski - Actor

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Charmaine Lane - Stage Manager

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Tony Lawrence - Filmmaker

Federico Garcia Lorca - Playwright

  • Blood Wedding, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 28 October 2009

Cathrine Lynch - Actor

Amanda Ma - Actor

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Stephen MacKenna - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

Doug MacLeod - Playwright

Kenneth MacLeod - Actor

Alex Mair - Set and/or Property Maker

Barbara Manning - Speaker

Peter Mathers - Playwright

Conor McDermottroe - Actor

Robbie McGregor - Actor

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Kate McRae - Production Manager

Michael Melia - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

Arthur Miller - Playwright

  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977

Paul Miller - Designer

  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

Denis Moore - Director

Ross Murray - Stage Manager

Christine Noonan - Actor

  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

Louis Nowra - Playwright

Colin Nugent - Actor

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Diana O'Connor - Actor

Robert Page - Speaker

John Penman - Actor

Bomber Perrier - Creator, Lyricist

John Pinder - Speaker

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Barry Plews - Speaker

David Price - Actor

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Ru Pullan - Playwright

Leonard Radic - Speaker

Peter Randall - Director

Wendy Robertson - Actor

Jilli Romanis - Director

  • Horizons, Swinburne University, Hawthorn, VIC, 21 May 1998

Gary Samolin - Actor

Dalibor Satalic - Production Manager, Lighting Designer

Rodney Sharp - Actor

Jim Shaw - Actor

Keith Smith - Actor

Nicky Smith - Choreographer

Di Sumner - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Jennie Tate - Costume Designer

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

John Truscott - Designer

Gil Tucker - Actor

Keith Tucker - Lighting Operator

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Gnarnayarrahe Inmurry Waitairie - Musical Arranger, Actor

  • Black Rabbit, Studio Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 8 March 1988

Tracy Watt - Designer

David Williamson - Translator

  • King Lear, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, June 1978

Frank Wilson - Actor

Playbox Theatre Company

Australia Council for the Arts

The Alexander Theatre Company

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Handspan Theatre

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Hoopla Theatre Foundation

Melbourne Writers' Theatre

Next Wave Festival

  • Horizons, Swinburne University, Hawthorn, VIC, 21 May 1998
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

West Community Theatre Company

Australian Drama Festival

Chapel off Chapel

Circus of Dreams

Festival of Sydney

Gasworks Arts Park

  • Blood Wedding, Gasworks Main Theatre, Albert Park, VIC, 28 October 2009

Melbourne Little Theatre Company

Melbourne Theatre Company

Monash University

Spoleto Melbourne Festival of the Arts

Swinburne University TAFE

  • Horizons, Swinburne University, Hawthorn, VIC, 21 May 1998

The Duke's Playhouse Company

  • Macbeth, The Duke's Playhouse, Lancaster, England, 31 January 1973

Victorian College of the Arts

West Theatre Company

Resources
Works
Identifier 556