Contributor Mark Gaal
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Artistic Director, Director
Notes Artistic Director of The Australian Theatre For Young People from 1988-1991
Events

Director

Playwright

Artistic Director

Assistant Director

  • Vocations, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 23 February 1983

Associate Director

Designer

  • L'Orfeo, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2004

Resident Director

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988

Writer

  • Latitudes, Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD, 12 June 2003

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Michael Gow - Playwright, Writer

Tess Schofield - Costume Designer, Designer

Roger Barratt - Lighting Designer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Stephen Bennett - Actor, Singer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Hugh Colman - Set Designer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Kristian Fredrikson - Costume Designer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Clifford Grant - Actor, Singer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Erin Helyard - Assistant Conductor, Conductor

Malvina Major - Actor, Singer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

George Ogilvie - Director

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Patricia Price - Actor, Singer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Ross Wallace - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

John Wegner - Actor, Singer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Kathryn Ash - Playwright, Writer

Susan Benfer - Stage Manager

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988

Simon Bishop - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

  • Such a Storm, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 2 May 2003
  • Tilly's Turn, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1998

David Field - Actor

Gyorgy Fischer - Conductor

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988

Blair Greenberg - Composer

Marta Kiec-Gubala - Actor

Sara Macliver - Singer

  • Juditha Triumphans, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 2007
  • L'Orfeo, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2004

Lisa Meagher - Designer

Claudio Monteverdi - Composer

Susan Prince - Actor

John Pringle - Actor, Singer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988

Wayne Pygram - Actor

Stephen Rae - Composer

Deborah Riedel - Actor, Singer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988

Rob Scott - Lighting Designer, Technical Director

Michael Scott-Mitchell - Set Designer

Angus Strathie - Designer

  • Lulu, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994
  • Romeo and Juliet, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 24 August 1990

Bernie Tan-Hayes - Lighting Designer

Meryl Tankard - Choreographer

Antonio Vivaldi - Composer

Antony Walker - Conductor

Justin Way - Actor, Assistant Director

Glenn Winslade - Actor, Singer

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988

Miriam Allan - Singer

  • Griselda, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2011

Jake Arditti - Actor

Kathryn Atcheson - Actor

Bob Avian - Stage Director

Sandra Ayache - Lighting Designer

Zoe Backes - Assistant Stage Manager

Lisa Bailey - Actor

Kate Baldwin - Lighting Designer

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

Paul Barry - Actor

Arend Baumann - Tenor

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1992

Ayla Beaufils - Actor

Kate Beere - Designer

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

David Bell - Designer

  • Vocations, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 23 February 1983

Gordon Bennett - Concert Master

  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Alban Berg - Composer

  • Lulu, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

Robert Berry - Actor

Tim Beveridge - Actor

Don Black - Book and Lyrics

Paul Blackwell - Actor

Dacha Blahova - Actor

Tom Blair - Actor

Raymond Blanco - Choreographer

Paul Bogaev - Musical Supervisor

Lara Bouris - Voice Coach

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

Kanen Breen - Actor

Andrew Bridge - Lighting Designer

Donna Broadbridge - Lighting Designer

Angela Burchett - Stage Manager

Martin Buzzacott - Playwright

Debra Byrne - Actor

Fiona Campbell - Singer

Paul Capsis - Actor

Nicholas Cartwright - Actor

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

Stuart Challender - Conductor

  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Geoffrey Chard - Bass Baritone

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1992

Carlo Felice Cillario - Conductor

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1992

Anna Clark - Actor

Brad Clark - Designer

Gillian Clark - Actor

Mort Clark - Technical Director

Joseph Clements - Actor

Laurence Clifford - Actor

Tobias Cole - Singer

  • Griselda, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2011

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

Adrain Coorie - Actor

Tyler Coppin - Actor

Simona Cosentini - Designer

Julia Cotton - Movement Director

Brendan Coustley - Actor

Khyam Cox - Stage Manager

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

Atillio Cremonesi - Conductor

Martin Crimp - Playwright

Jeanette Cronin - Actor

David Crooks - Stage Manager

  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Leigh-Anne Cunningham - Actor

Lynette Curran - Actor

  • Tilly's Turn, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1998

Leigh Daters - Production Manager

  • Tilly's Turn, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1998

Charles Davis - Designer

Alma De Groen - Playwright

  • Vocations, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 23 February 1983

Roberta Diamond - Actor

Mark Dickinson - Actor

John Dicks - Director

Helena Dix - Performer

  • Such a Storm, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 2 May 2003

Rodney Dobson - Actor

Malcolm Donnelly - Baritone

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1992

Matthew Doyle - Actor

Jonathan Driver - Lighting Designer

  • Latitudes, Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD, 12 June 2003

Susan Dunn - Soprano

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1992

Victoria Eagger - Actor

Thomas Edmonds - Singer

  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Stephen Edwards - Composer

Jerome Ehlers - Actor

Nick Enright - Playwright

  • First Class Women, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 16 October 1983

Audie Espino - Actor

Tegan Evans - Technician

Craig Everingham - Singer

Christine Ewing - Actor

Rainer Werner Fassbinder - Playwright

David Fenton - Director

Kate Fitzpatrick - Actor

David Fleischer - Designer

  • Griselda, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2011

Drew Forsythe - Actor

D. J. Foster - Actor

Richard Fotheringham - Playwright

Anna Fraser - Singer

  • L'Orfeo, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2004

Rebecca Frith - Actor

John Fulford - Singer

  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Branco Gaica - Photographer

Arianthe Galani - Actor

Mario Gamma - Actor

Teo Gebert - Actor

Nicholas Gell - Singer

Sam Gibb - Consultant

Eugene Gilfedder - Actor

  • Vocations, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 23 February 1983

Sarah Gilligan - Stage Manager

Scott Gilmore - Harpsichordist, Repetiteur

  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Jason Glenwright - Lighting Designer

Christoph Gluck - Composer

Andrew Goodwin - Singer

Ross Graham - Lighting Designer

Quincy Grant - Sound Designer

Alex Graziano - Actor

David Greco - Actor

Justin Green - Actor

Robert Grubb - Actor

Lucia Haddad - Deputy Stage Manager

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

Sean Hall - Assistant Director

Christopher Hampton - Book and Lyrics

David Hansen - Singer

  • Griselda, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2011

Russell Harcourt - Singer

  • Griselda, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2011

Tony Harrison - Playwright

Kathryn Hartman - Actor

Joseph Haydn - Composer

Clive Hearne - Actor

Scott Hendry - Actor

Troy Honeysett - Choreographer

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

Nicci Hope - Actor

Ken Horler - Writer

  • Tilly's Turn, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1998

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer

Isabel Hudson - Set Designer

Caitlin Hulcup - Singer

  • Griselda, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2011

Albert Hunt - Playwright

Hugh Jackman - Actor

Jason Jefferies - Actor

Yu Jixing - Tenor

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1992

Andrew Johnston - Actor

Suzanne Johnston - Singer

  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Melissa Kahraman - Actor

Cliff Kelsall - Lighting Designer

  • Vocations, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 23 February 1983

Gordon Kember - Chorus Master/Mistress

  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Jeremy Kleeman - Actor

Tanja Kozomara - Lighting Designer

  • Tilly's Turn, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1998

Norbert Lamla - Actor

Gary Lang - Actor

Nathaniel Langworthy - Actor

Alice Lau - Designer

  • L'Orfeo, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2004

Jacob Lawrence - Actor

Tadhg Lawrence - Actor

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

Stefanos Lazaridis - Designer, Original Director

Suzanne Lee - Actor

Martin Levan - Sound Designer

Amanda Levy - Actor

Fiona Lloyd Harding - Sound Designer

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

Stuart Lumsden - Actor

Peter Lynch - Musical Director

  • Such a Storm, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 2 May 2003

Gustav Mahler - Composer

  • Such a Storm, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 2 May 2003

Patrick Marber - Playwright

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

Natalie Marsland - Actor

Renae Martin - Singer

Ingrid Mason - Actor

  • Vocations, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 23 February 1983

Dave Masters - Video Designer

Suellen Maunder - Actor

  • Latitudes, Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD, 12 June 2003

Anne-Marie McCormack - Actor

John McGlynn - Translator

Scott McGregor - Actor

Kerry McKay - Actor

Malcolm McKay - Sound Designer

Paul McMahon - Singer

  • L'Orfeo, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2004

John McTernan - Actor

Maria Mercedes - Actor

Lydia Miller - Actor

Marilyn Miller - Actor

Penelope Mills - Singer

  • L'Orfeo, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2004

Timothy Minturn - Actor

Shaki Mira - Composer

  • Latitudes, Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD, 12 June 2003

Jodi Moccia - Choreographer

Richard Moir - Actor

  • Vocations, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 23 February 1983

Andrea Moor - Actor

Genevieve Mooy - Actor

Tara Morice - Actor

Breee-an Munns - Actor

David Murray - Electrician

John Napier - Designer

Pollyanna Nowicki - Actor

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

Trevor Nunn - Director

Miranda Otto - Actor

Luiz Pampolha - Lighting Designer

  • Griselda, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2011

Christopher Pang - Actor

Roz Pappalardo - Actor

Natalie Peluso - Actor

Bill Pepper - Voice Coach

Hamish Peters - Designer

Anna Lise Phillips - Actor

Olivia Pigeot - Actor

Damian Pike - Actor

Adam Player - Actor

Catherine Porter - Actor

Anthony Powell - Costume Designer

Arabella Powell - Stage Manager

Bronwyn Powell - Choir Master/Mistress

  • Such a Storm, The Butter Factory Theatre, Wodonga, VIC, 2 May 2003

Penny Price - Deputy Stage Manager

Grace Ramsden - Actor

Nano Riantiarno - Playwright

Peter Robinson - Conductor

Andrew Ross - Director

  • Vocations, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 23 February 1983

Sally-Anne Russell - Singer

Josie Ryan - Singer

  • L'Orfeo, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2004

Sidney Saltner - Actor

Christopher Saunders - Singer

  • Griselda, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 30 November 2011

Phil Scott - Musical Supervisor

  • Tilly's Turn, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1998

Alexandra Shapievsky - Narrator

Sal Sharah - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

  • Pygmalion, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1986

Glenn Shea - Actor

Helen Sherman - Actor

Michelle Slater - Actor

Alex Sommer - Designer

Jake Speer - Singer

Nathan Spencer - Actor

Brian Stacey - Musical Director

David Stanhope - Conductor

  • Lulu, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

Angela Stapleton - Actor

Lita Stathis - Actor

Ian Steigard - Stage Manager

Yves Stening - Actor

Kaye Stevenson - Actor

  • Vocations, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 23 February 1983

Grace Stotter - Actor

  • Latitudes, Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD, 12 June 2003

Bernie Tan - Lighting Designer

  • L'Orfeo, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2004

Ben Tari - Actor

Rachel Terry - Actor

Simone Tesorieri - Designer

Chris Thompson - Director

Karin Thorn - Designer

Mark Tucker - Singer

  • L'Orfeo, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2004

William Usic - Actor

Mario Vanarelli - Designer

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1992

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1992

Jenny Vuletic - Actor

David Walker - Singer

Sophia Wallace - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

Jillian Waters - Dramaturg

Andrew Lloyd Webber - Composer

Frank Wedekind - Playwright

Tessa Wells - Actor

Derek Welton - Singer

Jennifer White - Voice Coach

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

Damian Whiteley - Singer

  • L'Orfeo, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2004

Sophie Wilde - Actor

  • Closer, Reg Grundy Studio, Kensington, NSW, 14 June 2019

Jemma Wilks - Actor

Owen Willetts - Actor

Peter Williams - Producer

  • Pygmalion, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1986

Lucy Willink - Designer

  • Latitudes, Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD, 12 June 2003

John Wood - Actor

Elena Xanthoudakis - Singer

Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

NIDA

The Australian Opera

  • Orphee et Eurydice, The State Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 March 1994
  • Lulu, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994
  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1992
  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 11 January 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

Pinchgut Opera

JUTE Theatre

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

  • Lulu, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994
  • Simon Boccanegra, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 7 September 1992

Company B Belvoir

Department of Arts, Heritage and Environment

HotHouse Theatre

Orchestra of the Antipodes

  • Juditha Triumphans, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 5 December 2007
  • L'Orfeo, City Recital Hall, Sydney, NSW, 1 December 2004

Sydney Theatre Company

The Australian Opera Chorus

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

University of New South Wales

University of Queensland Dramatic Society

Australian Bicentennial Authority

Cantillation

Festival of Perth

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988

Heath Insurance

  • Lulu, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

La Boite Theatre Company

  • Vocations, La Boite Theatre (June 1972 - 2003), Milton, QLD, 23 February 1983

Meryl Tankard Australian Dance Theatre

Next Wave Festival

  • All Stops Out, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 17 May 1990

Opera Australia

Phillip Street Theatre Productions

  • Pygmalion, Phillip Street Theatre (1979-1989), Sydney, NSW, 1 July 1986

Queensland Theatre Company

  • Latitudes, Cairns Civic Centre, Cairns, QLD, 12 June 2003

Really Useful Productions

Six O'Clock Closing co.

  • Tilly's Turn, Stables Theatre, Darlinghurst, NSW, 4 September 1998

Sydney Festival

  • Lulu, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

Sydney Opera House

  • Lulu, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 29 January 1994

Tall Poppies Youth Theatre

Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

The Elizabethan Philharmonic Orchestra

  • Don Giovanni, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 4 August 1987

The Performance Space

Western Australian Symphony Orchestra

  • Don Giovanni, His Majesty's Theatre, Perth, WA, 11 February 1988
Works
Identifier 841