Contributor John Spooner
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Lighting Operator, Projectionist, Stage Director
Events

Actor

Assistant Stage Manager

Lighting Operator

Projectionist

Set and/or Property Maker

Stage Director

Various

Barbara Jordan - Stage Manager, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Director

Ian Bell - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Peter Adamson - Special Effects, Actor, Sound Designer

Reg Dimmick - Set and/or Property Maker, Lighting Operator

Anne Godfrey-Smith - Director, Lighting Operator

Alex Lojkine - Actor

Anne Munday - Various, Costume Maker, Assistant Stage Manager

Nita Park - Actor, Properties Master

Pat Barnard - Costume Maker, Scenic Artist, Assistant Stage Manager

Algis Butavicius - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer, Set Designer

Joyce Goodes - Actor, Director

  • The Matchmaker, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1958
  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957
  • Swamp Creatures, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 1 November 1957

Anne Herde - Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager, Actor, Set Designer

Bob Johnson - Scenic Artist, Lighting Operator, Actor

Paul Krieg - Administrator, Actor

Janet Lowe - Lighting Operator, Assistant Stage Manager

Aileen Nairne - Costume Assistant, Assistant Stage Manager, Properties Master

Nita Poplawska - Lighting Operator

Andre Rannard - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker

Barbara Shoobridge - Costume Assistant, Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Stage Manager

Jim Stewart - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager

Brian Wood - Sound Designer, Sound Operator/Engineer, Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Helen Woodger - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Beverley Boyd - Costume Assistant, Assistant Stage Manager

John Brett - Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Stage Manager

Harald Brokenshire - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Margaret Cooke - Lighting Operator, Actor

Ann Cusack - Actor

Toni Donovan - Special Effects, Actor

Diana Encel - Scenic Artist, Assistant Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Margaret Fead - Costume Maker, Speaker

Myra Grech - Scenic Artist, Assistant Stage Manager

Michael Hines - Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Stage Manager

Graeme Hughes - Actor, Set Designer

Wendy Longmore - Actor

Elvie Lynn - Assistant Stage Manager

Barbara McKinstry - Actor

Michael McKinstry - Assistant Stage Manager

Ruth Rimka - Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker

Frances Rose - Actor, Properties Master

  • The Matchmaker, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, September 1958
  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Joy Warren - Actor

Graham Young - Set and/or Property Maker

ISSIMO - Musician, Composer

Colin Alley - Guitarist

Albert Arlen - Writer, Director, Musician

Shirley Baker - Stage Manager

Bruce Barbour - Actor

Slim Bauer - Actor

Neville Bendall - Set and/or Property Maker

Graham Bird - Assistant Stage Manager

Leo Blaine - Assistant Stage Manager

Carol Bolton - Costume Maker

June Bousen - Assistant Stage Manager

Georgina Bowley - Actor

Victor Bramich - Dancer

Ann Briant - Actor

Alan Brissenden - Costume Designer

Robert Brissenden - Actor, Associate Director

Hugh Brophy - Actor

Nancy Brown - Actor

Penny Brown - Actor

Dorothy Bucknall - Actor

Gordon Burgoyne - Special Effects

Earl Butterworth - Assistant Stage Manager

Dorothy Campbell - Actor

Dot Campbell - Actor

Scott Campbell - Actor

Beth Chalmers - Properties Master

Francois Chaplain - Assistant Stage Manager

Naida Chinner - Dancer

Andrew Clarke - Actor

Mary Connors - Set Designer

Maureen Cornish - Actor

Richard Cornish - Assistant Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Noel Coward - Playwright

Len Crook - Stage Manager

Pam Crothers - Various

Daphne Curtis - Actor

Mal Czislowski - Actor

Nicholas Denman - Actor

Michael Dennis - Actor

Anthony Dingle - Actor

Tony Dingle - Actor

Philip Donnelly - Actor

Katrina Driver - Dancer

Tim Ellis - Actor

Diana Encell - Actor

Les Evans - Actor

Paddy Ewing - Assistant Stage Manager

Philip Flood - Actor

Nora Forster - Actor

Margaret Franze - Actor

Bernie Freedman - Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Rosemary Frodsham - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Catherine Gardner - Dancer

Myra Geach - Special Effects

Jan Goebel - Actor

Steven Golding - Dancer

Clim Gollan - Set and/or Property Maker

Nicholas Stuart Gray - Playwright

Kim Hales-McCarthur - Dancer

Ted Hall - Actor

Leroy Harrop - Actor

Coralie Hartley - Designer

Maryanne Haslam - Actor

Bob Hincksman - Set and/or Property Maker

Una Hollingworth - Costume Designer

Ian Holmes - Sound Operator/Engineer

Andrew Hope - Actor

Emily Hope - Scenic Artist

Jenny Hope - Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Tom Hore - Actor

Adam Horton - Dancer

Allan Hough - Actor

Keith Howland - Set Designer

Diana Howlett - Actor

Neil Hunter - Actor

James Hutchins - Actor

Jim Hutchins - Actor

Pat Hutchinson - Actor

Douglas Johns - Actor

Jane Johnston - Actor

Caroline Kalmar - Assistant Stage Manager

Don Kelly - Actor

James Kelly - Actor

Bruce Kent - Actor

Barbara Kerr - Administrator

Barbara Kin - Assistant Stage Manager

Alice Koch - Costume Maker

Burt Koch - Actor

Anne-Marie Kohn - Dancer

Ted Kosciusko - Assistant Stage Manager

Melissa Laing - Dancer

Harry Lansdowne - Assistant Lighting Designer

James Leigh - Director

John Lennon - Actor

Tom Lowe - Actor

Roger MacDougall - Playwright

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Chris Masterman - Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Bill McCasker - Actor

Sheryl McFarlane - Actor

Bill McIntyre - Percussionist

Deirdre McIntyre - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Grant McIntyre - Actor

Jay McKee - Director

Bernard Miles - Playwright

Ron Miller - Actor

Geoff Milson - Actor

Charles Morgan - Playwright

Peter Murphy - Actor

Joan Murray - Costume Maker

Joey Muusze - Actor

Ray Muusze - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Brian Nally - Actor

Geoff Nolan - Actor

Sheila O'Halloran - Various

Joy Oddy - Costume Maker

Elizabeth Oliver - Assistant Lighting Designer

Cyril Ornadel - Music and Lyrics

Pam Page - Choreographer

Natalie Palmer - Dancer

Val Paral - Photographer

Brian Parker - Dancer

Ray Perry - Set and/or Property Maker

Les Pogson - Various

Nina Popolowski - Assistant Stage Manager

Sue Porter - Pianist, Musical Director

Barry Press - Set and/or Property Maker

Kingsley Press - Actor

Elizabeth Pringle - Actor

Jim Quinn - Actor

Barry Rees - Actor

Andree Rennard - Set and/or Property Maker

Joan Reseigh - Actor

Simi Roche - Producer, Choreographer

Caroline Roennfeldt - Hornist

David Rogers - Actor

Meredith Russell - Designer

Marjorie Russom - Scenic Artist

Dennis Schilling - Actor

Harry Schmidt - Actor

Clive Scollay - Actor

Roland Scollay - Special Effects

George Scott - Actor

Geoffrey Secomb - Clarinetist

Brian Sewell - Actor

Alan Seymour - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Barbara Shanahan - Actor

Bill Shannon - Assistant Stage Manager

Hal Shaper - Music and Lyrics

Gordon Shaw - Actor

Irwin Shaw - Playwright

Graham Shotter - Assistant Stage Manager

Suzanne Siebert - Dancer

Delia Silvan - Dancer

Pat Simpson - Costume Maker

Antoinette Skinner - Actor

Douglas Skinner - Actor

Charles Skriveris - Sound Operator/Engineer

Martin Smith - Lighting Designer

Pat Sorby - Assistant Stage Manager

Catherine Sparks - Director

Peter Spottswood - Set and/or Property Maker

Lawrence Stanton - Actor

  • Escapade, Riverside Theatre, Barton, ACT, 12 December 1957

Patrick Steer - Actor

Peter Steer - Actor

Terry Stephens - Musician

Greta Stewart - Assistant Lighting Designer

Dick Stone - Fight Director

Jason Sweeney - Actor

Tania Tabacchi - Dancer

Natalie Thomas - Assistant Stage Manager

Ray Tryde - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Bozo Turudic - Various

Bozo Turudie - Set and/or Property Maker

Ray Van Huysen Musse - Actor

Irene Verners - Properties Master

Ingrid Voorendt - Dancer

Jenny Waite - Actor

Carmel Wallace - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Jason Walpole - Actor

Alistair Ward - Actor

Chris Ward - Actor

Neville Ward - Various

Barry Webb - Actor

Henry Wehmann - Actor

John Wells - Actor

Jason Whiting - Lighting Designer, Sound Designer

Vicki Whiting - Lighting Operator, Sound Operator/Engineer

Thornton Wilder - Playwright

Shane Willett - Actor

Barbara Williams - Costume Maker

Josephine Wilson - Playwright

Valerie Withers - Actor

Leon Wolff - Actor

Jenny Wood - Actor

Georgina Worth - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Owen Wright - Actor

Sharon Yee - Dancer

David Yorston - Actor

Canberra Repertory Society

Brisbane Arts Children's Theatre

Brisbane Arts Theatre

Champagne Fairs

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Identifier 415482