Organisation Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address 1 Powerhouse Road (enter via Shepherd Street, Liverpool)
Casula NSW 2170
Australia
Website http://www.casulapowerhouse.com
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company, Sponsor
Notes De-commissioned in 1976. Purchased by LCC in 1978. Opened from 1994 to 2006. Re-launched April 5 2008.
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

Arts NSW

Monkey Baa Productions

The Performance Space

Christine Dunstan Productions

Playing Australia

Sydney Theatre Company

A-List Entertainment

Arts Victoria

HIT Productions

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Performing Lines Ltd

Sydney Youth Orchestra

The Bondi Pavilion Theatre

AG Productions

Albedo Theatre

Andrew McKinnon Presentations

Australian Museum

Avant Card

Back to Back Theatre

Bell Shakespeare Company

Black Grace

Branch Nebula

Bunk Productions

  • Swamp Juice, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 17 April 2015

Carol Durbin Productions

Circa

City of Port Adelaide Enfield

  • Biomachines, Old Hart Mill, Port Adelaide, SA, 9 March 2000

Compagnia Teatrale Italiana Di Sydney

Company B Belvoir

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Critical Stages

Death Defying Theatre

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Douglas Mawson Insitute of TAFE

  • Biomachines, Old Hart Mill, Port Adelaide, SA, 9 March 2000

Drop Bear Theatre

Ellis Productions

fortyfivedownstairs

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Goethe Institut

Hal Leonard Australia Pty Ltd

IFCCA

Kultour

La Mama

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Lingalayam Dance Company

Marguerite Pepper Productions

  • Blue Love, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 2 July 2008

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Michael Harrison

Mobile States

Multicultural Arts Victoria

Museum of Sydney

Pacific Sisters

  • Tribe Vibe, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 17 November 1998

Pacific Wave Festival

Patch Theatre

Polytoxic Dance Company

Redspan Dance Company

Regional Arts Victoria

  • Swamp Juice, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 17 April 2015

Riverside Productions

Road Work

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Robert C. Kelly

Soft Tread Productions

Spiritworks

Spoon Tree Productions

STC's Wharf Revue

Strut 'n' Fret Production House

Sutra Dance Theatre

Sydney Italian Festival

Symphonic Wind Orchestra

TaikOz

Terrapin Puppet Theatre

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

  • Biomachines, Old Hart Mill, Port Adelaide, SA, 9 March 2000

The Myer Foundation

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

The Song Company

Theatre of Hell

  • Biomachines, Old Hart Mill, Port Adelaide, SA, 9 March 2000

Time's Up

  • Biomachines, Old Hart Mill, Port Adelaide, SA, 9 March 2000

Triclops

  • Biomachines, Old Hart Mill, Port Adelaide, SA, 9 March 2000

Turnaround Productions

U-Next Productions

Veteran Soul

VicHealth

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Whitehorse Centre

Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW

The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW

Old Hart Mill, Port Adelaide, SA

Eva Di Cesare - Adaptor

Sandra Eldridge - Director, Adaptor

Tim McGarry - Adaptor, Actor

Phillip Scott - Performer, Musical Director, Actor, Creator, Writer

Jonathan Biggins - Writer, Performer, Creator, Director, Actor

Drew Forsythe - Performer, Actor, Creator, Writer

Steve Francis - Sound Designer, Musical Arranger

Matthew Marshall - Lighting Designer

Amanda Bishop - Performer

Leon Cmielewski - Visual Artist

Nicholas Dare - Designer, Set Designer

Nicholas Higgins - Lighting Designer

  • Inside Out, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 7 September 2010
  • Lotte's Gift, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 5 February 2010

Luiz Pampolha - Lighting Designer

Imogen Ross - Designer, Set Designer

Sam Routledge - Creator, Director, Actor

John Saunders - Director

Jeremy Silver - Sound Designer

Josephine Starrs - Visual Artist

Jeff Achtem - Puppeteer

  • Swamp Juice, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 17 April 2015

Peter J Adams - Director

  • Inside Out, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 7 September 2010

Camilla Ah Kin - Dramaturg

Aida Amirkhanian - Actor

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Anandavalli - Choreographer

Corrie Ancone - Photographer

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Neil Armfield - Director

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Valerie Bader - Actor

  • Inside Out, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 7 September 2010

Tom Bannerman - Designer

Judy Barnsley - Publicist

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

William Barton - Musician

Danielle Baynes - Actor

Fayssal Bazzi - Actor

John Bell - Director

Patty Bender - Director

Casey Bennetto - Playwright

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Josef Ber - Actor

Robert Bertram - Actor

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Libby Blainey - Designer

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Jason Bovaird - Lighting Designer

Wolfe Bowart - Devisor, Performer

Tom Brayshaw - Sound Designer

  • Blue Love, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 2 July 2008

Jo Briscoe - Designer

Nicole Broesder - Lighting Designer

David Brown - Director

Mark Brown - Conductor

Mary Rachel Brown - Playwright

  • Inside Out, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 7 September 2010

Trevor Brown - Actor

Michael Carmody - Video Designer

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Terese Casu - Actor

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Kate Champion - Consultant

Sam Chester - Choreographer

Claudia Chidiac - Director, Producer

Kathy Cleland - Curator

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Gideon Cordover - Actor

Martine Corompt - Media Artist

Charles Cousins - Actor

Brendan Coustley - Actor and Singer

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Martyn Coutts - Creator, Dramaturg

Peter Craig - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

David Cranswick - Curator

Aaron Cuthbert - Composer

Mark Cuthbertson - Set and/or Property Maker, Designer

Helen Dallimore - Actor

Alex Dea - Singer

Mark Dessaix - Actor

Patrick Dickson - Actor

Nicole Dimitriadis - Actor

Anh Do - Comedian

  • Anh Do, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 27 June 2009

Judith Dodsworth - Musical Director

Isaac Drandich - Actor

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Helen Ellis - Director

Kate Englefield - Actor

Lisa Fa'alafi - Performer, Creator

Efeso Fa'anana - Performer, Creator

Daniela Farinacci - Actor

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Hamish Fletcher - Actor

Narelle Fletcher - Dramaturg

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Mem Fox - Author

Felicity Freeman - Actor

Lexi Freeman - Actor

James Galea - Actor, Writer

Julian Garner - Actor

Tanya Gerstle - Director

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Scott Gillespie - Devisor

Bruce Gladwin - Director, Designer, Creator

Lionel Goldstein - Playwright

Ali Gordon - Devisor

Shaun Gurton - Designer

Sarah Hamilton - Dancer, Choreographer

Nicholas Hammond - Writer, Director

Sonya Harnett - Writer

Alexandra Harrison - Performer

Tony Harvey - Actor

Maryella Hatfield - Filmmaker

Christine Hatton - Dramaturg

Crystal Hegedis - Actor

Suraya Hilal - Choreographer

Rhian Hinkley - Video Artist

Rebecca Hitch - Actor

WeiZen Ho - Devisor

Belinda Hoare - Actor

Basil Hogios - Composer

Petera Hone - Performer

Vincent Hooper - Actor

Christopher Horsey - Movement Director

Marg Howell - Designer

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Ramli Ibrahim - Choreographer

Neil Ieremia - Choreographer

Craig Ilott - Director

Alon Ilsar - Musician

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Troy Innocent - Visual Artist

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Sian James-Holland - Lighting Designer

Alan John - Musical Arranger

Karl Johnson - Lighting Operator, Production Manager

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Clynton Jones - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Ahmad Kamil - Dancer

George Kapiniaris - Playwright, Actor

Imogen Keen - Set Designer

  • Inside Out, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 7 September 2010

Jody Kennedy - Actor

Liberty Kerr - Sound Designer

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Bev Killick - Performer

Mark Kilmurry - Director

Maggie King - Actor

Martin Kinnane - Lighting Designer

Nadja Kostich - Director

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Finegan Kruckemeyer - Playwright

Toby Kynvett - Lighting Designer

Ruby Langton-Batty - Costume Designer

John Leary - Actor

Riley Lee - Musician

Deborah Leiser - Actor

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Jared Lewis - Composer

Inga Liljestrom - Composer

Jeanie Linders - Book and Lyrics

Sarah Lockwood - Devisor

Marianthe Loucataris - Musician, Composer

Mari Lourey - Playwright

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

James Lugton - Actor

Ashley Lyons - Actor

Todd MacDonald - Actor

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Graham Maclean - Designer

Gus Macmillan - Musician, Composer

Patrick Marber - Playwright

Adam McConvell - Actor

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Garry McDonald - Actor

Brendon McDonall - Actor

Janus McGavin - Actor

Bruce McKendry - Lighting Designer

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Mike McLeish - Actor and Singer

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Andrew Meadows - Lighting Designer

Suhaili Micheline - Dancer

Suzie Miller - Playwright

Denis Moore - Director

Ian Moorhead - Actor

John Nasser - Actor

Veronica Neave - Performer

  • Blue Love, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 2 July 2008

Aarne Neeme - Director

Elias Nohra - Video Designer

Sam North - Actor

Tony Nyugen - Dancer

Simone O'Brien - Performer

John O'Connell - Choreographer

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Terence O'Connell - Director

Eden Ottignon - Musician

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Tim Overton - Actor

Jonathon Oxlade - Designer

Shaun Parker - Director, Performer, Choreographer, Devisor

  • Blue Love, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 2 July 2008

Little Pattie - Singer

Chris Petridis - Sound Designer

Anne Phelan - Actor

Stephen Phillips - Actor

Patricia Piccinini - Visual Artist

Elena Popa - Visual Artist

Emma Powell - Performer

Enio Pozzebon - Musician

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Gail Priest - Sound Designer

Kathryn Puie - Performer

Carolyn Ramsey - Devisor

Tamara Rewse - Actor, Puppet Designer

Camilla Rountree - Producer

Normie Rowe - Singer

Damien Ryan - Actor

Akmal Saleh - Comedian

Giulio Scarnici - Writer

Karin Schaupp - Actor, Guitarist

Chloe Schwank - Actor

Bob Scott - Sound Designer

Terry Serio - Actor and Singer

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Alan Seymour - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Kate Shanahan - Costume Designer

John Sheedy - Director

Leah Shelton - Creator, Performer

Sue Ellen Shook - Choreographer

Ben Simpson - Actor

Emily Smart - Actor

Saskia Smith - Actor

Zijah Sokolovic - Actor, Writer

Nick Sommerville - Dancer

Mario Spate - Actor

Michelle St Anne - Actor

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Christopher Stollery - Actor

Jo Stone - Director

  • Blue Love, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 2 July 2008

Matthew Stuart - Musician

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Mick Stuart - Musician

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Harley Stumm - Administrator

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Donald Sword - Actor and Singer

Joan Sydney - Actor

Henri Szeps - Actor

Bernie Tan - Lighting Designer

Renzo Tarabusi - Writer

Jennie Tate - Designer

David Terry - Actor

Louise Teteris - Production Manager

Maria Theodorakis - Actor

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Pierre Thibaudeau - Designer

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Alexander M. Thompson - Actor

Mark Thompson - Designer

Brian Thomson - Set Designer

  • Keating!, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 13 May 2008

Chris Twyman - Lighting Designer

Emma Valente - Lighting Designer

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Matt Vecchio - Sound Composer

Feng Feng Wang - Artistic Director, Choreographer

Cheryl Ward - Director, Playwright

Ed Waugh - Writer

Bob Weatherly - Production Manager

David Webb - Actor

Jack Webster - Choreographer

Joanna Weinberg - Writer

Benn Welford - Actor

  • Inside Out, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 7 September 2010

Beth Whiting - Stage Manager

Brett Whittingham - Actor

Kate Williams - Stage Manager

David Williamson - Playwright

Lee Wilson - Creator, Director

Tim Winton - Writer

Tammy L Wong - Devisor

Trevor Wood - Writer

Jethro Woodward - Musician, Composer

  • Bare Witness, Casula Powerhouse, Casula, NSW, 14 September 2012

Kate Worsley - Actor

Mirabelle Wouters - Creator, Designer

Mona Zaylaa - Administrator

  • Noroc, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 3 April 1996

Yi Zhang - Dancer

Organisation Identifier 31874