Organisation Aphids
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address 2 Erskine Street
North Melbourne VIC
Australia
Website http://www.aphids.net/
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company, Sponsor
Notes Artistic director David Young General manager Rosemary Joy
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

City of Melbourne

Arts Victoria

La Mama

Arts Queensland

  • Flyway, Theater der Welt, Halle, 4 June 2017
  • Flyway, The Substation, Newport, VIC, 29 April 2016
  • Flyway, Vilnius, 15 April 2015
  • Flyway, Bulgaria, 5 June 2014
  • Flyway, Rotterdam, Rotterdam, 18 May 2014
  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Mobile States

The Performance Space

Malthouse Theatre

Next Wave Festival

  • Goodbye, CSIRAC, Melbourne Museum, Carlton, VIC, 21 May 2012
  • Flyway, Green Building, Carlton, VIC, 19 May 2012
  • Fun Run, City Square, Melbourne, VIC, 22 May 2010

Performing Lines Ltd

Speak Percussion

Vitalstatistix Theatre Company

Arts House

Big West Arts Festival

Chamber Made Opera

  • The Box, A private living room in Kew, Kew, VIC, 17 March 2012
  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Festival of Live Art (FOLA)

  • Howl, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 2016
  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

God Be in My Mouth

Salamanca Arts Centre

  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS, 11 April 2018
  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, April 2017

Sydney Festival

The Tiger Lillies

ANTI Contemporary Art Festival

  • Artefact, Puijo Church, Kuopio, 28 October 2016

Arts NSW

Besen Family Foundation

Castlemaine State Festival

Channel 9

Chapel off Chapel

City of Port Phillip

  • Cuttings, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda, VIC, 16 September 2011

Creative Victoria

Darwin Festival

  • Fun Run, Raintree Park, Smith Street Mall, Darwin, NT, 19 August 2011

Festival dei Mondi

Festival Internationale de Musique Universitaire

  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, May 1999

Going Nowhere

  • The Second Before, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 2014

Insite Arts

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

International Symposium on Electronic Art (ISEA)

International Theatre Festival 'Varna Summer'

JUE: Music + Art

La Mama Experimental Theatre Club

Lemony S

Melbourne Fashion Festival

Melbourne International Arts Festival

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Metro Arts

  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999

Midsumma Festival

Mikelangelo and the Black Sea Gentlemen

Mildura Wentworth Arts Festival

Music Theatre Sydney

NOA Festival

NSW Ministry for the Arts

One Van International Puppet Festival

Operadagen Rotterdam

  • Flyway, Rotterdam, Rotterdam, 18 May 2014

Parramatta City Council

Playing Australia

Playwriting Australia

Riverside Theatres

SheppARTon Festival

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australia International Cultural Council

The Cat Empire

The Dog Theatre

The Kransky Sisters

The Sidney Myer Fund

The Spaghetti Western Orchestra

The Studio at the Sydney Opera House

  • Skin Quartet, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 September 2005

Transit Festival

Ubin

West Space

Wonderfeel Festival

La Mama, Carlton, VIC

Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW

Tower Theatre, Southbank, VIC

Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC

Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC

Carlton Courthouse, Carlton, VIC

Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA

A private living room in Kew, Kew, VIC

Above the Old Batman Street Bakery, West Melbourne, VIC

Barrio, Adelaide, SA

Blackheath, Blue Mountains, NSW

BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC

Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm, QLD

Bulgaria

Centre Choreographique, Belfort

Chapel Loft, Prahran, VIC

City Square, Melbourne, VIC

Darwin, Darwin, NT

Dromana Drive-In, Dromana, VIC

Edinburgh Festival Fringe, Edinburgh

First Floor Theatre at La MaMa, New York

Fur Salon, City Square, Melbourne, VIC

Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo

Green Building, Carlton, VIC

Hollywood Club, Shanghai

Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda, VIC

MADEC Church, Mildura, VIC

Melbourne Museum, Carlton, VIC

Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD

Netherlands

North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC

Odin Teatret, Holstebro

Phee Broadway Theatre, Castlemaine, VIC

Phoenix Youth Centre, Footscray, VIC

Puijo Church, Kuopio

Raintree Park, Smith Street Mall, Darwin, NT

Rotterdam, Rotterdam

Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC

Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS

Salamanca Arts Centre, Hobart, TAS

Secret Location, Sydney, NSW

Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue

Sunnybank Plaza, QLD

Sydney, Sydney, NSW

Teatro Patologico, Rome

The Concourse, Chatswood, NSW

The Dog Theatre, Footscray, VIC

The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW

The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

The Substation, Newport, VIC

The Vault, Shepparton, VIC

Theater der Welt, Halle

Vilnius

West Space Gallery, Melbourne, VIC

David Young - Composer, Producer, Devisor

Margaret Cameron - Director, Designer, Actor, Dramaturg, Devisor, Writer, Performer

Elizabeth Dunn - Creator, Devisor, Performer

Lara Thoms - Artistic Supervisor, Creator, Performer, Devisor

Willoh S. Weiland - Creator, Devisor, Set and/or Property Maker, Writer, Performer, Director, Librettist

Tristan Meecham - Performer, Devisor, Creator

Caroline Lee - Performer, Actor

Cynthia Troup - Playwright

Martyn Coutts - Devisor, Creator, Video Artist

Jethro Woodward - Sound Designer

Deborah Kayser - Vocalist, Soprano

  • The Box, A private living room in Kew, Kew, VIC, 17 March 2012
  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010
  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, May 1999
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998

Sarah Kriegler - Playwright, Actor, Puppeteer, Creator

Natasha Anderson - Performer, Musician

  • Cuttings, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda, VIC, 16 September 2011
  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, May 1999
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998

Jane Bowles - Playwright

Yasutaka Hemmi - Violinist

  • Skin Quartet, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 September 2005
  • Ricefields, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD, 14 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Gallery 21, Ginza, Tokyo, 12 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Shimane Marine Gate, Matsue, 8 October 1999
  • Ricefields, Centre Choreographique, Belfort, May 1999
  • Ricefields, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1998

Michael Hewes - Sound Designer

Lally Katz - Playwright

Alan Nguyen - Sound Designer

Richard Vabre - Lighting Designer

Lawrence English - Sound Designer, Sound Artist

  • Flyway, Theater der Welt, Halle, 4 June 2017
  • Flyway, The Substation, Newport, VIC, 29 April 2016
  • Flyway, Vilnius, 15 April 2015
  • Flyway, Bulgaria, 5 June 2014
  • Flyway, Rotterdam, Rotterdam, 18 May 2014
  • Flyway, Green Building, Carlton, VIC, 19 May 2012

Pete Huble - Percussionist

Rosie Joy - Visual Artist

Alia Parker - Costume Designer

  • Flyway, Theater der Welt, Halle, 4 June 2017
  • Flyway, The Substation, Newport, VIC, 29 April 2016
  • Flyway, Vilnius, 15 April 2015
  • Flyway, Bulgaria, 5 June 2014
  • Flyway, Rotterdam, Rotterdam, 18 May 2014
  • Flyway, Green Building, Carlton, VIC, 19 May 2012

Sarah Pirrie - Visual Artist

Catherine Ryan - Writer

  • Flyway, Theater der Welt, Halle, 4 June 2017
  • Flyway, The Substation, Newport, VIC, 29 April 2016
  • Flyway, Vilnius, 15 April 2015
  • Flyway, Bulgaria, 5 June 2014
  • Flyway, Rotterdam, Rotterdam, 18 May 2014
  • Flyway, Green Building, Carlton, VIC, 19 May 2012

Lisa Trewin - Lighting Designer

Rosemary Joy - Musician, Producer, Creator

Jane Bayly - Actor

Liz Jones - Actor

Danny Pettingill - Lighting Designer

Bec Reid - Producer, Choreographer, Devisor, Performer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014
  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013
  • Fun Run, Raintree Park, Smith Street Mall, Darwin, NT, 19 August 2011
  • Fun Run, City Square, Melbourne, VIC, 22 May 2010

Thea Baumann - Director, Producer, Media Artist

Paul Bowles - Composer

JR Brennan - Sound Artist, Creator, Composer, Musical Director

  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS, 11 April 2018
  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, April 2017
  • Artefact, Puijo Church, Kuopio, 28 October 2016

Jason Cross - Dramaturg

Julian Crotti - Performer, Devisor

  • Artefact, Puijo Church, Kuopio, 28 October 2016
  • The Second Before, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 2014
  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Shian Law - Performer

Claire Portek - Producer

  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS, 11 April 2018
  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, April 2017
  • Artefact, Puijo Church, Kuopio, 28 October 2016

Matthias Schack-Arnott - Percussionist

  • The Box, A private living room in Kew, Kew, VIC, 17 March 2012
  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010
  • Underground, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 6 September 2008

Brooke Stamp - Dancer

Eugene Ughetti - Percussionist, Choreographer

Jacob Williams - Playwright, Puppeteer, Creator

Alex Akers - Sound Designer

Lucy Birkinshaw - Lighting Designer

  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS, 11 April 2018
  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, April 2017

Ben Bourke - Sound Operator/Engineer

Patrick Brammall - Actor

James Brennan - Actor, Playwright

Ubin Ollie Chang - Musician

Felix Cross - Composer

  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS, 11 April 2018
  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, April 2017

Matt Daniels - Designer

  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS, 11 April 2018
  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, April 2017

Ben Ferns - Computer Graphics Designer

Fritz Hauser - Devisor, Composer

  • The Second Before, Arts House North Melbourne Town Hall , North Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 2014
  • The Box, A private living room in Kew, Kew, VIC, 17 March 2012

Mia Hollingworth - Dancer

Natasha Jynel - Performer

  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS, 11 April 2018
  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, April 2017

Joe Lamonte - Musician

Halcyon Macleod - Director, Performer

  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS, 11 April 2018
  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, April 2017

Zahra Newman - Performer

  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS, 11 April 2018
  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, April 2017

Jonathon Oxlade - Designer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014
  • Computer Boy, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 23 May 2012

Marko Respondeck - Lighting Designer

Jean Rhys - Writer

  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS, 11 April 2018
  • Crawl Me Blood, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, April 2017

Anna Schoo - Production Manager

  • Howl, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 2016
  • Computer Boy, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 23 May 2012

Jane Smith - Production Manager

  • Flyway, Bulgaria, 5 June 2014
  • Flyway, Rotterdam, Rotterdam, 18 May 2014

Yvette Turnbull - Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Designer

  • Howl, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 2016
  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Anna van Veldhuisen - Lighting Operator, Sound Operator/Engineer

John Allingham - Performer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Bryony Anderson - Puppeteer

John Arcaro - Percussionist

  • Underground, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 6 September 2008

Richard Barrett - Devisor

Boa Baumann - Designer

  • The Box, A private living room in Kew, Kew, VIC, 17 March 2012

Lauren Beck - Devisor

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

  • Radio 1, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1999

Tessa Blazey - Costume Designer

  • The Box, A private living room in Kew, Kew, VIC, 17 March 2012

Judith Raphael Buckrich - Performer

Louise Bufardeci - Collaborator

  • Skin Quartet, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 September 2005

Jason Bunn - Violist

  • Skin Quartet, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 September 2005

Jon Campos - Performer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Zoe Coombs Marr - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Martin del Amo - Choreographer

Slagwerk den Haag - Musician

Chris Dench - Devisor

Jess Devereaux - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Holly Durant - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Jarrod Factor - Devisor

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Anita Fontaine - Media Artist

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Emah Fox - Sound Designer

  • Howl, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 2016

Alexi Freeman - Costume Designer

  • The Box, A private living room in Kew, Kew, VIC, 17 March 2012

Matt Gardiner - Performer

Alex Garsden - Composer

Helen Gifford - Composer

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Matthew Gingold - Devisor

  • Artefact, Puijo Church, Kuopio, 28 October 2016

Dale Gorfinkel - Performer

  • Cuttings, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda, VIC, 16 September 2011

Mish Grigor - Dramaturg

  • Howl, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 2016

Maureen Hartley - Performer

Deborah Hay - Choreographer

Richard Haynes - Clarinetist

Jennifer Hector - Lighting Designer

  • Howl, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 5 March 2016

Juliana Hodkinson - Composer

Helen Hopkins - Actor

  • Radio 1, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1999

Peter Humble - Video Artist

Olivia Ilic - Devisor, Performer

Amanda Johnson - Performer

Brett Kelly - Conductor

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Kyle Kremerskothen - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Andy Lane - Cinematographer

David Lang - Devisor

Geoff Lillemon - Media Artist

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Stephanie Lindner - Violinist

  • Skin Quartet, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 September 2005

Anna Macfarlane - Costume Maker

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Julia Mardjuki - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Caerwen Martin - Cellist

  • Skin Quartet, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 11 September 2005

Zoe Meagher - Director, Sound Designer, Performer

Richard Meredith - Librettist

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Tim Minchin - Musician

Katharine Neil - Sound Designer

Peter Neville - Musician

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Emily O'Brien - Devisor

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Jacinda Richards - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Richard Rijnvos - Composer, Conductor

  • Radio 1, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1999

Judith Rodriguez - Performer

Sam Routledge - Puppet Designer, Creator

Nick Roux - Sound Designer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Kelly Ryall - Composer

Leah Scholes - Percussionist

  • The Box, A private living room in Kew, Kew, VIC, 17 March 2012

Ian Scott - Actor

  • Radio 1, North Melbourne Town Hall, North Melbourne, VIC, 22 July 1999

Lee Serle - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

James Shannon - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Ben Shaw - Lighting Designer

  • Game Show, Arts House Meat Market , North Melbourne, VIC, 19 March 2014

Luke Smiles - Devisor

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Clytie Smith - Production Designer, Lighting Designer

Mike Steel - Performer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Adam Stewart - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Underground, Carriageworks, Eveleigh, NSW, 6 September 2008

Vanessa Tomlinson - Performer

  • Cuttings, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda, VIC, 16 September 2011

DJ Trip - Sound Designer

Champagne Valentine - Media Artist

  • Exile, BMW Edge, Melbourne, VIC, 11 August 2010

Freya Waterson - Producer

  • Fun Run, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, January 2013

Adele Wilkes - Filmmaker

Emile Zile - Devisor

  • Artefact, Puijo Church, Kuopio, 28 October 2016
Works
A Quarreling Pair
Ricefields
So You Think You Can Cow
Thrashing Without Looking
Organisation Identifier 30931