Contributor Colin Ballantyne
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Date of Birth 12 July 1908
Date of Death 2 July 1988
Functions Director, Photographer, Producer
Notes Died in Adelaide.
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-530646
Events

Director

Producer

Playwright

Actor

Consultant

Stage Director

Assistant Producer

Contributing Artist

Production Manager

Leslie Dayman - Actor, Director

Frank Gargro - Actor, Stage Manager

Paul Morisset - Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Designer, Set Designer, Actor, Scenic Artist

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Gwenneth Ballantyne - Actor

Beryl Arnoldt - Properties Master / Mistress, Actor, Stage Director, Sound Operator/Engineer, Properties Master

Roger Dick - Singer, Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Joan Kirwan - Actor

Graham Nerlich - Actor, Stage Manager

Betty Nicholson - Stage Director, Properties Master / Mistress, Properties Master, Stage Manager, Director

Barry Pree - Actor, Producer, Playwright, Costume Designer

Desmond White - Lighting Operator, Stage Director, Assistant Producer, Lighting Designer, Properties Master

Enid Brown - Assistant Producer, Actor, Stage Manager

Owen Evans - Actor

Toni Graham - Set Designer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Roy Leaney - Actor

Frank Bailey - Actor

John Danvers - Actor

  • A Fox in the Night, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 28 May 1959
  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958
  • Dark of the Moon, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 23 June 1954
  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952
  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Mac Dick - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Trevor Gregory - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Max Height - Actor

Robert Leach - Actor

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958
  • He Who Gets Slapped, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 28 November 1956
  • Tennessee Quartet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 15 December 1950
  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950
  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Barrie McEwin - Actor

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958
  • He Who Gets Slapped, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 28 November 1956
  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952
  • Othello, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1947
  • The Cherry Orchard, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 5 May 1947

Bruce Walton - Lighting Designer

John Ward - Actor

Brenton Williams - Costume Designer, Actor, Costume Maker

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Earl Bennett - Actor

Helen Brodie - Assistant Producer, Technician

Victor Castello - Actor

Martin Christmas - Mime, Actor, Publicist

Norman Dillon - Actor

Tom Georgeson - Actor

Harry Jelfs - Assistant Producer, Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Charles Jury - Playwright, Dramaturg

Ron Lea - Actor

Peter Leith - Actor

Jean Marshall - Actor, Director, Producer

Roger Marshman - Stage Manager, Sound Operator/Engineer, Actor

Dean Roberts - Actor

Murray Rule - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952
  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950
  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945
  • Othello, Adelaide, Adelaide, SA, 1928

Veronica Barker - Stage Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Sound Designer

Trevor Barnes - Actor

Thelma Baulderstone - Actor, Director

Gordon Beatty - Properties Master / Mistress, Stage Director

Tom Brown - Actor

Joyce Bruce - Actor

  • Papinian, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 August 1955
  • Dark of the Moon, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 23 June 1954
  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952

Laurence Crooks - Actor, Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Sam Day - Actor

John Dick - Actor

Douglas Dolphin - Actor

Edwin Duryea - Singer, Actor

Sydney Feldheim - Actor

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964
  • Dark of the Moon, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 23 June 1954
  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Colin Friels - Actor

Patrick Frost - Actor

Michael Fuller - Movement Director

Colin George - Director

Peter Goerecke - Actor

Clem Gorman - Playwright

Frank Gunnell - Actor

Leisa Gunnell - Actor

Dennis Higgins - Actor

Michael James - Set Designer

Wayne Jarratt - Actor

John Jarvie - Stage Director, Production Manager, Lighting Designer

Wayne Jelly - Stage Manager

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Kerrie Macarthur - Assistant to the Designer

John Maher - Graphic Designer, Actor

Mimi Mattin - Director, Actor

Audrey Montgomery - Properties Master, Stage Manager

Richard Roberts - Designer

Donald Rosie - Actor

Des Rutherford - Sound Operator/Engineer, Actor

Michael Siberry - Actor

Terry Stapleton - Actor, Playwright

John Taggart - Actor

  • Othello, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1947
  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938
  • Outward Bound, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 1935

Alan Walden - Actor

Margaret Ward - Actor, Contributing Artist

Ray Wheeler - Actor

Lionel Williams - Actor

Ian Willshire - Actor

David Wilson - Photographer

Hilary Winzar - Assistant Stage Manager

Kamahl - Performer, Actor

David Aron - Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager

Bunny Aust - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Vilma Bailey - Actor

  • Trio in Gunshot, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 6 April 1963
  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958

Richard Batt - Actor

Ronald Beck - Actor

  • Amphitryon 38, ANA Hall, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 1939
  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Anne Brookman - Assistant Stage Manager, Properties Master / Mistress

Clem Brown - Actor

  • Amphitryon 38, ANA Hall, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 1939
  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Jon Browne - Actor, Mime

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 4 March 1970
  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 2 November 1969

Donald Burgess - Actor

Jeanette Burgoyne - Actor, Technician

Philip Cam - Actor

Peter Cartledge - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Diane Chamberlain - Actor

Brian Coghlan - Stage Manager, Contributing Artist

Max Collins - Actor

  • A Season in Hell, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 5 March 1965
  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

Arthur Conner - Stage Manager, Stage Director

Bill Connolly - Lighting Operator, Actor

Oscar Cox - Actor

  • Othello, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1947
  • Volpone or The Fox, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 21 August 1947

Muriel Craigie - Actor

Ronald Denson - Actor

Leslie Dolphin - Actor

Jeff Dugan - Actor

Patsy Flannagan - Actor, Assistant Producer

Jean Giraudoux - Playwright

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958
  • Amphitryon 38, ANA Hall, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 1939

Keith Green - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Trio in Gunshot, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 6 April 1963
  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958

David Griggs - Actor

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 4 March 1970
  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 2 November 1969

John Hardy - Actor

Iris Hart - Actor

Marie Hazelwood - Costume Maker

Michael Hill - Mime, Actor

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 4 March 1970
  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 2 November 1969

Frank Hinder - Designer, Set Designer

Patricia Hooker - Playwright

Max Hosking - Actor

Barrie Hunt - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Jim Hyde - Actor, Assistant Director

Pamela Jeffries - Actor

Ben Jonson - Playwright

Stojan Jurisevic - Actor

Keith Klenke - Actor, Technician

Dawn Klingberg - Actor

Herbert Kollosche - Technician, Lighting Operator

Dawn Langman - Assistant Producer, Actor

Jonathan Leigh - Actor

Grant Letcher - Actor, Stage Manager

Chris Lewis - Mime, Actor

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 4 March 1970
  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 2 November 1969

George Liebmann - Actor, Lighting Operator

Brian Litchfield - Actor

Neil Lovett - Actor

Noreen Lower - Actor, Actor and Singer

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958
  • The Magic Flute, Tivoli Hotel, Adelaide, SA, 14 October 1953

Ross Luck - Set Designer

  • The Magic Flute, Tivoli Hotel, Adelaide, SA, 14 October 1953
  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952

Jack Manuel - Actor

Susan Marshman - Front of House

Robert Matthews - Actor

Barrie McEwen - Actor

Valerie Mildred - Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Carmel Millhouse - Actor

Richard Moore - Actor

  • Amphitryon 38, ANA Hall, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 1939
  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Peter Moorfield - Actor

Beryl Peacock - Actor

Valerie Peacock - Actor

  • Dark of the Moon, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 23 June 1954
  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952

J. V. Peters - Musical Director

John Ratter - Mime, Actor

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 4 March 1970
  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 2 November 1969

Kim Ricketts - Actor

Loriel Smart - Actor

Grahame Smith - Actor, Costume Designer

August Strindberg - Playwright

Judith Symon - Prompt, Actor

Jack Taggart - Actor

Peter Tahourdin - Composer

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 4 March 1970
  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 2 November 1969

Jacques Tarento - Actor

Ray Taylor - Technician, Musical Arranger

Elizabeth Trotter - Actor

Cecil Tyler - Front of House

Bruce Victorsen - Actor

  • Dark of the Moon, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 23 June 1954
  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952

David Voysey - Mime, Actor

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 4 March 1970
  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 2 November 1969

Ray Walsh - Actor, Producer

Peter Ward - Actor

Nan Whittle - Counter Tenor, Costume Maker

  • The Three Sisters, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 12 March 1966
  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

Max Worthley - Producer, Actor and Singer, Tenor

June Wright - Actor, Assistant Producer

Margaret Adey - Violinist

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Kathleen Aitken - Singer

Nicole Alenaddaf - Director

Doug Anderson - Assistant Stage Manager

Maxwell Anderson - Playwright

  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Leonid Nikolaievich Andreyev - Playwright

Robert Angove - Singer

J Ashhurst - Chorus

W. H. Auden - Composer

H Aumuller - Chorus

Ian Austin - Playwright

Minnie Baker - Actor

Guy Ballantyne - Actor

Don Barker - Actor

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 2 November 1969

Ann Barley - Actor

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958

Keith Barley - Actor

Pam Bartell - Actor

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958

Stephen Bartholomew - Actor

Marie Bates - Actor and Singer

Arthur Beames - Actor

Lola Beames - Actor

Patricia Beatty - Chorus

Colin Bednall - Actor

Bruce Bennetts - Lighting Operator

William Berney - Playwright

Marjorie Berriman - Actor

Brenda Bice - Actor and Singer

John Bishop - Conductor

John Bishop - Musical Advisor

Graham Blair - Actor

Ron Blair - Researcher

N Bollenhagen - Orchestra

Patrick Bowles - Adaptor

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

Bill Boyce - Actor

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

Carolle Boyce - Actor

John Bray - Playwright

  • Papinian, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 August 1955

Murray Brigland - Actor

Ken Broadbent - Actor

Colin Brown - Actor

David Brown - Actor

Geraldine Brown - Actor

I Brown - Orchestra

Thomas Brown - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Christopher Burgess - Actor

Josephine Burton - Actor

Rosemary Butler - Actor

  • The Insect Play, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1954

B Calder - Orchestra

David Caldwell - Actor

Norm Callender - Head Mechanist

Muriel Callighan - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Joan Cameron - Actor

Josef Capek - Playwright

Karel Capek - Playwright

P Caraco - Chorus

Panos Carrangis - Actor

Graham Cartledge - Actor

Frank Caspers - Actor

Miki Caspers - Actor

Anne Chapman - Actor

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

G Christesen - Chorus

Marilyn Claridge - Actor and Singer

Jeremy Clark - Actor

Maxwell John Clark - Actor

  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

R Clark - Orchestra

Max Clarke - Actor

Max Cleavely - Actor

Patricia Close - Orchestra

Harold Coggins - Singer

Margaret Collins - Actor and Singer

Janet Colquhoun - Actor

  • The Insect Play, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1954

Patricia Conolly - Actor

Judith Cooling - Actor

Gail Cooper - Actor

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

H Cornish - Orchestra

Mrs Cornish - Violinist

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

May Cottle - Chorus

Ruth Cracknell - Actor

Ted Craig - Actor

Kevin Crease - Actor

  • The Insect Play, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1954

Eileen Crooks - Production Manager

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 4 March 1970

John Cross - Actor

James Crouchley - Clarinetist

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Odell Crowther - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Hedley Cullen - Set and/or Property Maker, Sound Composer

Helen Cullen - Actor

  • The Crucible, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1958

Nancy Cullen - Actor

Kelvin Culley - Actor

  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Judith Cutten - Actor

Ellen Dales - Singer

Walter Dasborough - Choreographer

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

John Davey - Actor

  • Othello, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1947

Betty M Davies - Playwright

Patrick Davies - Actor

Sheila Davies - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Stephen Davies - Playwright

Jean Daviess - Chorus

J Davis - Orchestra

Robert Dawe - Singer

Betty Dawson - Actor

Shelagh Delaney - Playwright

Alfred Deller - Singer

Mary Dempster - Actor and Singer

Nigel Dennis - Playwright

Myrle Desmond - Actor

Ross Dew - Actor

Anne Dibden - Actor

Judith Dick - Actor

Malcolm Dick - Set and/or Property Maker

Barbara Dickson - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Phyllis Diprose - Assistant Stage Manager

Agnes Dobson - Producer

Barry Donnelly - Actor

  • The Father, Adelaide Teachers College Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1968

Graham Dow - Actor

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 4 March 1970

Donnell R Downey - Actor

Jeffrey Dugan - Musical Advisor

Heather Duncan - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

J Duncan - Orchestra

Beverley Dunn - Actor

  • The Father, Adelaide Teachers College Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1968

Ross Dunnage - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Alan Dunstan - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Friedrich Dürrenmatt - Playwright

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

Peter Dyke - Actor

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

Thomas Dysart - Actor

Vicki Dyson - Actor

  • Othello, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1947

T. S. Eliot - Playwright

Robert Ellenby - Actor

Rupert Elliott - Actor

  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Annie Evans - Actor

M Evens - Orchestra

Selwyn Fairclough - Actor

  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Harold Fairhurst - Orchestral Leader

Dolce Farley - Costume Maker

Margie Farrelly - Actor

  • The Insect Play, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1954

K Fathers - Orchestra

Phyllis Fielding - Actor

Jack Firth - Actor

  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

L Fischer - Orchestra

Robert Fisher - Actor

Ted Fishwick - Actor

Francis Flannagan - Costume Maker

  • The Crucible, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1958

Marilyn Flavel - Chorus

Hugh Ford - Actor

Roland Forrs - Lighting Designer

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Fay Forsaith - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Frank Foster Brown - Actor

Margaret Foulds - Actor

  • The Crucible, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1958

Alan Francis - Actor

Joyce Frith - Actor

John Fuhlbohm - Lighting Operator

John Gaden - Actor

  • The Father, Adelaide Teachers College Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1968

J Gaskin - Orchestra

Esmond George - Producer

Malcolm Gerblich - Actor

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958

Will Gibbs - Lighting Operator

Bernard Gilbert - Playwright

Ian Giles - Actor and Singer

J Gill - Chorus

James Aloysius Glennon - Playwright

Gwen Goddard - Assistant Producer

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Don Gooding - Actor

Charles Gordon - Actor

Meredith Graham - Actor

Ron Graham - Actor

Guy Gray - Actor

Ross Green - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Crucible, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1958

Noah Greenberg - Adaptor

Lady Gregory - Playwright

Marlene Gregory - Stage Director

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 4 March 1970

Aldo Gutis - Actor

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

Ron Haddrick - Actor

Anne Haddy - Actor

Aileen Haigh - Actor

  • The Insect Play, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1954

Carmel Hakendorf - Violinist

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

C Hale - Orchestra

Julie Hamilton - Actor

Lesley Hammond - Actor

John Hannaford - Actor

  • The Insect Play, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1954

John Hardy - Actor

Basil Harford - Actor

Max Harris - Poet

W Harris - Chorus

Yvonne Harris - Actor

Powell Harrison - Singer

Claire Harvey-Smith - Business Manager

Tony Haslam - Singer

Wendy Hastwell - Actor

  • The Insect Play, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1954

Ralph Hatcher - Singer

Harry Haythorne - Actor

  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Rene Heaslip - Actor

  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Yvonne Heaslip - Actor

Robert Hecker - Flautist

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Joseph Heller - Playwright

A Hensen - Orchestra

Diana Henzell - Actor

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

Jacqueline Hick - Set Designer

Andrew Hill - Set Designer

John Hill - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Dick Hilton - Set and/or Property Maker

Frank Hind - Actor

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 4 March 1970

James Hind - Actor

John Hocking - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Crucible, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1958

Briony Hodge - Actor

Warren Hodge - Singer

J Hodges - Chorus

John Hodges - Actor and Singer

Travis Hodgson - Lighting Designer

Alison Holder - Repetiteur

Bill Holdsworth - Actor

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 4 March 1970

Mrs John Horner - Musical Advisor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Barbara Howard - Producer

Margaret Hubbard - Consultant

  • Othello, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1947

K Hughes - Chorus

Malcolm Hughes - Actor

J Hume - Chorus

Christopher Humphry - Actor

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958

Hugh Hunt - Producer, Director

Norma Hunter - Actor and Singer

Christine Hyde - Assistant Stage Manager

David Hyde - Set and/or Property Maker

Ian Inwood - Actor

  • The Insect Play, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1954

Dorothy Jaensch - Chorus

Lydia Jakab - Assistant Stage Manager

Brian James - Stage Manager

Frederick James - Actor

Jenni James - Set Designer

Keith James - Actor

Wilfred James - Actor

Rex Jarrett - Actor

  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Noel Jenkyn - Milliner

William Job - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952

Errol John - Playwright

Darlene Johnson - Actor

Laurel Lee Johnson - Assistant Producer

Frank Johnston - Actor

G Jones - Chorus

L Jones - Orchestra

Lewis Jones - Pianist

Richard Jordan - Actor

Patricia Kean - Actor

Ray Keightly - Singer

John Kelly - Administrator

M Kelly - Chorus

Barry Kennedy - Properties Master / Mistress

Michael Kenney - Composer

Christopher Ketley - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952

Christopher Keyte - Baritone

John Kiley - Actor

Barbara King - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Joan Kinmont - Playwright

Celia Kitson - Actor

Bruce Koehne - Actor

Beryl Kook - Actor

Wendy Kraft - Actor

Philip Lamborne - Lighting Operator

  • The Crucible, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1958

Anne Lander - Actor and Singer

Hazel Landon - Chorus

Brenton Langbein - Violinist

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Cecile Lanyon - Actor and Singer

Mary Laught - Costume Maker

Mignon Laurenti - Assistant Producer

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Dennis Law - Set and/or Property Maker

Guy le Claire - Actor

Ethel Leadbeater - Actor

Audine Leith - Actor

A Lenigas - Orchestra

L Lenigas - Orchestra

Anne Levy - Actor

Karl-Juergen Liebetrau - Actor

Myra Lillywhite - Chorus

Anthony Lindblom - Actor

S Livman - Chorus

Graeme Long - Actor

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

G Loughlan - Chorus

G Loughlan - Chorus

Gregory Loughlin - Properties Master

Patricia Louttit - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952

Ina Luck - Costume Designer

  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952

Robert Macfarlane - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Georgina Mackie - Actor

Norman MacLucas - Actor

Kevin Manser - Actor

John Manuel - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Olive March - Actor

Betty Marcus - Composer

John Markham - Actor

Muriel Marks - Actor

Judy Marriage - Properties Master

Merilyn Marsh - Actor

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958

D Martin - Chorus

Audrey Martlew - Actor

Barbara Marvell - Graphic Designer

G Matters - Chorus

D Maurer - Chorus

George McCulloch - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Robert McDarra - Actor

Meryl McDonald - Actor

Gordon McDougall - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952

T McGuir - Chorus

Pamela McLeod - Actor

Brian Medlin - Playwright

Harry Medlin - Administrator

Shirley Megson - Properties Master / Mistress

Andrew Melville - Assistant Producer

Pat Merritt - Actor

Keith Michell - Set Designer

  • Othello, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1947

Mignon Michell - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Birute Mikuzis - Actor

Elsie Mildrum - Chorus

Derek Mills - Production Coordinator

Ian Mills - Contributing Artist

A. A. Milne - Playwright

Valerie Mitchell - Actor

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958

Leo Moloney - Actor

Michael Moody - Actor

Robert Moore - Actor

Bernard Moriarty - Actor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Composer

Dudley Mudgway - Properties Master / Mistress

Katherine Murchison - Actor

Hugh Murray - Actor

Lyn Murray - Actor

Lionel Nave - Actor

Vernon Neish - Actor

Mae Newman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Carl Nielsen - Composer

  • The Father, Adelaide Teachers College Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 June 1968

Myra Noblett - Actor

Kirrily Nolan - Actor

Tina O'Brien - Actor

Bill O'Day - Actor

Joseph O'Loughlin - Musical Arranger

  • Othello, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1947

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Wyn O'Shea - Front of House

Tony Ogier - Actor

Vivienne Oldfield - Actor

Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski - Set Designer

Janet Paine - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

John Paisley - Actor

Nita Pannell - Actor

Beth Pappin - Actor

Joyce Parham - Actor

Robert Parks - Actor

H Parsons - Orchestra

Harold S Parsons - Musical Arranger

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Frank Part - Actor

Lee Pascoe - Actor

Ric Payne - Assistant Producer

Joan Pearce - Actor

Max Pearce - Singer

Brian Pearson - Actor

Roy Pennell - Set and/or Property Maker

J Perrey - Chorus

Norman Perry - Actor and Singer

Roland Pertwee - Playwright

Valda Petersen - Actor and Singer

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

Janette Pitcher - Actor

  • The Crucible, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1958

Bill Pitman - Actor

Joan Pope - Choreographer

Andrew Porter - Set and/or Property Maker

Gordon Porter - Actor

  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Miki Porter - Actor

Robert Porter - Actor

Valeska Potter - Actor

Joanna Priest - Actor

Muriel Prince - Pianist

Lex Rabbitts - Set Designer

Stephanie Radok - Actor

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

Robin Ramsay - Actor

Lois Ramsey - Actor

Peter Rankine - Lighting Operator

L Raynor - Chorus

Cecil T Reed - Actor

  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Max Reedy - Actor

H. Reid - Chorus

Eric Reiman - Actor

Dick Richards - Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

Edit Richards - Costume Designer

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

Howard Richardson - Playwright

Cyril Riley - Actor

Noel Robbins - Actor and Singer

T Roberts - Orchestra

Betty Ann Robertson - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Michael Robertson - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Ethelwyn Robin - Actor

Erwin Robins - Actor

Nicol Robins - Actor

  • Othello, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1947

Gary Robinson - Actor

J Robinson - Properties Master / Mistress

John Roder - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Des Rolfe - Actor

Kathleen Rooney - Chorus

John Rosenberg - Actor

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

Maureen Rosewell - Actor

Heather Ruxton - Costume Maker

Nigel Samuel - Actor

William Sanders - Properties Master

Alistair Sandford - Actor

Hubert Sando - Producer

Austin Sard - Actor

Marion Sauer - Actor

Alan Saunders - Actor

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958

Barbara Saunders - Actor

Kevin Schluter - Actor

K Schramm - Orchestra

Merle Schulze - Actor

Patricia Schumann - Actor

R Scott - Chorus

Dominic Scriven - Actor

Dennis Scrutton - Actor

Bob Sellick - Assistant Producer

June Semler - Actor

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958

Colin Shadgett - Actor and Singer

Douglas Sharp - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Dinah Shearing - Actor

Roger Shepard - Actor

P Shepherd - Orchestra

Marion Simons - Playwright

Ronald Simpson - Actor

Elaine Sleath - Chorus

Brian Smith - Actor

  • Othello, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1947

D Smith - Orchestra

Geoff Smith - Set Designer

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 4 March 1970

John W Smith - Lighting Designer

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958

Reginald Smith - Lighting Designer

Sue Smith - Harpist

Robert Speaight - Actor

Cyril Stacey - Actor

Alison Steele - Actor

  • The Insect Play, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1954

J Steer - Chorus

G Sterzl - Chorus

Derrance Stevenson - Actor

  • Hamlet, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 2 August 1952

Douglas Stewart - Playwright

  • Ned Kelly, Stow Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 March 1948

Robert Stigwood - Actor

  • The Insect Play, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1954

Judith Stokes - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Patricia Storer - Actor and Singer

M Sullivan - Orchestra

Len Sweeney - Actor

Rosemary Sweetapple - Actor

Bobs Symons - Actor

Tyrell Talbot - Musical Arranger

  • The Crucible, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1958

Brendon Taylor - Director

Brian Taylor - Actor

John Tee - Sound Operator/Engineer

Marlis Thiersch - Director

Eugene Thomas - Scenic Artist

Jocie Thomas - Actor and Singer

Harold Tidemann - Reviewer

  • The Insect Play, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1954

Don Tilmouth - Actor

David Tippett - Actor

  • The Crucible, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1958

Philip Todd - Singer

Elizabeth Towler - Actor

  • The Crucible, Willard Hall, Adelaide, SA, 20 November 1958

Simone Tree - Stage Manager

Lucy Trueman - Actor

Derek Van Abbe - Stage Manager

Peter van Nierop - Actor

Sutton Vane - Playwright

Lloyd Vick - Composer

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Rhonda Videon - Chorus

Gwen Walsh - Set Designer

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Peter Walton - Stage Director

John Ward - Actor

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

John Warwick - Actor

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

H Watson - Assistant Producer

  • Twelfth Night, The Hut, The University of Adelaide, SA, 10 April 1945

Ron Waxman - Actor

Bernard Welsh - Actor

Barbara West - Actor

Mark Weston - Lighting Designer

  • The Visit, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 24 July 1964

Ric Weston - Actor

  • The Insect Play, The Studio Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 23 November 1954

Elizabeth White - Composer

  • Ondine, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 5 November 1958

P Whiting - Chorus

Emlyn Williams - Playwright

Frank Willoughby - Actor

  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Eric Willshire - Costume Co-ordinator

Florence Wilson - Actor

  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

Ton Witsel - Mime

  • Pacific Rape, Sheridan Theatre, North Adelaide, SA, 2 November 1969

Anthony Young - Actor

Frank Zeppel - Actor

David Zweck - Sound Operator/Engineer

Adelaide Theatre Group

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Company of Players

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

WEA Little Theatre

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

Little Theatre

  • Amphitryon 38, ANA Hall, Adelaide, SA, 22 July 1939
  • Winterset, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 18 November 1938

State Theatre Company of South Australia

The Arts Council of Australia (South Australian Division)

The Elder Conservatorium of Music

Theatres Associated

Workers Education Association

  • Othello, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 17 September 1947
  • Harvest, WEA Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 22 August 1936

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Adelaide University

Charles Moore and Co

Education Department of South Australia

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

Festival of Perth

Graduate Dramatic Society GRADS

The Arts Council of Australia

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

The Deller Consort of Singers

The Lydian Singers

  • The Tempest, Tivoli Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 20 September 1950

The Sheridan Theatre

The Towers Players

Undergraduate Dramatic Society

University of Wollongong Faculty Creative Arts

Resources
Works
Identifier 246751