Contributor Robert Love
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Administrator, Director, Producer
Notes Since founding his own theatre company ‘Toe Truck Theatre’ in 1976, Mr Love has enjoyed an illustrious career in the performing arts world, working at the University of Sydney’s Seymour Centre, State Theatre Company of South Australia, Sydney Theatre Company, Fox Studios and News Limited before commencing as Riverside Theatres Director in 2000.
Events

Director

Playwright

  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, , ACT, March 1981
  • Outpost, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979
  • Outpost, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1978

Actor

Devisor

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Alexander Buzo - Playwright

Derek Nicholson - Designer, Production Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Mark Carpenter - Sound Operator/Engineer, Sound Composer, Lighting Designer

Robyn Alewood - Designer, Actor

  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, , ACT, March 1981

Antoinette Blaxland - Actor

Graeme Brosnan - Director

  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, , ACT, March 1981

Garry Fry - Technician, Actor

Robert Giltinan - Actor

  • Winners, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979
  • Outpost, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979

Jim Kemp - Actor

  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, , ACT, March 1981

Ken Moffat - Actor

  • Outpost, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979
  • Outpost, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1978

Joan Murray - Actor

  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, , ACT, March 1981

Bob Philippe - Actor

  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, , ACT, March 1981

Mark Reedman - Musical Director, Actor

  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, , ACT, March 1981

Ray Richardson - Actor

Meg Simpson - Actor

  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, , ACT, March 1981

Cheryl Stock - Choreographer

  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, , ACT, March 1981

Christina Totos - Actor

  • Winners, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979
  • Outpost, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979

Ian White - Actor

Andrew Blaxland - Technician

Stuart Chalmers - Actor

  • Outpost, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979

Jennifer Claire - Actor

  • Old Times, Studio One, Kensington, NSW, 10 July 1974

John Drummond Montgomery - Stage Director

  • Old Times, Studio One, Kensington, NSW, 10 July 1974

Victor Emeljanow - Director

  • Old Times, Studio One, Kensington, NSW, 10 July 1974

Peter Farrago - Set and/or Property Maker

Amanda Field - Stage Manager

  • Old Times, Studio One, Kensington, NSW, 10 July 1974

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

  • Old Times, Studio One, Kensington, NSW, 10 July 1974

Brian Friel - Playwright

  • Winners, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, 1979

Richard Hunter - Performer

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Kevin Jackson - Devisor

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

David Johnston - Assistant to the Director

  • Punk, New South Wales, NSW, 1980

Ian Jones - Technician

Jean Kittson - Actor

Christine Koltai - Devisor

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Margaret Leask - Publicist

  • Old Times, Studio One, Kensington, NSW, 10 July 1974

Christopher Lewis - Actor

Alex Macgregor - Stage Manager

  • Old Times, Studio One, Kensington, NSW, 10 July 1974

David M. Martin - Devisor

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Roy Mayers - Stage Manager

  • Old Times, Studio One, Kensington, NSW, 10 July 1974

Eleanor McDonald - Costume Co-ordinator

  • Punk, New South Wales, NSW, 1980

Heather Mitchell - Performer

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Ian Nichols - Video Director

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Kate Peters - Actor

Harold Pinter - Playwright

  • Old Times, Studio One, Kensington, NSW, 10 July 1974

Diana Sharpe - Administrator

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

John Shortis - Composer

Mark Thomas - Designer

  • Old Times, Studio One, Kensington, NSW, 10 July 1974

Rob Thomas - Actor

Nigel Triffitt - Playwright

  • Punk, New South Wales, NSW, 1980

Richard Tulloch - Playwright

Piero Von Arnim - Actor

David Wade - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Punk, New South Wales, NSW, 1980

Rowena Wallace - Actor

  • Old Times, Studio One, Kensington, NSW, 10 July 1974

Ben Watkinson - Designer

  • Old Times, Studio One, Kensington, NSW, 10 July 1974

Jason Wheatley - Actor

Helen Zigmond - Devisor

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Toe Truck Theatre

Jigsaw Theatre Company

  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, , ACT, March 1981

Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)

  • 1 Double-D, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, January 1975

Greenroom Society

  • Old Times, Studio One, Kensington, NSW, 10 July 1974
Resources
Works
Identifier 449559