Organisation Freewheels Theatre Company
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Freewheels Theatre-in-Education Company
Freewheels
Address Newcastle NSW
Australia
Functions Other, Presenting Company, Production Company, Touring Company
Notes Founded in Sydney in 1976 as a pilot theatre-in-education company, Freewheels came to Newcastle later that year. The company was committed to producing high quality programmes for a broad cross-section of the community, with the principle activity of the company being touring to schools.
Events

Hunter Valley Theatre Company

  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 7 September 1994
  • The Heartbreak Kid, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 27 July 1988
  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1987
  • Dags, Singleton Civic Centre, Singleton, NSW, 31 March 1987
  • Dags, Morisset RSL Country Club, Morisset, NSW, 28 March 1987
  • Dags, Toronto Workers Club, Toronto, NSW, 26 March 1987
  • Dags, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 24 March 1987
  • Dags, Scone High School, Scone, NSW, 23 March 1987
  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 25 February 1987
  • The Removalists, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 6 September 1983

Tandem Theatre For Youth

Australia Council for the Arts

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

BHP

Mattara Festival

Lake Macquarie City Council

  • One Bad Night, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 May 2002
  • Motto, Speers Point Park, Speers Point, NSW, 14 December 2001
  • Junk, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 22 October 1989

Queensland Arts Council

The Workers Cultural Action Committee

Victorian Arts Council

Hunter Water Board

Magpie Theatre Company

Maritime Services Board

Newcastle University

Nimrod Theatre Company

The Newcastle Workers Club

2NUR

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Angela Lee Dance

Arts Hunter

Body Weather

Broadwave Hairdressers

Conservatorium of Newcastle

  • Babar the Elephant, University of Newcastle Conservatorium. Concert Hall , Newcastle, NSW, 28 April 1996

Erth Visual and Physical Inc

Festivals Australia

Fringe Youth and Education Program

Hunter Area Assistance Scheme

  • One Bad Night, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 May 2002

Hunter Port Authority

Hunter Singers

Macedonian Community, Newcastle

  • Zorica, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 27 November 1984

Marie Wlaton-Mahon Studio

New South Wales Department of Education

  • Junk, Powerhouse Museum, Ultimo, NSW, 11 November 1989

New South Wales Government

Newcastle City Council

Newcastle Post

Nice Tie Productions

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Ommi Theatre

Patch Theatre

Railway Street Theatre Company

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Repercussion

Shortland Wetlands Centre

Sing 2001

Singapore Airlines Ltd

Stehar Knitting Mills Pty. Limited

The Conservatorium Drama

The Musical Flags

The Sydney Committee

Theatre ACT

Toe Truck Theatre

Waratah Brass Band

Winfield Promotions Company

Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW

Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW

Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW

Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW

Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW

Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW

Wood Street Theatre, Newcastle, NSW

Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW

Mission Theatre, Newcastle, NSW

Queensland, QLD

Hunter Valley, Hunter Valley, NSW

Victoria, VIC

Australia, [Unknown]

Newcastle City Hall, Newcastle, NSW

Speers Point Park, Speers Point, NSW

ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT

Armidale Town Hall, Armidale, NSW

BHP Steelworks, Mayfield North, NSW

Cessnock Rugby League Supporters Club, Cessnock, NSW

Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW

Civic Park, Newcastle, NSW

Dame Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith, NSW

Dubbo Christian School, Dubbo, NSW

Glen Innes Town Hall, Glen Innes, NSW

Gunnedah Town Hall, Gunnedah, NSW

Hamilton College of TAFE, Newcastle West, NSW

Jesmond Centre, Jesmond, NSW

Jetty Memorial Theatre, Coffs Harbour, NSW

Lake Macquarie Performing Arts Centre, Warners Bay, NSW

Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW

Lion Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Medowie Youth Centre, Medowie , NSW

Merriwa, Merriwa, NSW

Morisset RSL Country Club, Morisset, NSW

New South Wales, NSW

Newcastle Ocean Baths, Newcastle East, NSW

Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle, NSW

Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW

Police Citizens Youth Club, Cessnock, NSW

Port Macquarie Civic Centre, Port Macquarie, NSW

Powerhouse Museum, Ultimo, NSW

Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW

Scone High School, Scone, NSW

Shortland Wetlands Centre, Shortland, NSW

Singleton Civic Centre, Singleton, NSW

Small Price Theatre, Adelaide, SA

South Australia, SA

Star Court Theatre, Lismore, NSW

Tanilba House, Tanilba Bay , NSW

TAU Theatre, Braddon, ACT

The Rocks Theatre, The Rocks, NSW

Toolroom, BHP, Mayfield, NSW

Toronto Workers Club, Toronto, NSW

University of Newcastle Conservatorium. Concert Hall , Newcastle, NSW

University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW

Weston Workers Club, Weston, NSW

Brian Joyce - Director, Adaptor, Writer, Performer, Devisor, Playwright, Designer, Actor, Librettist, Lighting Designer, Artistic Director

Alana Thompson - Actor, Set Designer, Director, Writer, Designer, Adaptor

Vicki Newman - Designer, Costume Designer, Assistant Designer, Costume Maker, Set Designer

Brent McGregor - Director, Adaptor

Brian Nickless - Designer

Mark Newland - Actor, Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Anne Frost - Actor, Devisor, Director, Performer

Fiona Hawke - Actor

  • Me and My Shadow, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 October 1992
  • Witch Hunt, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 7 September 1992
  • Witch Hunt, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 11 May 1992
  • Me And My Shadow, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 7 March 1992
  • Boss Of the Pool, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 14 January 1991
  • Pigs, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 8 October 1990
  • Pigs, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 25 September 1990
  • Not Me Mate, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 September 1990
  • Junk, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 May 1990
  • Junk, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 17 April 1990
  • Could Do Better, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 April 1990
  • Where The Forest Meets The Sea, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 19 February 1990
  • Where The Forest Meets The Sea, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 15 January 1990
  • Junk, Powerhouse Museum, Ultimo, NSW, 11 November 1989
  • Junk, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 22 October 1989
  • Junk, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 3 October 1989
  • Junk, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 25 September 1989
  • Junk, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 September 1989

Kerry O'Hearn - Actor

  • Sideshow, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 July 1988
  • Sideshow, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1988
  • Sparks'll Fly, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 9 September 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Cessnock Rugby League Supporters Club, Cessnock, NSW, 25 July 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Hamilton College of TAFE, Newcastle West, NSW, 3 July 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 June 1985
  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 20 February 1985
  • Peacemaker, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1985
  • Zorica, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 27 November 1984
  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 30 September 1984
  • Zorica, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 27 September 1984
  • The Disappeared, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 15 August 1984
  • Year 9 are Animals, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 April 1984
  • Dust Hog, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1984
  • The Removalists, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 6 September 1983
  • Cool Rules OK, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 7 August 1983
  • Peace By Piece, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 August 1983
  • Cool Rules OK, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 April 1983

Celia Ireland - Actor

  • Medea, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 17 April 1989
  • Medea, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 April 1989
  • A Magic Spell, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 October 1988
  • Sideshow, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 July 1988
  • Sideshow, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1988
  • Please Yourself, No One Else Will, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 6 October 1987
  • Binge, Police Citizens Youth Club, Cessnock, NSW, 29 July 1987
  • Binge, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 10 July 1987
  • Please Yourself, No One Else Will, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 4 June 1987
  • Please Yourself, No One Else Will, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 3 June 1987
  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1987
  • Dags, Singleton Civic Centre, Singleton, NSW, 31 March 1987
  • Dags, Morisset RSL Country Club, Morisset, NSW, 28 March 1987
  • Dags, Toronto Workers Club, Toronto, NSW, 26 March 1987
  • Dags, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 24 March 1987
  • Dags, Scone High School, Scone, NSW, 23 March 1987
  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 25 February 1987

Patrick Mitchell - Designer, Director

  • Big Fish Little Fish, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 22 September 1986
  • Big Fish Little Fish, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 3 March 1986
  • 2186, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1986
  • One Out All Out, Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle, NSW, 20 November 1985
  • One Out All Out, Weston Workers Club, Weston, NSW, November 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 9 September 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Cessnock Rugby League Supporters Club, Cessnock, NSW, 25 July 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Hamilton College of TAFE, Newcastle West, NSW, 3 July 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 June 1985
  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 20 February 1985
  • Peacemaker, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1985
  • Zorica, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 27 November 1984
  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 30 September 1984
  • Zorica, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 27 September 1984
  • The Disappeared, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 15 August 1984
  • Year 9 are Animals, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 April 1984
  • Dust Hog, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1984

Alexis Wolloff - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Designer, Costume Maker, Mask Maker, Puppet Designer

  • S.A.O., Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 4 September 1996
  • The Light, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 April 1994
  • Here Is the Beehive, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 October 1993
  • The Light / Wiped, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 21 August 1993
  • I Can Dream I Can Fly, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 14 June 1993
  • Wiped, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 15 February 1993
  • Wishful Thinking, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 15 October 1991
  • The Popular Mechanicals, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 1 May 1991
  • Tisket Tasket, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 July 1988
  • Tisket Tasket, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 October 1987
  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1987
  • Dags, Singleton Civic Centre, Singleton, NSW, 31 March 1987
  • Dags, Morisset RSL Country Club, Morisset, NSW, 28 March 1987
  • Dags, Toronto Workers Club, Toronto, NSW, 26 March 1987
  • Dags, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 24 March 1987
  • Dags, Scone High School, Scone, NSW, 23 March 1987
  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 25 February 1987

Vanessa Bates - Actor, Playwright, Writer

Barry Shepherd - Actor

Josephine Lee - Actor

Paul Makeham - Actor

Leanne Guihot-Hensel - Actor

Stefo Nantsou - Actor, Writer, Playwright

  • Party Animals, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 1 May 1993
  • One Out All Out, Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle, NSW, 20 November 1985
  • One Out All Out, Weston Workers Club, Weston, NSW, November 1985
  • Zorica, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 27 November 1984
  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 30 September 1984
  • Zorica, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 27 September 1984
  • The Disappeared, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 15 August 1984
  • Year 9 are Animals, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 April 1984
  • Dust Hog, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1984
  • The Removalists, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 6 September 1983
  • Cool Rules OK, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 7 August 1983
  • Peace By Piece, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 August 1983
  • Cool Rules OK, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 April 1983

Stephen Abbott - Devisor, Actor, Performer

Emily Cammelle - Actor, Writer

Dean Parker - Composer, Sound Designer, Performer

Peter Ross - Actor, Director

Deirdre Burges - Designer, Set Designer

Ben Dillon - Actor

Kathryn Hume - Actor

Ruth Robertson - Actor, Designer

  • I Can Dream I Can Fly, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 1 October 1986
  • I Can Dream I Can Fly, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 22 September 1986
  • Big Fish Little Fish, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 22 September 1986
  • Big Fish Little Fish, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 3 March 1986
  • 2186, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1986
  • Sparks'll Fly, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 9 September 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Cessnock Rugby League Supporters Club, Cessnock, NSW, 25 July 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Hamilton College of TAFE, Newcastle West, NSW, 3 July 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 June 1985
  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 20 February 1985
  • Peacemaker, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1985

Richard Tulloch - Playwright, Writer

Clare Allridge - Actor

James Bennett - Puppet Designer, Designer, Devisor

Robert Crompton - Composer, Actor

  • Junk, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 May 1990
  • Junk, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 17 April 1990
  • Junk, Powerhouse Museum, Ultimo, NSW, 11 November 1989
  • Junk, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 22 October 1989
  • Junk, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 3 October 1989
  • Junk, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 25 September 1989
  • Junk, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 September 1989
  • Get Up and Dance, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 30 June 1989
  • Get Up and Dance, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 29 May 1989
  • Get Up and Dance, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 April 1989

Sher Guhl - Adaptor, Writer, Devisor

Denise Kirby - Adaptor, Writer, Devisor

Bernadette Perusco - Actor, Stage Manager

  • Zorica, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 27 November 1984
  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 30 September 1984
  • Zorica, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 27 September 1984
  • The Disappeared, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 15 August 1984
  • Year 9 are Animals, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 April 1984
  • Dust Hog, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1984
  • The Removalists, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 6 September 1983
  • Cool Rules OK, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 7 August 1983
  • Peace By Piece, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 August 1983
  • Cool Rules OK, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 April 1983

Leigh Rice - Actor

  • Zorica, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 27 November 1984
  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 30 September 1984
  • Zorica, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 27 September 1984
  • The Disappeared, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 15 August 1984
  • Year 9 are Animals, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 April 1984
  • Dust Hog, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1984
  • The Removalists, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 6 September 1983
  • Cool Rules OK, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 7 August 1983
  • Peace By Piece, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 August 1983
  • Cool Rules OK, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 April 1983

Tim Richards - Actor

Michael Bell - Designer

  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1987
  • Dags, Singleton Civic Centre, Singleton, NSW, 31 March 1987
  • Dags, Morisset RSL Country Club, Morisset, NSW, 28 March 1987
  • Dags, Toronto Workers Club, Toronto, NSW, 26 March 1987
  • Dags, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 24 March 1987
  • Dags, Scone High School, Scone, NSW, 23 March 1987
  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 25 February 1987
  • Rafferty Rules, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1981
  • Puberty Daze, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 January 1981

Stephen Boyle - Actor

Louise Chapman - Actor

Julie McGregor - Actor, Performer

Angela Moore - Actor, Performer

Ricky Onsman - Actor

  • Big Fish Little Fish, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 22 September 1986
  • Big Fish Little Fish, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 3 March 1986
  • 2186, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1986
  • Sparks'll Fly, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 9 September 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Cessnock Rugby League Supporters Club, Cessnock, NSW, 25 July 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Hamilton College of TAFE, Newcastle West, NSW, 3 July 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 June 1985
  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 20 February 1985
  • Peacemaker, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1985

Gary Pedlar - Production Manager, Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

  • Pigs, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 8 October 1990
  • Pigs, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 25 September 1990
  • Death of a Salesman, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 29 May 1990
  • Death of a Salesman, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 9 May 1990
  • A Magic Spell, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 October 1988
  • Tisket Tasket, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 July 1988
  • Sideshow, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 July 1988
  • Sideshow, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1988
  • Tisket Tasket, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 October 1987

Vanessa Ready - Actor

  • Big Fish Little Fish, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 22 September 1986
  • Big Fish Little Fish, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 3 March 1986
  • 2186, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1986
  • Sparks'll Fly, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 9 September 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Cessnock Rugby League Supporters Club, Cessnock, NSW, 25 July 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Hamilton College of TAFE, Newcastle West, NSW, 3 July 1985
  • Sparks'll Fly, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 June 1985
  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 20 February 1985
  • Peacemaker, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1985

Alana Valentine - Playwright

Scott Andrew - Actor, Musician

Glenn Butcher - Actor, Performer

Justin Collins - Actor

Mark Gauntlett - Director, Playwright, Writer, Devisor

Terri Gonzalez - Stage Manager, Production Manager

John Marsden - Writer

Peter Matheson - Playwright

  • Puberty Daze, Civic Park, Newcastle, NSW, 5 September 1981
  • Rafferty Rules, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1981
  • Puberty Daze, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 January 1981
  • Coal Soap, Merriwa, Merriwa, NSW, 15 August 1980
  • QUACK, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 15 February 1980
  • Coal Soap, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 1980
  • QUACK, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1979
  • The Right Thing To Do, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 7 February 1979

Don McEwen - Designer, Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright, Writer

John Zeder - Production Manager, Lighting Designer

Wayne Belt - Actor, Performer

Annette Dale - Stage Manager

  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1987
  • Dags, Singleton Civic Centre, Singleton, NSW, 31 March 1987
  • Dags, Morisset RSL Country Club, Morisset, NSW, 28 March 1987
  • Dags, Toronto Workers Club, Toronto, NSW, 26 March 1987
  • Dags, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 24 March 1987
  • Dags, Scone High School, Scone, NSW, 23 March 1987
  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 25 February 1987

Simone de Mestre - Actor

Derek Dowding - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Phillip Fairall - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Junk, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 May 1990
  • Junk, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 17 April 1990
  • Junk, Powerhouse Museum, Ultimo, NSW, 11 November 1989
  • Junk, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 22 October 1989
  • Junk, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 3 October 1989
  • Junk, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 25 September 1989
  • Junk, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 September 1989

Noelle Janaczewska - Dramaturg

Ean Johnson - Stage Manager

  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1987
  • Dags, Singleton Civic Centre, Singleton, NSW, 31 March 1987
  • Dags, Morisset RSL Country Club, Morisset, NSW, 28 March 1987
  • Dags, Toronto Workers Club, Toronto, NSW, 26 March 1987
  • Dags, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 24 March 1987
  • Dags, Scone High School, Scone, NSW, 23 March 1987
  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 25 February 1987

Heather Nimmo - Playwright

  • Junk, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 May 1990
  • Junk, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 17 April 1990
  • Junk, Powerhouse Museum, Ultimo, NSW, 11 November 1989
  • Junk, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 22 October 1989
  • Junk, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 3 October 1989
  • Junk, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 25 September 1989
  • Junk, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 September 1989

Debra Oswald - Writer

  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1987
  • Dags, Singleton Civic Centre, Singleton, NSW, 31 March 1987
  • Dags, Morisset RSL Country Club, Morisset, NSW, 28 March 1987
  • Dags, Toronto Workers Club, Toronto, NSW, 26 March 1987
  • Dags, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 24 March 1987
  • Dags, Scone High School, Scone, NSW, 23 March 1987
  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 25 February 1987

Graham Pitts - Playwright

David Roberts - Production Manager

  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 2 April 1987
  • Dags, Singleton Civic Centre, Singleton, NSW, 31 March 1987
  • Dags, Morisset RSL Country Club, Morisset, NSW, 28 March 1987
  • Dags, Toronto Workers Club, Toronto, NSW, 26 March 1987
  • Dags, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 24 March 1987
  • Dags, Scone High School, Scone, NSW, 23 March 1987
  • Dags, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 25 February 1987

Linden Allen - Actor

Grant Cartwright - Actor

David Harris - Actor

Sharon McMillan - Director, Performer, Actor

Susan Ramadan - Actor, Stage Manager

Kate Sweeny - Actor

Jason Wheatley - Actor

Susan Carson - Actor, Musician

Jan Cornall - Writer, Playwright

  • Tisket Tasket, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 1 July 1991
  • Tisket Tasket, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 11 July 1988
  • Tisket Tasket, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 October 1987
  • Binge, Police Citizens Youth Club, Cessnock, NSW, 29 July 1987
  • Binge, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 10 July 1987

Nigel Davenport - Actor

Michael Davidson - Actor

Nick Enright - Playwright

Lance Hawkins - Actor

Janys Hayes - Actor

Malcolm Miles - Lighting Operator, Set Designer, Assistant Director, Designer, Devisor, Director, Lighting Designer, Playwright, Writer

Gabrielle O'Connor - Designer

John Rumble - Actor

Louise Sanders - Playwright, Actor

John Senczuk - Designer

Ann Watt - Actor

Rod Ansell - Actor, Director

Robert Bellamy - Set and/or Property Maker

Felicity Biggins - Director

David Brown - Playwright, Writer

Carl Caulfield - Writer, Playwright, Actor

Russell Cheek - Director, Devisor, Playwright

Zeny Giles - Playwright

  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 20 February 1985
  • Zorica, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 27 November 1984
  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 30 September 1984
  • Zorica, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 27 September 1984

Therese Kenyon - Designer

Aarne Neeme - Director

Sian Newey - Director, Actor

John O'Donoghue - Playwright

Pauline Walsh - Actor

Claire Williams - Actor

Nici Wood - Director

  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 20 February 1985
  • Zorica, Newcastle, Newcastle, NSW, 27 November 1984
  • Zorica, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 30 September 1984
  • Zorica, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 27 September 1984

Glenn Stuart Beatty - Lighting Designer

Emily Blackstock - Actor

Danny Boyd - Actor

Peter Carmody - Actor

Rohan Cattell - Musician

Robert Constable - Musician, Composer

  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 7 September 1994
  • Medea, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 17 April 1989
  • Medea, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 April 1989

Allen Cook - Composer, Musical Director

Richard Davies - Actor

Sharon Davis - Actor

Dario Fo - Playwright

Deborah Fordham - Actor

Sandra Griffin - Actor

David Hickson - Set and/or Property Maker

Bill Keir - Actor, Assistant Director

Ray Kelly - Devisor, Director

John Lonie - Playwright

Bonnie McMillan - Actor

Brendan O'Connell - Actor

  • The Heartbreak Kid, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 27 July 1988
  • Sideshow, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 July 1988
  • Sideshow, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1988

Bain Painter - Technical Director

Laurel Quillen - Writer, Playwright

  • Sideshow, The Rocks Theatre, The Rocks, NSW, 24 September 1988
  • Sideshow, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 July 1988
  • Sideshow, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1988

Kevin Smith - Actor

  • Red Earth, Newcastle City Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 21 April 1982
  • Red Earth, Jesmond Centre, Jesmond, NSW, 18 February 1982
  • Red Earth, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 August 1981

Rod Smith - Actor

  • A Little Fear, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 February 2000
  • A Little Fear, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 10 August 1999
  • Silences, Australia, [Unknown], 1 March 1999

Colin Taylor - Actor

Nicole Welch - Actor

Peter Winkler - Composer

Michael Atherton - Composer

Jeannie Baker - Writer

Amy Barnes - Actor

Peter Barnes - Actor

Steve Beazley - Designer

Jade Bennett - Actor, Lighting Designer

James Bradley - Writer

Phillip Brandie - Actor

Jonathon Carroll - Actor

Kerry Casey - Actor

  • Medea, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 17 April 1989
  • Medea, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 April 1989

Julia Cotton - Director

Janet Coulston - Designer

Karin Davies - Actor

Rob Dilley - Actor

Jane Dunn - Actor

  • Just Desserts, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 27 May 1994
  • Party Animals, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 1 May 1993

Nick Fenby - Stage Manager

  • Medea, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 17 April 1989
  • Medea, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 April 1989

Jodie Fried - Designer

  • A Little Fear, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 February 2000
  • A Little Fear, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 10 August 1999

Maruja Funegra - Actor

  • Medea, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 17 April 1989
  • Medea, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 April 1989

Mark Gill - Actor

Greg Graham - Actor

Brothers Grimm - Writer

Leanne Guihot - Actor

Caroline Hale - Production Manager

Rosalind Hill - Actor

  • QUACK, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1979
  • The Right Thing To Do, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 7 February 1979

David Holman - Playwright

  • Peacemaker, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1985
  • The Disappeared, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 15 August 1984

Noel Howell - Designer

Karen Hudson - Costume Designer

  • Medea, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 17 April 1989
  • Medea, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 April 1989

Claire Irvine - Actor, Artistic Director

  • One Bad Night, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 May 2002
  • Motto, Speers Point Park, Speers Point, NSW, 14 December 2001

James Jablonski - Lighting Designer

Kim Kearney - Stage Manager, Actor

Ron Kelly - Actor

  • Medea, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 17 April 1989
  • Medea, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 April 1989

Robin Klein - Writer

Tony Mitchell - Translator

Leanne Mostyn - Visual Artist

  • Sideshow, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 July 1988
  • Sideshow, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1988

Cate Murray - Actor

  • Medea, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 17 April 1989
  • Medea, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 5 April 1989

John Rodgers - Composer

  • Binge, Police Citizens Youth Club, Cessnock, NSW, 29 July 1987
  • Binge, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 10 July 1987

Susan Ryman - Designer

Roger Rynd - Director

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Alice Sinclair - Actor

  • A Little Fear, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 February 2000
  • A Little Fear, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 10 August 1999

Lucy Skilbeck - Actor

Michael Smythe - Actor

Terry Smythe - Composer

Mark Spitzkowski - Lighting Designer

Sharon Stewart - Actor

Tony Taylor - Actor, Playwright

Lex Thomas - Actor

Chris Tonks - Actor

Nigel Triffitt - Director

Peter Turner - Actor

Bronwyn Vaughan - Devisor, Actor

Rachelle Vicktor - Actor

George Whaley - Actor, Director

Leslie Wiles - Actor

Martin Woodward - Production Manager

Patricia Wrightson - Writer

  • A Little Fear, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 February 2000
  • A Little Fear, Laycock Street Theatre, North Gosford, NSW, 10 August 1999

Kate Zaat - Actor

Yetta Abrahams - Actor

Christopher Allen - Singer

Lucinda Amour - Actor

Kingston Anderson - Director

Lance Anderson - Actor

Lucinda Armour - Actor

Nigel Armstrong - Actor

  • One Bad Night, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 May 2002

Helen Atkinson - Actor

Sarah Aubrey - Actor

Chantel Baker - Actor

Richard Barrett - Playwright

Tim Barrett - Actor

Adele Beal - Actor

Andrew Bevis - Actor

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Jonathan Biggins - Actor

Natalie Bird - Actor

  • Just Desserts, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 27 May 1994

Mathew Blackstock - Actor

  • Silences, Australia, [Unknown], 1 March 1999

Michael Boddy - Actor

Edward Bond - Translator

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Tom Bonjekovic - Actor

David Branson - Artistic Director

Anne Brookman - Writer

Rodney Brooks - Actor

Dave Brown - Director, Lighting Designer

Dick Brugman - Properties Master / Mistress

Rodney Brunsdon - Designer

Kate Burns - Actor

Joshua Campbell - Actor

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

David Campton - Playwright

Byron Christie - Actor

Jonathan Ciddor - Lighting Designer

Warren Coleman - Performer

Derrick Cox - Designer

  • S.A.O., Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 4 September 1996

Haylee Cummins - Actor

  • Just Desserts, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 27 May 1994

Stephen Curtis - Designer

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

Lee Daters - Lighting Operator

Ditch Davey - Actor

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Jean de Brunhoff - Writer

  • Babar the Elephant, University of Newcastle Conservatorium. Concert Hall , Newcastle, NSW, 28 April 1996

Guy De Ville - Actor

  • Spite, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 September 1997

John Deacon - Puppet Designer

Ji Deeg - Musician

  • Party Animals, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 1 May 1993

Belinda Delaney - Performer

Lee-Anne Donnoley - Stage Manager

Meg Dunn - Director

Katherine Dynon - Actor

Owen Elliott - Actor

  • The Bridge, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 April 2002

Tevi Fanning - Performer

David Fenick - Actor

Penny Flanagan - Actor, Composer

  • Spite, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 September 1997

Anne Flanaghan - Actor

Katrina Foster - Actor

Ben Frost - Actor

Robert Frost - Actor

Veronica Frost - Actor

Nicole Gaff - Actor

Skye Gallagher - Actor

  • The Bridge, Various NSW Schools, NSW Region, NSW, 1 April 2002

Alan Gannaway - Lighting Operator

Mary-Anne Gifford - Adaptor, Director

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Robert Giltinan - Actor

Megan Goldsworthy - Actor

Michelle Gosper - Writer

  • Not Me Mate, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 September 1990

Kate Graham - Stage Manager

Belinda Green - Actor

Ron Grice - Conductor

David Grinstead - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Leane Gurhot - Actor

  • S.A.O., Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 4 September 1996

Karen Halliday - Costume Designer

Courtney Hammonds - Actor

Birgitte Hansen-Chawner - Designer

Don Hany - Actor

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Ken Hardwick - Musical Director

Martin Harris - Actor

Jenn Havelberg - Choreographer

Alice Hekimian - Assistant Stage Manager

Rachel Hennesey - Actor

Yvonne Hockey - Production Manager

Judith Hoddinott - Designer

Kolet Hodgson - Costume Maker

Clint Hurrell - Special Effects, Set Designer

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

  • Peer Gynt, Newcastle Ocean Baths, Newcastle East, NSW, 8 November 2002

Sylvia Jagtman - Designer

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Alfred Jarry - Playwright

  • Ubu Roi, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 1 October 1991

Bethany Jones - Actor

Caroline Jones - Designer

Cyd Joyce-Cormall - Actor

Evdokia Katahanas - Actor

Adam Kealy - Special Effects

Deborah Kennedy - Actor

Therese Kenyon Mackie - Designer

Martin Kinnane - Lighting Designer

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Julie Kirby - Costume Maker

Ray Lawler - Playwright

Richard Lawrance - Devisor

  • 2186, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 1 February 1986

Katrina Lentfer - Choreographer

Jeremy Lindsay Taylor - Actor

Rikki Lofberg - Actor

Brenden Lovett - Actor

Andrew Macdonald - Stage Manager

Craig Macdonald - Sound Designer

David Madew - Actor

Paul Mason - Actor

Bill McCluskey - Actor

Luke McGettigan - Stage Manager

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Cameron McGinn - Actor

Hec McMillan - Actor

Aimee Mills - Actor

Sarah-Jane Mills - Actor

Drayton Morley - Actor

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Mary Morris - Writer

Shelley Moses - Assistant Director

Dang Thao Nguyen - Composer

Derek Nicholson - Lighting Designer

Karen Norris - Lighting Designer

Martin O'Donoghue - Actor

  • Party Animals, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 1 May 1993

Michelle Offen - Actor

Elizabeth Olsson - Stage Manager

Kylee Owen - Actor

John Paisley - Actor

Tyron Parke - Actor

Lisa Philip-Harbutt - Designer

Chris Pigott - Stage Manager

Thomas Pitham - Actor

  • Ubu Roi, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 1 October 1991

Francis Poulenc - Composer

  • Babar the Elephant, University of Newcastle Conservatorium. Concert Hall , Newcastle, NSW, 28 April 1996

Mark Powell - Actor

Emma Pratt - Singer

Scott Rappeneker - Actor

Mark Reedman - Writer

Kim Rees - Actor

Katrina Retallick - Actor

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Billie Rice - Stage Manager

Chrystal Richards - Actor

Jan Rienker - Playwright

  • Just Desserts, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 27 May 1994

Sandra Roals - Costume Maker

Keith Robinson - Playwright

Vic Rooney - Actor

Sandra Rosier - Actor

Tamara Ross - Actor

Jane Rothnie - Playwright

  • Just Desserts, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 27 May 1994

Phillip Rutherford - Composer

Patricia Santiago - Actor

Lindy Sardelic - Actor

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Christopher Saunders - Actor

Jillian Searant - Actor

Jennifer See - Actor

  • Just Desserts, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 27 May 1994

Brooke Shepherd - Actor

Greg Shepherd - Playwright

Angela Shone - Actor

Catherine Skipp - Director

Daniel Smith - Actor

Libby Smith - Costume Designer

Nigel Stace - Actor

Michael Stanley - Composer

Belynda Stephen - Actor

John Stone - Actor

Angus Strathie - Designer

Hikmat Sukkarreh - Puppeteer

Kim Sutherland - Conductor

Binh Duy Ta - Writer

Claire Thomas - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Newcastle Ocean Baths, Newcastle East, NSW, 8 November 2002

Susan Thomas - Actor

  • Ubu Roi, Lakeview Street Theatre, Speers Point, NSW, 1 October 1991

Alan Thompson - Director

Mark Timson - Various

Les Ustinov - Playwright

Stuart Vaskess - Designer

Joshua Wakely - Actor

Nola Wallace - Actor

  • Peer Gynt, Newcastle Ocean Baths, Newcastle East, NSW, 8 November 2002

Emily Weare - Actor

Frank Wedekind - Playwright

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Bronwyn White - Choreographer

Judith Whitfield - Assistant Director

Therese Wilkins - Writer, Assistant Director

Christian Williams - Actor

  • Blackrock, Mission Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 13 March 1996

David Williamson - Playwright

Les Winspear - Playwright

  • Dust Hog, Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW, 15 February 1984

David Wood - Actor

  • S.A.O., Newcastle Civic Theatre, Newcastle, NSW, 4 September 1996

Sarah Woods - Actor

  • Spring Awakening, University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW, 9 September 1999

Margie Wright - Production Manager

Matt Wright - Actor

Works
Gluckalstar
Sugar 'n Snails
Resources
Organisation Identifier 905