Work Le Beau Danube bleu, Op. 314
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Alternate Work Name The Blue Danube
Country of Origin
  • Russia
Creator Contributors
Events

Colonel W. de Basil's Monte Carlo Russian Ballet

J. C. Williamson Limited (1910-1938)

Borovansky Ballet Company

Education in Music and Dramatic Arts Society

J. C. Williamson Theatres Limited (1943-1976)

Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo

Colonel W. de Basil's Ballet Company

Original Ballet Russe Ltd.

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Australian and New Zealand Theatres Limited

Borovansky Ballet Orchestra

J. C. Williamson Modes

London Symphony Orchestra

Sydney Opera House

Johann Strauss - Composer

Leonide Massine - Choreographer, Writer, Cinematographer, Ballet Master/Mistress, Dancer

Mikhail Fokine - Choreographer, Writer

Constantin Guys - Scenic Artist, Set Designer, Designer

Count Etienne de Beaumont - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Costume Maker, Costume Co-ordinator, Scenic Artist

Roger Desormiere - Orchestrator, Musical Arranger

Helene Kirsova - Dancer

Vladimir Polunin - Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Léon Woizikowsky - Dancer, Choreographer, Ballet Master/Mistress

Jan Hoyer - Regisseur, Dancer, Artistic Director

Prince A Schervachidze - Scenic Artist, Set Designer

Valentina Blinova - Dancer

Jascha Horenstein - Conductor

Savva Andreieff - Dancer

Irina Bondireva - Dancer

Edouard Borovansky - Unknown, Dancer, Artistic Director, Choreographer, Production Supervisor

Ivan Clayton - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Colonel W. de Basil - General Director, Director

Nina Golovina - Dancer

Roland Guerard - Dancer

Valeri Shaevsky - Dancer

Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky - Composer

Tamara Tchinarova - Dancer

Leon Bakst - Writer, Scenic Artist, Designer

Birger Bartholin - Dancer

Helene Polouchina - Dancer

Anna Skarpa - Dancer

Igor Yousskevitch - Dancer

Thomas Armour - Dancer

Frederic Chopin - Composer

Valentin Froman - Dancer

Jacques Lidji - Director

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Composer

Irina Vassilieva - Dancer

Sonia Woizikowska - Dancer

Nina Youchkevitch - Dancer

Helene Antonova - Dancer

Lelia Roussova - Dancer

Thadee Slavinsky - Dancer

Dmitri Tovaroff - Dancer

Serge Unger - Dancer

Kathleen Gorham - Dancer

Kurt Herweg - Musical Director, Conductor

Marija Korjinska - Dancer

Marjan Winter - Dancer

Jashf Dolotine - Dancer

Paul Grinwis - Dancer, Producer

Vanda Grossen - Dancer

David Lichine - Choreographer, Dancer

Andre Masson - Scenic Artist, Designer

Olga Morosova - Dancer

Nina Natova - Dancer

Marius Petipa - Choreographer

Tatiana Riabouchinska - Dancer

Vittorio Rieti - Orchestrator

Milos Ristic - Dancer

Olga Valevska - Dancer

H Antonova - Dancer

Valentine Baline - Dancer

Serge Bousloff - Dancer

Nathalie Branitzka - Dancer

Mona Dimidova - Dancer

Mira Dimina - Dancer

Alexis Frank - Dancer

Mary Garina - Dancer

Nathalie Gontcharova - Designer, Scenic Artist

Xenia Kalinovska - Dancer

Marian Ladre - Dancer

Vera Lipska - Dancer

Paul Petroff - Dancer

Joan Potter - Dancer

Nina Raievska - Dancer

Robert Schumann - Composer

Anna Severska - Dancer

Tamara Toumanova - Dancer, Dance Group

Vassilie Trunoff - Dancer

Serge Vladimiroff - Dancer

Carl Maria von Weber - Composer

Harcourt Algeranoff - Dancer

Henry Clifford - Choreographer

William Constable - Scenic Artist, Costume Designer, Set Designer

Manuel de Falla - Composer

Claude Debussy - Composer

Eugenie Delarova - Dancer

Alexandra Denisova - Dancer

Theophile Gautier - Poet

Serge Ismailoff - Dancer

Roman Jasinsky - Dancer

Barry Kitcher - Dancer

Efrem Kurtz - Conductor

Yura Lazovsky - Dancer

Anna Leontieva - Dancer

Helene Lineva - Dancer

Rosemary Mildner - Dancer

Nicholas Orloff - Dance Group, Dancer

Galina Razoumova - Dancer

Dimitri Rostoff - Dancer

Borislav Runanine - Dancer

Vania Rykoff - Dancer

Peggy Sager - Dancer

Elisabeth Souvorova - Dancer

Kiril Vassilkovsky - Dancer, Choreographer

J J Vaudoyer - Poet

Nina Verchinina - Dancer

Anna Volkova - Dancer, Dance Group

M Winter - Dancer

Irina Zarova - Dancer

William Akers - Assistant Stage Manager

Grisha Alexandroff - Dancer

Oreste Allegri - Scenic Artist

John Auld - Dancer

Irina Baronova - Dancer

Jill Bathurst - Dancer

Haydn Beck - Ballet Master/Mistress

Alexander Benois - Costume Designer

Vladimir Bielsky - Librettist

Rene Blum - Artistic Director

Luigi Boccherini - Composer

Alexander Borodin - Composer

Natallie Branitska - Dancer

Edna Busse - Dancer

Giorgio de Chirico - Scenic Artist

Patrina Coates - Dancer

Alison Crowther - Dancer

Alexandra Danilova - Dancer

Joseph Dolotine - Dancer

Antal Dorati - Conductor

Andre Eglevsky - Dancer

Helene Ffrance - Dancer

Jean Francaix - Orchestrator

E Georgieva - Dancer

Carlo Goldoni - Playwright

Colleen Gough - Stage Manager

Serge Grigorieff - Artistic Director

Tamara Grigorieva - Dance Group, Dancer

Heather Halton - Dancer

Christiane Hubert - Dancer

B Karinska - Costume Designer

Michel Katcharoff - Dancer

P Kennedy - Dancer

Judith V Ker - Dancer

Eve King - Dancer

Constantin Korovine - Designer, Costume Designer

Michel Larionoff - Scenic Artist, Designer

O Larose - Costume Designer

Serge Lifar - Scenic Artist

Keith Little - Dancer

Patrice Lyons - Dancer

Eleonora Marra - Dancer

Dorothy Mendoza - Photographer, Pianist

Des Meyers - Dancer

Jock Miller - Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Tatiana Mouravieva - Dancer

Michel Panaieff - Dancer, Dance Group

Ron Paul - Dancer

Alexander Pouchkine - Author

Vania Psota - Dancer

Olga Purves - Dancer

Alfred Ross - Dancer

Igor Rykoff - Dancer

Franz Schubert - Composer

Yurek Shabelevsky - Dancer

Dudley Simpson - Conductor, Assistant Conductor

Dorothy Stevenson - Dancer, Choreographer

Igor Stravinsky - Orchestrator, Composer

Frank S. Tait - Director, Administrator

J. Nevin Tait - Director, Administrator

John H Tait - Director, Administrator

Nina Tarakanova - Dancer

Eileen Tasker - Dancer

N Tcherepnine - Music Adaptor

Sviatoslav Toumine - Dancer, Dance Group

Raymond Trickett - Dancer

Garth Welch - Dancer

Marian Winter - Dancer

Alberto Alonso - Dance Group

Lorand Andahazy - Dancer

Craig Armstrong - Songwriter

Maria Azrova - Dancer

R Banks - Dancer

Louis Barnett - Wigmaker

Merril Bean - Dancer

Tatiana Bechenova - Dancer

Ira Belline - Costume Maker

Boris Belsky - Dancer

Christian Berard - Scenic Artist

Nicolas Beriosoff - Dancer

Hector Berlioz - Author

Joyce Berry - Dancer

Emile Bertin - Scenic Artist

Pixie Bevan - Dancer

Iovanka Biegovic - Dancer

Laurence Bishop - Dancer

Mr Bishop - Dancer

Georges Bizet - Composer

W Boulton - Lighting Designer

Kira Bounina - Dancer

Mlle Bounina - Dancer

Frank Bourman - Dancer

Miss Bowers - Dancer

Vonda Boyd - Dancer

Judith Burgess - Dancer

Peggy Campbell - Dancer

Jill Cardow - Dancer

Robert Carroll - Orchestra

Raoul Celada - Dancer

Galina Chabelska - Dancer

Tatiana Chamie - Dancer

Ian Clayton - Conductor

Len Coleman - Various

Max Collis - Dancer

Natalie Contcharova - Scenic Artist

- Corot - Scenic Artist

Maria Costello - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Lydia Couprina - Dancer

Mlle Crabovska - Dancer

Andre Derain - Scenic Artist

Peter Dickinson - Dancer

M. Charles Dickson - Dancer

Charles Dixon - Dancer

Mlle. Dokoudovska - Dancer

Valdimir Dokoudovsky - Dancer

Anton Dolin - Dancer

Irene Drosdova - Dancer

Annette Dunlop - Dancer

Miss Dunlop - Dancer

Mr Eather - Dancer

Arthur Edwardes - Dancer

Mlle Etheridge - Dancer

Irene Faberge - Dancer

Marcel Fenchel - Dancer

Royes Fernandez - Dancer

Arvid Fibigs - Dancer

S Finlay - Dancer

Jewel Firth - Dancer

June Florenz - Dancer

Mlle Flotat - Dancer

Mlle Franca - Dancer

Frederic Franklin - Dancer

J. Gadsden - Dancer

Rosina Gay - Dancer

Mlle Geleznova - Dancer

Alexander Glazunov - Orchestrator

Max Goberman - Conductor

L Goddard - Dancer

M Gontcharova - Dancer

John Grant - Dancer

Mlle Grantzeva - Dancer

Keith Gregory - Electrician

Edvard Grieg - Composer

Willy Gueneva - Dancer

Joan Halliday - Dancer

Paul Hammond - Dancer

S Hancock - Dancer

N Harrison - Dancer

Bruno Harvey - Dancer

Mr Harvey - Dancer

Strelsa Heckelman - Dancer

Jan Heidenreich - Dancer

Mlle Hightover - Dancer

David Hirschfelder - Composer

Ann Holmes - Dancer

Judith Hosken - Dancer

Judith Hoskin - Dancer

W Hunt - Dancer

Vladimir Irman - Dancer

R T Irwin - Dancer

Nicolas Ivangine - Dancer

Lev Ivanov - Choreographer

Mlle. Ivanova - Dancer

Valda Jack - Dancer

V James - Dancer

Y James - Dancer

Bernard Jameson - Dancer

Marilyn Jones - Dancer

- Karcharoff - Dancer

Madame Karinsky - Costume Designer

Mlle Kelepovska - Dancer

Leon Kellaway - Dancer

Miss Kennedy - Dancer

George Kenyon - Designer

Kurt Kerweg - Orchestrator

Max Kirbos - Dancer

MM Klimoff - Dancer

Mlle Kobseva - Dancer

Boris Kochno - Ballet Master/Mistress

Casimir Kokitch - Dancer

Mlle Korjinska - Dancer

Waldemar Kostenko - Dance Group

Nathalie Krassovska - Dancer

Rosalia Kurowska - Dancer

Mlle Lacca - Dancer

Kathleen Lamb - Dancer

Miss Lamb - Dancer

Jeanne Lanvin - Costume Maker

Helene Larina - Dancer

Jeanette Lauret - Dancer

Tatiana Leskova - Dancer

Serge Lipatoff - Dancer

Tatiana Lipkovska - Dancer

V Lipska - Dancer

Irene Litvinova - Dancer

Corrie Lodders - Dancer

G Lowe - Dancer

Baz Luhrmann - Director

Ludmilla Lvova - Dancer

Ken Mansfield - Dancer

Anna Mariya - Dancer

Alicia Markova - Dancer

MM Martikainen - Dancer

Florence Martin - Costume Designer

Kathleen Martin - Costume Designer

Laurel Martyn - Dancer

Narcisse Matouchak - Dancer

- Matouchevsky - Dancer

A McCulloch - Set Designer

Winifred McDonnell - Pianist

Grace McLean - Dancer

J McLean - Dancer

Natisha Melnikova - Dancer

Mlle Melnitchenko - Dancer

Ricarda Merbeth - Soprano

Tommy Merrifield - Dancer

Mlle Michailova - Dancer

Mr Millar - Dancer

Ludwig Minkus - Composer

Joan Miro - Scenic Artist

Mlle Mladova - Dancer

Robin Monro - Dancer

Bruce Morrow - Dancer

Genevieve Moulin - Dancer

Noel Murray - Dancer

Vera Nelidova - Dancer

Vera Nemtchinova - Dancer

Audrey Nicholls - Dancer

Vassily Nicolaieff - Dancer

Bronislava Nijinska - Choreographer

Mara North - Dancer

Lara Obidenna - Dancer

Sonia Orlova - Dancer

Sono Osato - Dancer

Joan Osborne - Dancer

- Ozoline - Dancer

Cecile Paul - Dancer

Mr Phillips - Dancer

Ray Phillips - Dancer

Felix Piotrovsky - Dancer

E Polounine - Scenic Artist

V Polounine - Scenic Artist

Robert Pomie - Choreographer

Nina Popova - Dancer

Adda Pourmel - Dancer

Miss Proud - Dancer

Pamela Proud - Dancer

Sergei Rachmaninoff - Composer

Nina Raiveska - Dancer

Gladys Raynor - Dancer

Aina Reega - Dancer

Vitoria Reitti - Orchestrator

J S Rendall - Administrator

Ottorino Respighi - Orchestrator

Robert Ritchie - Dancer

Mlle Rklitzka - Dancer

Nicholas Roerich - Scenic Artist

- Roje - Dancer

Annette Rosefield - Dancer

Gioacchino Rossini - Composer

Mlle Rosson - Dancer

Lubou Roudenko - Dancer

Martin Rubinstein - Dancer

Frank Salter - Dancer

Mr Salter - Dancer

Zell Sanders - Dancer

Tina Scarpa - Dance Group

Mlle Scarpova - Dancer

Valery Schaevsky - Dancer

M Semenoff - Dancer

A Severskaya - Dancer

L Sexton - Dancer

Yurek Shabelewski - Dancer

John Sherwood - Dancer

H Sincock - Dancer

K Sincock - Dancer

Georges Skibine - Dancer

Youra Skibine - Dancer

Gil Slattery - Various

Nadia Smirnova - Dancer

Daphne Smith - Dancer

Dearcy Smith - Dancer

Edouard Sobichevsky - Dancer

Natasha Sobinova - Dancer

Mlle Sorina - Dancer

Serge Soudeikine - Costume Designer

Arnold Spirka - Dancer

F Stenning - Stage Manager

Irina Stepanova - Dancer

Tatiana Stepanova - Dancer

Hugh Stevenson - Costume Designer

Nina Stroganova - Dancer

Marina Svetlova - Dancer

Arthur Tait - Director

E. J. Tait - Administrator

Taneeff - Orchestrator

Lubov Tchernicheva - Dancer

Nini Theilade - Dancer

Edna Tresahar - Dancer

B Trunoff - Dancer

Oleg Tupine - Dancer

Serge Unguer - Dancer

Ludwig van Beethoven - Composer

Anton Vlassoff - Dance Group

Jocelyn Vollmar - Dancer

Barry Walsh - Dancer

Reg Warhurst - Dancer

Les Watson - Properties Master

Alex Weeks - Properties Master

Valda Westerland - Dancer

Janet Wilkie - Dancer

William Wittner - Orchestrator

Pamela Wyatt - Dancer

George Yates - Various

Leo Young - Dancer

Igor Youskevitch - Dancer

Miro Zloch - Producer

Theatre Royal, Adelaide, SA

His Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Empire Theatre (1927-1960), Sydney, NSW

Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Alhambra Theatre, Kings Cross, England

Theatre Royal (1875-1972), Sydney, NSW

Theatre Royal Drury Lane, Covent Garden, England

Work Identifier 2851