Contributor Baz Luhrmann
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Director
Events

Director

Actor

Original Director

Bill Marron - Designer, Associate Designer, Assistant Designer

Nigel Levings - Lighting Designer

Tyler Coppin - Actor, Singer, Tenor

Benjamin Britten - Composer

Catharine Martin - Designer

Catherine Martin - Designer

  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 1 October 2003
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1996
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1993
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1993
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990
  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Michael Martin - Tenor, Singer

Sonia Todd - Actor

Rhett Walton - Actor

Christine Douglas - Soprano, Singer, Actor

Brendan Higgins - Actor

Glenn Keenan - Actor, Choreographer

Graeme Macfarlane - Singer

Leverne McDonnell - Circus Style Performer, Actor

Justin Monjo - Actor

Andrea Moor - Actor

John O'Connell - Choreographer

Richard Alexander - Singer, Baritone

Geoffrey Crook - Singer

Kirsti Harms - Singer, Soprano

Christopher Josey - Singer, Tenor

David Lemke - Baritone, Actor, Singer

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1996
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1993
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990
  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Catherine McClements - Actor

Kate Roberts - Actor, Circus Style Performer

Gary Rowley - Singer, Bass

Nell Schofield - Actor

Gail Watson - Actor

Tom Woods - Conductor

Cheryl Barker - Soprano, Actor

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1996
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1993
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990

William Brandt - Actor

John Brunato - Singer

David Collins-White - Singer, Tenor

Graeme Ewer - Bass, Actor, Singer

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1996
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990
  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Kerry Henderson - Tenor, Singer

David Hobson - Tenor, Actor

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1996
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1993
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990

Lisa Kelly - Actor

Marta Kiec - Actor

Helen Mutkins - Actor

Tony Poli - Actor

Giacomo Puccini - Composer

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1996
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1993
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990

Andrew Spence - Actor

Angus Strathie - Designer

  • Strictly Ballroom, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 24 September 1988
  • Haircut, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 July 1988
  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Elizabeth Allen - Lighting Designer, Stage Manager

  • Funeral Games, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 24 April 1985
  • A Dream Play, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 6 March 1985

Jamie Allen - Singer

Stephen Bennett - Actor, Baritone

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1996
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990

Genivieve Bluet - Design Consultant, Designer

John Bolton Wood - Actor, Baritone

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1996
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990

Kerry Elizabeth Brown - Singer

Roderick Brydon - Conductor

Rose Clemente - Circus Style Performer

Conal Coad - Singer

Paul Curran - Director

Di Emry - Actor

  • Strictly Ballroom, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 24 September 1988
  • Haircut, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 July 1988

Amelia Farrugia - Singer, Actor

Tim Ferrier - Set Designer

  • Funeral Games, NIDA Theatre, Kensington, NSW, 24 April 1985
  • A Dream Play, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 6 March 1985

Warwick Fyfe - Singer

Val Gorecki - Actor

Lisa Harper-Brown - Singer

Roger Lemke - Baritone, Actor

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1993
  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990

Robin Livingston-Auld - Designer, Costume Designer

Kathryn McCusker - Singer

Genevieve Mooy - Actor

  • Strictly Ballroom, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 24 September 1988
  • Haircut, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 July 1988

Tara Morice - Actor

  • Strictly Ballroom, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 24 September 1988
  • Haircut, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 July 1988

Mark Owen-Taylor - Actor

  • Strictly Ballroom, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 24 September 1988
  • Haircut, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 July 1988

Craig Pearce - Actor

  • Strictly Ballroom, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 24 September 1988
  • Haircut, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 July 1988

Teddy Tahu Rhodes - Singer

Jaime Robertson - Actor

Jamie Robertson - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Jim Sharman - Director

Ross Wallace - Costume Designer, Designer

David Abiuso - Musician

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Neil Archer - Singer

Craig Armstrong - Songwriter

  • Sydney Symphony, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 May 2014

Jud Arthur - Singer

John Barton - Playwright

Rob Baxter - Actor

Jennifer Bermingham - Singer

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Emma Blaxland - Actor

Olga Bolotova - Singer

Ken Boucher - Director

Donna Broadbridge - Lighting Designer

Louis Brown - Actor

Simon Burke - Actor

Harry G. Carlson - Translator

  • A Dream Play, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 6 March 1985

Michael Chance - Singer

John Clark - Director

Rosalba Clemente - Actor

  • A Dream Play, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 6 March 1985

David Courcier - Actor

David Crooks - Assistant Director

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990

John Cummins - Singer

Julia de Plater - Conductor

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Mervyn Drake - Composer

Gale Edwards - Director

Natina Eggleton - Stage Manager

Jenny Enilane - Lighting Designer

Nick Enright - Director

Anny Evason - Designer

John Fernon - Actor

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990

David Field - Actor

Mark Franklin - Musician

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

John Fulford - Singer

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Steve Gallop - Singer

Robert Gard - Singer

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Matthew Glasgow - Actor

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990

Maxim Gorky - Playwright

Rosemary Gunn - Singer

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Darrelyn Gunzburg - Associate Designer

Julie Hamilton - Actor

Wendy Harmer - Librettist

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Kristi Harms - Singer

Moss Hart - Writer

Matthew Hayes - Stage Manager

Jenny Hicks - Musician

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

David Hirschfelder - Composer

  • Sydney Symphony, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 May 2014

Roxane Hislop - Singer

Earl Holt - Musician

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Ros Horin - Director

Richard Huggett - Actor

Rosanne Hunt - Musician

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Stephen Ibbotson - Actor

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990

Martin Irving - Musician

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Kevin Jackson - Director

John Jacobs - Assistant Director

Fiona Janes - Singer

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Brad Jarrett - Stage Manager

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Graeme Jenkins - Conductor

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990

Tea-Kim Jin - Tenor

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1996

Suzanne Johnston - Singer

Manfred Karge - Playwright

George Kaufman - Writer

Malcolm Keith - Actor

Marta Kiec-Gubala - Actor

Peter Kingston - Director

Egil Kipste - Director

Neil Kirkby - Singer

Arthur Kopit - Playwright

Lorna Lesley - Actor

Armando Licul - Sound Designer

Geoff Lierse - Musician

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Han Lim - Singer

Jonathon Little - Musician

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Julia Little - Actor

Galt MacDermot - Composer

  • Haircut, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 July 1988

Annie Marshall - Designer

Gabrielle Mason - Actor

Kathryn McKusker - Singer

Felix Meagher - Composer

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Angie Milliken - Actor

Tinch Minter - Translator

Akiko Nakajima - Soprano

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1996

Jennifer Nicholls - Assistant Director

Joe Orton - Playwright

Stephen Poliakoff - Playwright

John Polson - Actor

Graham Pushee - Singer

Stephen Rae - Actor

Joslyn Rechter - Singer

Stephanie Rigold - Assistant Director

Kate Saunders - Lighting Designer

Michael Saunders - Singer

Gordon Sellar - Musician

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Helen Simondson - Choreographer

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Julian Smith - Conductor

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1993

David Spode - Designer

August Strindberg - Playwright

  • A Dream Play, Parade Theatre (1969-1999), Kensington, NSW, 6 March 1985

Gillian Sullivan - Soprano

Patrick Summers - Conductor

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1996

Linda Thomson - Singer

Gregory Tomlinson - Singer

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Pamela van Amstel - Playwright

Karen Vickery - Translator

Anthony Vivis - Translator

Jeffrey Ward - Actor

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 28 July 1990

Jonathon Welch - Singer

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

Paul Whelan - Singer

Elisa Wilson - Soprano

Angus Wood - Baritone

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 20 June 1996

Leanne Woof - Musician

  • Lake Lost, Key Studios, Melbourne, VIC, 14 May 1988

The Australian Opera

NIDA

University of New South Wales

Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

Six Years Old Theatre Company

  • Strictly Ballroom, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 24 September 1988
  • Haircut, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 July 1988
  • Hair-Cut, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 21 July 1988

Department of Arts, Heritage and Environment

Opera Australia

State Orchestra of Victoria

Sydney Festival

Sydney Theatre Company

  • Strictly Ballroom, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 24 September 1988
  • Haircut, The Wharf Studio Theatre, Walsh Bay, NSW, 23 July 1988

Bond Theatre Company

Channel 7

Company B Belvoir

Esso Australia Ltd

Festival of Sydney

Hotel Inter-Continental Sydney

MEPC Australia Limited

  • La Boheme, Opera Theatre (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 6 January 1993

Nimrod Theatre Company

Opera Australia Chorus

Sydney Opera House

Sydney Opera House Car Park

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

  • Sydney Symphony, Concert Hall (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 2 May 2014
Resources
Works
Identifier 885