Contributor Melissa King
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Director
Related Contributors
  • Also known as Mel King (Performer, Puppeteer. Event Dates: 2011 - 2018)
Events

Performer

Actor

Assistant Director

Director

Puppeteer

  • Antarctica, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 October 2016

Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Les Winspear - Director, Set and/or Property Maker, Playwright, Actor

Robert Jarman - Actor, Devisor, Director

Bryony Geeves - Actor, Puppeteer

Fiona Stewart - Musician, Musical Director, Actor

Jessica Wilson - Director, Artistic Director

John Xintavelonis - Production Manager, Actor

Rod Anderson - Actor

Michael Bishop - Stage Manager

Sue Hayes - Actor

Thomas Pidd - Actor

Nicole Winspear - Designer

Christine Bowling - Front of House

Heath Brown - Sound Composer, Sound Designer, Composer

Max Ford - Production Manager, Lighting Designer, Technical Manager

Jane Longhurst - Actor

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019
  • Black Tuesday, Moonah Arts Centre (MAC), Moonah, TAS, 5 February 2017
  • Bombshells, Backspace, Hobart, TAS, 19 June 2008

Greg Methe - Set Designer, Designer, Puppet Designer

Jill Munro - Costume Maker, Stage Manager, Designer

Adam (Gus) Powers - Stage Manager, Production Manager

Alieta Belle - Visual Artist, Performer

Lucy Bleach - Performer

Kath Chapman - Graphic Designer

Rachel Crothers - Visual Artist, Performer

David Deacon - Visual Artist, Performer

Kimber Dowle - Performer, Visual Artist

Annette Downs - Director

Rose Ertler - Performer, Visual Artist

Kate Gaul - Director, Designer

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019
  • Wanna Go Home, Baby?, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 17 August 2000

Sofia Gibson - Performer, Visual Artist

Ryk Goddard - Performer, Actor

Stephen Goddard - Designer

Jane Hamilton-Foster - Actor

Nicholas Higgins - Lighting Designer

Guy Hooper - Actor

  • Black Tuesday, Moonah Arts Centre (MAC), Moonah, TAS, 5 February 2017
  • Poxed, Backspace, Hobart, TAS, 31 March 2011

Craig Irons - Actor

Jen Jamieson - Visual Artist, Performer

Jane Johnson - Actor, Assistant Director

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019
  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

Malcolm Keith - Adaptor, Director

Peter Kennard - Composer, Musician

Garry Kent - Visual Artist, Performer

Karl Kinsella - Visual Artist, Performer

Zoe Knights - Visual Artist, Performer

Eleanor Knox - Visual Artist, Performer

Finegan Kruckemeyer - Playwright, Writer

Pi-Wei Lim - Visual Artist, Performer

Paul McNally - Visual Artist, Performer

Amanda McNamara - Costume Designer, Designer

Jeff Michel - Actor

Hilik Mirankar - Performer, Visual Artist

Mark Mitchell - Visual Artist, Performer

Scott Moon - Visual Artist, Performer

Rachel Mordy - Visual Artist, Performer

Michele Morgan - Visual Artist, Performer

Kylie Murden - Visual Artist, Performer

Frank Newman - Devisor, Director

Raquel Ormella - Visual Artist

Simone Paterson - Visual Artist, Performer

Gail Priest - Actor, Performer

Naomi Radom - Visual Artist, Performer

Ellen Roe - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019
  • Black Tuesday, Moonah Arts Centre (MAC), Moonah, TAS, 5 February 2017

Nina Rose - Visual Artist, Performer

Michael Tabrett - Visual Artist, Performer

Alicia Talbot - Actor, Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993
  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Greg Thompson - Lighting Designer

Lee Tillam - Performer, Visual Artist

Julie Vulcan - Performer, Visual Artist

Antoinette Wakeling - Performer, Visual Artist

Nick Wales - Performer, Visual Artist

Lee Wilson - Actor

Benjamin Winspear - Actor

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019
  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

Craig Wood - Musical Director, Composer

Joe Wood - Performer, Visual Artist

Roz Wren - Designer, Costume Maker

Aeschylus - Playwright

Andrea Aloise - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Ross Anderson - Actor

Nicole Antaki - Narrator, Singer

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Aristophanes - Playwright

Kai Atkinson - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019

Christine Bailey - Front of House

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019

Carlos Barrios - Performer

Christopher Baz - Actor

Josef Ber - Actor

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019

Dana Bergstrom - Writer

  • Antarctica, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 October 2016

Steven Berkoff - Adaptor

John Bolton - Director

Tania Bosak - Actor, Composer, Musical Director

Jon Bowling - Set and/or Property Maker

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019

David Branson - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Sarah Briggs - Composer, Musical Director, Actor

Amy Brown - Photographer

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019

Christopher Burke - Director, Adaptor

Jon Burtt - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Leticia Caceres - Director

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019

Andrew Casey - Fight Director

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019

Tracey Casey - Actor

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Richard Causby - Various

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019

Joe Clements - Actor

Gary Cooper - Actor

Sara Cooper - Actor

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019

Anne Cordiner - Actor

Brenton Cosier - Actor

  • Antarctica, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 October 2016

Stephen Crocker - Actor

Lillian Crombie - Actor

Eamon D'Arcy - Designer

  • Antarctica, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 October 2016

Kate Davis - Designer

Claire Dawson - Movement Director

Maria de Marco - Actor

Colin Dean - Actor

Sue deGennaro - Performer

William Dowd - Costume Designer

  • Poxed, Backspace, Hobart, TAS, 31 March 2011

German Duarte - Composer

Jessica Dunn - Composer, Sound Designer

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019

Eric Earley - Playwright

Carmen Falk - Actor

  • Bombshells, Backspace, Hobart, TAS, 19 June 2008

Aidan Fennessy - Director

Barbara Fitzgerald - Actor

Michael Fortescue - Musician

  • Black Tuesday, Moonah Arts Centre (MAC), Moonah, TAS, 5 February 2017

Patrick Foster - Photographer, Graphic Designer

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019

Bobby Fox - Actor

  • Antarctica, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 October 2016

Stephanie Francis - Assistant Director

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019

Rosina Gannon - Actor

Sue Giles - Director

  • Little Red, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne, VIC, 1999

Susan Giles - Actor

Sherridan Green - Stage Manager

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Declan Greene - Playwright

Kirsty Grierson - Performer

Walter Grkovic - Actor

Ruth Hadlow - Designer

Jenna Hann - Designer

Brett Hicken - Designer

Nick Higgins - Lighting Designer

  • Poxed, Backspace, Hobart, TAS, 31 March 2011

Kate Hill - Performer, Designer, Creator

Ron Hill - Actor

Nathaniel Hiller - Graphic Designer

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019

Vincent Hooper - Actor

  • Antarctica, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 October 2016

Nick Hore - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Chris Jackson - Lighting Designer

  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

Clynton Jones - Technician

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Patricia Jones - Actor

Franz Kafka - Writer

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Jillian Keiley - Director

  • Poxed, Backspace, Hobart, TAS, 31 March 2011

Belinda Kelly - Administrator

  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

Boris Kelly - Actor

Lynne Kent - Actor

Pelle Koppel - Playwright

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019

Adam Kronenberg - Actor

Ian Lain - Puppeteer

Iain Lang - Actor

  • Poxed, Backspace, Hobart, TAS, 31 March 2011

Ray Lawler - Playwright

Noreen Le Mottee - Actor

  • Bombshells, Backspace, Hobart, TAS, 19 June 2008

Jason Lebrenon - Performer

Simon Leeds - Technician

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Andrea Lemon - Dramaturg

Genevieve Lemon - Actor

  • Antarctica, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 October 2016

Morgan Lewis - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Aravco Libre - Musician

Andreas Litras - Actor

David Longmuir - Lighting Designer

Stuart Loone - Production Manager

  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

Maeve Mhairi MacGregor - Graphic Designer, Publicist

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019

Hannah Malarski - Playwright

  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

Joel Markham - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Peter Matheson - Dramaturg

  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

Jack Mayers - Actor

Penny McDonald - Movement Director

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019

Denis McKay - Actor

Marcus McKenzie - Actor

  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

Dugald McLaren - Music and Lyrics

  • Antarctica, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 October 2016

Sam McMahon - Performer

Mikelangelo - Composer

Melinda Mills - Performer

Gisele Milon - Performer

Philip Mitchell - Puppeteer

Katia Molino - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Imogen Moore - Actor

  • Antarctica, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 October 2016

Jacqueline Morrison - Assistant Stage Manager

Pamela Morrissey - Actor

Kate Mulvany - Playwright

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019

Terence O'Connell - Director

  • Antarctica, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 October 2016

Theresa O'Connor - Designer, Creator, Performer

Danielle O'Malley - Actor

  • Antarctica, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 October 2016

Garth Paine - Composer

Grant Parker - Costume Designer

Charles Parkinson - Producer

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019

Anna Parsons - Performer

Brian Peddie - Playwright

David Pidd - Actor

Deborah Pollard - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Clare Power - Publicist

Jim Psiropoulos - Actor

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Paige Rattray - Director, Designer

  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

Peter Reid - Sound Designer, Composer

  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

Jeremy Rice - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Roger Rind - Director

Rebekah Robertson - Actor

Virginia Jane Rose - Playwright

Simon Rush - Production Manager

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019

Carl Sanger - Various

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019

John Saunders - Director

Tarek Sawines - Performer

Margaret Seymour - Visual Artist

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

William Shakespeare - Playwright

David Sheehan - Actor

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Mary Shelley - Writer

Dylan Sheridan - Sound Designer

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019

Fred Showell - Composer

Anne-Marie Sinclair - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Adrian Smith - Publicist

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019

Victoria Spence - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Shane Stevens - Lighting Designer

Garry Stewart - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Matthew Stolp - Actor

John Studholme - Designer

Mary Szental - Performer

Yana Taylor - Choreographer

Janne Teller - Writer

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019

Alana Thompson - Assistant Director

Jocelyn Vaughn-Smith - Performer

Daryl Wallis - Composer

Paul Watson - Actor

  • The Trial, Theatre Nepean Playhouse, Kingswood, NSW, 15 April 1991

Darren Willmott - Technical Director

  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

Lucinda Wilson - Various

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019

Peter Wilson - Director

  • Antarctica, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 October 2016

Nicholas Wishart - Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Craig M Wood - Musical Director

  • Antarctica, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 29 October 2016

Carol Woodrow - Director

Joe Woodward - Performer

Sophie Wray-McCann - Stage Manager

  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

Phil Wren - Set and/or Property Maker

Angharad Wynne-Jones - Producer, Performer

  • Open Season, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 22 June 1993

Terrapin Puppet Theatre

Blue Cow Theatre Inc

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019
  • Frida and Derek, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS, 28 March 2017
  • Frida and Derek, Claremont House, Claremont, TAS, 22 March 2017
  • Frida and Derek, Hatherley House, East Launceston, TAS, 18 March 2017
  • Frida and Derek, Villarett Gardens, Moltema, TAS, 16 March 2017
  • Black Tuesday, Moonah Arts Centre (MAC), Moonah, TAS, 5 February 2017

Tasmanian Theatre Company

Ten Days on the Island Limited

  • The Mares , Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 22 March 2019
  • Frida and Derek, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, TAS, 28 March 2017
  • Frida and Derek, Claremont House, Claremont, TAS, 22 March 2017
  • Frida and Derek, Hatherley House, East Launceston, TAS, 18 March 2017
  • Frida and Derek, Villarett Gardens, Moltema, TAS, 16 March 2017
  • Poxed, Backspace, Hobart, TAS, 31 March 2011

Big Monkey Theatre

The Performance Space

As If....

Australia Council for the Arts

Centennial Parklands

CODA

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Siren Theatre Company

  • Nothing, Peacock Theatre, Hobart, TAS, 10 April 2019
  • Wanna Go Home, Baby?, Belvoir Street Downstairs Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 17 August 2000

Theatre Nepean

Arthur

  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

Australian Broadcasting Commission

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

B Sharp

Canberra Theatre Trust

Glenorchy City Council

  • Black Tuesday, Moonah Arts Centre (MAC), Moonah, TAS, 5 February 2017

Moonah Arts Centre

  • Black Tuesday, Moonah Arts Centre (MAC), Moonah, TAS, 5 February 2017

Mudlark Theatre Inc

  • The Midlands, Earl Arts Centre, Launceston, TAS, 2 May 2013

REM Theatre Co

Riverina Theatre Company

Sydney College of the Arts

  • Artful Park, Centennial Park, Centennial Park, NSW, 23 September 1995

Zootango Theatre Company

Resources
Identifier 230052