Contributor Barbara Crompton
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Female
Nationality English
Functions Actor, Director, Costume Assistant
Notes Trained at the Rose Bruford Drama College in Kent England. Came to Australia in 1959.
Events

Actor

Director

Costume Assistant

Peter Goerecke - Set and/or Property Maker, Various, Actor, Set Designer, Scenic Artist

Charles Sherry - Set and/or Property Maker

Frank Dougal - Lighting Designer, Various

Peter Drake - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Sound Designer, Set Designer, Various, Lighting Operator

Barnaby Cundell - Stage Manager, Sound Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Properties Master, Set and/or Property Maker

Kevin Roberts - Lighting Designer

Harry Driver - Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Michael Heffernan - Stage Manager, Sound Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Assistant Stage Manager, Various

Mimi Mattin - Director, Producer, Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Geoff Brittain - Stage Manager, Actor, Sound Designer

Geoffrey Ashton - Set Designer, Actor

John Hocking - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Sound Designer, Sound Operator/Engineer

Wayne Pelgrave - Sound Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Various

Peter Waddell - Actor

Delma Cannon - Actor

Virginia Drew - Assistant Stage Manager, Sound Operator/Engineer

Judy Menz - Director, Actor, Costume Assistant

Jim Morrissey - Actor

Bronwyn Nicholas - Properties Master, Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Roseleen Ralph - Properties Master, Stage Manager, Set Designer

Bill Ramsay - Actor

Ronald Robinson - Actor, Director, Set Designer

Barbara Saunders - Actor

Rosemary Verrall - Actor

Bunny Aust - Lighting Designer

June Ball - Actor

Johanna Bradshaw - Properties Master

Jim Burfield - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Phyllis Burford - Actor

Stuart Darby - Actor

Graham Duckett - Director, Actor

Malcolm Elliott - Actor

Murray George - Director, Set Designer, Stage Director

Leo Heffernan - Actor, Director

Glen Jessop - Actor

Robert Kimber - Producer, Director, Actor

Rosemary Leach - Actor

Carl Menz - Production Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Various, Set Designer

Helen Noblet - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager, Assistant Producer

Anne O'Day - Actor

Eric Offler - Sound Operator/Engineer, Assistant Stage Manager

Vivienne Oldfield - Actor, Costume Assistant

David Pullan - Actor

Geoff Pullan - Actor

Cecil T Reed - Director

Adrian Shirley - Set and/or Property Maker

Susie Small - Actor

Loriel Smart - Director, Set Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Sue Williams - Sound Designer, Actor

Keith Wilson - Set and/or Property Maker

Wayne Anthoney - Actor

Margaret Argent - Properties Master

Alan Ayckbourn - Playwright

Gary Bishop - Actor

Justin Clark - Lighting Operator, Sound Operator/Engineer

Gerry Cooper - Actor

Noel Coward - Playwright

Vivienne Cundell - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Phyllis Diprose - Actor

Fred Dobbin - Actor

Graham Dow - Actor

Warren Durdin - Actor, Various

Peter Elson - Actor

Volka Erbsland - Actor

Bill Fleming - Various, Properties Master

Ian Foster - Actor, Various

Beverley George - Costume Co-ordinator, Actor

Susan Grubb - Various, Properties Master

Richard Harris - Playwright, Writer

Tony Haslam - Actor

Rollo Kiek - Actor

Robert Leach - Actor

Christine Lord - Properties Master

Wilma Mani - Properties Master

Harold Minear - Producer, Director, Actor

Craig Monahan - Actor

Nigel Morley - Set and/or Property Maker, Actor

Bronwen Odlum - Actor

John Oster - Actor

Greg Parker - Choreographer

Ronald Peterson - Actor

Lyn Pike - Actor

Don Quin - Set Designer, Actor, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Paul Rubens - Actor

John Schubert - Actor, Properties Master

Neil Simon - Playwright

Meg Skuce - Various, Actor

Heather Smith - Properties Master, Actor

Nancy Thorpe - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983
  • Forty Carats, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 August 1979

Pearl Tregilgas - Actor

Jean Walker - Actor

Julia Whittle - Actor

Peter Wilkins - Director, Actor

Sybil Woollard - Properties Master, Unknown

Judith Adams - Actor

  • Plaza Suite, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1987

Richard Anderson - Actor

Robert Anderson - Playwright

Roslyn Anderson - Actor

Robyn Archer - Actor

  • Come Quietly, Pennington Hall, North Adelaide, SA, 3 March 1972

Len Ashby - Actor

David Ashton - Actor

  • Come Quietly, Pennington Hall, North Adelaide, SA, 3 March 1972

Norman Athersmith - Actor

Yvelle Atkinson - Continuity

Robert Aust - Lighting Designer

Rosaleen Aust - Producer

Penny Baker - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Anne Bannon - Actor

  • Come Quietly, Pennington Hall, North Adelaide, SA, 3 March 1972

Irene Barfoot - Actor

Susan Barreau - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Geraldine Beaven - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Carol Biddiss - Musician

Don Bishop - Actor

Zhenka Bishop - Actor

John Blaine - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Clare Boothe Luce - Playwright

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Warren Bourne - Musical Advisor

Ian Boyce - Actor

Pamela Bradley - Stage Manager

Libby Branford - Assistant Director

Judy Brennan - Actor

Jill Brislan - Actor

Damon Brogan - Actor

Keith Brokensha - Actor

Les Buckley - Lighting Operator

Tom Burton - Director

Norman Caddick - Set Designer

  • Plaza Suite, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1987

Gayle Calderwood - Assistant Stage Manager

Betty Carson - Pianist

Frank Caspers - Actor

Chris Chambers - Actor

Ros Charlton - Properties Master

Robert Cherriman - Lighting Operator

Paul Cinneididh - Set and/or Property Maker

Ann Clements - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Michael Clothier - Actor

Rae Cocking - Actor

Harold Coggins - Actor

John Coleman - Actor

Ann Connelly - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Bill Connolly - Actor

Heather Conroy - Actor

Jillian Cook - Actor

Paul Coulson - Actor

Kerry Cox - Actor

Ray Creevy - Actor

Rob Croser - Set Designer, Director

Amanda Cross - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Russel Crouse - Adaptor

John Dallwitz - Director

Peter Dalwood - Projectionist

Leslie Darbon - Writer

Don Davies - Set and/or Property Maker

Donald Davies - Actor

Donald Davies - Assistant Stage Manager

Val Davies - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Clarence Day - Author

Margaret Day - Associate Director

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Rene de Obaldia - Playwright

Stephen Dean - Production Manager

Fran DeGaris - Various

Bronwen Dekok - Assistant Stage Manager

Rob Dekok - Stage Manager

John Dick - Writer

Judy Dick - Actor

Bill Dixon - Set and/or Property Maker

Penelope Docker - Properties Master

John Doherty - Actor

Liddy Dolman - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

William Douglas Home - Playwright

Robert Dow - Actor

Margaret Drake - Actor

Teena Duck - Properties Master

Jane Duncan - Actor

Ron Dunsire - Set Designer

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Bruce Dunstan - Actor

Friedrich D├╝rrenmatt - Author, Playwright

John Dutton - Set and/or Property Maker

John Edge - Actor

Peter Edsor - Actor

George Edwards - Set and/or Property Maker

Svetlan Elliot - Actor

Chris Elliott - Actor

  • Plaza Suite, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1987

Jillian Elliott - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Salenna Elliott - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

James Elliston - Actor

Eryl Evans - Actor

Bill Everett - Lighting Operator

Colin Ewings - Set Designer

James Fagan - Playwright

Volodmyr Fedojuk - Actor

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Shirley Fielding - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Tony Findlay - Actor

Chris Fisher - Actor

Ben Fitzgerald - Actor

Henry Flachs - Actor

Yae Foale - Various

Frank Ford - Director

Joseph Foster - Translator

Lorraine Foster - Properties Master, Actor

Connie Frances - Actor

Connie Francis - Actor

Tony Fuller - Actor

Colin George - Lighting Designer

Annabel Giles - Actor

Doug Giles - Actor

Robert Glastonbury - Actor

Peter Gleeson - Actor, Various

Daniel Golding - Actor

Don Goldsmith - Actor

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Lise Gough - Assistant Stage Manager

Sybil Graham - Composer

  • Come Quietly, Pennington Hall, North Adelaide, SA, 3 March 1972

Leonie Graske - Dramaturg

Rhonda Grill - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Roy Grubb - Actor

Maxine Grubel - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Phil Grummet - Make-up Artist

John Guerin - Set and/or Property Maker

Peta Gurr - Sound Designer

Ralf Hadzic - Actor

Perri Hamilton - Actor

Helene Hanff - Writer

Neville Hannaford - Actor

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Barbara Harding - Properties Master

Bill Harding - Properties Master

Lincoln Harding - Properties Master

Maxine Harding - Properties Master

Laura Harrison - Sound Designer

Peter Harte - Actor

Mary Hay - Actor

Garry Haylock - Actor

Alan Hayward - Actor

Celia Hearnden - Costume Assistant

Ben Hecht - Playwright

Tom Heffernan - Stage Manager

Max Height - Actor

  • Come Quietly, Pennington Hall, North Adelaide, SA, 3 March 1972

Lillian Hellman - Playwright

Harry Hidson - Set and/or Property Maker

Barry Hill - Actor

Michael Hill - Actor

John Hockley - Actor

Carys Holder - Actor

Hilda Holland - Actor

Lauran Huefner - Actor

Neil Hume - Actor

Shawn Hutchinson - Actor

Deane Hutton - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Quentin Iskov - Actor

Freda Jarvis - Actor

Rosemary Johnston - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Gita Karvelis - Actor

Bill Kay - Stage Manager

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Kay Kelly - Director

Jean Kerr - Playwright

Bob Kimber - Actor

Cynthea Kimber - Actor

Bruce King - Actor

James Kirkup - Translator

Jill Kitteridge - Actor

Brian Knott - Actor

Tracey Ladner - Various

Charles Laurence - Playwright

Roy Lawton - Actor

Claire Leahy - Various

Lindy LeCornu - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Christopher Leech - Actor

Helen Lewis - Sound Operator/Engineer

Janis Lindbergs - Actor

Howard Lindsay - Adaptor

Paul Linkson - Actor

Gerald Little - Actor

Prue Little - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Reg Livermore - Writer, Lyricist

Claire Liverpool - Actor

Annabel Longmire - Actor

Christina Lovell - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

John Low - Actor

Polly Low - Actor

Bowden Lynnson - Sound Designer

Charles Macarthur - Playwright

John MacGowan - Actor

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Russell Manyon - Actor

Neil Marks - Actor

Jean Marshall - Director

David Martyn - Actor

Bill Mathews - Actor

Mervyn Maynard - Stage Manager

David McAvenna - Actor

Bill McCallum - Actor

Sonia McCarron - Properties Master

  • Plaza Suite, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1987

Robert McCarthy - Director

Bob McKell - Actor

Robert McKell - Actor

Sandra McKenzie - Composer

Mary McMahon - Actor

Caroline Mealor - Actor

Neil Melville - Actor

Valerie Mildred - Actor

  • Come Quietly, Pennington Hall, North Adelaide, SA, 3 March 1972

David Mills - Actor

Mary-Jane Minear - Properties Master

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Angela Moore - Assistant Producer

Bettina Moreton - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Jude Morris - Actor

  • Plaza Suite, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1987

Julia Morris - Designer

Robert Muir - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Graham Nerlich - Actor

Tom Newlyn - Properties Master

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Michael Noblet - Actor

Erika Noesbar - Actor

Isabella Norton - Actor

Paul Nursey-Bray - Actor

Bill O'Day - Actor

Diane Oliver - Properties Master

Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski - Director

Jane Overall - Actor

Ray Owen - Various

Phyllis Page - Actor

Partridge-Eye - Actor

Lee Pascoe - Actor

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Lyn Passey - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Colin Paull - Various

Margaret Phillips - Properties Master

Christina Picotti - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Arthur Wing Pinero - Playwright

Luigi Pirandello - Playwright

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Carine Press - Actor

Jay Presson Allen - Playwright

Penny Ramsay - Photographer

Paul Ransom - Actor

Terence Rattigan - Playwright

Max Rattley - Actor

Jane Richardson - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Frank Roberts - Technical Director, Set Designer

Mary Roberts - Properties Master

Valerie Roberts - Actor

Kenneth Robertson - Actor

Laurie Robertson - Actor

Ron Robinson - Director

Cate Rogers - Actor

Malloy Rolfe - Assistant Stage Manager

James Roose-Evans - Adaptor

Michael Rosato - Scenic Artist

Janie Rose - Actor

Betty Ross - Set and/or Property Maker

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Sharilee Russell - Actor

Julianne Ryan - Properties Master

Patricia Ryan - Actor

Lynne Sampson - Properties Master

Penny Saunders - Properties Master

Patricia Scales - Actor

Maria Schriener - Actor, Properties Master

Carol Schultz - Actor

Robert Schultz - Actor

Ray Scott - Various

Sheree Sellick - Actor

Peter Shaffer - Playwright

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Patrick Sharp - Set Designer

Margaret Shepherd - Actor

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Alan Shepley - Set and/or Property Maker

Christine Shepley - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Jim Silsbury - Producer

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

John Simmons - Actor

Simon Skuce - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Plaza Suite, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1987

Betty Smith - Costume Designer

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Dave Smith - Actor

Geoff Smith - Lighting Designer

Russell Smith - Playwright

Bella Spewack - Playwright

Sam Spewack - Playwright

Leonard Spigelgass - Playwright

Mandy Stacey - Actor

Lynn Stacy - Actor

John Stanley - Actor

Linda Statton - Various

Barbara Stellmach - Playwright

Peter Stokes - Actor

Tony Strutton - Actor

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Jean Sudlow - Actor

David Summers - Actor

Margaret Summerton - Properties Master

Peter Sunners - Set and/or Property Maker

Douglas Surrich - Actor

Mary Tanner - Properties Master

Penny Thomas - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Chris Tingley - Lighting Designer

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Gayle Tiver - Actor

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

Cheryl Tregarthen - Various

Jody Tremaine - Properties Master

  • The Women, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 13 August 1983

John Tucker - Actor

  • Enrico IV, Union Hall, Adelaide, SA, 3 October 1968

Alan Tuohy - Various

Roman Turkiewicz - Actor

Bronwyn Turner - Actor

Ushmo - Properties Master

Rodney Van Der Wall - Actor

John van Druten - Playwright

Venessa Vanzyl - Actor

Rosemary Viant - Various

Alan Wade - Various

Alan Walden - Actor

Rory Walker - Actor

Denise Warren - Scenic Artist

Susan Washington - Actor

Flo Watson - Actor

Phyl Weekes - Properties Master

Miranda White - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Richard D White - Lighting Designer

Scott Whitters - Actor

Brenton Whittle - Actor

Anke Willems - Actor

John Williams - Actor

Ted Willis - Playwright

Noel Wilson - Actor

Nan Witcombe - Book and Lyrics

  • Come Quietly, Pennington Hall, North Adelaide, SA, 3 March 1972

Malcolm Wood - Designer

Marilyn Woods - Various

Jane Wyly - Actor

James Yaffe - Writer

Mark Zeitz - Actor

  • Plaza Suite, Arts Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 26 September 1987

Les Zetlein - Actor

Adelaide Repertory Theatre Incorporated

The Therry Dramatic Society Inc.

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

Adelaide Fringe Festival

  • Come Quietly, Pennington Hall, North Adelaide, SA, 3 March 1972

Arts Theatre

Flinders Street Revue Company

  • Come Quietly, Pennington Hall, North Adelaide, SA, 3 March 1972

Icon Theatre Company

Royalty Theatre

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Australian Drama Festival

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Group Theatre Company

The University of Adelaide

Resources
Identifier 238220