Contributor Bill Garner
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Actor, Playwright, Writer
Related Contributors
  • Is parent of Alice Garner (Actor, Musician. Event Dates: 1987 - 2005)
Events

Actor

Playwright

Writer

Adaptor

Devisor

Director

Editor

Performer

Stage Manager

Jack Hibberd - Playwright, Designer, Writer, Director, Assistant Director

Kerry Dwyer - Actor, Director, Costume Designer

John Romeril - Writer, Actor, Playwright, Director

Graeme Blundell - Director, Actor

Max Gillies - Actor, Director, Devisor

Fay Mokotow - Actor, Costume Designer, Lighting Operator

Evelyn Krape - Actor

Laurel Frank - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer, Actor, Costume Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Jon Hawkes - Stage Manager, Actor

Sue Ingleton - Costume Designer, Actor, Designer, Set and/or Property Maker

Tony Taylor - Actor

Meg Clancy - Actor

Peter Cummins - Actor

Wilfred Last - Actor, Director

Lindsay Smith - Actor, Director

Bruce Spence - Actor

Bob Thorneycroft - Director, Choreographer, Actor, Movement Director

Ian McKenzie - Lighting Designer

Bill Hannan - Director, Writer

Robert Meldrum - Lighting Operator, Actor

Tim Robertson - Actor, Playwright, Writer, Director, Designer

Peter Corrigan - Set and/or Property Maker, Designer

Jan Friedl - Actor

Sue Gore - Editor, Playwright, Writer

Nick Merrylees - Lighting Designer

Lorraine Milne - Musical Director, Musician, Composer

Rod Moore - Actor

Martin Phelan - Actor

Greig Pickhaver - Actor, Lighting Operator, Set and/or Property Maker

Carol Porter - Set Designer, Designer, Actor

Chris Berkman - Designer, Stage Manager

Helen Clemson - Costume Designer, Actor

Bob Daly - Actor, Performer, Set and/or Property Maker

Roslyn de Winter - Devisor, Actor

Claire Dobbin - Actor, Costume Designer, Properties Master

John Duigan - Actor

Kelvin Gedye - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator, Set and/or Property Maker

Shaun Gurton - Designer, Set Designer

David Kendall - Actor

John Koning - Set and/or Property Maker

Susy Potter - Designer, Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

Jack Weiner - Actor

Soosie Adshead - Lighting Designer, Designer

Brian Davies - Actor, Director

Chris Finch - Musician

Buzz Leeson - Actor, Composer, Musical Director

Yvonne Marini - Actor

Geoffrey Milne - Lighting Designer

Denis Moore - Actor, Director

Phil Motherwell - Actor, Playwright

Richard Murphet - Producer, Director, Actor

John Timlin - Designer, Playwright

  • The Dudders, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 11 November 1976
  • Bedfellows, Adelaide, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 1975
  • Bedfellows, Pram Factory, Carlton, VIC, 4 January 1975

Micky Allen - Lighting Designer

Garth Brown - Designer

Ros Brown - Actor

Jock Campbell - Lighting Designer, Designer

Eileen Chapman - Actor

Rose Chong - Set and/or Property Maker, Costume Designer

Michael Christie - Actor

Brett Climo - Actor

Damien Coleridge - Actor

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991
  • Vocations, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1982

Lindy Davies - Actor

Elizabeth Drake - Performer, Pianist

  • Mayday Suppershow, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 1 May 1979
  • Traitors, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 26 April 1979

Liz Eager - Musician

Alan Finney - Actor

Des Fitzgerald - Musician

Peter Green - Actor

Carolyn Howard - Actor

Graeme Isaac - Actor, Songwriter

Kathleen Kavanagh - Costume Designer

Asher Keddie - Actor

Charles Kemp - Director, Actor

Bohdan Krowicki - Musician

Jude Kuring - Actor

Bayne Laurie - Set and/or Property Maker

Robin Laurie - Actor

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991
  • Vocations, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1982

Dick May - Actor

Robert Menzies - Actor

Mark Minchinton - Actor

  • Zastrozzi, Pram Factory Back Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 1 November 1979
  • Traitors, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 26 April 1979

Barry Oakley - Playwright

  • Bedfellows, Adelaide, Adelaide, SA, 3 March 1975
  • Bedfellows, Pram Factory, Carlton, VIC, 4 January 1975

Michael Price - Actor

Alison Richards - Actor

Alan Robertson - Director, Actor

James Shuvus - Actor

Hellen Sky - Performer, Actor

Lindzee Smith - Director

Margot Smith - Actor

Eddie Van Roosendael - Actor, Drummer

  • Traitors, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 26 April 1979
  • The Floating World, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 6 August 1974

Liz Vincent - Musician

Sigrid von Borke - Actor

J Wogan-Browne - Musician

Peter Aland - Assistant Designer

Janet Andrewartha - Actor

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991

Martin Armiger - Musician

Paul Bailey - Actor

Roy Baldwin - Actor

Christopher Barry - Actor

Georgie Beard - Lighting Designer

Samuel Beckett - Playwright

Andrew Bell - Musician, Composer

  • Traitors, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 26 April 1979

Faye Bendrups - Actor

Mary Benn - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991

Rod Birchill - Actor

Nancy Black - Actor

John Blay - Playwright

Joe Bolza - Director

Humphrey Bower - Director

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

Alexander Buzo - Playwright

Peter Carmody - Actor

Greg Carroll - Director, Designer

Jack Charles - Actor

  • Dimboola, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 25 April 1973

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Jane Clifton - Actor

Michael Conway - Actor, Songwriter

Peggy Cook - Actor

Jan Cornall - Actor

  • Traitors, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 26 April 1979

Jim Daly - Actor

Terry Darmody - Performer

Kimberley Davenport - Actor

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991

Paul Davies - Actor

Gary Day - Actor

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991

Alma De Groen - Playwright

  • Vocations, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1982

Simon Dennis - Stage Manager

Barry Dickins - Playwright

Joe Dolce - Musician

Lisa Dombroski - Actor

  • Zastrozzi, Pram Factory Back Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 1 November 1979

Kathy Drake - Musician

Janice Drewe - Assistant Designer

Dick Dufty - Musician

  • Dimboola, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 25 April 1973

Cliff Ellen - Actor

Lois Ellis - Director

Geoff Fiddes - Lighting Designer

Neil Finlayson - Lighting Operator

  • Vocations, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1982

Mick Fleming - Actor

Dario Fo - Playwright

Sally Ford - Saxophonist

  • Traitors, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 26 April 1979

Martin Friedel - Composer

Regina Gaigalas - Actor

Frank Gallacher - Director

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991

Lynda Gibson - Actor

Neil Giles - Actor

Susan Gore - Playwright

Ernie Gray - Actor

Neil Greenaway - Designer

Diana Greentree - Actor

Paul Hampton - Performer

Jonathan Hardy - Actor

Ponch Hawkes - Lighting Operator

Chris Haywood - Actor

Kris Hemensley - Playwright

Andrew Hepburn - Lighting Designer

Paul Hester - Composer

Peter Hosking - Actor

  • Zastrozzi, Pram Factory Back Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 1 November 1979

Peter Houghton - Director

Michelle Johnson - Lighting Operator

Richard Johnstone - Lighting Operator

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991

Barrie Keeffe - Playwright

Gerald Last - Musician

Janet Last - Musician

Bill Laurie - Actor

Valerie Lehman - Actor

Margot Lindsay - Costume Designer

Rick Ludbrook - Songwriter, Actor

David May - Designer

  • Traitors, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 26 April 1979

David Mayes - Designer

Tammy McCarthy - Actor

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991

Jude McHenry - Actor

  • Traitors, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 26 April 1979

Christopher McIntyre - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Vocations, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1982

Sally McKenzie - Actor

  • Vocations, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1982

Rod McNicol - Actor

Michael Morrell - Stage Manager

  • Vocations, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1982

Amanda Muggleton - Actor

  • Zastrozzi, Pram Factory Back Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 1 November 1979

Peter Mulheisen - Actor

Nano Nagle - Assistant Director

  • Traitors, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 26 April 1979

Brian Nankervis - Actor

Lee Neale - Musician

Gerda Nicolson - Actor

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991

Kim O'Leary - Actor

Liz Pain - Lighting Designer

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Franca Rame - Playwright

Bob Revell - Actor

John Rhodes - Musician

  • Dimboola, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 25 April 1973

Tony Rickards - Actor

  • Zastrozzi, Pram Factory Back Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 1 November 1979

Richard Roberts - Designer

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991

Stuart Robinson - Musician

  • Dimboola, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 25 April 1973

Ben Rogan - Actor

Luke Ryan - Actor

Jack Sarah - Actor

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991

Ruth Schoenheimer - Actor

Ian Scott - Actor

Stephen Sewell - Playwright

  • Traitors, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 26 April 1979

Mark Shirrefs - Director

Amanda Smith - Movement Director

John Smythe - Actor

Peter Sommerfeld - Designer

Harry Starling - Stage Manager

Wayne Stuart - Actor

Red Symons - Composer

Megan Terry - Playwright

Paul Trahair - Director

  • Zastrozzi, Pram Factory Back Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 1 November 1979

Tony Tripp - Designer

  • Vocations, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1982

Ivan Turgenev - Playwright

Beth Turner - Musician

  • Traitors, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 26 April 1979

Gary Waddell - Actor

George F. Walker - Playwright

  • Zastrozzi, Pram Factory Back Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 1 November 1979

Susan-ann Walker - Actor

Jenny Ward - Stage Manager

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991

Tony Watts - Lighting Designer

  • Traitors, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 26 April 1979

Bob Weis - Musician

  • Traitors, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 26 April 1979

Susan Weis - Costume Co-ordinator, Assistant Stage Manager

Daryl Wilkinson - Lighting Designer

Julie Williams - Actor

Rod Williams - Set and/or Property Maker

Ross Williams - Actor

David Williamson - Director

  • Dimboola, Pram Factory Front Theatre, Carlton, VIC, 25 April 1973

William Zappa - Actor

Australian Performing Group

Australia Council for the Arts

Victorian State Government

Commonplace Productions

Theatreworks

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991
  • Vocations, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1982

The University of Melbourne

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991
  • Vocations, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1982

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

  • Sunday Lunch, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 September 1991
  • Vocations, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 August 1982

Amalgamated Metal Workers and Shipwrights Union

Astounding Optimissimos

City of Port Phillip

Greg Hocking and Tim Woods Pty Ltd

Ladies Revolutionary Brass

Melbourne Fringe Festival

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Playbox Theatre Company

San Francisco Mime Troupe

The Hole in the Wall Theatre Company

Victorian Arts Council

Resources
Works
Identifier 3292