Venue Sydney Town Hall
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Address 483 George Street
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Related Venues
Map
Latitude | Longitude -33.873179 | 151.206022
Events

Festival of Sydney

Sydney Festival

Australia Council for the Arts

City of Sydney

E. J. Carroll

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Sydney City Council

The Dance Company NSW

Bangarra Dance Theatre

NSW Police Band

ABC Radio

All Together Now Enterprises

Channel 9

Mercury Mobile Players

Mercury Theatres Pty Ltd

One Extra Dance Company

The Australian Opera

ABC Classic FM

Anatolian Minstrels

Australian Broadcasting Commission, Sydney

Bankstown Town Hall Choir and Theatre Chorus

Belvoir

Busy Bodies Theatre Of Dance

Caltex Oil (Australia) Pty Ltd

City of Sydney Choir

City of Sydney Cultural Council

Co-Curious

Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals Inc

D. D. O'Connor Pty Ltd

Damaged Goods

Dance Company of NSW

Dance Exchange

Destination NSW

Education Department, NSW

Embassy of the People's Republic of China

Entr'acte Theatre Limited

Federation Big Band

Folklorico Australia

Goethe Institut

Goldrush

Government of the United States

Hornsby Concert Band

Inner Mongolia National Song and Dance Troupe

International Youth Year '85

J. and N. Tait

James Dilena International Pty Ltd

Japan Festival

Kia Ngawari Cultural Group

Kodaly Hungarian Dance Group

Kunstfestspiele Herrenhausen

London Piace Consort

Melbourne State Dance Theatre

Murmuration

Nancye Bridges Company of Artists

National Multicultural Festival

NSW Government

Paragia Soumela Greek Dancers

Phil-Aust Dancers

Queen Victoria Building

Queensland Arts Council

R. J. Kerridge

Rajko

Salvation Army Limelight Department

Sedenka International Dance Company

Sonido de los Andes

Sydney Colonial Dance Company

Sydney Conservatorium Opera Orchestra

Sydney Sings Choir

Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Sydney Youth Orchestra

Teatro Stabile Dell'Aquila

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Arts Council of Australia (South Australian Division)

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Contemporary Dance Company of Australia

The Koleda Croatian Society

The National Dance Company of Korea

The Salvation Army

The Seymour Group

The Stiff Gins

The Sydney Philharmonia Choir

The University of Sydney

Vivienne Westwood

Williamson and Musgrove

Willoughby Concert Band

Xochipilli Dancers

Young Australian Generation

Stephen Page - Artistic Director, Choreographer, Director

Fingers De Main - Performer

Jenny Howard - Performer

Robyn Archer - Playwright, Performer

John Brunskill - Actor

Elsie Dayne - Actor

Charles Dickens - Writer, Author

George Frideric Handel - Composer

Nanette Hassall - Choreographer

Creswick Jenkinson - Adaptor

Boom Boom La Bern - Performer

Barbara Longley - Performer

John O'Connell - Performer, Choreographer

David Page - Musical Director, Musician

Frankie Raymond - Performer

Ivan Rebroff - Bass Baritone

Frances Rings - Dancer, Presenter

Richard Rosicka - Technician

Dennis Scott - Performer

Al Thomas - Actor

June Wimble - Actor

Michael Young - Performer

"Boulou" - Musician

Herbert Booth - Producer

Kamahl - Performer

Svetlana - Musician

Germaine Acogny - Dancer

Madame Emma Albani - Performer

Gregorio Alfonzetti - Musician

Johnny Allen - Director

Auriel Andrew - Performer

Christine Anu - Performer

A Arcus - Musician

Allan Ashbolt - Actor

P Asioli - Violinist

Bronwyn Bancroft - Costume Designer

Edmund Barclay - Playwright

Stuart Barnes - Narrator

Bela Bartok - Composer

C Batalia - Violinist

M Bate - Cellist

Bruce Beeby - Actor

Prakash Belawadi - Actor

Nicholas Bell - Actor

Arthur Benjamin - Musician, Performer

Mark Bensted - Performer

Lloyd Berrell - Actor

Dustin Lance Black - Playwright

Rachael Blake - Actor

C Bone - Violinist

Johannes Brahms - Composer

Alexander Brailowsky - Musician

L Brayley - Violinist

Bertolt Brecht - Writer

Kevin Brennan - Actor

J Brinkman - Violist

Jan Brinkman - Oboist

C Brown - Oboist

Lawrence Brown - Accompanist

Nicholas Brown - Actor

Chris Bunton - Performer

Elisabeth Burke - Director

Denys Burrows - Actor

Serge Camps - Musician

Rosario Cardenas - Dancer

Jack Caroleon - Performer

Stuart Challender - Conductor

Deborah Cheetham - Performer

Norman Chinner - Conductor

W Christian - Musician

Sean Chullborah - Performer

Carlo Felice Cillario - Conductor

Luke Clayson - Actor

G Cleaver - Bassist

Eric Coates - Composer

J. J. Collins - Director

Trevor Connell - Lighting Designer

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

John Copley - Director

Wayne Cornell - Performer

Ron Creager - Musical Director

Martin Crewes - Actor

Lillian Crombie - Actor

Marlene Cummins - Performer

Paul Dalton - Performer

E Daly - Trombonist

Blake Davis - Actor

Teresa De Gennaro - Performer

Marc de Loutchek - Musician

F De-Boulay - Violinist

Rueben Doolah - Performer

Ronald Dowd - Tenor

Steven Dufala - Scenic Artist

Betty Duncan - Actor

Jessica Dunn - Associate Sound Designer

T. S. Eliot - Author

Jay Emmanuel - Actor

Ludger Engels - Creator

John Faassen - Actor

E Fellowes - Trumpeter

S Fellowes - Trombonist

Dale Ferguson - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Peter Finch - Actor

Elsie Findlay - Soprano

Michael Fischer - Media Artist

Eamon Flack - Director

Frants Folmer - Actor

Soren Frandsen - Designer

Franz Freidl - Musician

Ignaz Friedman - Musician

Lee Gallagher - Accompanist

E German - Clarinetist

C Gervasoni - Musician

Ira Glass - Performer

Rosey Golds - Adaptor

Isador Goodman - Conductor, Pianist

Zelle Gordon - Actor

Gyton Grantley - Actor

Stefan Gregory - Sound Designer, Composer

Edvard Grieg - Composer

W J Grieves - Musician

Rachel Griffiths - Actor

Patricia Harrison - Actor

Geoff Harvey - MC

Kuni Hashimoto - Costume Maker

Weaver Hawkins - Costume Designer

F Heath - Flautist

Rarriwuy Hick - Actor

J Hickey - Violinist

May Hollinworth - Director

Jack Horner - Costume Designer, Set Designer

John Hoskin - Actor

Norton Howarth - Actor

Joe Hurst - Designer

Arthur Husband - Actor

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

Shane Jacobson - Actor

Toni Janke - Dancer

Antonythasan Jesuthasan - Actor

Christopher John - Performer

Lyndal Jones - Performer

Raymond Jouart - Musician

Nadie Kammallaweera - Actor

Alexander Kanewski - Musician

Ahi Karunaharan - Actor

Sydney John Kay - Producer, Composer

Brianna Kell - Performer

L Kennedy - Flautist

W King - Oboist

Nick Kourtides - Sound Designer

Christopher Kuhl - Lighting Designer

Monica Kumar - Actor

Jay Laga'aia - Actor

Tom Lake - Actor

Ningali Lawford - Actor

Stefanos Lazaridis - Designer

Margo Lee - Actor

Melanie Lee - Performer

Carissa Licciardello - Assistant Director

Gy├Ârgy Ligeti - Composer

Robert Lloyd - Musician, Composer

Alison Lockwood - Musical Director

Reginald Lye - Actor

Gandhi MacIntyre - Actor

Daniel Macpherson - Actor

David Magoffin - Actor

Gustav Mahler - Composer

R Maling - Musician

H Martin - Musician

Tony Martin - Actor

Catherine McClements - Actor

Lisa McCune - Actor

G McDonald - Violinist

Luke McGettigan - Stage Manager

Angus McLaren - Actor

Spencer McLaren - Actor

Bob McLeod - Performer

Pauline McLeod - Performer

Geoffrey McSkimming - Actor

Noel Melvin - Bass Baritone

Joseph Mercurio - Lighting Designer

Jean-Baptiste Moliere - Playwright

Erica Morini - Musician

Norman Morrice - Choreographer

Djakapurra Munyarryun - Choreographer, Consultant

James Murdoch - Producer

Graeme Murphy - Choreographer

Bruce Myles - Director

Arona N'Diaye - Musician

R Napthine - Violist

David Neumann - Director

Hartley Newnham - Performer

Linda Nicholls-Gidley - Dialect Coach

E O'Carroll - Harpist

Julia Orlando - Assistant Stage Manager

A. Page - Musician

Russell Page - Performer

Shiv Palekar - Actor

Georgie Parker - Actor

Jennifer Parsonage - Deputy Stage Manager

David Parsons - Performer

Jan Peerce - Singer

Suzanne Pereira - Associate Artist

Joseph Perry - Cinematographer

J Perryman - Bassist

Peter Petersen - Director

Vivian Peterson - Chorus Master/Mistress

Warwick Powell - Assistant Stage Manager

Leah Purcell - Actor

Alfred Race - Actor

Monroe Reimers - Actor

Diana Reyes - Dancer

Peter Richards - Actor

Helen Ridley - Pianist

Paul Robeson - Singer

Peter Robinson - Conductor

Hugh Robson - Actor

W Rowe - Violinist

Chrissie Royal - Pianist

Arnold Schoenberg - Composer

Franz Schubert - Composer

C Scriven - Violinist

S. Shakthidharan - Playwright

Nipuni Sharada - Actor

Matt Shilcock - Performer

Geoff Sobelle - Creator, Performer

A Sorgato - Violist

Antonio Soria - Singer

J Stempinsky - Violinist

Monica Stevens - Dancer

Kris Stewart - Director

Meg Stuart - Choreographer

Vaishnavi Suryaprakash - Actor

Josef Szalai - Musician

Magda Szubanski - Actor

Sho Takeuchi - Dancer

Charles Tasman - Actor

F Taylor - Violinist

Florence Taylor - Contralto

Mary Lynne Taylor - Performer

F Tenekust - Trumpeter

Rajan Thangavelu - Actor

Pierre Thibaudeau - Performance Artist, Designer

Tony Tonks - Musician

Garry Tooth - Performer

David Tredinnick - Actor

Georges Tretiakoff - Musician

Tony Twigg - Designer

Sarah-Vyne Vassallo - Writer, Director

Edgar Veitch - Actor

Sukani Venugopal - Actor

Giuseppe Verdi - Composer

Sachiko Verne - Costume Designer, Costume Maker

Franz von Suppe - Composer

Richard Wagner - Composer

Bernadette Walong - Choreographer

Denis Walter - Singer

Magungun Wanambi - Performer

H Wardley - Violinist

Rob Wardrop - Actor

W Weiland - Percussionist

Ana Welsh - Performer

Vivienne Westwood - Costume Designer

Kate Whitbread - Actor

Alan White - Actor

Sue Williams - Dancer

Dean Winter - Stage Manager

Anthony Wong - Actor

Pamela Young - Assistant Director

Peter Zografrifas - Performer

Resources
Venue Identifier 1755