Contributor Victor Arnold
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Functions Actor, Director, Producer
Events

Actor

Producer

Director

Acrobat

Stage Manager

Edmund Allison - Director, Actor, Set Designer, Set and/or Property Maker, Stage Manager, Designer

Desmond Rowan - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor, Lighting Designer

Jerold Wells - Director, Producer, Actor

Kenyon McCarron - Actor

Charles Kitchener - Actor, Set Designer

John Sherman - Actor

Frank Callanan - Actor

Elsie Dick - Actor

Jack Fegan - Actor

Frank Swonnell - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Jack Barker - Actor

Jean Blue - Actor

Hugh Carlsson - Actor

Henry Howlett - Actor

Tim McGill - Actor

George Bouffler - Actor

Megan Edwards - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1937
  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937
  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1937
  • Squaring The Circle, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 7 March 1937
  • Paradise Lost, The Savoy Theatre, Sydney, NSW, 17 November 1936

Joan Fitzpatrick - Actor

Freda Lewis - Actor

Robert Mitchell - Actor

Dennis Nash - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939
  • Love on the Dole, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1938
  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938
  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938
  • The Brave and The Blind , St James' Hall (1887-1961), Sydney, NSW, 23 February 1938

Frank Newey - Actor

Sylvia Arnold - Actor

Jack McGann - Actor

Clifford Odets - Playwright

Bernard Yardley - Actor

Peter Harding - Actor

Joan Hardy - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939
  • Trumpets of Wrath, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1938
  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938
  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1937

Jack McLean - Actor

Cecile Milne - Actor

John Reed - Actor

Leila Rogers - Actor

George Bernard Shaw - Playwright

Leslie Wiggins - Actor

Betty Wilson - Actor

Frank Andrews - Actor, Designer

Michael Ashton - Actor

Fred Brown - Actor

Richard Errey - Lighting Operator, Special Effects

Jack Gale - Actor

Cleo Grant - Actor

Ernest Guthrie - Actor

Ethel Holmes - Composer, Actor

Frederick Hughes - Producer

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Reg Humphreys - Actor

  • Trumpets of Wrath, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 28 August 1938
  • Transit, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938
  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Albert Maltz - Playwright

Clifton Mossop - Actor

Tim O'Sullivan - Actor

Mary Osmond - Actor

Gordon Roberts - Actor

Don Sharpe - Actor

Edgar Yardley - Actor

Francis Andrews - Designer

Ben Bengal - Playwright

Simon Bracegirdle - Actor

Alma Broadfoot - Actor

John Cameron - Actor

Hugh Carllsen - Actor

John L. Clugston - Director

Leal Douglas - Actor

Catherine Duncan - Playwright, Adaptor

  • No Conscription, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 17 May 1940
  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Joseph Evans - Actor

Marjorie Garraway - Actor

T Gibson - Lighting Designer

Ronald Gow - Adaptor, Playwright

Jack Gray - Actor

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Walter Greenwood - Playwright, Author

Joseph Gubbay - Actor

William Horton - Actor, Set Designer

Hughla Hurley - Actor

Norman Iversen - Lighting Operator, Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938
  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Paul Johnson - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937
  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1937

Valentine Katayev - Playwright

Cecil Knowland - Actor

Nancy Lee - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938
  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Grant Lonsdale - Actor

Sylvia Lunn - Actor

Kevin Lynch - Actor, Lighting Designer

Robert Murton - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938
  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Tess Nicholas - Actor

Syd Polonsky - Actor

Charles Reeves - Actor

  • Life Is Calling, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, December 1935
  • On the Rocks, King's Hall (1916-1953), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1934

Ruby Rich - Playwright

Brian Rodgers - Actor

Leila Rodgers - Actor

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939
  • Love on the Dole, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1935

Brian Rogers - Actor

Betty Roland - Playwright

James Ryan - Actor

Leon Sherman - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

  • Rocket to the Moon, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 December 1939
  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Neville Somerville - Stage Manager

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939
  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Bella Spewack - Playwright, Actor

  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1937
  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1937

Sam Spewack - Playwright, Actor

  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1937
  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1937

Ted Stevens - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938
  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Philip Stevenson - Adaptor

  • Transit, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 10 September 1939
  • Transit, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Reg Stocker - Actor

Pat Tucker - Actor

Valerie Wilson - Producer, Director, Actor

  • On the Rocks, King's Hall (1916-1953), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1934
  • Pygmalion, King's Hall (1916-1953), Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1934

Roberta Yardley - Actor

  • Love on the Dole, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 4 December 1938
  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 27 June 1937

Irene Vera Young - Movement Director

Raemonde Alain - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Frank Aldridge - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Hal Alexander - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Robert Alexander - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

James Allgood - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Carl Allison - Actor

  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1937

Bill Barker - Actor

William Bates - Lighting Designer

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Frank Beck - Set Designer

Vladimir Belotserkovsky - Playwright

  • Life Is Calling, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, December 1935

Ian Blake - Actor

Michael Blankfort - Playwright

Ellen Blunden - Actor

Muriel Box - Playwright

  • Angels of War, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 7 January 1940

Barrie Braddock - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Jan Braddock - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

A Bradley - Lighting Operator

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Bill Bray - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Harry Brooks - Playwright

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

William Brown - Actor

Fred Brucell - Stage Manager

James Buchanan - Actor

Joe Burke - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Eugene Canning - Musician

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Pat Canty - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Hugh Carlson - Actor

  • Love on the Dole, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1935

Herman Carlton - Actor

William Cathcart - Musician

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

K Charles - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Shirley Chudnow - Actor

  • On the Rocks, King's Hall (1916-1953), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1934

Kleber Claux - Actor

  • Transit, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Moira Claux - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Eric Colladetti - Actor

Beresford Conroy - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Oswald Conroy - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

George Constandine - Actor

Ernest Cook - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Jack Cooper - Actor

Reg Croker - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Albert Crowhurst - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Roger Cullan - Playwright

George Cunningham - Actor

Richard Davidson - Assistant Stage Manager

Jean Davis - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Dick Diamond - Playwright

Enid Doherty - Actor

Jake Fagan - Actor

  • Transit, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

James Fahey - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

W Fitzgerald - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Jack Foster - Actor

Tom Foster - Actor

William Galmes - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Jack Geddes - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Len Gouge - Actor

Diana Gould - Producer

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Dorothy Grant - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Jack Grey - Actor

  • Transit, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

William Griffiths - Actor

Nita Guerson - Actor

Marcia Gurney - Actor

Mary Hammond - Set Designer

Mollie Hanson - Actor

  • On the Rocks, King's Hall (1916-1953), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1934

Bill Harland - Actor

  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1937

Jaroslav Hasek - Playwright

Joan Hume - Actor

Walter Hunt - Producer

Vsevold Ivanov - Playwright

David James - Actor

Edward Janshewsky - Actor

  • On the Rocks, King's Hall (1916-1953), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1934

Colin Jones - Actor

Bill Juliff - Actor

Jack Kavanagh - Actor

Francia Kaye - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

John Kelly - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Jon Kerr - Actor

Charles Kitchen - Actor, Scenic Artist

  • Pygmalion, King's Hall (1916-1953), Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1934

William Kozlenko - Playwright

Myra Leard - Actor

Rupert Lockwood - Author

Ewan MacColl - Adaptor

Miles Malleson - Playwright

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Betty Maxwell - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Grayce Maxwell - Actor

Florence McCarron - Actor

  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1937

Basil McClure - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Jan Millar - Actor

Bob Mitchell - Actor

  • Boy Meets Girl, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 28 November 1937

R Mitchell - Actor

Tom Mitchell - Actor

  • On the Rocks, King's Hall (1916-1953), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1934

Don Munro - Actor

John Needham - Actor

Matt Nemenoff - Singer

Tess Nicolls - Actor

  • On the Rocks, King's Hall (1916-1953), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1934

Rosalie Norton - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Bernard O'Connell - Actor

  • Life Is Calling, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, December 1935

Kitty O'Connor - Actor

  • The Sword Sung, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 9 July 1938

Jack O'Lean - Actor

Eugene O'Neill - Playwright

Elsie Osmond - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

George Paizie - Producer

  • Life Is Calling, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, December 1935

John Paton - Actor

Ron Pinnell - Actor

Dot Raynor - Costume Designer

Nellie Rickie - Playwright, Producer

Buckley Roberts - Playwright

Reg Robins - Actor

Eileen Robinson - Actor

  • Pygmalion, King's Hall (1916-1953), Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1934

Charlie Rose - Actor

Edgar Ross - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

V Rossiter - Special Effects

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Clarice Sharpe - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Irwin Shaw - Playwright

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Claire Sifton - Playwright

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Paul Sifton - Playwright

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

Montagu Slater - Playwright

  • New Way Wins, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 2 June 1940

Peter Taylor - Actor

  • Bury the Dead, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 25 September 1937

Dot Thompson - Costume Designer

Jim Thompson - Actor

Geoffrey Trease - Playwright

Nance Truman - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

John Warwick - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Nora Weekes - Actor

  • Love on the Dole, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 24 November 1935

Bill Westney - Actor

  • Golden Boy, Workers' Art Club (1932-1943), Sydney, NSW, 15 October 1939

Frank Whyte - Producer

Allan Wild - Actor

  • Six Men of Dorset, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 12 April 1938

Edward Zavod - Musician

  • Blood on the Moon, New South Wales Conservatorium of Music, Sydney, NSW, 22 July 1939

New Theatre League (Sydney, N.S.W.)

Workers' Art Club Players

New Theatre (Melbourne, Vic.)

Annabella Studio (students)

International Peace Campaign, NSW Section

Irene Vera Young (students)

Workers' Art Club

  • On the Rocks, King's Hall (1916-1953), Sydney, NSW, 10 October 1934
  • Pygmalion, King's Hall (1916-1953), Sydney, NSW, 12 July 1934

British Drama League

Unity Dance Group

Resources
Identifier 227265