Contributor Paul Davies
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Artistic Director, Playwright
Notes Resigned as Artistic Director of Theatreworks in 1990.
Events

Playwright

Stage Manager

Actor

Production Manager

Director

Speaker

Writer

Cliff Ellen - Actor, Director

Carolyn Howard - Actor, Director, Playwright

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Peter Sommerfeld - Actor, Playwright, Director, Writer, Designer

Carole Patullo - Actor

Mark Shirrefs - Director

Sioban Tuke - Actor

Brian Nankervis - Actor

Mark Cutler - Actor

Susie Rosedale - Actor

Sally-Anne Upton - Actor

Susan Weis - Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Assistant Designer, Production Manager

Don Bridges - Actor

Judith Cobb - Designer

Chris Connelly - Actor

Louis Dingemans - Actor

Susie Fraser - Actor, Playwright, Writer

Valentina Levkowicz - Actor

Andrew Moon - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Pamela Rabe - Actor

David Whitney - Actor

Susan Benfer - Deputy Stage Manager

Harriet Bowdler - Assistant Stage Manager

Ian Cookesley - Production Manager

Gary Down - Actor

Peter Finlay - Actor

Kevin Harrington - Actor

Caz Howard - Director, Playwright, Writer, Actor

Kay Keighery - Actor

Bruce Myles - Actor

Chris Paterson - Lighting Operator, Lighting Designer

Hannie Rayson - Actor, Playwright

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

  • Pommies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1986
  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984
  • The Winter's Tale, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 July 1983

Stephen Sculley - Actor

Roger Selleck - Actor

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Taya Straton - Actor

Rosie Tonkin - Actor

Tony Tripp - Designer

Peter Aland - Assistant Designer, Stage Manager, Designer

Jon Concannon - Actor

Bradley Croft - Actor

Peter Crossley - Actor

Greg Diamantis - Assistant Stage Manager

Janice Drewe - Assistant Designer, Assistant Stage Manager

Russell Fletcher - Actor

Peter Freund - Actor

Edward Hepple - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984
  • The Winter's Tale, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 27 July 1983

Roger Hodgman - Director

Leonie Hurry - Actor

  • Living Rooms, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda, VIC, 17 July 1986
  • The Pub Show, Esplanade Hotel, St Kilda, VIC, 13 November 1985

Amanda Johnson - Designer

Jean Kittson - Actor

Victoria Knight - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984
  • The Marginal Farm, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 26 October 1983

James Laurie - Actor

Peter Matthews - Choreographer

Denis Moore - Actor, Director

John Murphy - Actor

Liz Pain - Lighting Designer

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Genevieve Picot - Actor

Robin Ramsay - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984
  • On Our Selection, Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 December 1983

Marie Redshaw - Actor

  • Pommies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1986
  • The Celebrated, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 November 1985

Gary Samolin - Actor

Ian Scott - Director, Actor

Mary Sitarenos - Actor

Bruce Spence - Actor

Jeremy Stanford - Actor

John Sumner - Director

David Swann - Actor, Director

Murray Taylor - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Helen Tripp - Actor

Ross Williams - Actor

Suzette Williams - Actor

Scott Alderdice - Director

David Allen - Playwright

  • Pommies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1986

Darren Ardley - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Bert Bailey - Playwright

Roy Baldwin - Actor

Andrew Barker - Assistant Stage Manager

Christopher Barry - Actor

Michael Bishop - Actor

Ron Blair - Director, Playwright

Graeme Blundell - Director

Kellie Bray - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Aileen Britton - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Joan Brockenshire - Choreographer, Actor

Karen Brynhildsen - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Jill Buckler - Director

Rupert Burns - Actor

Andrea Butcher - Actor

Alexander Buzo - Playwright

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Nick Carrafa - Actor

Greg Carroll - Designer

Linda Cernigoi - Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Celebrated, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 November 1985

Liddy Clark - Actor

David Cohen - Lighting Designer

Barbara-Jane Cole - Actor

Boris Conley - Actor

  • The Pub Show, Esplanade Hotel, St Kilda, VIC, 13 November 1985

Kevin Cotter - Actor

  • Living Rooms, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda, VIC, 17 July 1986

James Cox - Actor

Diane Craig - Actor

Linda Cropper - Actor

Peter Cummins - Actor

Vivien Davies - Actor

Myra de Groot - Actor

Steven Dee - Assistant Stage Manager

Simon Dennis - Stage Manager

Terence Donovan - Actor

Andrew Dove - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Robert Draffin - Artistic Director

Ken Dray - Assistant Stage Manager

Beverley Dunn - Actor

  • The Celebrated, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 November 1985

Tommy Dysart - Actor

Marion Edward - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Ben Edwards - Set Designer

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Robert Essex - Actor

Euripides - Playwright

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Marcus Eyre - Actor

John Feathers - Fight Director

Alan Fowler - Musical Director

  • The Pub Show, Esplanade Hotel, St Kilda, VIC, 13 November 1985

Anne Fraser - Designer

Anna French - Designer

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Ken Fuhrer - Choreographer

Frank Gallacher - Actor

Stephen Gard - Playwright

  • The Celebrated, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 November 1985

Bill Garner - Playwright

Lynda Gibson - Actor

Trevlyn Gilmour - Stage Manager

Martin Grant - Costume Designer

  • The Pub Show, Esplanade Hotel, St Kilda, VIC, 13 November 1985

David Gray - Pianist, Musical Director

Matthew Green - Actor

Jane Greenwood - Costume Designer

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

John Gregg - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Kim Gyngell - Actor

Jonathan Hardy - Director

Tony Harrison - Actor

  • The Pub Show, Esplanade Hotel, St Kilda, VIC, 13 November 1985

Peter Heath - Actor

Douglas Hedge - Actor

Andrew Hepburn - Lighting Designer

Paul Hester - Composer

Edwin Hodgeman - Actor

Simon Hopkinson - Director

  • Pommies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1986

Peter Hosking - Actor

Phillip Houghton - Composer

Garrie Hutchinson - Playwright

Wayne Jarratt - Actor

Robinson Jeffers - Adaptor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Veronica Jeffrey - Actor

Richard Jeziorny - Designer

Kate Kantor - Actor

  • The Pub Show, Esplanade Hotel, St Kilda, VIC, 13 November 1985

Patricia Kennedy - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Trevor Kent - Actor

  • Pommies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1986

Christine Keogh - Actor

Tony Kishawi - Actor

Lawrence Krauss - Speaker

Kim Krejus - Actor

Laura Lattuada - Actor

Robyn Laurie - Director

Louise Le Nay - Actor

  • Pommies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1986

John Lee - Actor

  • Pommies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1986

Valerie Lehman - Actor

Andrea Lemon - Director

  • Living Rooms, Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, St Kilda, VIC, 17 July 1986

Tony Leonard - Sound Designer

Susanna Lobez - Actor

Christine Mahoney - Actor

Andrew Martin - Actor

Monica Maughan - Director

  • The Celebrated, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 November 1985

Jay McCormack - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Terry McDermott - Actor

Rona McLeod - Actor

Robert Morgan - Actor

Michael Morrell - Stage Manager

Danny Nash - Actor

  • The Pub Show, Esplanade Hotel, St Kilda, VIC, 13 November 1985

Aarne Neeme - Director

Ted Neilsen - Playwright

Judy Nunn - Actor

Michael O'Neill - Actor

Bruce Osborne - Lighting Designer

  • The Pub Show, Esplanade Hotel, St Kilda, VIC, 13 November 1985

Merfyn Owen - Actor

Jonathan Parsons - Stage Manager

Anne Phelan - Actor

Fiona Press - Actor

Hu Pryce - Actor

Johnny Quinn - Actor

Jason Reason - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Monroe Reimers - Actor

Geoff Revell - Actor

Richard Roberts - Designer

Tim Robertson - Actor

Edmond Rostand - Playwright

Steele Rudd - Author

Liz Sadler - Actor

Peter Salmon - Stage Manager

Justine Saunders - Actor

Alex Scott - Actor

Anne Scott Pendlebury - Actor

Amanda Smith - Movement Director

Nora Spitzer - Deputy Stage Manager

Gregory Sporton - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Howard Stanley - Actor

Lesley Stern - Playwright

Phil Sumner - Actor

Steven Tandy - Actor

Robert Taylor - Assistant Stage Manager

Kate Turner - Actor

Robert van Mackelenberg - Actor

Philip Wadds - Lighting Designer

  • The Celebrated, Athenaeum Theatre Two, Melbourne, VIC, 28 November 1985

Kerry Walker - Actor

John Watling - Lighting Operator

  • Pommies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1986

Rachel Webster - Speaker

Susan Weiss - Designer

  • Herstory, Maverston Street Hall, Camberwell, VIC, 21 July 1983

George Whaley - Adaptor

Robert Whitehead - Director

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Stephen Whittaker - Actor

  • Pommies, Russell Street Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 16 April 1986

Roderick Williams - Actor

Frank Wilson - Actor

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984

Brian Young - Actor

William Zappa - Actor

Theatreworks

Australia Council for the Arts

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Melbourne Theatre Company

The University of Melbourne

The Really Moving Theatre Company

Adelaide Fringe Festival

Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Melbourne Writers' Theatre

Moomba Festival

Sydney Opera House

Victorian Arts Centre

  • Medea, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 2 May 1984
Resources
Works
Identifier 450