Organisation Made to Move
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Made to Move Tour
Address Melbourne VIC
Australia
Functions Grant Body, Presenting Company, Production Company, Sponsor, Touring Company
Notes Festival of physical theatre and dance / Also Made to Move Tour. Set up in 1995 by Playing Australia. A dance touring scheme.
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

Playing Australia

  • Skin (Spear), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Skin (Shelter), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998
  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997
  • Four on the Floor, Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA, 8 November 1995
  • Four on the Floor, Institute of Modern Art, Fortitude Valley, QLD, 26 October 1995
  • Four on the Floor, The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW, 20 October 1995

NSW Ministry for the Arts

  • Skin (Shelter), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Skin (Spear), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998
  • Bonehead, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 9 January 1997

Bangarra Dance Theatre

  • Skin (Shelter), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Skin (Spear), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Arts SA

Adelaide Festival Centre

Adelaide University

Australian Dance Theatre

Country Arts South Australia

The Government of South Australia

Expressions Dance Company

  • Decadances, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 November 1996
  • Decadances, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 20 November 1996
  • Decadances, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1996
  • Decadances, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 30 October 1996

The Performance Space

Ausdance

Chunky Move Dance Company

  • Bonehead, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 9 January 1997

Kahlua

  • Bonehead, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 9 January 1997

Legs on the Wall

  • All of Me, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1997

Meryl Tankard Australian Dance Theatre

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Queensland Performing Arts Trust

  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Seymour Theatre Centre

  • Bonehead, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 9 January 1997

Sydney Festival

  • Bonehead, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 9 January 1997

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

The Queensland Ballet Company

  • Rapture, Thomas Dixon Centre, West End, QLD, 15 April 1997

Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC

The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA

Chaffey Theatre, Renmark, SA

Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW

Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC

Her Majesty's Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Institute of Modern Art, Fortitude Valley, QLD

Keith Michell Theatre, Port Pirie, SA

Middleback Theatre, Whyalla, SA

Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts, Northbridge, WA

Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA

Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW

Sir Robert Helpmann Theatre, Mount Gambier, SA

Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

The Performance Space, Redfern, NSW

The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT

The Space, Adelaide, SA

Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS

Thomas Dixon Centre, West End, QLD

West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC

Peter England - Set Designer

  • Skin (Shelter), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Skin (Spear), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Jennifer Irwin - Costume Designer

  • Skin (Shelter), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Skin (Spear), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

David Page - Composer, Musical Supervisor

  • Skin (Shelter), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Skin (Spear), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Stephen Page - Choreographer, Director

  • Skin (Shelter), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Skin (Spear), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Djakapurra Munyarryun - Dancer, Creative Director

  • Skin (Spear), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Sidney Saltner - Dancer

  • Skin (Spear), Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 10 October 2000
  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Albert David - Dancer

  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Lea Francis - Dancer

  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Pinau Ghee - Dancer

  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Mark Howett - Lighting Designer

  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Gaven Iahipe - Dancer

  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Rayma Johnson - Dancer

  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Marilyn Miller - Dancer

  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Gina Rings - Dancer

  • Fish, Theatre Royal, Hobart, TAS, 14 October 1998
  • Fish, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 1 September 1998
  • Fish, Ford Theatre, Geelong, VIC, 22 May 1998
  • Fish, West Gippsland Arts Centre, Warragul, VIC, 19 May 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 21 April 1998
  • Fish, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 15 April 1998
  • Fish, Suncorp Theatre, Brisbane, QLD, 4 April 1998

Anton - Dancer

Craig Bary - Dancer

David Bonney - Dramaturg

Kristina Chan - Dancer

Chylie Cooper - Dancer

Damien Cooper - Lighting Designer

Patrick Cronin - Disc Jockey

Clare Grant - Performer

Tim Gruchy - Video Designer

Antony Hamilton - Dancer

Tanja Liedtke - Dancer

Lina Limosani - Dancer

Ryan Lowe - Dancer

Jad McAdam - Sound Designer

Bruce McKinven - Set Designer, Designer, Costume Designer

Nicholas Opolski - Actor

Garry Stewart - Director, Artistic Director, Choreographer

Simone Atthow - Dancer

  • Decadances, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 November 1996
  • Decadances, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 20 November 1996
  • Decadances, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1996
  • Decadances, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 30 October 1996

Tracey Carrodus - Dancer

  • Decadances, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 November 1996
  • Decadances, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 20 November 1996
  • Decadances, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1996
  • Decadances, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 30 October 1996

Greg Clarke - Designer

  • Decadances, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 November 1996
  • Decadances, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 20 November 1996
  • Decadances, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1996
  • Decadances, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 30 October 1996

Nik Hills - Dancer

  • Decadances, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 November 1996
  • Decadances, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 20 November 1996
  • Decadances, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1996
  • Decadances, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 30 October 1996

Tammy Meeuwissen - Dancer, Actor

  • Decadances, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 November 1996
  • Decadances, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 20 November 1996
  • Decadances, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1996
  • Decadances, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 30 October 1996

Jaime Redfern - Dancer

  • Decadances, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 November 1996
  • Decadances, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 20 November 1996
  • Decadances, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1996
  • Decadances, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 30 October 1996

Justin Rutzou - Dancer

  • Decadances, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 November 1996
  • Decadances, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 20 November 1996
  • Decadances, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1996
  • Decadances, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 30 October 1996

Nick Schlieper - Lighting Designer

  • Decadances, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 November 1996
  • Decadances, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 20 November 1996
  • Decadances, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1996
  • Decadances, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 30 October 1996

Maggi Sietsma - Choreographer

  • Decadances, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 November 1996
  • Decadances, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 20 November 1996
  • Decadances, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1996
  • Decadances, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 30 October 1996

Abel Valls - Composer

  • Decadances, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 November 1996
  • Decadances, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 20 November 1996
  • Decadances, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1996
  • Decadances, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 30 October 1996

Natalie Weir - Choreographer

  • Decadances, Playhouse Theatre, Perth, WA, 25 November 1996
  • Decadances, Seymour Centre, Chippendale, NSW, 20 November 1996
  • Decadances, Playhouse, Melbourne, VIC, 7 November 1996
  • Decadances, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 30 October 1996

Rosalind Crisp - Choreographer, Dancer

Joel Markham - Choreographer, Dancer

Deborah Pollard - Dancer, Choreographer

Dean Walsh - Choreographer, Dancer

Geoff Cobham - Lighting Designer

  • All of Me, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1997
  • Bonehead, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 9 January 1997

Steve Francis - Musical Supervisor, Composer

Briony Love - Production Manager

Karen Norris - Lighting Designer

Rhimi Page-Johnston - Performer, Dancer

Hunter Page-Lochard - Performer, Dancer

Debra Iris Batton - Devisor, Performer

  • All of Me, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1997

Wayne Blair - Dancer

Victor Bramich - Dancer

Jacques Brel - Songwriter

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Yolande Brown - Dancer

Andrew Carter - Set Designer

  • Bonehead, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 9 January 1997

Brett Chamberlain - Costume Designer

  • Bonehead, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 9 January 1997

Rosetta Cook - Ballet Master/Mistress

  • Rapture, Thomas Dixon Centre, West End, QLD, 15 April 1997

Mark Davies Markham - Creator

Benjamin Dunks - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Sue Field - Set Designer

  • All of Me, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1997

Robin Gist - Composer

John Harding - Dramaturg

Sarah-Jayne Howard - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Nigel Jamieson - Director

  • All of Me, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1997

Clynton Jones - Lighting Designer

Peter Kennard - Composer

  • All of Me, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1997

Elma Kris - Dancer

Lewis Lampton - Dancer

Regis Lansac - Set Designer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Mia Mason - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Kate McIntosh - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Peggy Misi - Dancer

Meredith Monk - Composer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Mary Morris - Devisor, Director

  • All of Me, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1997

Kathryn Niesche - Performer, Devisor

  • All of Me, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1997

Gideon Obarzanek - Director, Choreographer

  • Bonehead, Everest Theatre, Chippendale, NSW, 9 January 1997

Berit Opheim - Composer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Russell Page - Dancer

Shaun Parker - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Pauline Pearce - Dancer

Jan Pinkerton - Dancer

Frances Rings - Dancer

Archie Roach - Songwriter, Performer

Desley Roberts - Dancer

Gavin Robins - Devisor, Performer

  • All of Me, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1997

Michelle Ryan - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Peter Sears - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Brenda Shelper - Performer

  • All of Me, Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC, 17 June 1997

Peta Strachan - Dancer

Meryl Tankard - Choreographer, Director, Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Bernadette Walong - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Gavin Webber - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Rachael Woods - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Chris Yates - Lighting Designer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997

Steev Zane - Dancer

  • Inuk, The Playhouse, Adelaide, SA, 27 June 1997
Organisation Identifier 8119