Organisation Hoopla Theatre Foundation
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Playbox Theatre Company (1980-2004)
Address 55 Exhibition St
Melbourne VIC
Australia
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Related Organisations
Events

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian National University

Everyman's Theatre Collective

Melbourne Theatre Company

  • The Golden Oldies, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 19 January 1977
  • Chidley, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 December 1976

Nimrod Theatre Company

The Alexander Theatre Company

The Australian Stage Company

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

J. C. Williamson Productions Ltd (1976-1993)

L. O. Sloan

Marionette Theatre of Australia

Moomba Festival

New South Wales Government

Nimrod

Northside Theatre Company

Parachute Productions

Playbox Theatre Company

Rainbow Management

Royal Shakespeare Company

San Francisco Archives for the Performing Arts

Tasmanian Puppet and Marionette Theatre

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

The Fukien Puppet Theatre of China

Victorian College of the Arts, School of Drama

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC

Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC

Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC

La Mama, Carlton, VIC

Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW

Nimrod Upstairs, Surry Hills, NSW

The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT

The Space, Adelaide, SA

Robert Gebert - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Malcolm Robertson - Actor, Director

Graeme Blundell - Director, Actor

Peter Corrigan - Designer

Sandra Matlock - Stage Manager, Designer, Production Manager

John Beckett - Set and/or Property Maker, Lighting Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Murray Copland - Director, Adaptor, Playwright, Designer

Carrillo Gantner - Actor, Director, Executive Producer

William Gluth - Actor, Director

William Zappa - Director, Actor, Designer

John Wood - Actor

  • Comedians, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1980
  • More Bullsh, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1978
  • Freaks, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1978
  • Bullsh!, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 July 1978
  • The Crucible, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 27 July 1977
  • The Cherry Orchard, Alexander Theatre, Clayton, VIC, 29 June 1977

Yvonne Hockey - Stage Manager, Lighting Designer

Roger Pulvers - Playwright, Translator, Lyricist, Director

Wendy Robertson - Choreographer, Actor, Costume Co-ordinator

Jennie Tate - Designer, Scenic Artist, Set and/or Property Maker

Suzanne Baron - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Charles Bud Tingwell - Director, Actor

Jillian Archer - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

Nancy Black - Actor

Robert Chuter - Actor, Costume Assistant, Director, Devisor, Producer

Larry Eastwood - Designer

Cliff Ellen - Actor

  • Comedians, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1980
  • More Bullsh, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1978
  • Bullsh!, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 July 1978

Evelyn Krape - Actor

Maggie Millar - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1979
  • Roma, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 17 November 1978
  • The Golden Oldies, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 19 January 1977

Ted Neilsen - Playwright

John O'May - Playwright, Actor

Frederick Parslow - Actor

Ross Skiffington - Performer, Playwright, Actor

Red Symons - Musical Director, Guitarist

Heathcote Williams - Playwright

Stavroula - Actor

David Allen - Playwright

John Bell - Director

Ron Blair - Playwright

Julia Blake - Actor

Shane Bourne - Actor

  • Comedians, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1980
  • Medea, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 August 1979

Anton Chekhov - Playwright

Wal Cherry - Director, Designer, Adaptor, Lyricist

Kirsty Child - Actor

Antonio Comin - Author

Chris Crooks - Actor

Judith Crooks - Actor

Robin Cuming - Actor

Peter Cummins - Actor

  • Oh / Let Me In, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 May 1978
  • Chidley, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 December 1976

Lloyd Cunnington - Actor

Jim Danton - Actor

Lindy Davies - Actor

Ron Edwards - Playwright

  • More Bullsh, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1978
  • Bullsh!, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 July 1978

Reg Evans - Actor

Gilly Fraser - Playwright

Kimlarn Frecker - Actor

Anna Gilford - Actor

Gordon Graham - Playwright

Shirley Grange - Actor

Robert Hanson - Designer

Robert Harrison - Actor

Dorothy Hewett - Playwright

Solrun Hoass - Stage Manager, Mask Maker

Garrie Hutchinson - Director

  • Everest Hotel, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, June 1978
  • Chidley, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 December 1976

Alan Ingram - Stage Manager

  • The Golden Oldies, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 19 January 1977
  • Chidley, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 December 1976

Jackie Kerin - Actor

Bruce Kerr - Actor

Gary Kliger - Actor

Joe Lamont - Actor

John J.F. Lee - Playwright

Judith McGrath - Actor

Julie McGregor - Actor

Lorraine Milne - Musical Advisor

  • More Bullsh, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1978
  • Bullsh!, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 July 1978

Anna Mizza - Actor

Michael Morley - Accompanist

Amanda Muggleton - Actor

  • Antigone, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1979
  • Dirty Linen, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1979

Dominic Muldowney - Musical Director, Musical Arranger

Sean Myers - Actor

Bruce Myles - Actor

Nano Nagle - Actor, Director

Geraldine Nixon - Costume Designer

  • More Bullsh, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1978
  • Bullsh!, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 July 1978

Gerry Nixon - Costume Designer, Designer

Steve Nolan - Set Designer, Costume Designer

Peter Oyston - Director

Peter Paulsen - Actor

Anne Phelan - Actor

Johnny Quinn - Actor

Bill Reed - Playwright

  • More Bullsh, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 22 November 1978
  • Bullsh!, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 July 1978

Mariette Rups - Choreographer, Actor

Colin Ryan - Playwright

Neil Simpson - Stage Manager

Joseph Spano - Actor

Howard Stanley - Stage Manager, Actor

  • Judgement, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1980
  • Yamashita, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 20 November 1979

Harry Tawse - Stage Manager

Karen Trott - Scenic Artist

John Vomero - Actor

Tony Watts - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

  • Oh / Let Me In, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 19 May 1978
  • Rock-Ola, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1978

Richard Wherrett - Director, Consultant

John Willett - Lyricist

Robin Anson - Lighting Operator

John Arnold - Actor

Joanne Barker - Actor

Jeremy Barlow - Composer

Christopher Barry - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Jay Barton - Technical Director

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Axel Bartz - Designer

Edwin Batt - Actor

Robert Bell - Actor

  • Medea, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 August 1979

Faye Bendrups - Musical Director, Composer

Christine Best - Stage Manager

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Pat Bishop - Actor

Diana Blom - Composer

Betty Bobbitt - Actor

Neil Bourke - Assistant Stage Manager

Katy Bowman - Puppeteer

Richard Bradshaw - Set and/or Property Maker, Playwright, Designer

Joan Brockenshire - Actor

Carol Burns - Actor

  • Chidley, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 December 1976

Margaret Cameron - Actor

Ken Campbell-Dobbie - Director

Carl Carmichael - Actor

  • Comedians, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1980

Kim Carpenter - Designer

Lewis Carroll - Writer

Peter Carroll - Actor

Fred Cass - Guitarist

Ron Challinor - Actor

  • Comedians, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1980

Gordon Chater - Actor

Chuang Chen-hua - Puppeteer

Chen Ching-tang - Puppeteer

Hsutsu Chu - Puppet Maker, Puppeteer

Barbara Ciszewska - Designer

Liddy Clark - Actor

  • Freaks, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1978

Stephen Clark - Actor

  • Comedians, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1980

Jason Clarke - Stage Manager

Barry Collins - Playwright

  • Judgement, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 23 January 1980

Athol Compton - Actor

  • Bullsh!, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 July 1978

Barry Conyngham - Composer

Michael Creaney - Actor

  • Medea, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 August 1979

Michael Creighton - Puppeteer

Jennie Cullen - Actor

  • Rock-Ola, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1978

Henry Cuthbertson - Actor

Belinda Davey - Actor

  • Antigone, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1979

John David - Playwright

Alma De Groen - Playwright

  • Chidley, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 December 1976

Barbara Dennis - Actor

Terence Donovan - Actor

  • Miss Julie, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1979

Terry Donovan - Actor

Elizabeth Drake - Musical Arranger

  • Chidley, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 December 1976

Michael Duffield - Actor

Marion Edward - Actor

Barry Eggington - Actor

Euripides - Playwright

  • Medea, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 August 1979

Ken Evans - Scenic Artist

Stewart Faichney - Actor

Yang Feng - Puppeteer

Maurie Fields - Actor

Neil Fitzpatrick - Actor

Peter Flemingham - Actor

Sheila Florance - Actor

Peter Ford - Actor

Robert Forza - Actor

  • Medea, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 August 1979

Michael Freundt - Assistant to the Director, Actor

  • Antigone, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1979

Nikolaos Georgiou - Actor, Composer

  • Antigone, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1979

Belinda Giblin - Actor

Angela Gill - Pianist

Garry Ginivan - Playwright, Director

Joe Gladwin - Puppeteer

Tim Gooding - Playwright

  • Rock-Ola, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1978

John Grant - Keyboardist

Diana Greentree - Actor

Trevor Griffiths - Playwright

  • Comedians, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1980

Neil Grigg - Costume Designer

Kim Gyngell - Actor

  • Freaks, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1978

Brian Hannan - Actor

  • Bullsh!, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 7 July 1978

Jonathan Hardy - Actor

Chris Harris - Playwright, Actor

Peter Harvey - Lighting Designer

Frank Hatherley - Playwright

Nancye Hayes - Choreographer

Helen Hemingway - Actor

Robert Hewett - Actor

  • Chidley, Grant Street Theatre, Southbank, VIC, 15 December 1976

John Heywood - Actor

  • Comedians, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 11 April 1980

Ross Hill - Set and/or Property Maker

Tessie Hill - Stage Manager

Brian Holmes - Set and/or Property Maker

Ros Horin - Actor

Rosalie Howard - Actor

Bob Hudson - Playwright, Actor

Henrik Ibsen - Playwright

Alexandra Ivanoff - Musical Arranger

John Jacobs - Director

Peter Jago - Milliner

Louise Johnson - Designer, Production Manager

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

LeRoi Jones - Playwright

  • Dutchman, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 6 October 1977

Sue Jones - Actor

Timothy Jones - Actor

Jackie Kelleher - Actor

Cliff Kelsall - Lighting Designer

David Kendall - Director

Gerard Kennedy - Actor

  • Antigone, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1979

Patsy King - Actor

Alan Knoepfler - Actor

Wu Kuang-laing - Puppeteer

Nicole Lecompte - Stage Manager

Kathy Leverett - Actor

Jamie Lewis - Lighting Designer

  • Freaks, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1978

Hsu Li-Na - Puppeteer

John Lindsay - Actor

Amanda Ma - Actor

David Mamet - Playwright

Kirsten Mander - Stage Manager

Kevin Manser - Actor

Neil McColl - Actor

Laurie McDonald - Actor

Peter McGill - Stage Manager

Robbie McGregor - Actor

  • Medea, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 August 1979

Eve Merriam - Playwright

Alan Messini - Actor

Gerhard Metz - Actor

Arthur Miller - Playwright

Charles Mills - Musical Director, Musical Arranger

Philip Mitchell - Set and/or Property Maker

Jo-anne Moore - Actor

Wilton Morley - Producer

Mike Morris - Director

  • Freaks, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1978

Geraldene Morrow - Actor

Kathy Mueller - Director

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Aurora Muratti - Musical Director, Actor

Jillian Murray - Actor

Aarne Neeme - Director

Chin Neng-Tiao - Director

Kay Nichols - Puppeteer

Cheryl Noonan - Graphic Designer

Marilyn O'Donnell - Actor

Roger Oakley - Actor

  • Freaks, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1978

Stephen Oldfield - Actor

Joe Orton - Playwright

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Nicholas Papademetriou - Actor

John Paramor - Actor

Beverley Phillips - Actor

Max Phipps - Actor

  • Rock-Ola, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1978

Lulu Pinkus - Actor

Harold Pinter - Playwright

Nicki Pistikais - Actor

Vera Plevnik - Assistant Stage Manager

Betty Pounder - Choreographer

John Pratt - Actor

  • Antigone, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1979

Therese Radic - Playwright

Scott Ramsay - Set and/or Property Maker, Director

Margaret Roadknight - Playwright, Actor

Marilyn Rodgers - Actor

Lazar Rodic - Actor

  • Medea, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 August 1979

Simon Rogers - Actor, Lighting Operator

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Deidre Rubenstein - Actor

Anne Ryall - Vocalist

Terry Ryan - Costume Designer

Adam Salzer - Director

  • Rock-Ola, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 10 February 1978

Don Scott - Playwright

Gillian Seamer - Actor

Jenny Seedsman - Actor

David Selbourne - Playwright

Marko Semic - Actor

Anna Senior - Costume Designer

James Simpson - Actor

Lenwood Sloan - Director, Creator

Peter Sommerfeld - Actor

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Debbie Sonenberg - Stage Manager

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Sophocles - Playwright

  • Antigone, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1979

Steve J Spears - Playwright

Robert Stephen - Actor

  • Yamashita, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 20 November 1979

Mark Stockly - Actor

Rosie Stone - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Tom Stoppard - Playwright

  • Dirty Linen, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, February 1979

Peter Stratford - Actor

Freddie Strauks - Drummer

August Strindberg - Playwright

  • Miss Julie, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 29 June 1979

David Swann - Actor

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Nadia Tass - Actor, Choreographer

  • Antigone, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 18 April 1979

Robert Thompson - Actor

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Phil Thomson - Actor

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Doug Tremlett - Playwright

Mervyn Trim - Costume Maker

Alan Tuohy - Actor

  • Loot, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1979

Yasuhiko Uchida - Actor

  • Yamashita, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 1 December 1977

Tanya Uren - Stage Manager

Gene Van Dam - Actor

Philip Vellacott - Translator

  • Medea, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 1 August 1979

Neale Warrington - Set and/or Property Maker

Lisa Waters - Actor

Derek Watkins - Actor

Tracy Watt - Designer

Felix Werder - Composer

Denise Wharmby - Accompanist

Daryl Wilkinson - Lighting Designer

Ross Williams - Actor

Peter Wilson - Director

Snoo Wilson - Playwright

Olive Thurman Wong - Costume Designer

Judith Woodroffe - Actor

  • Freaks, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1978

James Wright - Assistant Stage Manager

Chu Ya-lai - Puppeteer

Paul Young - Actor

  • Freaks, Playbox Theatre, Melbourne, VIC, 14 August 1978

Andrew Zenz - Actor

Resources
Organisation Identifier 4133