Organisation West Theatre Company
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
West Community Theatre Company
Address The Strand
Moonee Ponds VIC 3039
Australia
First Date 1979
Last Date November 1990
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Founded in 1979 by Jan McDonald, Ian Shrives, Phil Sumner and Linda Waters.
Related Organisations
Events

Australia Council for the Arts

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

VicHealth

Adelaide Fringe Festival

  • Riff Raff, Theatre 2 , Parks Community Centre, Angle Park, SA, 10 March 1980

Next Wave Festival

The Workers Cultural Action Committee

  • Vital Signs, Nurses Home, Newcastle, NSW, 9 September 1985

Incinerator Theatre, Moonee Ponds, VIC

Victoria, VIC

Memorial Hall Sunbury, Sunbury, VIC

Nurses Home, Newcastle, NSW

Old Melbourne Gaol, Melbourne, VIC

Royal Banquet Room, Showgrounds, Melbourne, VIC

Theatre 2 , Parks Community Centre, Angle Park, SA

Victorian Club and Amateur Sports Club, Melbourne, VIC

Wanda Dopierala - Director

Donna Aston - Actor

Kim Berry - Performer, Assistant Stage Manager

Wayne Joiner - Composer

Phil Sumner - Playwright, Actor

  • The Players, Victoria, VIC, July 1980
  • Riff Raff, Theatre 2 , Parks Community Centre, Angle Park, SA, 10 March 1980
  • Girls, Victoria, VIC, 1980

Faruk Avdi - Actor

Sandra Ayache - Stage Manager

Shirley Billing - Musician, Musical Director, Composer

Michael Carman - Actor

Peter Edmonds - Actor

Ken Evans - Designer

Rosemary Fitzgerald - Playwright

Jordana Langridge - Actor

Andrea Lemon - Playwright, Director

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Designer

Pamela Leversha - Playwright

Jan McDonald - Director, Playwright

  • Riff Raff, Theatre 2 , Parks Community Centre, Angle Park, SA, 10 March 1980
  • Girls, Victoria, VIC, 1980

Kate McRae - Publicist

Ray Mooney - Playwright, Director

Graham Pitts - Playwright

Bagryana Popov - Actor

Owen Smith - Production Manager

Greg Sneddon - Pianist, Songwriter, Playwright

  • Riff Raff, Theatre 2 , Parks Community Centre, Angle Park, SA, 10 March 1980
  • Girls, Victoria, VIC, 1980

Sue Stansfield - Set Designer, Designer

Jon Stephens - Original Concept

Jane Woollard - Dramaturg

Craig Adams - Performer

Christopher Barry - Actor

Jay Barton - Stage Manager

Anna Borghesi - Designer

David Buckley - Musician

David Cohen - Lighting Designer

Paula Cooper - Performer

Wally Crystal - Assistant Stage Manager

Margie de Vries - Performer

Susie Dee - Director

Adam Forbes - Musician

Dom Giannone - Performer

Rinske Ginsberg - Actor

Robert Glanville - Assistant Stage Manager

Neil Greenaway - Director

John Griffiths - Performer

Mauri Guarnaccia - Performer

Norman Hanley - Performer

Adam Harewood - Performer

Sheree James - Performer

Richard Jones - Stage Manager, Production Manager

John Lane - Sound Operator/Engineer

Tegan Leed - Performer

Rob Lyon - Actor

Jenine Mackay - Actor

Monica Main - Actor

Debby Maziarz - Performer

Paul Monaghan - Lighting Designer

Natasha Moszenin - Composer

Penny Norris - Performer

Peter Oyston - Playwright

Carole Patullo - Actor

Daryl Pellizzer - Actor

Jennifer Pryce - Lighting Operator

Sharon Rider - Performer

Liz Sadler - Writer

Ian Schrives - Playwright

Ian Scott - Actor

Roger Selleck - Actor

Ian Shrives - Actor

Phil Summer - Playwright

Di Sumner - Designer

Joe Szabo - Performer

Phillip Taylor - Performer

Scott Taylor - Actor

Mark Torpy - Actor

Sally-Anne Upton - Actor

Michael Walker - Lighting Designer

Linda Waters - Actor

William Zappa - Director

Resources
Organisation Identifier 290