Contributor Phillip Millar
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Other Names Philip Millar
Gender Male
Nationality Australian
Functions Designer, Director, Puppet Designer, Puppeteer, Writer
Notes Former Polyglot Puppet Theatre Artistic Director.
Events

Puppet Designer

Puppeteer

Director

Writer

  • Tadpole, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 January 2007
  • Tyrannosaurus Sex, Bar Open, Fitzroy, VIC, 26 September 2002
  • Tadpole, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 6 April 1996
  • Tadpole, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 17 September 1994
  • Tadpole, Canberra, Canberra, ACT, 23 April 1994

Devisor

  • Tadpole, Western Australia, WA, 1993
  • Tadpole, South Australia, SA, 1993
  • Tadpole, Victoria, VIC, 1993
  • Tadpole, Adelaide Zoo, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1992

Creator

Puppetry Consultant

Actor

Designer

  • Tadpole, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 17 September 1994

Lyricist

Philip Lethlean - Lighting Designer, Realisation, Lighting Operator

Helen Lunn - Puppeteer, Writer, Devisor, Playwright, Performer, Director, Creator

  • Tadpole, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 25 September 2007
  • Tadpole, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 January 2007
  • Digger's Mate, Cromwell Road Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 28 June 1997
  • Tadpole, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 6 April 1996
  • Oddsocks and Snores, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 23 September 1995
  • Digger's Mate, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 January 1995
  • Tadpole, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 17 September 1994
  • Tadpole, Canberra, Canberra, ACT, 23 April 1994
  • The Nimbin, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 3 July 1993
  • Tadpole, South Australia, SA, 1993
  • Oddsocks and Snores, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 1993
  • Tadpole, Victoria, VIC, 1993
  • Tadpole, Western Australia, WA, 1993
  • Tadpole, Adelaide Zoo, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1992

David Adamson - Actor

Bryan Andy - Actor

Lou Bennett - Actor, Composer

Tony Briggs - Actor

Adrienne Chisholm - Designer

Patricia Cornelius - Dramaturg

David Franzke - Sound Designer

Katrina Gaskell - Puppet Designer

Andrea James - Director, Playwright

Sarah Kriegler - Puppetry Consultant

Lisa Maza - Actor

Paul Newcombe - Set Designer, Puppet Designer, Designer

Malcolm Martin - Puppeteer, Performer, Actor

Peter Mumme - Composer, Musical Director

Mary Sutherland - Puppeteer, Puppet Designer

Ingrid Maganov - Puppeteer, Performer, Puppet Designer

Heath McIvor - Puppeteer, Actor

Peter J Wilson - Director, Puppetry Consultant, Puppeteer

Paul Doogood - Puppeteer, Performer, Actor

  • Tadpole, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 6 April 1996
  • Tadpole, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 17 September 1994
  • Almost a Dinosaur, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 3 January 1994
  • Tadpole, Adelaide Zoo, Adelaide, SA, 16 March 1992

Andrew Hansen - Puppeteer, Performer

Rob Matson - Performer, Puppet Designer, Puppeteer

Avril McQueen - Performer, Puppeteer

Jill Morris - Playwright, Writer

Lizz Talbot - Puppeteer, Performer

David Baird - Composer, Puppetry Consultant, Director

Helen Bradley - Lighting Designer

Megan Cameron - Actor, Performer

Hugh Colman - Costume Designer, Designer, Set Designer

Vanessa Ellis - Puppeteer

  • Pure Puppet Palaver, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 27 September 2007
  • Tadpole, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 25 September 2007
  • Tadpole, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 January 2007

Paul Judd - Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Performer, Production Manager

Philip Judd - Lyricist

Johneen Keir - Actor

  • Digger's Mate, Cromwell Road Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 28 June 1997
  • Digger's Mate, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 January 1995
  • The Nimbin, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 3 July 1993

C. S. Lewis - Writer, Author

Ian McDonald - Composer

Heather Monk - Puppeteer, Actor

Amanda Muggleton - Actor

Dennis Olsen - Actor

David Parker - Adaptor, Dramaturg

Bruce Paterson - Actor, Puppeteer

Nadia Tass - Director

Kim Walker - Choreographer

Hugh Wayland - Performer, Actor

Marc Wilkinson - Sound Designer

Annie Wylie - Performer, Puppeteer

Leighton Young - Puppeteer, Actor

Mary Benn - Assistant Stage Manager

Andrew Bovell - Adaptor

Yolande Brown - Actor

Jenny Castles - Actor

Boris Conley - Musician

Joseph Connell - Actor

Nadia Coreno - Actor

Meaghan Davies - Actor

Joy Dewey - Researcher

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Carmelina di Guglielmo - Performer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Greg Diamantis - Stage Manager

Chris Dickins - Playwright, Director

  • The Little Prince, Cromwell Road Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 12 April 1997
  • Tadpole, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 6 April 1996

Fille Dusseljee - Puppeteer, Actor

Merridy Eastman - Actor

Ken Evans - Designer, Realisation

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Nicola Fearn - Puppeteer, Actor

Joanne Foley - Puppeteer, Actor

Andreas Furness - Movement Director

Douglas Gresham - Design Consultant

Laura Hamilton - Resident Director

Jy Hildred - Dancer, Actor

Nyree Hildred - Dancer, Actor

Dylan Hodda - Dancer, Actor

David Hope - Stage Manager

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Tassos Ioannides - Musical Director

Doron Kipen - Sound Operator/Engineer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Jacek Koman - Actor

June Laurie - Costume Co-ordinator

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Andrea Lemon - Performer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Keira Lyons - Puppeteer

  • Pure Puppet Palaver, Northcote Town Hall, Northcote, VIC, 27 September 2007
  • Tadpole, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 10 January 2007

Andrew McFarlane - Actor

Amelia McQueen - Dancer, Actor

Lorraine Milne - Composer

Ian Mortimer - Performer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Mark Neal - Actor

Terence O'Connell - Director

Paul O'Keeffe - Dancer, Actor

Peter Oyston - Director, Devisor

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Roderick Primrose - Performer

Dorothy Rickards - Puppet Designer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Helen Rickards - Producer, Dramaturg

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Sara Ritchie - Dancer, Actor

Maria Roberts - Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

Brian Rooney - Actor

Derek Rowe - Performer, Creator, Composer, Puppeteer, Writer

John Rutledge - Musical Director

Terry Ryan - Puppeteer, Actor

Kerry Saxby - Sound Designer

Clive Scollay - Consultant

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Pamela Shaw - Actor

Greg Sneddon - Composer

  • The Haunted, Araluen Arts Centre, Alice Springs, NT, 9 October 1985
  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Angus Strathie - Designer

Jonathon Swift - Writer

Warrick Williams - Actor, Puppeteer

Paul Adolphus - Composer

  • Digger's Mate, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 January 1995

Gursel Ali - Costume Designer

Gai Anderson - Puppeteer

Christine Anketell - Director

  • The Hobbit, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 9 September 1997

Susan Bamford - Performer

Simon Barley - Designer

Jane Bayly - Actor

Cath Benton - Actor

Mike Bishop - Actor

  • The Hobbit, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 9 September 1997

Joe Blanck - Puppeteer

Richard Bradshaw - Director

Darren Carmichael - Actor

  • The Nimbin, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 3 July 1993

Bruce Cooke - Adaptor

Malcolm C. Cooke - Producer

Colleen Crapper - Puppeteer

Julia Davies - Puppeteer

Tim Denton - Puppeteer

Tracey Ellery - Actor

Eli Erez - Performer

Sue Farrelly - Assistant Producer

Mike Flattley - Lighting Operator

Russell Fletcher - Actor

Annie Forbes - Puppeteer

Robyn Gaze - Actor

Lisa Glanville - Actor

Matthew Green - Actor

Mandy Gregory - Actor

Sebastian Gunner - Actor

Ken Harper - Playwright, Director

Richard Hart - Puppeteer

Sally Herbert - Actor

Boris Howrath - Composer

Robert Jackson - Actor

Priscilla Johnson - Puppeteer

Ervin Kos - Lighting Designer

Mischa Long - Actor, Designer

William May - Producer

Gilly McInnes - Adaptor

  • The Hobbit, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 9 September 1997

Sean McKinty - Lighting Designer

Reg Mombassa - Designer

Rebecca Morton - Actor

Ljiljana Ortolja - Playwright

Victoria Osborne - Devisor

Trina Parker - Set Designer

Daryl Pellizzer - Actor

Ethne Pfeiffer - Actor

Clifton Pugh - Visual Artist

  • Digger's Mate, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 January 1995

Jo Pullen - Puppeteer

Simon Rann - Actor

  • Digger's Mate, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 16 January 1995

Felipe Reynolds - Puppeteer

John Rogers - Performer

Meredith Rogers - Costume Designer

Jacqui Rutten - Actor

Antoine de Saint-Exupery - Writer

Liza-Mare Syron - Performer

Mark Thompson - Set Designer

  • The Hobbit, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 9 September 1997

Naomi Tippett - Producer

J. R. R. Tolkien - Writer

  • The Hobbit, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 9 September 1997

Kym Tonkin - Actor

Megan Upton - Actor

Jenny Wagner - Writer

  • The Nimbin, Polyglot Theatre, South Yarra, VIC, 3 July 1993

L Peter Wilson - Director

  • The Hobbit, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 9 September 1997

Australia Council for the Arts

Polyglot Puppet Theatre

Arts Victoria

Melbourne Workers Theatre

Arts Council England

Arts Council Wales

Creu Cymru

The Australia International Cultural Council

VicHealth

Handspan Theatre

Melbourne Fringe Festival

Malcolm C Cooke and Associates Pty Ltd

Puppetvision

William May C D P Pty. Ltd.

Melbourne Theatre Company

Skylark Puppet and Mask Theatre

  • The Hobbit, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 9 September 1997
  • Tadpole, Canberra, Canberra, ACT, 23 April 1994

The University of Melbourne

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Victorian Arts Centre

Anketell Theatre Productions

  • The Hobbit, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 9 September 1997

Canberra Theatre Trust

  • The Hobbit, Canberra Theatre, Canberra, ACT, 9 September 1997

Crazy Baldheads

Next Wave Festival

  • The Haunted, Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC, 21 August 1985

Playbox Theatre Company

Theatreworks

Victoria College Rusden Campus Drama

Resources
Identifier 9862