Organisation Jigsaw Theatre Company
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Jigsaw Theatre
Address Tuggeranong Arts Centre,Cnr Reed and Cowlishaw St,Tuggeranong
Canberra ACT 2901
Australia
Website http://www.jigsawtheatre.com.au
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company, Touring Company, [Unknown]
Notes Theatre In Education. Founded in 1975.
Events

Arts NSW

artsACT

Playing Australia

Tango 160

The Street Theatre

Popular Theatre Troupe

Sydney Opera House

  • Arborio, Utzon Room (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 19 September 2005
  • The Blue Roof, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 2003

Anthill Theatre Company

Australian Nouveau Theatre

Awesome

Canberra Festival of Contemporary Arts

Canberra Theatre Centre

Castlemaine State Festival

Channel 9

Festival of Sydney

  • Crumpet & Co, Haymarket Theatre, 2, Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1977

National Gallery of Australia

Parramatta City Council

Queensland Arts Council

Queensland Theatre Company

Riverside Theatres

Seranada Of Canberra

Skylark Puppet and Mask Theatre

Sydney Festival

The Australian Women's Weekly

The People Next Door

Australian Capital Territory, ACT

Canberra, Canberra, ACT

Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT

The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT

Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT

Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT

Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT

Rehearsal Room, Civic Square, ACT

The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT

Adelaide, Adelaide, SA

Childers Street Hall, Acton, ACT

Jigsaw Studio Theatre, Braddon, ACT

ANU Arts Centre, Acton, ACT

Australia, [Unknown]

C Block Theatre, Braddon, ACT

Canberra Theatre Foyer, Civic Square, ACT

Erindale Theatre, Wanniassa, ACT

Street 1, Acton, ACT

The Space, Adelaide, SA

Tuggeranong Arts Centre, Tuggeranong, ACT

Belconnen Community Theatre, Belconnen, ACT

Capital Hill, Canberra, ACT

Castlemaine Art Gallery, Castlemaine, VIC

Childers Street Theatre, Acton, ACT

Civic Square, Civic Square, ACT

Commonwealth Park, Entry of Parkes Way, Parkes, ACT, Parkes, ACT

Fairfax Studio, Melbourne, VIC

Glasshouse Arts, Conference & Entertainment Centre, Port Macquarie, NSW

Hawk Theatre, Narrabundah, ACT

Haymarket Theatre, 2, Sydney, NSW

National Gallery of Australia. Small Theatre, Parkes, ACT

Old Parliament House, Parkes, ACT

Queensland, QLD

QUT Gardens Theatre, Brisbane, QLD

Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW

Rymill Park, Adelaide, SA

South Australia, SA

Stirling College, Stirling, ACT

Street 2, Acton, ACT

The Bakery, Northbridge, WA

The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Utzon Room (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW

Victoria, VIC

Camilla Blunden - Actor

Kate Shearer - Director, Adaptor

Jenny Vaskess - Actor

Carol Woodrow - Director, Devisor

Peter Wilkins - Scriptwriter, Director, Playwright, Adaptor

Steve Payne - Actor

Robyn Alewood - Actor, Designer

Stephen Champion - Director, Performer, Actor, Devisor

Greg Lissaman - Director, Playwright, Writer

Tim Mackay - Actor

Kimmo Vennonen - Composer, Sound Designer

Ewa Czajor - Actor

  • ACT Now, Canberra Theatre Foyer, Civic Square, ACT, 17 July 1978
  • ACT Now, Commonwealth Park, Entry of Parkes Way, Parkes, ACT, Parkes, ACT, 19 March 1978
  • ACT Now, Capital Hill, Canberra, ACT, 13 March 1978
  • ACT Now, Civic Square, Civic Square, ACT, 7 March 1978
  • ACT Now, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 2 March 1978
  • ACT Now, Stirling College, Stirling, ACT, 25 October 1977
  • Adventure in the Deep, Childers Street Hall, Acton, ACT, 22 August 1977
  • Prometheus, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 13 June 1977
  • Crumpet & Co, Australian Capital Territory, ACT, May 1977
  • Crumpet & Co, Haymarket Theatre, 2, Sydney, NSW, 20 January 1977

Imogen Keen - Designer, Costume Designer

Graeme Brosnan - Director

Mark Reedman - Actor, Musical Director

Meg Simpson - Actor

Michael White - Actor, Performer

Justine Campbell - Actor

Vashti Waterhouse - Devisor

  • ACT Now, Canberra Theatre Foyer, Civic Square, ACT, 17 July 1978
  • ACT Now, Commonwealth Park, Entry of Parkes Way, Parkes, ACT, Parkes, ACT, 19 March 1978
  • ACT Now, Capital Hill, Canberra, ACT, 13 March 1978
  • ACT Now, Civic Square, Civic Square, ACT, 7 March 1978
  • ACT Now, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 2 March 1978
  • ACT Now, Stirling College, Stirling, ACT, 25 October 1977

Rachel Whitworth - Actor, Puppeteer

Anne Yuille - Actor

Anna Zubrzycki - Actor

John Hunt - Devisor, Actor, Performer

Joan Murray - Actor

  • Hum, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, October 1981
  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, ACT, March 1981
  • Hum, Australian Capital Territory, ACT, 1981
  • War of the Words, Australian Capital Territory, ACT, 1981

Bob Philippe - Actor

John Romeril - Playwright, Devisor

Rod Wilson - Director, Actor

Joe Woodward - Music and Lyrics, Director

Danielle Baker - Devisor, Actor

Neil Baudinette - Actor

Daynan Brazil - Writer

Mary Brown - Actor

Pascale Daantos Berry - Dramaturg

Andrew Dungan - Actor

Leonie Fletcher - Actor

Andrew Foster - Actor

Neil Gray - Actor

Soren Jensen - Actor

Bruce Keller - Director, Devisor, Playwright

Matt Kelly - Actor

Mike Kenny - Playwright

Nick Merrylees - Lighting Designer

Patrick Mitchell - Actor

Kim O'Connell - Video Designer

Paul O'Keeffe - Puppeteer, Circus Style Performer

Chris Palframan - Actor

David Robbins - Actor

Chrissie Shaw - Actor

Chris Thompson - Writer, Director, Creator

Lynette Wallis - Playwright, Director, Set Designer

Peter Williams - Director

  • Shadows, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 21 October 1982
  • Shadows, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 16 August 1982
  • Shadows, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 9 August 1982
  • Shadows, Canberra, Canberra, ACT, 1982

Lissa Benyon - Actor

Jo Briscoe - Designer, Set Designer

David Holman - Playwright

  • No Worries, Childers Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 24 June 1989
  • No Worries, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 June 1989
  • Peacemakers, Australian Capital Territory, ACT, 2 October 1987

Richard Jeziorny - Designer

  • The Lost Thing, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 8 March 2005
  • The Lost Thing, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 18 January 2005
  • The Lost Thing, National Gallery of Australia. Small Theatre, Parkes, ACT, 6 October 2004

Roland Manderson - Devisor, Actor

  • Synchromesh, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 23 June 1990
  • No Worries, Childers Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 24 June 1989
  • No Worries, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 June 1989

Matthew McCoy - Puppeteer

  • The Lost Thing, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 8 March 2005
  • The Lost Thing, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 18 January 2005
  • The Lost Thing, National Gallery of Australia. Small Theatre, Parkes, ACT, 6 October 2004

Catherine Roach - Director, Puppetry Consultant

Kristin Robson - Actor

  • No Worries, Childers Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 24 June 1989
  • No Worries, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 June 1989
  • Self Winding, Rymill Park, Adelaide, SA, 8 April 1989

Shaun Tan - Author

  • The Lost Thing, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 8 March 2005
  • The Lost Thing, Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW, 18 January 2005
  • The Lost Thing, National Gallery of Australia. Small Theatre, Parkes, ACT, 6 October 2004

Richard Tulloch - Playwright

George Washingmachine - Actor

  • No Worries, Childers Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 24 June 1989
  • No Worries, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 June 1989
  • Self Winding, Rymill Park, Adelaide, SA, 8 April 1989

Stella Wilkie - Actor

Donna Abela - Playwright

Aida Amirkhanian - Devisor, Actor

  • Skip, Jigsaw Studio Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 2 July 1991
  • Synchromesh, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 23 June 1990

Stephen Barker - Actor

David Bates - Actor

  • No Worries, Childers Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 24 June 1989
  • No Worries, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 June 1989

Jo Beaton - Actor

  • No Worries, Childers Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 24 June 1989
  • No Worries, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 June 1989

David Branson - Actor

Tim Crouch - Playwright

Greg Elliott - Adaptor

Ron Evans - Playwright

Sue Gasinsky - Actor

Claire Haywood - Playwright, Writer

Albert Hunt - Consultant, Playwright

Jim Kemp - Actor

  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, ACT, March 1981

Daniel Keyes - Writer

Boris Larazki - Actor, Director

Robert Love - Playwright

  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, ACT, March 1981

Catherine Mann - Assistant Director

James McDonald - Actor

Fiona McVilly - Playwright

Mary Morris - Playwright

  • The Blue Roof, The Studio (Sydney Opera House), Sydney, NSW, 24 September 2003
  • The Blue Roof, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 17 September 2003

Peta Murray - Playwright

Renald Navarro - Actor, Director

Brendan O'Connell - Writer, Actor

Elizabeth Paterson - Devisor, Actor

Deborah Pollard - Devisor, Actor, Director

Phil Rolfe - Set Designer

  • Vin, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 16 June 2005
  • The Blue Roof, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 17 September 2003

Michael Scott-Mitchell - Costume Designer, Set Designer

John Senczuk - Playwright, Director, Set Designer

Ken Spiteri - Actor

Cheryl Stock - Choreographer

  • Outpost, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 29 May 1981
  • Outpost, Australian Capital Territory, ACT, March 1981

Peter Sutherland - Actor

Tina van Raay - Playwright

Sara Vancea - Actor

David Webb - Composer

  • No Worries, Childers Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 24 June 1989
  • No Worries, The Playhouse, Civic Square, ACT, 5 June 1989

Kevin White - Actor, Composer, Performer

Catherine Wright - Puppeteer

Matthew Aberline - Costume Designer

David Allen - Playwright

Virginia Anderson - Actor

  • Mercury!, Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 8 May 1996

Lisa Angove - Performer

Manuel Aston - Playwright

  • Mercury!, Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 8 May 1996

Mark Atkins - Composer, Musician

  • Buralga, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 5 May 1995

Desiree Bandle - Actor

Monica Barone - Actor

David Bates - Music and Lyrics, Musical Director

Catherine Beall - Administrator

Nicholas Beech - Actor

  • Vin, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 16 June 2005

Ian Blake - Composer

Christopher Bogg - Actor

Maria Bokor - Devisor

  • Synchromesh, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 23 June 1990

Richard Brancatisano - Actor

  • Vin, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 16 June 2005

Naomi Brouwer - Actor

Leslie Browell - Lighting Designer

Rebecca Brown - Actor

John Brumpton - Actor

Deirdre Burges - Designer

Gordon Burns - Designer

  • Mercury!, Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 8 May 1996

Annie Byron - Actor

Pauline Cady - Performer

Carissa Campbell - Production Manager

  • Vin, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 16 June 2005

Ken Campbell - Playwright

Peter J. Casey - Composer

Luciano Cerviatti - Actor

Roger Chapman - Director

Andrea Close - Actor

Brett Collison - Actor

William Congreve - Playwright

Patricia Cornelius - Playwright

Raymond Cousse - Playwright

Lenny Covner - Director

Matt Cox - Lighting Designer

Anne Crotty - Administrator

Heather Davidson - Stage Manager

  • Vin, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 16 June 2005

Robert Davidson - Devisor

  • Synchromesh, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 23 June 1990

Alistair Davies - Lighting Designer

  • Buralga, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 5 May 1995

Louise Davis - Stage Manager

Margaret de Mestre - Actor

Michael Doneman - Playwright

Maryanne Doyle - Devisor

  • Synchromesh, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 23 June 1990

Ursula Dubosarsky - Writer

Claire Duffy - Actor

Kerry Dwyer - Director

John Eastman - Writer, Actor

Tanya Ellis - Performer

  • Buralga, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 5 May 1995

Wayne Findlay - Actor

Daniel Frantic - Actor

Michael Fry - Actor

Stephen Gow - Designer

Simon Grace - Actor

Arianwen Harris - Actor

Linda Haywood - Lighting Designer

Peta Heaume - Actor

Dorothy Hewett - Playwright

Craig Higgs - Director

Geoffrey Hinchcliffe - Actor

Stephen House - Playwright

  • Vin, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 16 June 2005

Sussanne Humphries - Designer

Caitlin Hunter - Actor

Fareeha Ibrahim - Actor

Catherine Jean-Krista - Director

Andre Jewson - Actor

Caroline Jones - Designer

  • Buralga, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 5 May 1995

Brian Joyce - Director

David Kerslake - Actor

Eulea Kiraly - Director

Robin Klein - Writer

Matthew Lafferty - Actor

Catherine Langman - Actor

Justine Lawler - Actor

Jonathon Lees - Playwright

Andrew Lindsay - Devisor

  • Synchromesh, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 23 June 1990

Tony MacGregor - Actor

Liu Man - Actor

  • Skip, Jigsaw Studio Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 2 July 1991

Tina Marie Pizel - Actor

Patricia Marks - Playwright

Jose Marques - Actor

  • Skip, Jigsaw Studio Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 2 July 1991

Bill McCluskey - Actor

Alison McGregor - Puppeteer

Lenore McGregor - Actor

Huw McKinnon - Actor

Simon Brook McLachlan - Actor

  • Vin, Courtyard Studio, Civic Square, ACT, 16 June 2005

Jim McNeil - Playwright

Chris Mead - Dramaturg

Jean-Pierre Mignon - Director

Maggie Miles - Creator

  • Spin, Australian Capital Territory, ACT, 6 May 2013

Malcolm Miller - Performer

  • Buralga, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 5 May 1995

A. A. Milne - Author

Katia Molino - Director, Actor, Devisor

Amber Murdaunt - Actor

Sally Murphy - Author

Andrew Murrell - Creator

  • Spin, Australian Capital Territory, ACT, 6 May 2013

Renald Navilly - Actor, Director

Nicholas Ng - Composer

Lloyd Nickson - Director

Brian O'Brien - Actor

Caroline O'Brien - Actor

Marcella O'Hare - Actor

Daniel O'Shea - Composer

  • Buralga, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 5 May 1995

John Patterson - Director, Devisor

  • Prometheus, Reid House Theatre Workshop, Canberra, ACT, 13 June 1977

Catherine Pease - Director

  • Buralga, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 5 May 1995

Graham Pitts - Playwright

Rebecca Ponsford - Actor

Matthew Pope - Technical Director, Lighting Designer

Rolando Ramos - Video Designer

Jacqie Reid - Actor

Neil Roach - Actor

  • Mercury!, Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 8 May 1996

Peter Robinson - Actor

Miranda Rose - Actor

Felix Ryan - Actor

Roger Rynd - Director

  • Buralga, The Street Theatre, Acton, ACT, 5 May 1995

Poorneta Saraswati - Designer

Ian Scott - Actor

Seranda Seranda - Designer

William Shakespeare - Playwright

Kate Sherman - Actor

John Shortis - Composer

Mikel Simic - Actor

Iain Sinclair - Actor

  • Mercury!, Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 8 May 1996

Mikal Skeates - Actor

Chris Skene - Composer, Actor, Playwright, Director

Sally Sussman - Director

C. P. Taylor - Playwright

Dylan Thomas - Playwright

Meme Thorne - Actor

Patrick Troy - Actor

Benita Tunks - Devisor

  • Synchromesh, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 23 June 1990

Dylan Van Den Berg - Actor

Bronwyn Vaughan - Actor, Playwright

Sarah Walsh - Devisor

  • Synchromesh, Gorman House Arts Centre, Braddon, ACT, 23 June 1990

Justin Watson - Lighting Designer

Poppy Wenham - Lighting Designer

  • Mercury!, Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 8 May 1996

Christopher Williams - Actor

P. J. Williams - Actor

David Williamson - Playwright

Paul Williamson - Actor

Nick Wishart - Devisor, Director, Actor

Hannah Wood - Actor

Tim Wood - Actor

  • Mercury!, Currong Theatre, Braddon, ACT, 8 May 1996

Megan Worthy - Actor

William Yang - Playwright

Leighton Young - Puppeteer

Works
ACT Now
Crumpet & Co
Me Jack, You Jill
The Voices of Green Willow Pond
Resources
Organisation Identifier 797