Organisation The Workers Cultural Action Committee
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
WCAC
Address 406 King Street
Newcastle NSW
Australia
Website http://www.newtradeshall.com
Functions Investor, Other, Presenting Company, Production Company, [Unknown]
Notes The WCAC is a sub-committee of Newcastle Trades Hall Council and was formed in 1974 by trade unionists to help counteract the lack of alternative cultural events and activities accessible to working people in Newcastle. Emphasis was given to taking arts activities to the workplace.
Events

Sidetrack Theatre Company

Australia Council for the Arts

Hunter Workers Theatre

BHP

Melbourne Workers Theatre

Popular Theatre Troupe

2 til 5 Youth Theatre

Australian People for Health, Education and Development Abro

Freewheels Theatre Company

New South Wales Labour Council

The Mambologists

The Peoples Chorus

Trade Union Training Authority

Butchered Heart Players

Company Theatre Physical

  • Tailing Out, Port Kembla Leagues Club, Port Kembla, NSW, 5 March 2000
  • Tailing Out, Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle, NSW, 25 August 1999

Hunter Valley Theatre Company

  • Aftershocks, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 12 November 1991
  • Power, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 24 April 1987

Mattara Festival

  • Boom Baby Boom, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 29 October 1987
  • Coal Town, Civic Park, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 1985

Me n U

Newcastle City Council

Order By Numbers

The Newcastle African Choir

Zeal Theatre

Angela Lee Dance

Arts Hunter

Bangers and Smash

Bicentenary Events Corporation

Body Weather

Community Arts Board of the Australia Council

Company B Belvoir

  • Aftershocks, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 July 1993

Death Defying Theatre

  • Coal Town, Civic Park, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 1985

Erth Visual and Physical Inc

Festivals Australia

Hunter Singers

Junction Theatre Company

Maritime Services Board

  • Power, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 24 April 1987

Newcastle Herald

Newcastle Trades Hall Council

NSW Ministry for the Arts

Ommi Theatre

People For Nuclear Disarmament

Repercussion

Ship O Fools

Sidetrack Performance Group

  • Future Tense, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 19 August 1996

Sing 2001

Sligo Maid

The Bombshells

The Newcastle Workers Club

The People Next Door

Theatre Board of the Australia Council

Three Toned Sloths

Waratah Brass Band

West Theatre Company

  • Vital Signs, Nurses Home, Newcastle, NSW, 9 September 1985

Westlakes Community Band

Women on a Shoestring

Zappa Brothers

Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle, NSW

Cardiff Railway Workshops, Cardiff, NSW

Newcastle State Dockyards, Newcastle, NSW

BHP Steelworks, Mayfield North, NSW

Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW

Newcastle Leagues Club, Newcastle, NSW

Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW

Rankin Park Hospital, New Lambton Heights, NSW

Weston Workers Club, Weston, NSW

60 Waterworks Road, Red Hill, QLD

Adelaide, Adelaide, SA

Australian Commercial Glassblowers, Georgetown, NSW

Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW

Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach, NSW

Castanet Lounge, Newcastle, NSW

Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW

Chullora Elcar Branch, NSW State Railway, Chullora, NSW

Civic Park, Newcastle, NSW

Community Arts Centre, Hamilton, NSW

Convent Garden Theatre, Newcastle West, NSW

Eraring Power Station, Eraring, NSW

Mary Gilmore Room, Newcastle Workers' Club, Newcastle, NSW

Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC

Newcastle Region Schools, Newcastle Region, NSW

Newcastle RSL Club, Newcastle, NSW

Newcastle University Union Courtyard, Callaghan, NSW

Nurses Home, Newcastle, NSW

Parliament House, Canberra, ACT

Parramatta Town Hall, Parramatta, NSW

Port Kembla Leagues Club, Port Kembla, NSW

Singleton, Singleton, NSW

South Newcastle Leagues Club, Merewether, NSW

Tighes Hill Recreation Club, Tighes Hill, NSW

University of Newcastle Drama Theatre, Callaghan, NSW

Wagga RSL Club, Wagga Wagga, NSW

West Wallsend Workers Club, West Wallsend, NSW

Wood Street Theatre, Newcastle, NSW

Yoogali Club, Griffith, NSW

Stefo Nantsou - Writer, Performer, Director, Actor, Playwright

Gabriela Cabral - Actor, Performer

Silvio Ofria - Performer, Actor

Don Mamouney - Director, Devisor, Designer

Danny Fine - Musical Director, Composer

P. P. Cranney - Playwright, Devisor, Writer

Jai McHenry - Performer, Devisor

  • Future Tense, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 19 August 1996
  • The Refugee, Newcastle Leagues Club, Newcastle, NSW, 8 November 1990
  • Adios Cha Cha, Yoogali Club, Griffith, NSW, 4 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Wagga RSL Club, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 3 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 26 November 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Chullora Elcar Branch, NSW State Railway, Chullora, NSW, 18 June 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Parramatta Town Hall, Parramatta, NSW, 7 June 1985

Peter Barnes - Writer, Actor

Danny Boyd - Actor

Tom Burvill - Dramaturg

  • Adios Cha Cha, Yoogali Club, Griffith, NSW, 4 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Wagga RSL Club, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 3 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 26 November 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Chullora Elcar Branch, NSW State Railway, Chullora, NSW, 18 June 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Parramatta Town Hall, Parramatta, NSW, 7 June 1985

Helen Dallas - Performer

  • Adios Cha Cha, Yoogali Club, Griffith, NSW, 4 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Wagga RSL Club, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 3 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 26 November 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Chullora Elcar Branch, NSW State Railway, Chullora, NSW, 18 June 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Parramatta Town Hall, Parramatta, NSW, 7 June 1985

Kerrie-Jean Erwin - Actor

Hernan Flores - Singer, Musician

  • Adios Cha Cha, Yoogali Club, Griffith, NSW, 4 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Wagga RSL Club, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 3 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 26 November 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Chullora Elcar Branch, NSW State Railway, Chullora, NSW, 18 June 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Parramatta Town Hall, Parramatta, NSW, 7 June 1985

Adam Hatzimanolis - Performer

  • Adios Cha Cha, Yoogali Club, Griffith, NSW, 4 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Wagga RSL Club, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 3 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 26 November 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Chullora Elcar Branch, NSW State Railway, Chullora, NSW, 18 June 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Parramatta Town Hall, Parramatta, NSW, 7 June 1985

Robin Laurie - Performer

  • Adios Cha Cha, Yoogali Club, Griffith, NSW, 4 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Wagga RSL Club, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 3 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 26 November 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Chullora Elcar Branch, NSW State Railway, Chullora, NSW, 18 June 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Parramatta Town Hall, Parramatta, NSW, 7 June 1985

Dallas Lewis - Director

Tom Lycos - Performer

  • Adios Cha Cha, Yoogali Club, Griffith, NSW, 4 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Wagga RSL Club, Wagga Wagga, NSW, 3 December 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Freewheels Theatre Hall, Newcastle, NSW, 26 November 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Chullora Elcar Branch, NSW State Railway, Chullora, NSW, 18 June 1985
  • Adios Cha Cha, Parramatta Town Hall, Parramatta, NSW, 7 June 1985

Errol O'Neill - Playwright

Mark Spitzkowski - Lighting Designer

David Yarrow - Director, Actor, Writer

Andrew Bovell - Writer

David Cameron - Actor

Rob Dilley - Director, Actor, Writer

Kate Gillick - Actor

Mairead Hannan - Composer, Musician

Laura Lattuada - Actor

Denis Moore - Director

Steve Payne - Actor

Susie Porter - Actor

Alana Thompson - Director, Actor, Stage Manager

Irine Vela - Composer, Musician

Matt Wright - Actor

Belinda Cameron - Actor

Jan Cornall - Playwright, Performer

Meg Dunn - Actor

Bill Iden - Writer, Actor

Charles Jordan - Actor

Brian Joyce - Artistic Director, Performer, Librettist

Aldo King - Actor

Barney Langford - Assistant Stage Manager, Director, Lighting Operator

David Morgan - Actor

Marcus O'Loughlin - Actor

Dean Parker - Musical Arranger, Musical Director

Mark Reedman - Playwright, Director, Convenor

Steven Wilson - Researcher, Director, Writer

Karen Witt - Actor

Thor Blomfield - Performer

Corey Boyd - Actor

Leah Boyd - Musician

Ed Boyle - Performer

  • Tailing Out, Port Kembla Leagues Club, Port Kembla, NSW, 5 March 2000
  • Tailing Out, Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle, NSW, 25 August 1999

Phillip Brandie - Actor

Paul Brown - Playwright, Writer

  • Aftershocks, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 July 1993
  • Aftershocks, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 12 November 1991

Louise Chapman - Actor, Dancer

Michele Conyngham - Performer

Maureen Davidson - Actor

Rose Davidson - Actor

Karin Davies - Actor

Kerry Dwyer - Director

Craig Foot - Lighting Designer

  • Tailing Out, Port Kembla Leagues Club, Port Kembla, NSW, 5 March 2000
  • Tailing Out, Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle, NSW, 25 August 1999

Marion Giles - Designer

Penny Glass - Actor, Performer

Blair Greenberg - Sound Designer, Musician

  • Tailing Out, Port Kembla Leagues Club, Port Kembla, NSW, 5 March 2000
  • Tailing Out, Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle, NSW, 25 August 1999

Belinda Haag - Lighting Designer

Sally Hunt - Actor

Beth Kayes - Director

  • Tailing Out, Port Kembla Leagues Club, Port Kembla, NSW, 5 March 2000
  • Tailing Out, Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle, NSW, 25 August 1999

Kim Kearney - Stage Manager, Actor

Brian Keogh - Performer

Sonya Langelaar - Researcher, Director, Writer

Olivier Lejus - Performer

Clare Lloyd - Actor

David McEvoy - Performer

  • Tailing Out, Port Kembla Leagues Club, Port Kembla, NSW, 5 March 2000
  • Tailing Out, Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle, NSW, 25 August 1999

Brent McGregor - Director

  • Aftershocks, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 12 November 1991
  • Power, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 24 April 1987

Sharon McMillan - Actor

Patrick Mitchell - Director

James Morris - Actor

Conrad Page - Performer

  • Tailing Out, Port Kembla Leagues Club, Port Kembla, NSW, 5 March 2000
  • Tailing Out, Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle, NSW, 25 August 1999

Bernadette Perusco - Actor

Barry Shepherd - Actor

Angela Shone - Actor

Dorothy Simes - Writer

Terry Smythe - Composer

Kate Sweeney - Actor

Lex Thomas - Actor

Meme Thorne - Performer, Choreographer, Devisor

  • Future Tense, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 19 August 1996
  • The Refugee, Newcastle Leagues Club, Newcastle, NSW, 8 November 1990

Max Thrower - Writer

James Trail - Actor

Peter Turner - Actor

Tanya Uren - Actor

Michael Van Balkom - Performer

  • Tailing Out, Port Kembla Leagues Club, Port Kembla, NSW, 5 March 2000
  • Tailing Out, Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle, NSW, 25 August 1999

Kym Vercoe - Performer

  • Tailing Out, Port Kembla Leagues Club, Port Kembla, NSW, 5 March 2000
  • Tailing Out, Newcastle Panthers, Newcastle, NSW, 25 August 1999

John Watson - Designer, Director

Leslie Wiles - Actor

Michael Wood - Actor

Christopher Allen - Singer

Linden Allen - Actor

David Alrich - Performer

  • Coal Town, Civic Park, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 1985

Lance Anderson - Actor

Michael Andrews - Performer

  • Coal Town, Civic Park, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 1985

Neil Armfield - Director

  • Aftershocks, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 July 1993

Kym Barrett - Costume Designer

  • Aftershocks, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 July 1993

David Biggins - Researcher

Karen Birrell - Actor

Camilla Blunden - Performer

Ian Bowie - Production Manager

  • The Refugee, Newcastle Leagues Club, Newcastle, NSW, 8 November 1990

Rebecca Brandon - Actor

David Branson - Artistic Director

Jenny Brigg - Performer

Merrilee Burns - Actor

Jim Caitlin - Director

Ben Cantwell - Lighting Operator

Sue Carson - Singer

Rohan Cattell - Actor

Carl Caulfield - Compere

Paul Charlier - Sound Designer

  • Aftershocks, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 July 1993

Justin Collins - Narrator

Rebecca Conroy - Actor

Maureen Cummuskey - Singer

Lynette Curran - Actor

  • Aftershocks, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 July 1993

Robert Daoud - Performer

  • Future Tense, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 19 August 1996

Anni Davey - Performer

  • Coal Town, Civic Park, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 1985

Amanda Davies - Performer

  • Coal Town, Civic Park, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 1985

Sarah de Jong - Composer

  • Coal Town, Civic Park, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 1985

Barbara Delaney - Director

Rory Dempster - Lighting Designer

  • Aftershocks, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 July 1993

Barry Dickins - Playwright

Mark Dimelow - Stage Manager

Geoff Dow - Researcher

Andrew Edwards - Actor

Catherine Fargher - Writer

  • Future Tense, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 19 August 1996

Matthew Fargher - Musical Advisor

  • The Refugee, Newcastle Leagues Club, Newcastle, NSW, 8 November 1990

David Florez - Actor

Michael Foster - Director

Anne Frost - Actor

Garry Fry - Actor

  • Power, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 24 April 1987

Barry Gamba - Researcher

  • The Refugee, Newcastle Leagues Club, Newcastle, NSW, 8 November 1990

Paul Gillett - Actor

  • Power, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 24 April 1987

Gabrielle Goninan - Actor

Ron Grice - Conductor

David Grinstead - Lighting Designer, Production Manager

Regina Heilmann - Devisor, Performer

  • The Refugee, Newcastle Leagues Club, Newcastle, NSW, 8 November 1990

Garry Hogden - Actor

Guy Hooper - Performer

  • Coal Town, Civic Park, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 1985

Jan Hunt - Actor

Clint Hurrell - Special Effects, Set Designer

Sandy Indlekofer-Sullivan - Sound Designer

  • Future Tense, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 19 August 1996

John Jarratt - Actor

  • Aftershocks, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 July 1993

Mark Johnson - Performer

Gillian Jones - Actor

  • Aftershocks, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 July 1993

Adam Kealy - Special Effects

Chris Kelly - Compere

Therese Kenyon - Set Designer

Rob Lambley - Playwright

Michael Langford - Lighting Operator

Pat Laughren - Researcher

Henry Lawson - Poet

Kath Leahy - Actor

Allen Lyne - Performer

Andrew Macdonald - Stage Manager

Craig Macdonald - Sound Designer

Paul Makeham - Actor

Penny McDonald - Performer

  • Coal Town, Civic Park, Newcastle, NSW, 31 August 1985

Jim McGinty - Actor

John McIvor - Performer

Jane Middleby - Actor

Ron New - Actor

  • Power, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 24 April 1987

Mark Newland - Songwriter, Actor

Danielle Oberaker - Actor

Clifford Odets - Playwright

Jacqy Phillips - Actor

  • Aftershocks, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 July 1993

Patrick Phillips - Actor

  • Power, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 24 April 1987

Graham Pitts - Playwright

  • Power, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 24 April 1987

Kathryn Porrill - Costume Designer

Emma Pratt - Singer

Danuta Raine - Actor

Rolando Ramos - Performer

  • Future Tense, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 19 August 1996

Divishti Rankin - Performer

Anne Rattey - Costume Maker

  • The Refugee, Newcastle Leagues Club, Newcastle, NSW, 8 November 1990

Karen Rees - Actor

Melvinn Relf - Actor

Jack Ritchie - Designer

  • Power, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 24 April 1987

Ruth Robertson - Actor

  • Power, Playhouse, Newcastle, NSW, 24 April 1987

Robert Rodgers - Actor

Sandra Rosier - Actor

Phillip Rutherford - Composer

Helen Saltos - Actor

Jillian Searant - Actor

Christine Shaw - Performer

Brooke Shepherd - Actor

Margaret Simpson - Actor, Songwriter

Jeremy Sims - Actor

  • Aftershocks, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 July 1993

Trudi Slaven - Actor

Victoria Spence - Performer

  • Future Tense, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 19 August 1996

Nigel Stace - Actor

Kim Sutherland - Conductor

Tom Thomas - Playwright

Brian Thomson - Designer

  • Aftershocks, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 July 1993

Nat Trimarchi - Performer

Larissa Trompf - Actor

Jeff Truman - Actor

  • Aftershocks, Belvoir Street Theatre, Surry Hills, NSW, 13 July 1993

Stuart Vaskess - Designer

Bronwyn Vaughan - Performer

Susan Vercoe - Director

Peggy Wallach - Director

  • Future Tense, Charlestown Shopping Mall, Charlestown, NSW, 19 August 1996

Meredith Warne - Actor

David Watt - Director

Peter Wells - Sound Designer, Composer

  • The Refugee, Newcastle Leagues Club, Newcastle, NSW, 8 November 1990

Natalie Winn - Actor

Fiona Winning - Performer

Resources
Organisation Identifier 10405