Organisation Troupe Theatre Company
Export | Feedback | Map | Print
Other Names
Troupe
Address Corner of Oxford Tce and Unley Road
Unley SA
Australia
Functions Presenting Company, Production Company
Notes Professional alternative-theatre company formed in 1976 as collective by David Allen, Keith Gallasch and Des James. Also worked from 22 Donegal Street Norwood. Disbanded 1987.
Events

Nimrod Theatre Company

The Adelaide Festival of Arts

Adelaide Festival Centre Trust

  • Meat, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 14 February 1980

Australia Council for the Arts

Australian Drama Festival

Barnstorm Theatre Company

  • The Choir, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 22 April 1987

Flinders University Drama Centre

La Mama

  • Gents, La Mama, Carlton, VIC, 18 May 1978

New South Wales Government

Remarkable Enterprises LTD

Salamanca Theatre Company

The Australian Drama Festival

The Bush Dance Theatre

Women and Arts Festival

Women and Theatre Project

Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA

Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Troupe Theatre, Unley, SA

Adelaide, Adelaide, SA

Little Theatre, Adelaide, SA

Nimrod Downstairs, Surry Hills, NSW

The Space, Adelaide, SA

Canberra, Canberra, ACT

Centralia Hotel, Adelaide, SA

Church Theatre, Hawthorn, VIC

La Mama, Carlton, VIC

Pram Factory, Carlton, VIC

Universal Theatre, North Fitzroy, VIC

Keith Gallasch - Actor, Sound Designer, Playwright, Director, Musician, Cartoonist, Writer, Songwriter, Musical Supervisor

Richard Chataway - Lighting Designer, Lighting Operator

Gwenda Helsham - Actor, Sound Designer, Lighting Operator, Assistant Stage Manager

Ron Hoenig - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker, Writer, Adaptor

Lisa Philip-Harbutt - Costume Designer, Properties Master / Mistress, Designer, Assistant Stage Manager, Sound Operator/Engineer, Set Designer

David Kirk - Sound Designer, Actor, Playwright, Performer

David Allen - Director, Playwright, Adaptor, Writer

Virginia Baxter - Actor, Sound Operator/Engineer, Lighting Operator, Playwright

Jon Firman - Actor, Lighting Operator, Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker, Playwright, Writer, Adaptor

Catherine Fitzgerald - Actor, Assistant Director

Richard Collins - Director, Actor, Playwright, Writer, Set Designer, Lighting Operator

Anne Brookman - Production Manager, Stage Manager, Lighting Operator, Properties Master, Writer, Director, Actor

John McFadyen - Actor, Musician, Associate Director, Director, Writer

Christina Anderson - Actor, Lighting Operator, Stage Manager

Paula Carter - Actor, Designer, Costume Designer, Costume Co-ordinator, Assistant Stage Manager

Michael Fuller - Actor, Choreographer, Movement Director, Director, Dance Director

Robin Boord - Actor, Director, Assistant Director

Geoff Revell - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker, Projectionist

Peter Dunn - Director, Actor, Set Designer

Wendy Madigan - Actor, Stage Director, Stage Manager

Syd Brisbane - Actor

John Crouch - Actor

Michael Geissler - Set Designer, Designer

Julie Holledge - Director

Mary Moore - Designer

Christina Andersson - Properties Master / Mistress, Actor, Stage Manager

Venetia Guillot - Director

Sara Hardy - Actor, Lighting Operator

Elizabeth Raupach - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Costume Maker, Costume Designer

Stewart Stubbs - Actor

David Tyler - Actor, Cartoonist, Stage Manager, Assistant Director

Richard Back - Technician, Set and/or Property Maker, Production Manager, Lighting Operator, Technical Director, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager

Jenny Castles - Actor

Doreen Clarke - Playwright, Costume Co-ordinator

Luke Cutler - Designer

Susan Formby - Stage Manager, Lighting Operator, Sound Operator/Engineer

Annabel Giles - Actor

Noel Maloney - Stage Manager, Actor

John Romeril - Writer, Playwright

Henry Salter - Actor, Director

Venetia Schrueder - Director, Assistant Director

Gavin Strawhan - Playwright, Writer, Director

Helene Burden - Actor, Costume Co-ordinator

Jackie Daly - Production Manager

Eileen Darley - Actor

Andrew Donovan - Music and Lyrics, Actor

Barry Plews - Dramaturg

Melissa Reeves - Actor

Sue Ridgway - Actor, Music and Lyrics

Sylvia Schlayer - Actor, Publicist

Rosie Tonkin - Sound Operator/Engineer, Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Set Designer, Actor

Peter Wood - Assistant Lighting Designer, Actor

Gina Zoia - Actor, Administrator

Bill Banford - Voice Coach

Rob Crouch - Lighting Designer, Technical Director

Michael Griffin - Actor

Richard Hellier - Stage Director, Stage Manager, Sound Operator/Engineer, Lighting Operator

Veronica Jeffrey - Actor, Director, Playwright

  • Liquids, Troupe Theatre, Unley, SA, 16 October 1981
  • Samizdat, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 18 June 1981
  • Bex Helps, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 2 April 1981
  • Backyard, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 12 February 1981

Patricia Kelly - Actor

Michael Lester - Actor

Allen Lyne - Actor, Sound Designer

Barbara McFadyen - Administrator, Sound Designer

Mark Muggeridge - Actor, Musician

Christopher Murphy - Lighting Designer, Technical Director

Mary-Jane Saunders - Actor

Helen Bansemer - Sound Designer

Andrea Barge - Actor

Cath Cantlon - Designer, Costume Designer, Lighting Operator

  • Going Under, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 22 September 1983
  • Pinball, Troupe Theatre, Unley, SA, 28 July 1983
  • The Mother, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 July 1980

Marcus Champ - Stage Manager

Caryl Churchill - Playwright

  • Fen, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 12 February 1987
  • Top Girls, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 8 May 1986
  • Cloud Nine, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 18 November 1982

Elizabeth Drake - Performer, Pianist, Composer, Devisor

Peter Jukes - Sound Operator/Engineer, Assistant Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Ilvi Kald - Actor

Barrie Keeffe - Playwright

Cat Lawrence - Designer, Properties Master, Costume Designer

Ian Martlew - Sound Operator/Engineer, Lighting Operator, Assistant Stage Manager

Stephen Measday - Set and/or Property Maker, Production Manager

Lindsay Monteath - Production Manager, Lighting Operator

Shauna Roche - Stage Manager, Properties Master / Mistress, Production Manager

John Sullivan - Lighting Designer

Sue Swanson - Assistant Stage Manager, Stage Manager, Actor

  • Samizdat, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 18 June 1981
  • Backyard, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 12 February 1981
  • The Mother, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 July 1980

Paul Warren - Wardrobe Master / Mistress, Sound Operator/Engineer, Costume Co-ordinator, Stage Manager

David Young - Director

Rob Anderson - Properties Master, Production Manager

William Bamford - Voice Coach, Musical Arranger

Alan Barrie - Actor

Craig Behenna - Playwright

Heather Bishop - Costume Designer, Designer, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Suzy Bourne - Playwright

David Carlin - Director, Associate Director

Philip Colson - Music and Lyrics, Actor

Jan Cornall - Performer, Devisor

Lisa Cust - Costume Assistant, Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Merilyn Dagg - Costume Co-ordinator, Actor

Alma De Groen - Playwright

Noel de Rohan - Assistant Stage Manager

Adam Deane - Playwright

Barry Dickins - Playwright

Kerry Dwyer - Director

Lois Ellis - Director

Caroline Fitzgerald - Actor

Michael Habib - Actor

Jonathan Harrison - Playwright

Sarah Heron - Playwright

Des James - Actor

Jenny Kemp - Director

Vinetta Lagzdins - Sound Composer, Sound Operator/Engineer

Julie Lawton - Graphic Designer

Deborah Little - Actor

Alison Lyssa - Playwright

Robert David MacDonald - Playwright

Stephanie Miller - Administrator

Joanne Morgan - Playwright

Danielle Norton - Playwright

Debra Oswald - Playwright

Julia Pye - Playwright

Nicola Pye - Playwright

Penny Ramsay - Photographer

Richard Roberts - Design Consultant

Emma Salter - Actor

  • Fen, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 12 February 1987
  • Top Girls, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 8 May 1986

Stephen Schuetz - Sound Operator/Engineer

Fred Schultz - Production Manager

Janet Symonds - Stage Manager, Production Manager

Robyn Waite - Playwright

Lynn Wakefield - Playwright

Laraine Wheeler - Lighting Designer

David Wilson - Photographer

David Young - Director

Katherine Allen - Lighting Designer

David Arbon - Sound Designer

Michael Atkinson - Musical Director

  • The Mother, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 July 1980

Gabriella Bail - Lighting Designer

Michael Baldwin - Actor

  • Cloud Nine, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 18 November 1982

Janis Balodis - Playwright

  • Backyard, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 12 February 1981

Maria Bamford - Publicist

Jill Bartlett - Stage Manager

Edward Bond - Playwright

  • Bingo, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, June 1979

Errol Bray - Writer

  • The Choir, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 22 April 1987

Bertolt Brecht - Playwright

  • The Mother, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 July 1980

Leslie Browell - Lighting Designer

Jacqui Brown - Designer

  • Top Girls, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 8 May 1986

Tony Cacas - Movement Director

Robyn Callan - Actor

Eva Calvaresi - Translator

  • Liquids, Troupe Theatre, Unley, SA, 16 October 1981

John Cameron-Hill - Head Mechanist

  • Meat, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 14 February 1980

Helene Cixous - Writer

Deane Clark - Actor

Barry Collins - Playwright

  • Judgement, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 4 November 1980

Antonio Comin - Adaptor

Copi - Playwright

David Courcier - Actor

  • The Choir, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 22 April 1987

Rosemary Crossley - Author

Lance Curtis - Playwright

Richard Davey - Director

Margaret Davis - Director

Ian de Gruchy - Photographer

Claire Dobbin - Director

Lee-Anne Donnoley - Stage Manager

Peter Douglas - Musical Director

Graham Downes - Sound Designer

  • Henry V, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 February 1977

Hanns Eisler - Composer

  • The Mother, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 July 1980

Gerry Elder - Actor

John Ellis - Lighting Designer

Peter Ferris - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Meat, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 14 February 1980

Dario Fo - Playwright

Sue Formby - Stage Manager

  • Meat, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 14 February 1980

Sally Forth - Circus Style Performer

Ellen Freeman - Actor

Rosa Garcia - Actor, Assistant Stage Manager

  • The Mother, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 July 1980

Nick Gill - Actor

  • Cloud Nine, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 18 November 1982

Coppelia Glutenschnabel - Musician

Steve Gooch - Translator

  • The Mother, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 July 1980

Sean Goodwin - Set Designer

Susan Grey-Gardner - Lighting Designer

Paul Hampton - Director

Peter Handke - Playwright

  • Kaspar, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 October 1979

Bill Hannan - Writer

Vaclav Havel - Playwright

Alexander Hay - Actor, Playwright

Jack Hibberd - Playwright

Lorraine Hill - Lighting Operator

  • Meat, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 14 February 1980

Gregory Hooper - Sound Designer

Damian Hull - Sound Operator/Engineer

Jennifer Irwin - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

  • Samizdat, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 18 June 1981

Chris Johnson - Actor

  • Kaspar, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 October 1979

Eva Johnson - Actor

  • Samizdat, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 18 June 1981

Vivien Johnson - Editor

Gillian Jones - Actor, Playwright

Mandy Jones - Saxophonist

Gail Kelly - Playwright

  • Just Walk!, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, October 1983

Geoff Kelso - Playwright

David Kerr - Visual Artist

Daniel Lapaine - Actor

  • The Choir, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 22 April 1987

Moira Lazarou - Stage Manager

Maxine Le Guier - Production Manager

Barbara Learmonth - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Stephen Lowe - Playwright

Claire Luckman - Playwright

Shaun Luttrell - Actor

  • The Choir, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 22 April 1987

Robert Majors - Sound Designer

Caroline Marquis - Stage Manager, Lighting Operator

Roderick Martin - Musician

Tim McBeath - Assistant Producer

Anne McDonald - Author

Peter McFarlane - Assistant Stage Manager, Actor

Joanna McInerny - Musical Director

  • Cloud Nine, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 18 November 1982

Sue Meek - Stage Manager

Gillian Millard - Voice Coach

Kathy Millard - Video Designer

Hilary Miller - Actor

Mladen Mladenov - Actor

Grazyna Monvid - Playwright

Ann Moore - Movement Director

Michael Morley - Pianist

  • The Mother, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 8 July 1980

Phil Motherwell - Playwright

Claire Mudge - Actor

  • Henry V, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 February 1977

June Muggeridge - Costume Co-ordinator, Dresser

Chris Murphy - Lighting Designer

Ann Newmarch - Visual Artist

Henry Oleszczyk - Lighting Designer

Sue Ougham - Stage Manager

Ian Overy - Assistant Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Louise Page - Playwright

  • Salonika, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 5 June 1984

Robert Pike - Actor

Lucia Poli - Playwright

  • Liquids, Troupe Theatre, Unley, SA, 16 October 1981

Lance Poulson - Sound Designer

Cheryl Priest - Actor

Geoff Pullan - Sound Operator/Engineer

Noel Purdon - Actor

John Ratter - Actor

  • Henry V, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 10 February 1977

David Reed - Sound Operator/Engineer

Colin Reine - Sound Designer, Sound Operator/Engineer

Andy Roberts - Music and Lyrics

Tim Roberts - Assistant Stage Manager

  • Meat, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 14 February 1980

Michael Roloff - Translator

  • Kaspar, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, 12 October 1979

Mary Saunders - Actor

Steve Seaton - Publicist

Debbie Seidel - Production Manager

Stephen Sewell - Writer

Geraldine Simmons - Actor

  • Top Girls, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 8 May 1986

Paul Simpson - Assistant Stage Manager

Trevor Stockley - Lighting Designer

  • Salonika, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 5 June 1984

Tony Strachan - Playwright

Peter Taylor - Electrician

  • Meat, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 14 February 1980

Neil Thwaite - Graphic Designer

Kym Till - Pianist

Christina Totos - Actor

Jo Turner - Actor

Anna Volska - Director

  • Liquids, Troupe Theatre, Unley, SA, 16 October 1981

Louise Watson - Playwright

Lani Weedon - Playwright

  • Just Walk!, Red Shed Theatre, Adelaide, SA, October 1983

Isobel Weekley - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jill Whitehorn - Stage Manager

  • Going Under, Unley Town Hall, Unley, SA, 22 September 1983

Heathcote Williams - Playwright

Peter Winkler - Sound Operator/Engineer

Carol Woodrow - Director

Naftali Yavin - Playwright

David Young - Director

  • Meat, The Space, Adelaide, SA, 14 February 1980
Resources
Organisation Identifier 198