Contributor John Osborne
Export | Feedback | Map | Network | Print
Gender Male
Nationality English
Date of Birth 12 December 1929
Date of Death 24 December 1994
Functions Actor, Playwright
NLA http://nla.gov.au/nla.party-940027
Events

Playwright

Writer

Wal Cherry - Director, Producer

Frederick Parslow - Actor

George Whaley - Actor

Colleen Bartholomew - Actor

Neville Brown - Set and/or Property Maker

Ted Davis - Set and/or Property Maker

Pam Day - Actor

Wendy Dickson - Costume Designer, Set Designer, Designer

Norman Farraday - Actor

Peter Harris - Actor

Connie Harvey - Stage Manager

Hugh Johnson - Producer

Monica Maughan - Actor

Bernie McGuire - Set Designer

Geoff McGuire - Set Designer

John Mertens - Actor

Judy Oughton - Properties Master / Mistress

Ralph Pincott - Lighting Operator

Eric Scott - Set and/or Property Maker

Pam Simons - Assistant Stage Manager

Betty van Zanten - Make-up Artist

Helen Woods - Set Designer

Wynne Austen - Stage Manager

Peter Batey - Production Manager, Director, Designer

Alan Burke - Director

Anthony Creighton - Writer, Playwright

Roslyn de Winter - Assistant Stage Manager

Michael Dennis - Assistant Stage Manager

Arthur Dicks - Director, Designer

John Frawley - Actor

Frank Gatliff - Actor

Joan Harris - Actor

Alan Harvey - Stage Manager, Director

Edward Hepple - Actor

Alan Hopgood - Actor

Arthur Hynes - Stage Manager, Technical Director

Brian James - Actor

Ken Mantle - Director, Production Designer, Producer

Ian McGrath - Actor

  • Look back in Anger, Bridge Theatre, Coniston, NSW, 8 October 2003
  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Edgar Metcalfe - Director

Beverley Phillips - Actor

Richard Prins - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Rodger Richardson - Electrician

Barbara Ann Stephenson - Director

John Sumner - Director

John Turnbull - Actor

Ted Webster - Actor

John Addison - Composer

Terri Aldred - Actor

Debrah Algar - Actor

Robert Anderson - Electrician

Barbara Angell - Actor

Nicole Archer - Actor

Adrian Archinall - Technical Director

Rob Ashford - Director

  • The Entertainer, Garrick Theatre, Westminster, London, England, August 2016

Neil Austin - Lighting Designer

  • The Entertainer, Garrick Theatre, Westminster, London, England, August 2016

James Bailey - Actor

Elaine Baillie - Actor

Pamela Baker - Actor

Richard Baker - Actor

Elspeth Ballantyne - Actor

Rosemary Barr - Actor

Ray Barrett - Actor

Bob Barrois - Actor, Sound Operator/Engineer

Tony Bartuccio - Choreographer

Sandra Bates - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Gary Baxter - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Roland Beech - Actor

Doug Bennett - Actor

Ray Bennett - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Paul Bentley - Stage Manager

Frederik Betts - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Clare Binney - Actor

Samuel Booth - Actor

Dannie Bourne - Pianist, Musical Director

Robynne Bourne - Actor

Dorothy Bradley - Actor

Kenneth Branagh - Actor

  • The Entertainer, Garrick Theatre, Westminster, London, England, August 2016

William Brandt - Actor

Tom Brassil - Actor

Geoff Brittain - Director

Bunney Brooke - Actor

Tony Buchorn - Lighting Operator

Zoe Caldwell - Actor

Graeme Campbell - Actor, Set and/or Property Maker

George Carden - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Colin Chalmers - Set Designer, Stage Manager

Diane Chamberlain - Actor

Aileen Chapman - Wardrobe Master / Mistress

Jennifer Claire - Actor

Kim Clark - Actor

John L. Clugston - Head Mechanist

June Collis - Actor

Stuart Conran - Actor

Eric Cook - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Tescha Corbett - Actor

Maureen Cornish - Actor

Graham Coulson - Set and/or Property Maker, Sound Operator/Engineer

Colin Croft - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Lorrie Cruickshank - Actor

John Cuffe - Actor

Daphne Culpin - Actor

Robin Cuming - Actor

Robert Cunningham - Head Electrician

Elaine Cusick - Actor

Graham Daly - Sound Operator/Engineer

Alistair Davies - Production Manager

Peter Davies - Actor

Pat Davis - Actor

Robert Davis - Actor

Stephen Davis - Actor

Leslie Dayman - Actor

William de Goode - Stage Manager

Hyman de Vere - Stage Manager

Rodney Delaney - Director

Mac Dick - Set Designer

Terry Donovan - Actor

  • Luther, Emerald Hill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, July 1962

Cheryl Douglas - Actor

Phil Dunster - Actor

  • The Entertainer, Garrick Theatre, Westminster, London, England, August 2016

Robert Eagan - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Roger Eagle - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

John Edmund - Producer

Marion Edward - Assistant Stage Manager

Malcolm Elliott - Actor

Karen Ewan - Actor

George Fairfax - Producer

Judi Farr - Actor

Jim Ferguson - Set and/or Property Maker

Lewis Fiander - Actor

L W Fischer - Musician

Justin Fleming - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Glenn Ford - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Victor Forstmann - Set Designer

Fae Fox - Actor

Anne Fraser - Costume Designer, Set Designer

Ben Gabriel - Voice Over Artist

Tom Gawne - Actor

Beverley George - Actor

Jenny Gibbons - Actor

Betty Gibson - Actor

Shirley Glover - Actor

Lisa Goddard - Actor

Kevin Goerecke - Director

Peter Goerecke - Actor

Dodie Goodall - Actor

Hilda Goodwin - Producer

Hayes Gordon - Producer

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Sandra Gordon - Prompt

Maree Graham - Actor

Gawn Grainger - Actor

  • The Entertainer, Garrick Theatre, Westminster, London, England, August 2016

Jasmine Greenfield - Actor

Tosh Greenslade - Actor

Shaun Gurton - Actor

Ron Hackett - Actor

Anne Haddy - Actor

Tom Hagerty - Assistant Stage Manager

Charles Hall - Actor

Lajos Hamers - Producer

John Hammond - Actor

Gabi Harding - Director

Mary Hardy - Actor

Pamela Harvey - Stage Manager

Jonah Hauer-King - Actor

  • The Entertainer, Garrick Theatre, Westminster, London, England, August 2016

John Heywood - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Igor Horenko - Designer

Annette Hughes - Actor

Graeme Hughes - Actor

John-Paul Hussey - Director

James Hutchings - Scenic Artist

Richard Hutson - Actor

Gary Hyde - Actor

Jeff Jansson - Actor

Simon Jenkins - Lighting Designer

Richard Jeziorny - Designer

Darlene Johnson - Actor

James Kable - Actor

Kate Keogh - Production Manager

Frank King - Actor

Paul King - Set Designer

Bruce Koehne - Actor

Yvette Konig - Actor

Kenneth Laird - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Laurie Lane - Assistant Stage Manager

Michael Laurence - Actor

Crispin Letts - Actor

  • The Entertainer, Garrick Theatre, Westminster, London, England, August 2016

Jamieson Lewis - Lighting Designer

Suzie Lewis - Actor, Producer

Robin Lovejoy - Director

Maria Lusby - Stage Manager

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Lew Luton - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Phyl Lyneham - Various

John MacArthur - Actor

Ian MacLean - Actor

John Macleod - Sound Designer, Lighting Designer

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

George Mallaby - Assistant Stage Manager

Jean Marshall - Director

Leone Martin-Smith - Actor

Thornton McCamish - Actor

Tom McCarthy - Actor

Brendon McDonall - Actor, Lighting Designer

Robert McDonough - Musician

Gordon McDougall - Actor

Sandra McKenzie - Sound Designer

John McNeill - Actor

Sophie McShera - Actor

  • The Entertainer, Garrick Theatre, Westminster, London, England, August 2016

Geoffrey Milne - Electrician

Joy Mitchell - Actor

Lex Mitchell - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Patrick Mitchell - Director

Andrew Moon - Assistant Stage Manager

Anne Morell - Actor

Robert Morgan - Actor

Benjamin Morris - Lighting Designer

Jules Mortensen - Actor

Hans Mulder - Assistant Stage Manager

Jan Mutton - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Brian Nash - Designer

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Daniel Niceski - Actor

Lewis Nicholson - Assistant Stage Manager, Set and/or Property Maker

Tina O'Brien - Actor

Peter O'Shaughnessy - Actor

Matthew O'Sullivan - Actor

Moya O'Sullivan - Actor

George Ogilvie - Actor

Max Olding - Actor

Dennis Olsen - Actor

Christopher Oram - Set Designer, Costume Designer

  • The Entertainer, Garrick Theatre, Westminster, London, England, August 2016

Madge Ormerod - Dialect Coach

Yvonne Pacey - Actor

Leonie Pares - Actor

Gregg Patten - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Ron Patten - Publicist

Wayne Pearn - Director

Joan Pope - Actor

Lynne Porteous - Actor

Guy Prendergast - Actor

Eileen Price - Actor

Peter Priston - Designer

Geoff Pullan - Actor

Wendy Rabone - Properties Master

Leslie Raj - Performer

Katrina Rautenberg - Actor

Rex Reid - Choreographer

Terry Reynolds-Gill - Actor

Aukje Robertson - Lighting Designer

Ron Rodger - Actor

Peter Roehlen - Production Manager

Tracey Rorke - Actor

Lyndel Rowe - Assistant Stage Manager

Peter Rowley - Actor

Hugh Rule - Stage Manager

Peter Salmon - Stage Manager

Alfred Sandor - Actor, Director

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Greta Scacchi - Actor

  • The Entertainer, Garrick Theatre, Westminster, London, England, August 2016

Jim Sharman - Stage Manager

Christopher Shutt - Sound Designer

  • The Entertainer, Garrick Theatre, Westminster, London, England, August 2016

Max Simons - Actor

Tanya Singleton - Stage Manager

Loriel Smart - Actor

Jim Smith - Actor

Lauren Smith - Actor

Joe Sorbello - Actor

  • Luther, Emerald Hill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, July 1962

Kelle Spry - Actor

David Spurling - Actor

Terry Stapleton - Actor

Lewis Stenson - Set Designer

Lionel Stevens - Actor

Lisa-Jane Stockwell - Actor

Ron Stodden - Electrician

Ruth Stone - Costume Designer

Alan Tagg - Set Designer

John Tasker - Director

Brendon Taylor - Stage Manager

Leo Taylor - Actor

Annemarie Termytelen - Actor

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Claire Thomas - Actor

Gordon Todd - Stage Manager

Simone Tree - Lighting Operator

Albert Valentine - Actor

Vola Vandere - Actor

Judy Varga - Assistant Stage Manager

Martin Vaughan - Actor

Allan Walker - Actor

Robert Walker - Electrician

Doreen Warburton - Director

Robert G Warren - Set Designer

Fred Watson - Lighting Designer

Elizabeth Webb - Properties Master

Edward Webster - Stage Director, Actor

Barbara West - Actor

Dorothy White - Actor

Jerome White - Assistant Stage Manager

Sally White - Actor

Peter Whitford - Percussionist

Kassandra Whitson - Actor

Linden Wilkinson - Actor

Peter Williams - Director

Arna-Marie Winchester - Actor

John Woodrow - Stage Manager

Glen Woolgar - Actor

The University of Melbourne

The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust

Cooma Little Theatre

Union Theatre Repertory Company

Australia Council for the Arts

Canberra Repertory Society

Melbourne Theatre Company

National Theatre Inc.

The English Stage Company

Blackwood Players

Ensemble Theatre Pty Ltd

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company

  • The Entertainer, Garrick Theatre, Westminster, London, England, August 2016

La Boite Theatre Company

Melbourne City Council

Melbourne Little Theatre Company

Melbourne University Student Union Inc

Melbourne University Theatre Board

New South Wales Government

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

New South Wales Ministry of Cultural Activities

Newcastle Dramatic Art Club

Q Theatre Company

Red Chilli Theatre Company

Seventy-One Theatre Club

Square Brackets Theatre

Tempus Theatre

The Actors' Company

The Alexander Theatre Company

The Arts Council of Great Britain

The Australian Council for the Arts

  • Luther, Ensemble Theatre (1960-), Kirribilli, NSW, 29 September 1971

The Council of Adult Education

The Emerald Hill Theatre Company

  • Luther, Emerald Hill Theatre, South Melbourne, VIC, July 1962

The Lookout Theatre Club

The Millinery

The Old Tote Theatre Company

The Seventies Theatre

The South Australian Theatre Company Inc.

The University of Adelaide Theatre Guild

The Victorian Ministry for the Arts

Theatres Associated

University of New South Wales

Wollongong Workshop Theatre

Resources
Works
Identifier 225141